SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

LOCAL SPORTS

Engelland broke the Class A girls 800-meter race record at the Class A track and field state meet on Friday at Howard Wood Field.
Nearly a dozen records were broken between the meet's first two days of action, with more possible on the event's final day.
A new personal best helped the Red Raiders' eighth-grader earn the title
Black Panthers' thrower completes a successful May with Class A throwing title

ADVERTISEMENT

Latest Headlines
Members Only
Helleloid and Waddell are top-two on Mitchell's roster in numerous statistical categories, including innings pitched, wins, strikeouts and ERA.
No. 4 Mitchell (17-7) faces off with No. 1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt (18-1) as the top two seeds remaining collide in the state semifinals.
Amongst the area standouts selected to the all-state high school baseball team in Class B, Bon Homme’s Carter Uecker and Riley Rothschadl headline the group earning spots on the first-team
Jonah Schmidt and Jake Helleloid get first-team nods, as Dylan Soulek, Jace Larson and Landon Waddell make second team in Class A.
Members Only
Coming off an eighth-grade year where she finished third-place in the 100-meter and a second-place in the 200-meter dash at state, Calmus will enter this year’s state meet laser-focused to nab her first state title.
Winner Area’s Gracie Root won a sudden death playoff on Wednesday to claim medalist honors at the Region 3A girls golf meet at Lakeview Golf Course.

ADVERTISEMENT

Members Only
Sitting atop Class B in four individual events and three separate relay races, Colman-Egan’s Daniela Lee and Reese Luze not only hope to earn first-place finishes individually, but on the same relay team as well.
A look at the top track and field athletes days away from the state meet on Thursday, May 27
A pair of wins on Saturday against Sioux Falls Jefferson and Harrisburg gives Mitchell its first state tournament appearance since 2019.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT