Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Howard

March 18, 2019
Area wrestlers combine for 17 titles at SDWCA AAU tourney
March 18, 2019 - 8:46pm
Colome's Jackson Kinzer (15) goes to the basket as Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz (3) and Carter Dye (13) defend during a SoDak 16 class B boys game at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Schultz named MVP, B-E places three on all-Cornbelt squad
March 18, 2019 - 5:42pm
March 11, 2019
Bridgewater-Emery's Arend named Cornbelt MVP
March 11, 2019 - 11:20pm
February 26, 2019
Hanson's Simon Weber (10) and Howard's Ryder Erickson chase after a loose ball on Tuesday in Alexandria. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Hanson boys advance in Region 4B tourney
February 26, 2019 - 10:24pm
Winner's Trevor Peters, right, and Faulkton Area's Alex Aesoph wrestle during a Class B 152-pound state championship match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
State wrestling notebook: Winner excited about bright future
February 26, 2019 - 7:10am
February 25, 2019
Regional basketball roundup: Parkston girls hold off Bon Homme in OT
February 25, 2019 - 10:29pm
February 24, 2019
Howard sophomore Lane Miller lifts Faulkton Area's Gage Martinmaas for the match-winning take down during sudden victory overtime of the Class B 113-pound championship match on Saturday at the Rushmore Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Howard's Miller outlasts No. 1 Martinmaas for 113-pound state title
February 24, 2019 - 2:06am
February 22, 2019
Parkston's Riley Weber wrestles Redfield's Riley Whitley in the Class B quarterfinals at the 2018 state wrestling tournament in Sioux Falls. Weber is the No. 1 seed at 106 this season. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Class B state wrestling preview: Winner hopes experience leads to state title
February 22, 2019 - 6:00am
February 19, 2019
Area basketball roundup: Avon fends off Scotland in 6B quarterfinals
February 19, 2019 - 10:20pm
February 17, 2019
Winner freshman Kaden Keiser ties up Wagner's Lance Soukup in the 120-pound finals of the Region 3B tournament on Saturday in Parkston. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Regional wrestling roundup: Winner captures third consecutive Region 3B crown
February 17, 2019 - 11:33pm
Pairings for Class B girls hoops set, playoffs begin Monday
February 17, 2019 - 3:41pm
February 15, 2019
Area basketball roundup: Parker boys outlast Bridgewater-Emery
February 15, 2019 - 10:24pm
Burke/Gregory's Luke Murray, bottom, gets taken down by Elk Point-Jefferson's Brody Weavill during the McCook Central/Montrose Invitational earlier this season in Salem. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Region wrestling preview: Area grapplers one step away from state
February 15, 2019 - 7:00am
February 14, 2019
Hanson's Vanessa Doyle (2) drives to the basket against Kimball/White Lake's Ellie Overweg on Thursday at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Hanson girls roll past KWL
February 14, 2019 - 10:50pm
February 11, 2019
Area basketball roundup: Hunter scores 50 in Miller's win over Wessington Springs
February 11, 2019 - 11:07pm