The state's top wrestlers clinched spots in the South Dakota High School Wrestling Tournament Friday in Rapid City.

The results of the quarterfinal and semifinal matches, along with the team scores, are listed below:

Class B individuals

Team scores (top-20): 1. Canton, 179.5; 2. Winner Area, 157; 3. Philip Area, 129; 4. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 89; 5. Redfield Area, 76; 6. McCook Central/Montrose, 59; 7. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 57; 8. Burke/Gregory, 49.5; 9. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 45; 10. Howard, 40; 11. Wagner, 39.5; T12. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon, 36; T12. Elk Point-Jefferson, 36; 14. Clark/Willow Lake, 28; 15. Groton Area, 27; 16. Parker, 24; 17. Custer, 22; 18. Hot Springs, 21.5; 19. Kingsbury County, 20; 20. Sisseton, 14.

B-106

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Quarterfinals: Maxton Brozik (Winner Area) 29-2 won by major decision over Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 30-15 (MD 11-3); Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 34-5 won by major decision over Tray Weiss (Custer) 32-10 (MD 13-5); Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 29-3 won by major decision over Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 26-9 (MD 14-6); Kasen Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 33-1 won by fall over Brady Risetter (Redfield Area) 33-9 (Fall 3:05); Semifinals: Maxton Brozik (Winner Area) 30-2 won by decision over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 34-6 (Dec 8-4); Kasen Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 34-1 won by decision over Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 29-4 (Dec 4-2)

B-113

Quarterfinals: Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 39-0 won by major decision over Iden Myers (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 22-12 (MD 12-2); Teague Granum (Canton) 34-6 won by decision over Mason Whitley (Redfield Area) 38-11 (Dec 2-0); Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 24-13 won by decision over Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 40-7 (Dec 5-4); Hadley Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 22-2 won by decision over Chase Hanson (Stanley County) 28-7 (Dec 8-6); Semifinals: Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 39-0 won by decision over Teague Granum (Canton) 34-6 (Dec 7-3); Hadley Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 22-2 won by decision over Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 24-13 (Dec 1-0)

B-120

Quarterfinals: Ayson Rice (Canton) 34-0 won by major decision over Landon Woodward (Custer) 26-15 (MD 13-0); Kaleb Osborn (Winner Area) 26-6 won in tie breaker over Kyler Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 29-4 (TB-1 5-2); Jhett Breen (Wagner) 31-8 won by major decision over Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 24-9 (MD 10-2); Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 38-3 won by decision over Cade Martian (Harding Co) 27-16 (Dec 6-0); Semifinals: Ayson Rice (Canton) 35-0 won by decision over Kaleb Osborn (Winner Area) 26-7 (Dec 5-1); Jhett Breen (Wagner) 32-8 won by decision over Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 38-4 (Dec 4-1)

B-126

Quarterfinals: Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 26-1 won by major decision over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 31-11 (MD 9-1); Kale Ask (Canton) 29-7 won by decision over Weston Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 26-6 (Dec 5-4); Keaton Rohlfs (Redfield Area) 38-10 won by decision over Dylan Zell (Kingsbury Co) 23-7 (Dec 3-0); Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 37-3 won by tech fall over Brady Bierema (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 20-9 (TF-1.5 4:58 (23-8)). Semifinals: Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 27-1 won by decision over Kale Ask (Canton) 29-8 (Dec 6-0); Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 38-3 won by tech fall over Keaton Rohlfs (Redfield Area) 38-11 (TF-1.5 4:57 (20-5))

B-132

Quarterfinals: Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 30-7 won by decision over Andy Meyer (Canton) 35-3 (Dec 3-1); Joey Hoverson (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 31-7 won by decision over Cael Larson (Webster Area) 29-5 (Dec 6-5); Chase Varilek (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-2 won by decision over Thane Simons (Philip Area) 29-7 (Dec 6-3); Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 33-3 won by decision over Riley Genzlinger (Howard) 30-6 (Dec 7-0); Semifinals: Joey Hoverson (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 32-7 won by fall over Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 30-8 (Fall 0:31); Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 34-3 won by decision over Chase Varilek (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-3 (Dec 4-3)

