South Dakota State High School Wrestling Tournament

Saturday at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City

Final results

Class B

Team standings (top-20): 1. Canton 216.5; 2. Winner Area 188.5; 3. Philip Area 176; 4. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 129; 5. Redfield Area 110; 6. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 70; 7. McCook Central/Montrose 66; 8. Elk Point-Jefferson 65; 9. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 61; 10. Burke/Gregory 60.5; T11. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 53; T11. Howard 53; 13. Wagner 49.5; 14. Hot Springs 38.5; 15. Clark/Willow Lake 35; 16. Groton Area 31; 17. Parker 29; 18. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 24; 19. Kingsbury County 23; T20. Custer 22; T20. Sisseton 22.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Individual results

Outstanding wrestler of the tournament, as presented by the South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association: Bradyn Robbins, Redfield Area

Most falls: Carlee Laubach, Canton (four pins in 3:57)

John Konechne Memorial Scholarship Award (top Class B senior award): Sam Kruger, Winner Area

B-106

Championship: Kasen Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-1, Fr. over Maxton Brozik (Winner Area) 30-3, Fr. (Dec 7-1); Third: Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 31-4, So. over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 35-7, 7th. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Brady Risetter (Redfield Area) 35-10, So. over Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury Co) 26-9, 8th. (Fall 4:42); Seventh: Trystan Traupel (McCook Central/Montrose) 47-7, 8th. over Tray Weiss (Custer) 32-12, 8th. (MD 14-5)

B-113

Championship: Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 40-0, Sr. over Hadley Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3); Third: Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 26-13, 8th. over Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 42-8, 8th. (TB-1 3-2); Fifth: Teague Granum (Canton) 35-7, 8th. over Ian Metz (Sisseton) 28-17, 8th. (Dec 9-2); Seventh: Chase Hanson (Stanley County) 29-8, So. over Iden Myers (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 22-14, 8th. (Dec 1-0)

B-120

Championship: Ayson Rice (Canton) 36-0, Fr. over Jhett Breen (Wagner) 32-9, Fr. by injury default; Third: Kaleb Osborn (Winner Area) 28-7, Jr. over Kyler Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0); Fifth: Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-5, Jr. over Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 25-11, Fr. (Dec 2-0); Seventh: Cade Martian (Harding Co) 28-17, Jr. over Landon Woodward (Custer) 26-17, So. (Dec 5-2)

B-126

Championship: Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 39-3, So. over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 27-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2); Third: Brady Bierema (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 23-9, So. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 33-12, So. (Dec 3-1); Fifth: Kale Ask (Canton) 30-9, So. over Keaton Rohlfs (Redfield Area) 38-13, So. (Dec 6-3); Seventh: Weston Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-7, 8th. over Dylan Zell (Kingsbury Co) 23-9, So. (SV-1 4-2)

Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon's Brady Bierema, top, tries to keep Parkston's Porter Neugebauer on the mat during the Class B 126-pound third-place match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon's Brady Bierema, top, tries to keep Parkston's Porter Neugebauer on the mat during the Class B 126-pound third-place match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)

B-132

Championship: Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 35-3, Fr. over Joey Hoverson (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 32-8, So. (Dec 9-3); Third: Cael Larson (Webster Area) 32-5, Jr. over Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1); Fifth: Chase Varilek (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 38-4, Jr. over Thane Simons (Philip Area) 30-9, Fr. (Fall 2:17); Seventh: Braden Weiss (Hill City) 30-13, Jr. over Andy Meyer (Canton) 35-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

B-138

Championship: Bradyn Robbins (Redfield Area) 48-1, Sr. over Braden Sehr (Canton) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 10-3); Third: Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 37-10, Sr. over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) 31-13, So. (Dec 3-1); Fifth: Aaron Gilchrist (Winner Area) 37-9, Sr. over Carter Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 28-9, So. (Dec 6-5); Seventh: Brandon Bosworth (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 29-13, Sr. over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury Co) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

B-145

Championship: Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 40-0, Jr. over Lane Miller (Howard) 39-1, Sr. (Dec 13-6); Third: Mason Fey (Redfield Area) 49-4, Jr. over Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 26-11, Sr. (TB-1 2-1); Fifth: Blair Blasius (Philip Area) 23-5, So. over Ashton Keller (Canton) 37-10, Fr. (Dec 5-1); Seventh: Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) 23-11, Sr. over Riley Roberts (Wagner) 29-21, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

