SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Top-ranked showdowns highlight boys Hanson Classic pairings set for Jan. 22

Event will feature No. 1 vs. No. 2 matchups in both Class A and Class B

basketball.jpg
Eight games are on tap for the Hanson Classic boys basketball event on Jan. 22 at the Corn Palace.
Republic file photo.

MITCHELL — Showdowns between the top-ranked teams in Class A and Class B boys basketball in South Dakota highlight the marquee matchups at the 40th annual Hanson Classic set for Saturday, Jan. 22 at the Corn Palace.

Seven ranked teams are in the Hanson Classic, including four of the top-5 in Class A in the most recent South Dakota Prep Media poll. That includes Class A No. 1 Dakota Valley against No. 2 St. Thomas More at 7 p.m., followed by the top two teams in Class B with No. 1 De Smet and No. 2 White River at 8:30 p.m.

A pair of ranked matchups will precede the last two games of the night, with Platte-Geddes taking on Class B No. 4 Aberdeen Christian at 4 p.m., and No. 4 Sioux Valley taking on No. 5 Tea Area at 5:30 p.m., with both in the mix at the top of the Class A rankings.

The day’s schedule opens with Bridgewater-Emery and Lyman taking the court at 10 a.m., followed by Ethan and Waubay/Summit at 11:30 a.m. Clark/Willow Lake and West Central will tangle at 1 p.m., and Hanson will battle Potter County at 2:30 p.m.

Admission — which is good for all nine games — is $10 for adults and $5 for students. The schedule is tentative and each contest will start 10 minutes after the prior contest ends.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hanson Boys Basketball Classic

Jan. 22 — at the Corn Palace

10 a.m.: Bridgewater-Emery (6-4) vs. Lyman (5-1)

11:30 a.m.: Ethan (5-2) vs. Waubay/Summit (7-1)

1 p.m.: Clark/Willow Lake (3-3) vs. West Central (4-3)

2:30 p.m.: Hanson (6-2) vs. Potter County (6-0)

4 p.m.: Platte-Geddes (4-1) vs. Aberdeen Christian (5-2)

5:30 p.m.: Sioux Valley (6-2) vs. Tea Area (5-2)

7 p.m.: Dakota Valley (9-0) vs. St. Thomas More (9-0)

ADVERTISEMENT

8:30 p.m.: White River (6-1) vs. De Smet (9-1)

Related Topics: BOYS BASKETBALLCORN PALACE
What to read next
Mitchell is 7-2 and ranked third in Class AA, but faces a tough stretch ahead of the postseason.
Mitchell Christian along with area teams Canistota, Freeman, Howard, Menno and Sanborn Central/Woonsocket will be competing in this year's DSU classic.
A weekly look at what area athletes are accomplishing in college sports
Prep basketball action from Jan. 18, 2022