Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

prep basketball

May 5, 2019
Tea Area senior Noah Freidel splits Clark/Willow Lake's Jacob Prouty (left) and Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz (left) during the Three-Class Shootout on March 23 in Salem. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Freidel, Ugofsky named Mr. and Miss Basketball
May 5, 2019 - 6:58pm
April 30, 2019
Finalists for Mr. and Miss Basketball announced
April 30, 2019 - 8:10pm
April 3, 2019
Mitchell's Derek Factor (11) and Sioux Falls O'Gorman's Luke Ronsiek both dive for a loose ball during a game on Feb. 12 at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Prep notebook: Factor siblings continue careers in All West Native American Basketball Classic
April 3, 2019 - 7:00am
March 28, 2019
Yankton's Matthew Mors makes a pass to a teammate during the State AA boys basketball at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (South Dakota Public Broadcasting Photo)
Class AA all-state team: Mors highlights experienced group
March 28, 2019 - 12:01am
March 24, 2019
Mitchell's Tess Limberg (3) tries to maintain possession despite a strip attempt by Bridgewater-Emery's Abigal Arend (2) during the Class AA versus Class B championship game of the Three-Class Shootout on Saturday in Salem. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Sees leads Class B girls to win in Three-Class Shootout, Schultz named MVP for Class B boys
March 24, 2019 - 8:09pm
March 23, 2019
The Ethan fans and bench erupts after a Jessica Bartscher 3-pointer to end the third quarter against Waverly-South Shore during the State B girls basketball tournament at the Huron Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Deal: 2018-19 hoops season had plenty of bests
March 23, 2019 - 6:55am
March 22, 2019
MCM puts two on all-Big East first-team
March 22, 2019 - 5:30pm
March 21, 2019
Mitchell's Caden Hinker (20) shoots over Aberdeen Central's Ben LaPointe (33) and Austin Huff (5) during a Feb. 22 game at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Kernel boys look to improve in offseason
March 21, 2019 - 7:15am
March 20, 2019
All-state picks Sees, Reiner and Broughton highlight Great Plains all-conference teams
March 20, 2019 - 6:39pm
March 18, 2019
Seven area coaches earn SDBCA coach of the year honors
March 18, 2019 - 8:47pm
Winner junior Morgan Hammerbeck drives to the hoop against West Central's Kali Nelson (12) during the Class A state championship game on Saturday at the Premier Center in Sioux Falls. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
SESD all-conference team features three Warriors
March 18, 2019 - 5:47pm
Colome's Jackson Kinzer (15) goes to the basket as Bridgewater-Emery's Sawyer Schultz (3) and Carter Dye (13) defend during a SoDak 16 class B boys game at the Corn Palace. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Schultz named MVP, B-E places three on all-Cornbelt squad
March 18, 2019 - 5:42pm
March 14, 2019
State basketball roundup: Harrisburg defeats No. 1 Sioux Falls Lincoln in Class AA
March 14, 2019 - 8:30pm
Winner sophomore Kalla Bertram (5) draws a foul during a Class A state quarterfinal game against Aberdeen Roncalli on Thursday at Sioux Falls Arena. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Survival mode: Winner holds off Roncalli comeback to advance to Class A semis
March 14, 2019 - 4:26pm
McCook Central/Montrose senior McKenna Kranz (5) drives past Beresford defender Kennedy Goblirsch (11) during a game on Jan. 4 in Salem. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
MCM looks to use size advantage against quick Todd County squad
March 14, 2019 - 7:05am