B-152

Championship: McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 26-1, Jr. over Seth Peterson (Canton) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3); Third: Keegan Haider (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 37-6, So. over John Callies (Howard) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Isaac Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 36-8, So. over Riley Orel (Winner Area) 31-6, So. (Fall 2:37); Seventh: Russell Sheets (Sioux Valley) 19-7, Jr. over Rylan Peck (Burke/Gregory) 23-16, Fr. (Inj. 1:18)

B-160

Championship: Burk Blasius (Philip Area) 33-1, Fr. over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 31-6, Jr. over Dylan Whitley (Redfield Area) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Ben Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 39-8, So. over Jack Kruger (Winner Area) 33-8, So. (SV-1 4-3); Seventh: Ty Beyer (Howard) 33-10, Jr. over Parker Noem (Custer) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

B-170

Championship: Sam Kruger (Winner Area) 38-0, Sr. over Luke Richardson (Canton) 34-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:44 (15-0)); Third: Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 37-6, Fr. over Gavin Jacobs (Elk Point-Jefferson) 38-9, So. (Dec 6-5); Fifth: Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 34-13, Sr. over Tucker Even (Burke/Gregory) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 9-3); Seventh: Tate Hoffman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 40-13, So. over Holden Havlik (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 30-12, 8th. (Dec 5-2)

B-182

Championship: Spencer Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 38-3, Sr. over Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4); Third: Corbin Schwartz (Redfield Area) 42-6, Jr. over Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 38-5, Jr. (TB-1 6-1); Fifth: Tanner Meyers (Canton) 35-8, So. over Jesse Hostutler (Philip Area) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3); Seventh: Joey Cole (Winner Area) 22-9, Jr. over Nolan Dvorak (Wagner) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

B-195

Championship: Cody Donnelly (Philip Area) 30-0, Sr. over Jordan Gall (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 36-3, Sr. (Fall 5:34); Third: Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-4, Jr. over Caleb McGregor (Newell) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Fifth: Charley Pravecek (Winner Area) 25-15, Jr. over Taron Serr (Burke/Gregory) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 3-2); Seventh: Charlie Patten (Parker) 43-7, So. over Josh Merkle (Canton) 37-9, So. (TB-1 2-1)

B-220

Championship: Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 41-2, Jr. over Preston Norrid (Winner Area) 27-2, Sr. (Fall 1:01); Third: Cole Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 30-6, Jr. over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1); Fifth: Grey Gilbert (Harding Co) 37-9, So. over Clayton Smith (Marion/Freeman) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1); Seventh: Levi Wieman (Parker) 27-26, Fr. over Ethan Nehlich (Tri-Valley) 34-9, Sr. (DQ)

B-285

Championship: Quinten Christensen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 38-1, Jr. over Achilles Willuweit (Winner Area) 28-4, Jr. (Fall 6:24); Third: Zach Richardson (Canton) 35-3, Sr. over Drake Peed (Elk Point-Jefferson) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 0:25); Fifth: Kellen Cassidy (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 27-6, Jr. over Collin Graves (Viborg-Hurley) 37-11, Sr. (MD 19-5); Seventh: Geoff Dunkelberger (Parker) 37-13, Sr. over Aiden Schoenhard (Mobridge-Pollock) 30-11, So. (Dec 5-2)

Winner Area's Aaron Gilchrist picks up Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Carter Lenz during the Class B 138-pound fifth-place match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Winner Area's Aaron Gilchrist picks up Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Carter Lenz during the Class B 138-pound fifth-place match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)

Class A

Team scores (top-20): 1. Brandon Valley 188; 2. RC Stevens 166.5; 3. Pierre 144; 4. Watertown 137; 5. Harrisburg 118.5; 6. Sturgis 113.5; 7. Mitchell 103; 8. Chamberlain 70; 9. Brookings 68; 10. Tea Area 67.5; 11. RC Central 63; 12. Huron 60; 13. Dell Rapids 58.5; 14. Aberdeen Central 56.5; 15. West Central 50; 16. Vermillion 45.5; 17. O'Gorman 41.5; 18. Spearfish 38; 19. Milbank 26; 20. Madison 24.5

Individual results

Outstanding wrestler of the tournament, as presented by the South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association: Logan Graf, Rapid City Stevens

