Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scotland

April 19, 2019
Big offensive day pushes Bon Homme/Scotland past Ducks
April 19, 2019 - 8:35pm
April 10, 2019
Menno, FAM athletes claim multiple titles at Centerville Relays
April 10, 2019 - 6:47pm
March 20, 2019
All-state picks Sees, Reiner and Broughton highlight Great Plains all-conference teams
March 20, 2019 - 6:39pm
March 18, 2019
Avon's Lauren Sees (20) saves a loose from going out of bounds during a SoDak 16 Class B girls game against Freeman at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Sees, Reiner headline LMVC all-conference unit
March 18, 2019 - 5:40pm
February 26, 2019
Winner's Trevor Peters, right, and Faulkton Area's Alex Aesoph wrestle during a Class B 152-pound state championship match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
State wrestling notebook: Winner excited about bright future
February 26, 2019 - 7:10am
February 25, 2019
Regional basketball roundup: Parkston girls hold off Bon Homme in OT
February 25, 2019 - 10:29pm
February 24, 2019
Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon junior Josh Crownover gets tangled up with Canton's Shaeden Scheidt during the Class B 170-pound championship match on Saturday at the Rushmore Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Crownover nips Scheidt in state finals for second year in a row
February 24, 2019 - 3:08am
February 22, 2019
Parkston's Riley Weber wrestles Redfield's Riley Whitley in the Class B quarterfinals at the 2018 state wrestling tournament in Sioux Falls. Weber is the No. 1 seed at 106 this season. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Class B state wrestling preview: Winner hopes experience leads to state title
February 22, 2019 - 6:00am
February 21, 2019
Chamberlain's Nash Hutmacher avoids a take down from Beresford/Alcester-Hudson's Nick Casperson during the 2018 Class A 285-pound state final match in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Four area state champions take different roads to repeat
February 21, 2019 - 7:15am
February 18, 2019
Area basketball roundup: McCormick 3-pointer propels MCM boys to victory
February 18, 2019 - 10:23pm
February 17, 2019
Area basketball roundup: No. 4 Bridgewater-Emery takes down No. 1 Viborg-Hurley
February 17, 2019 - 11:43pm
Pairings for Class B girls hoops set, playoffs begin Monday
February 17, 2019 - 3:41pm
February 15, 2019
Area basketball roundup: Parker boys outlast Bridgewater-Emery
February 15, 2019 - 10:24pm
Burke/Gregory's Luke Murray, bottom, gets taken down by Elk Point-Jefferson's Brody Weavill during the McCook Central/Montrose Invitational earlier this season in Salem. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Region wrestling preview: Area grapplers one step away from state
February 15, 2019 - 7:00am
February 14, 2019
Hanson's Vanessa Doyle (2) drives to the basket against Kimball/White Lake's Ellie Overweg on Thursday at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Hanson girls roll past KWL
February 14, 2019 - 10:50pm
randomness