McCook Central/Montrose's Jackson Remmers takes down Howard's Riley Genzlinger during a Class B 132-pound quarterfinal match Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
McCook Central/Montrose's Jackson Remmers takes down Howard's Riley Genzlinger during a Class B 132-pound quarterfinal match Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)

B-138

Quarterfinals: Braden Sehr (Canton) 28-1 won by decision over Carter Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 27-7 (Dec 6-2); Aaron Gilchrist (Winner Area) 36-7 won by decision over Brandon Bosworth (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 28-12 (Dec 9-7); Lucas Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) 30-11 won by decision over Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 34-10 (Dec 3-2); Bradyn Robbins (Redfield Area) 46-1 won by fall over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury Co) 30-8 (Fall 0:41); Semifinals: Braden Sehr (Canton) 29-1 won by fall over Aaron Gilchrist (Winner Area) 36-8 (Fall 1:07); Bradyn Robbins (Redfield Area) 47-1 won by fall over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) 30-12 (Fall 5:54)

B-145

Quarterfinals: Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 38-0 won by decision over Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) 22-10 (Dec 8-3); Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 25-9 won by decision over Mason Fey (Redfield Area) 46-4 (Dec 4-3); Blair Blasius (Philip Area) 22-3 won by fall over Drew Gerlach (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 26-11 (Fall 4:28); Lane Miller (Howard) 38-0 won by decision over Andrew Johnson (Webster Area) 30-8 (Dec 7-1); Semifinals: Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 39-0 won by fall over Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 25-10 (Fall 1:55); Lane Miller (Howard) 39-0 won by decision over Blair Blasius (Philip Area) 22-4 (Dec 3-1)

B-152

Quarterfinals: McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 24-1 won by tech fall over Rylan Peck (Burke/Gregory) 23-14 (TF-1.5 2:21 (15-0)); Keegan Haider (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 35-5 won by decision over John Callies (Howard) 36-3 (Dec 3-2); Riley Orel (Winner Area) 31-3 won by fall over Russell Sheets (Sioux Valley) 18-6 (Fall 1:28); Seth Peterson (Canton) 32-7 won by decision over Isaac Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 34-7 (Dec 4-2); Semifinals: McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 25-1 won by major decision over Keegan Haider (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 35-6 (MD 15-4); Seth Peterson (Canton) 33-7 won by decision over Riley Orel (Winner Area) 31-4 (Dec 5-3)

B-160

Quarterfinals: Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 33-2 won by decision over Parker Noem (Custer) 26-7 (Dec 5-0); Ben Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 38-6 won by decision over Jack Kruger (Winner Area) 32-6 (Dec 10-7); Dylan Whitley (Redfield Area) 32-3 won by decision over Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 28-6 (Dec 5-2); Burk Blasius (Philip Area) 31-1 won by decision over Ty Beyer (Howard) 32-9 (Dec 5-0); Semifinals: Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 34-2 won by fall over Ben Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 38-7 (Fall 5:53); Burk Blasius (Philip Area) 32-1 won by decision over Dylan Whitley (Redfield Area) 32-4 (Dec 8-5)

B-170

Quarterfinals: Sam Kruger (Winner Area) 36-0 won by fall over Holden Havlik (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 30-10 (Fall 1:49); Gavin Jacobs (Elk Point-Jefferson) 37-7 won by decision over Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 34-6 (Dec 8-7); Luke Richardson (Canton) 33-5 won in sudden victory over Tate Hoffman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 39-12 (SV-1 5-3); Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 33-11 won by fall over Tucker Even (Burke/Gregory) 32-8 (Fall 1:39); Semifinals: Sam Kruger (Winner Area) 37-0 won by tech fall over Gavin Jacobs (Elk Point-Jefferson) 37-8 (TF-1.5 3:56 (15-0)); Luke Richardson (Canton) 34-5 won in tie breaker over Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 33-12 (TB-1 2-1)

