Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

state tournament

March 15, 2019
Mitchell's Tess Limberg gets swarmed by a pair of Brandon Valley defenders during a Class AA state tournament game on Friday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Kernels’ shooting goes cold in loss to Brandon Valley
March 15, 2019 - 5:56pm
March 14, 2019
State basketball roundup: Harrisburg defeats No. 1 Sioux Falls Lincoln in Class AA
March 14, 2019 - 8:30pm
Mitchell's Tess Limberg controls the ball underneath the basket in front of a pair of Sioux Falls O'Gorman defenders Thursday during the first half of a Class AA state girls basketball quarterfinal at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. Also pictured is Mitchell's Payton Morgan (11). (South Dakota Public Broadcasting photo)
Kernel girls upset top-seeded Knights in Class AA opener
March 14, 2019 - 4:08pm
January 10, 2019
SD amateur basketball tournament is Feb. 23-24
January 10, 2019 - 10:43pm
August 9, 2018
Parkston's James Boehmer chases down Canova's Tim Gassman for an out during a game in the South Dakota Amateur Baseball Tournament in Sioux Falls.  (Matt Gade / Republic)
Gang up: Canova hits past Parkston
August 9, 2018 - 10:14pm
August 8, 2018
Alexandria's Pierce Smith fires a throw to first base to make an out against Clark on Wednesday at Ronken Field. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Angels advance to quarterfinals
August 8, 2018 - 11:39pm
Dimock/Emery's Chase Hetland (Mount Vernon pickup player) fires to first base to complete a double play as Flandreau's Jake Patterson slides into second base on Wednesday at Ronken Field. (Ryan Deal / The Republic)
Raptors fall to Cardinals
August 8, 2018 - 11:39pm
August 5, 2018
Amateur baseball roundup: Lesterville tops Plankinton
August 5, 2018 - 10:14pm
August 2, 2018
State Legion roundup: Renner remains undefeated
August 2, 2018 - 10:19pm
March 17, 2018
Canistota's Scott Jolley (24) attacks the basket against Timber Lake's Jackson Harrison on Saturday at the Class B state tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Canistota falls to Timber Lake
March 17, 2018 - 3:31pm
March 16, 2018
Bridgewater-Emery's Cole Gassman, right, puts up a shot against Clark/Willow Lake's Grayson Florey, left, and Stone Burke (32) at the Class B state tournament at Wachs Arena on Friday. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Cyclones drop defending champion Huskies
March 16, 2018 - 10:01pm
Canistota's Jordan Lee, with ball, brings the ball up the court against Lower Brule's Shane Sazue Jr., on Friday at the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. Canistota's Scott Jolley is in the background. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
State tournament notebook: Canistota's Lee shakes off ACL injury
March 16, 2018 - 6:09pm
Canistota's Scott Jolley puts up a shot against Lower Brule's Shane Sazue Jr., on Friday at the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Hawks run past Lower Brule
March 16, 2018 - 4:22pm
Canistota's Scott Jolley attacks the basket against Lower Brule's Kevin Peterson on Friday at the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Canistota runs past Lower Brule
March 16, 2018 - 2:05pm
March 15, 2018
Canistota's Tyce Ortman, right, attacks the basket against Clark/Willow Lake's Grayson Florey (3) on Thursday during the Class B state boys basketball tournament at Wachs Arena. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Canistota clipped by Clark/Willow Lake
March 15, 2018 - 8:48pm