Most falls: Preston Taylor, Pierre (four pins in 2:26)

A-106

Championship: Sloan Johannsen (Watertown) 33-1, Fr. over Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) 36-2, Fr. (MD 13-2); Third: Rayden Zens (Aberdeen Central) 38-7, Fr. over Chandler Carda (West Central) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 6-4); Fifth: Nolan Miles (Brookings) 30-7, Fr. over Korbin Osborn (Sturgis) 20-17, Fr. (MD 12-4); Seventh: Caleb Hodges (Madison) 23-15, 7th. over Evan Eckholm (RC Stevens) 23-12, So. (Dec 2-1)

A-113

Championship: Quincy Hulverson (Tea Area) 44-0, Jr. over Jack Schoenhard (RC Stevens) 36-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2); Third: Josh Hoffman (Spearfish) 40-8, Sr. over Carter Ractliffe (Harrisburg) 29-13, So. (Dec 9-4); Fifth: Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) 34-12, Sr. over Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen Central) 29-14, 8th. (Dec 6-2); Seventh: Logan Brown (RC Central) 24-23, Fr. over Jacob Wolfe (Brandon Valley) 15-4, Sr. (MD 9-1)

A-120

Championship: Logan Graf (RC Stevens) 37-0, Jr. over Jordon Oehme (Brandon Valley) 31-5, So. (MD 15-4); Third: Maddix Slykhuis (Tea Area) 32-5, So. over Tucker Bahm (Yankton) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Connor Hanson (Watertown) 20-10, Jr. over Truman Stoller (Madison) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 6-5); Seventh: Keenan Sheridan (O`Gorman) 33-15, 8th. over Maverick Simons (Sturgis) 26-11, So. (Dec 3-0)

A-126

Championship: Trason Oehme (Brandon Valley) 26-0, So. over Blake Judson (Pierre) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Third: Wyatt Stuntebeck (Tea Area) 43-2, So. over Brock Martin (Aberdeen Central) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 11-4); Fifth: Logan Desersa (Sturgis) 24-9, Sr. over Jovey Christensen (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 9-8); Seventh: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) 34-5, So. over Jackson Boonstra (Dakota Valley) 32-9, 8th. (Dec 6-3)

A-132

Championship: Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 40-3 over Alex Mentzer (Brandon Valley) 38-3 (Dec 7-2); Third: Kelton Olson (Sturgis) 31-3, Jr. over Kahlor Hindman (Pierre) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3); Fifth: Jacob McCormick (RC Stevens) 27-16, Jr. over Connor Eimers (Tea Area) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 5-0); Seventh: Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 35-8, Jr. over Brayden Christensen (Milbank) 26-17, So. (Fall 1:25)

A-138

Championship: Cael Larson (RC Central) 33-0, Sr. over Beau Beavers (O`Gorman) 40-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (21-6)); Third: Logan O`Connor (Harrisburg) 43-8, Fr. over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1); Fifth: Corter Doney (RC Stevens) 19-11, So. over Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1); Seventh: Sam Olson (Madison) 30-9, Sr. over Elijah Leonhardt (SF Roosevelt) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

A-145

Championship: Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 45-4, Sr. over Tyson Johnson (Pierre) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) 30-6, Sr. over Robby Edberg (West Central) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4); Fifth: Nate Sprenkle (O`Gorman) 27-15, Sr. over Bryan Roselles (RC Stevens) 30-13, Jr. (Fall 4:44); Seventh: Soren Aadland (Harrisburg) 28-25, Fr. over Peyton Fridrich (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 25-7, So. (DQ)

A-152

Championship: Riley Benson (RC Stevens) 29-2, Jr. over Ben Althoff (Watertown) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 14-12); Third: Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 37-4, Sr. over Bailey Badwound (Spearfish) 36-10, Sr. (Dec 2-1); Fifth: TJ Morrison (RC Central) 31-4, Sr. over Deegan Houska (Pierre) 24-16, So. (Dec 6-4); Seventh: Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) 30-12, Jr. over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 29-13, So. (Fall 5:11)

A-160

Championship: Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 25-1, Sr. over Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 28-1, Sr. (OT 4-2); Third: Tyson Degen (Mitchell) 30-8, Sr. over Tyler Voorhees (RC Stevens) 16-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4); Fifth: Lucas Hofer (Huron) 21-6, Sr. over Mac Young (Watertown) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 1:18); Seventh: Graydon Bakke (RC Central) 28-15, So. over Justin Zirpel (West Central) 30-9, So. (Dec 11-4)