B-182

Quarterfinals: Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-6 won by fall over Gunner Johnson (Lyman) 35-10 (Fall 0:35); Corbin Schwartz (Redfield Area) 40-6 won by decision over Tanner Meyers (Canton) 33-7 (Dec 5-1); Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 37-4 won by fall over Joey Cole (Winner Area) 21-8 (Fall 2:52); Spencer Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-3 won by fall over Jesse Hostutler (Philip Area) 29-6 (Fall 3:34); Semifinals: Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-6 won by decision over Corbin Schwartz (Redfield Area) 40-6 (Dec 6-4); Spencer Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-3 won by decision over Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 37-4 (Dec 3-2)

B-195

Quarterfinals: Cody Donnelly (Philip Area) 28-0 won by fall over Taron Serr (Burke/Gregory) 27-13 (Fall 0:25); Caleb McGregor (Newell) 31-4 won by decision over Charlie Patten (Parker) 42-6 (Dec 7-4); Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 33-3 won by decision over Josh Merkle (Canton) 37-7 (Dec 10-4); Jordan Gall (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 35-2 won by fall over Charley Pravecek (Winner Area) 23-14 (Fall 4:43); Semifinals: Cody Donnelly (Philip Area) 29-0 won by major decision over Caleb McGregor (Newell) 31-5 (MD 12-0); Jordan Gall (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 36-2 won by fall over Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 33-4 (Fall 5:59)

B-220

Quarterfinals: Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 39-2 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Marion/Freeman) 29-9 (Fall 5:11); Cole Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 28-5 won by decision over Grady Fey (Redfield Area) 38-9 (Dec 3-1); Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 31-3 won by fall over Levi Wieman (Parker) 26-25 (Fall 5:24); Preston Norrid (Winner Area) 26-1 won by fall over Grey Gilbert (Harding Co) 35-8 (Fall 5:14); Semifinals: Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 40-2 won by decision over Cole Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 28-6 (Dec 3-2); Preston Norrid (Winner Area) 27-1 won by decision over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 31-4 (Dec 5-0)

B-285

Quarterfinals: Quinten Christensen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 36-1 won by fall over Kameron Styles (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 22-16 (Fall 2:00); Collin Graves (Viborg-Hurley) 37-8 won by fall over Kellen Cassidy (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 25-5 (Fall 2:51); Zach Richardson (Canton) 33-2 won by fall over Geoff Dunkelberger (Parker) 36-12 (Fall 0:48); Achilles Willuweit (Winner Area) 27-3 won by decision over Lucas Rowland (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 26-8 (Dec 10-5); Semifinals: Quinten Christensen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 37-1 won by decision over Collin Graves (Viborg-Hurley) 37-9 (Dec 5-1); Achilles Willuweit (Winner Area) 28-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Zach Richardson (Canton) 33-3 (SV-1 3-1)

Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon's Isaac Crownover attempts to flip Canton's Seth Peterson during a Class B 152-pound match Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon's Isaac Crownover attempts to flip Canton's Seth Peterson during a Class B 152-pound match Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)

Class A individuals

Team scores (top-20): 1. Brandon Valley 166; 2. RC Stevens 144; T3. Pierre 113; T3. Watertown 113; 5. Sturgis 82.5; 6. Harrisburg 74.5; 7. Mitchell 72; 8. RC Central 51.5; 9. Brookings 50; 10. Chamberlain 49; 11. Tea Area 44.5; 12. Huron 44; 13. Vermillion 41.5; 14. Dell Rapids 40.5; 15. West Central 34; 16. Aberdeen Central 32.5; 17. Sioux Falls O`Gorman 31.5; 18. Beresford/Alcester-Hudson 21.5; 19. Milbank 20; 20. Madison 19.5

A-106

Quarterfinals: Sloan Johannsen (Watertown) 31-1 won by fall over Caleb Hodges (Madison) 22-14 (Fall 1:08); Rayden Zens (Aberdeen Central) 36-6 won by decision over Nolan Miles (Brookings) 28-6 (Dec 3-1); Chandler Carda (West Central) 29-6 won by major decision over Evan Eckholm (RC Stevens) 23-10 (MD 17-6); Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) 35-1 won by major decision over Korbin Osborn (Sturgis) 19-15 (MD 10-0); Semifinals: Sloan Johannsen (Watertown) 32-1 won by major decision over Rayden Zens (Aberdeen Central) 36-7 (MD 9-1); Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) 36-1 won by decision over Chandler Carda (West Central) 29-7 (Dec 8-3)

