Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mitchell School District, MTI and JPII starting two hours late

Field

February 1, 2019
Dakota Wesleyan University senior pentathalete Kamber Lamer poses for a photo at the Dakota Wesleyan University/Avera Sports and Wellness Complex earlier this week. (Matt Gade / Republic)
'One of a kind' Tiger: Lamer does it all for DWU track and field
February 1, 2019 - 7:15am
December 18, 2018
Chamberlain's Ella Byers (65) runs in the 3,200-meter race during the Class A state track and field meet in Spearfish. Byers recently signed to run track and field and cross-country for the University of South Dakota. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Chamberlain distance ace Byers picks USD
December 18, 2018 - 5:50pm
May 25, 2018
Schuyler takes 4th in 3,200-meter run
May 25, 2018 - 10:25pm
Voigt claims Class B two-mile run
May 25, 2018 - 10:23pm
Mitchell's Carly Haring won the Class AA state title in the high jump on Friday in Sturgis during the South Dakota State Track and Field Meet. (Ryan Deal / Republic)play button
Kernels' Haring delivers third state title
May 25, 2018 - 9:18pm
Mitchell's Carly Haring competes in the girls' high jump at the First Dakota Relays on April 27 at Yankton's Williams Field. (James Cimburek / Yankton Press & Dakotan)
Raising the bar: Haring jumping for third state title
May 25, 2018 - 8:19am
May 23, 2018
Gregory's Aaron Voigt, left, leads Platte-Geddes' Caden Tegethoff during the 1,600-meter run during the Southeast South Dakota Conference meet on May 8 in Wagner. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
'Confident' Voigt hitting stride
May 23, 2018 - 7:00am
May 17, 2018
Kernel track tunes up for state meet
May 17, 2018 - 10:32pm
From left to right, Gregory's Caleb Stukel, Andes Central/Dakota Christian's Daaron Tronvold and Corsica-Stickney's Evan Burns compete in the 100-meter dash at the Region 6B meet on Thursday in Scotland. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Region track roundup: Gregory boys, KWL girls win 6B titles
May 17, 2018 - 10:23pm
May 12, 2018
Mitchell Christian's Alec Nelson runs the 3,200 run at the Ethan/Parkston Relays on Friday in Mount Vernon. (Eric Mayer / Republic)
Janish wins three events for Ethan/Parkston
May 12, 2018 - 12:46am
May 3, 2018
Little Kernel track meet is Monday
May 3, 2018 - 9:19pm
April 29, 2018
Mitchell's Grace Endorf competes in the girls high jump Saturday at the Al Sahli Invitational at Swisher Field in Aberdeen. (John Davis / Aberdeen American News)
Kernels hit top marks in Aberdeen
April 29, 2018 - 11:27pm
April 27, 2018
Mitchell's Carly Haring competes in the high jump at the First Dakota Relays on Friday at Yankton's Williams Field. Haring cleared a career-best 5-8 to win the event. (James Cimburek / Yankton Press & Dakotan)
Haring breaks school record, cracks top-10 in state history
April 27, 2018 - 10:12pm
April 22, 2018
MVP's Walz claims two races at Ipswich
April 22, 2018 - 10:20pm
April 12, 2018
Mitchell Christian's Ty VanderPol competes in the 300-meter hurdles at the Menno Relays on Thursday in Menno. (Eric Mayer / Republic)
Track teams swarm to Menno: Sioux Falls Christian boys, Yankton girls win meet
April 12, 2018 - 10:01pm