A-170

Championship: Reese Jacobs (Sturgis) 33-0, So. over Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3); Third: Lucas Slack (Brandon Valley) 37-4, So. over Ryan Hirschkorn (Harrisburg) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 5-0); Fifth: Samuel Calvert (Aberdeen Central) 33-14, Sr. over Emerant Beyene Balmong (SF Lincoln) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 4:15); Seventh: Landin Winter (RC Central) 23-12, Jr. over Jack Kratz (Vermillion) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

A-182

Championship: Tyson Lien (Huron) 35-1, Sr. over Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 44-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3); Third: Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) 36-6, Jr. over Dominic Tucker (Brandon Valley) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4); Fifth: Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 27-6, Sr. over Tyler Rudebusch (Watertown) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1); Seventh: Nolan Archer (Brookings) 27-9, Sr. over Gavin Stotts (Pierre) 26-14, So. (Fall 5:47)

A-195

Championship: Luke Rasmussen (Brookings) 32-0, Jr. over Ryan Brink (RC Stevens) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 4:40); Third: Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 37-11, So. over Toby Schneck (Milbank) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0); Fifth: Carter Tuntland (Harrisburg) 43-7, Sr. over Brock Eitreim (Watertown) 27-15, Fr. (Dec 5-2); Seventh: Jacob Larson (Pierre) 25-12, Sr. over Jase Langbehn (Lennox) 38-12, So. (Fall 3:40)

A-220

Championship: Regan Bollweg (Pierre) 26-0, Sr. over Owen Warren (Brandon Valley) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Third: Connor Wirtjes (Watertown) 23-6, Sr. over Ayden Viox (Harrisburg) 42-11, Jr. (Fall 4:33); Fifth: Wyatt Winter (Mitchell) 33-10, Sr. over Tristan Cardona (Huron) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 2:25); Seventh: James Olson (Brookings) 26-14, So. over Eli Huot (RC Stevens) 25-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

A-285

Championship: Navarro Schunke (Brandon Valley) 43-0, Fr. over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2); Third: Preston Taylor (Pierre) 30-6, Sr. over Canyon Burkard (Chamberlain) 38-12, Fr. (Fall 0:13); Fifth: Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 29-9, Sr. over Zach Brady (Vermillion) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 2:16); Seventh: Michael Vroman (SF Washington) 30-10, Jr. over Tyler Dean (Watertown) 6-12, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

Girls individual results

Girls A - 112

Championship: Maraia Kruske (Spearfish) 3-0 over Shea Irion (Spearfish) 2-1 (Fall 5:56); Third: Sydney Uhrig (Pierre) 3-1,over Madyson Gillen (Aberdeen Central) 2-2 (Dec 10-7); Fifth: Taylor Lindstrom (Douglas) 1-0, over Madelynn Schlup (Spearfish) 0-1, (Fall 2:13); Seventh: Eulayla Maynard (CEB-Dupree) 1-0, over Ellie Jeffery (Spearfish) 0-1, (Dec 7-6)

Girls A - 124

Championship: Paige Denke (Rapid City Stevens) 3-0, over Regina Stoeser (Harrisburg) 2-1, (Dec 8-2); Third: Celeste Katcheak (Rapid City Stevens) 3-1, over Hailey Rodriguez (Belle Fourche) 2-2, (Dec 7-5); Fifth: Brooklyn Brant (Sturgis) 1-0, over Erika Roth (Rapid City Central) 0-1, (Fall 1:54); Seventh: Ally Brunmaier (Aberdeen Central) via bye.

Girls A - 131

Championship: Nevaeh Leonard (Yankton Gazelles) 3-0, over Gianna Stangeland (Pierre) 2-1, (Dec 5-0); Third: Melina Frank (Aberdeen Central) 3-1, over Cassandra Witte (Rapid City Central) 2-2, (Fall 4:01); Fifth: Hady Cisar (Sf Lincoln) 1-0, over Ae Si Lar (Huron) 0-1, (Fall 3:00); Seventh: Sydney Badwound (Spearfish) via bye.