A-113

Quarterfinals: Quincy Hulverson (Tea Area) 42-0 won by decision over Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen Central) 28-12 (Dec 6-4); Carter Ractliffe (Harrisburg) 28-11 won by decision over Jacob Wolfe (Brandon Valley) 15-2 (Dec 5-0); Josh Hoffman (Spearfish) 38-7 won by decision over Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) 32-11 (Dec 4-0); Jack Schoenhard (RC Stevens) 35-1 won by fall over Michael Roob (Vermillion) 31-11 (Fall 3:00); Semifinals: Quincy Hulverson (Tea Area) 43-0 won by decision over Carter Ractliffe (Harrisburg) 28-12 (Dec 5-3); Jack Schoenhard (RC Stevens) 36-1 won by fall over Josh Hoffman (Spearfish) 38-8 (Fall 1:28)

A-120

Quarterfinals: Logan Graf (RC Stevens) 35-0 won by fall over Truman Stoller (Madison) 31-7 (Fall 5:18); Connor Hanson (Watertown) 19-8 won by decision over Brandon Sparks (Mitchell) 22-13 (Dec 6-4); Jordon Oehme (Brandon Valley) 30-4 won by decision over Tucker Bahm (Yankton) 20-5 (Dec 3-2); Maddix Slykhuis (Tea Area) 30-4 won by decision over Keenan Sheridan (O`Gorman) 32-14 (Dec 9-6); Semifinals: Logan Graf (RC Stevens) 36-0 won by major decision over Connor Hanson (Watertown) 19-9 (MD 14-2); Jordon Oehme (Brandon Valley) 31-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Maddix Slykhuis (Tea Area) 30-5 (UTB 3-2)

A-126

Quarterfinals: Trason Oehme (Brandon Valley) 24-0 won by decision over Jovey Christensen (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 24-5 (Dec 6-3); Brock Martin (Aberdeen Central) 29-7 won by fall over Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) 33-4 (Fall 6:00); Blake Judson (Pierre) 27-4 won by decision over Jackson Boonstra (Dakota Valley) 32-7 (Dec 9-4); Wyatt Stuntebeck (Tea Area) 41-1 won by decision over Logan Desersa (Sturgis) 22-8 (Dec 4-2); Semifinals: Trason Oehme (Brandon Valley) 25-0 won by fall over Brock Martin (Aberdeen Central) 29-8 (Fall 0:41); Blake Judson (Pierre) 28-4 won by fall over Wyatt Stuntebeck (Tea Area) 41-2 (Fall 5:17)

Chamberlain's Dominic Santiago (bottom) attempts to escape from Beresford/Alcester-Hudson's Jovey Christensen during a Class A 126-pound consolation match Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Chamberlain's Dominic Santiago (bottom) attempts to escape from Beresford/Alcester-Hudson's Jovey Christensen during a Class A 126-pound consolation match Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)

A-132

Quarterfinals: Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 38-3 won by fall over Peyton Tryon (Harrisburg) 22-14 (Fall 2:37); Kahlor Hindman (Pierre) 28-8 won by decision over Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 34-7 (Dec 6-0); Kelton Olson (Sturgis) 29-2 won by decision over Connor Eimers (Tea Area) 35-6 (Dec 5-3); Alex Mentzer (Brandon Valley) 37-2 won by fall over Carson Hansmann (Watertown) 18-12 (Fall 1:39); Semifinals: Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 39-3 won by decision over Kahlor Hindman (Pierre) 28-9 (Dec 7-2); Alex Mentzer (Brandon Valley) 38-2 won by fall over Kelton Olson (Sturgis) 29-3 (Fall 2:45)

