Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Gregory

March 18, 2019
Winner junior Morgan Hammerbeck drives to the hoop against West Central's Kali Nelson (12) during the Class A state championship game on Saturday at the Premier Center in Sioux Falls. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
SESD all-conference team features three Warriors
March 18, 2019 - 5:47pm
VanDerWerff, Leiferman top all-SCC teams
March 18, 2019 - 5:45pm
March 12, 2019
Winner puts three players on all-SESD squad
March 12, 2019 - 8:28pm
February 26, 2019
Hanson's Simon Weber (10) and Howard's Ryder Erickson chase after a loose ball on Tuesday in Alexandria. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Hanson boys advance in Region 4B tourney
February 26, 2019 - 10:24pm
February 25, 2019
Regional basketball roundup: Parkston girls hold off Bon Homme in OT
February 25, 2019 - 10:29pm
February 22, 2019
Parkston's Riley Weber wrestles Redfield's Riley Whitley in the Class B quarterfinals at the 2018 state wrestling tournament in Sioux Falls. Weber is the No. 1 seed at 106 this season. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Class B state wrestling preview: Winner hopes experience leads to state title
February 22, 2019 - 6:00am
February 21, 2019
Area's nine-man football ranks to see shake-up for classes
February 21, 2019 - 5:57pm
February 19, 2019
Area basketball roundup: Avon fends off Scotland in 6B quarterfinals
February 19, 2019 - 10:20pm
Winner senior Wyatt Turnquist hooks the leg of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington's Tate Haider during the 138-pound finals of the Region 3B tournament on Saturday in Parkston. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
High school notebook: Big-match wins have Winner primed for state wrestling tourney
February 19, 2019 - 7:05am
February 18, 2019
Area basketball roundup: McCormick 3-pointer propels MCM boys to victory
February 18, 2019 - 10:23pm
February 17, 2019
Winner freshman Kaden Keiser ties up Wagner's Lance Soukup in the 120-pound finals of the Region 3B tournament on Saturday in Parkston. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Regional wrestling roundup: Winner captures third consecutive Region 3B crown
February 17, 2019 - 11:33pm
Pairings for Class B girls hoops set, playoffs begin Monday
February 17, 2019 - 3:41pm
February 15, 2019
Area basketball roundup: Parker boys outlast Bridgewater-Emery
February 15, 2019 - 10:24pm
Burke/Gregory's Luke Murray, bottom, gets taken down by Elk Point-Jefferson's Brody Weavill during the McCook Central/Montrose Invitational earlier this season in Salem. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Region wrestling preview: Area grapplers one step away from state
February 15, 2019 - 7:00am
February 14, 2019
Hanson's Vanessa Doyle (2) drives to the basket against Kimball/White Lake's Ellie Overweg on Thursday at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Area basketball roundup: Hanson girls roll past KWL
February 14, 2019 - 10:50pm
randomness