Girls A - 143

Championship: Taylor Graveman (Spearfish) 3-0, over Hattie Baldwin (Pierre) 2-1, (Fall 1:17); Third: Ehler Klay (Huron) 3-1, over Ariana Gomez (Dakota Valley) 2-2, (Fall 3:43); Fifth: Madison Snyder (Sturgis) 1-0, over Htee Htoo (Huron) 0-1, (Dec 6-2); Seventh: Abbie Culver (Sturgis) 1-0, over Clare Moe (Aberdeen Central) 0-1, (Fall 2:04)

Girls A - 167

Championship: Cherish Stern (Brookings Bobcats) 3-0, over Ali Bissell (SF Roosevelt) 2-1, (Dec 4-1); Third: Mary Mehlhaff (Pierre) 3-1, over Alexis Fischer (Lennox) 1-2, (Fall 1:23); Fifth: Morgan Woosley (Aberdeen Central) 1-0, over Morgan Lantaff (Harrisburg) 0-1, (Fall 3:22)

Girls A - 185

(Round robin format)

Champion: Marlee Shorter of Pierre; Second: Betsy Martinez of SF Lincoln; Third: Emalee Larson of Pierre; Fourth: Klely Martinez of SF Lincoln

Girls A - 275

Championship: Ciara McFarling (Pierre) 3-0, over Brooke Otte (Lennox) 2-1, (Fall 5:00); Third: Maria Larson (SF Lincoln) 3-1, over Allison Foote (West Central) 2-2, (Fall 3:13); Fifth: Madison Holmes (Aberdeen Central) 1-0, over Danica MIller (Harrisburg) 0-1, (Fall 0:55)

Girls B - 112

Championship: Brittany Rieb (Bon Homme) 3-0, over Alexis Hauge (Mt. Vernon- Plankinton-Corsica/Stickney) 2-1, (MD 8-0); Third: Quinn Butler (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys) 3-1, over Akane Metcalfe (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 2-2, (Dec 8-7); Fifth: Andrea Anderson (Canton) 1-0, over Madelyn Feiock (Viborg Hurley) 0-1, (Fall 2:48); Seventh: Darla Barnes (Lemmon/McIntosh) 1-0, over Jewel Gannon (Canton) 0-1, (Fall 3:32)

Girls B - 129

Championship: Peyton Hellman (Bon Homme) 3-0, over Reganne Miles (Iroquois-Doland) 2-1, (Fall 1:00); Third: Marley Guthmiler (Ipswich/Bowdle) 3-1, over Sara Schroder (Canton) 2-2, (Dec 4-1); Fifth: Jaryn Warejcka (Canton) 1-0, over Cateri Yellowhawk (Sully Buttes) 0-1, (Dec 10-8); Seventh: Sierra Stuwe (Potter Co) 1-0, over Tina Shields (Lyman) 0-1, (Fall 0:46)

Girls B - 140

Championship: Kyla Logan (Iroquois-Doland) 3-0, over Rachel Mastalir (Canton) 2-1, (Dec 9-2); Third: Emma Neu (Canton) 3-1, over Kennadee Shook (Lyman) 2-2, (Dec 8-4); Fifth: Morgan Lee (Viborg Hurley) over Madelyn Ebright (Canton) (Fall 2:44); Seventh: Alexis Bryant (McCook Central/Montrose) over Olivia Geigle (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys) by forfeit.

Girls B - 160

Championship: Kiana Major (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 3-0, over Carly Ballinger (Canton) 2-1, (Fall 1:13); Third: Trinity Zopp (Lead Deadwood) 3-1, over Kieonna Smith (Canton) 1-2, (Fall 2:01); Fifth: Xandrea Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) over Eilia Kessler (Viborg-Hurley) (Fall 1:55); Seventh: Sydney Wog (Canton) via bye.

Girls B - 185

Round robin

Champion: Carlee Laubach of Canton; Second: Gia Miller of Viborg-Hurley; Third: Emma Murray of Viborg-Hurley; Fourth: Kaylee Dean of Canton; Fifth: Kendal Middlen of Canton.

Girls B - 275

Round robin

Champion: Hannah Goodhart of Sisseton; Second: Kiara King of Canton; Third: Abi Reil of Clark/Willow Lake; Fourth: Lizzy Wallace of Canton; Fifth: Hope Orr of Viborg-Hurley.