A-138

Quarterfinals: Cael Larson (RC Central) 31-0 won by fall over Elijah Leonhardt (Sf Roosevelt) 28-16 (Fall 1:57); Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 28-4 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Harrisburg) 40-8 (Dec 6-3); Corter Doney (RC Stevens) 18-9 won by major decision over Sam Olson (Madison) 29-8 (MD 10-1); Beau Beavers (O`Gorman) 39-1 won by decision over Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 13-8 (Dec 5-3); Semifinals: Cael Larson (RC Central) 32-0 won by tech fall over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 28-5 (TF-1.5 5:36 (25-10)); Beau Beavers (O`Gorman) 40-1 won by decision over Corter Doney (RC Stevens) 18-10 (Dec 8-1)

A-145

Quarterfinals: Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 43-4 won by fall over Zack Soderlin (RC Central) 19-13 (Fall 1:16); Bryan Roselles (RC Stevens) 30-10 won by fall over Oakley Blakeman (Spearfish) 36-7 (Fall 5:02); Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) 28-5 won by fall over Ian Johnson (Watertown) 22-20 (Fall 2:26); Tyson Johnson (Pierre) 30-3 won by fall over Robby Edberg (West Central) 27-6 (Fall 5:20); Semifinals: Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 44-4 won by decision over Bryan Roselles (RC Stevens) 30-11 (Dec 7-3); Tyson Johnson (Pierre) 31-3 won by fall over Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) 28-6 (Fall 3:02)

A-152

Quarterfinals: Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 35-3 won by major decision over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 29-11 (MD 18-4); Ben Althoff (Watertown) 29-6 won by fall over Bailey Badwound (Spearfish) 34-9 (Fall 4:55); TJ Morrison (RC Central) 30-2 won by decision over Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) 29-11 (Dec 12-6); Riley Benson (RC Stevens) 27-2 won by major decision over Deegan Houska (Pierre) 23-14 (MD 11-0); Semifinals: Ben Althoff (Watertown) 30-6 won by fall over Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 35-4 (Fall 6:00); Riley Benson (RC Stevens) 28-2 won by decision over TJ Morrison (RC Central) 30-3 (Dec 6-4)

A-160

Quarterfinals: Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 27-0 won by fall over Payton DeWitt (Douglas) 25-11 (Fall 1:08); Mac Young (Watertown) 30-7 won by decision over Lucas Hofer (Huron) 19-5 (Dec 10-6); Tyler Voorhees (RC Stevens) 15-3 won by major decision over Tyson Degen (Mitchell) 27-8 (MD 13-5); Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 23-1 won by decision over Justin Zirpel (West Central) 30-7 (Dec 6-0); Semifinals: Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 28-0 won by major decision over Mac Young (Watertown) 30-8 (MD 14-2); Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 24-1 won by major decision over Tyler Voorhees (RC Stevens) 15-4 (MD 10-0)

A-170

Quarterfinals: Reese Jacobs (Sturgis) 31-0 won by fall over Brayden Gee (Dell Rapids) 18-5 (Fall 4:24); Lucas Slack (Brandon Valley) 35-3 won by decision over Ryan Hirschkorn (Harrisburg) 42-6 (Dec 3-2); Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 23-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Samuel Calvert (Aberdeen Central) 31-13 (UTB 3-2); Emerant Beyene Balmong (SF Lincoln) 28-8 won in sudden victory over Jack Kratz (Vermillion) 28-6 (SV-1 8-6); Semifinals: Reese Jacobs (Sturgis) 32-0 won by fall over Lucas Slack (Brandon Valley) 35-4 (Fall 3:37); Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 24-5 won by decision over Emerant Beyene Balmong (Sf Lincoln) 28-9 (Dec 4-3)

A-182

Quarterfinals: Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 43-2 won by fall over Gavin Stotts (Pierre) 26-12 (Fall 2:31); Dominic Tucker (Brandon Valley) 25-6 won by fall over Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 25-5 (Fall 1:47); Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) 34-5 won by major decision over Nolan Archer (Brookings) 26-8 (MD 13-1); Tyson Lien (Huron) 33-1 won by tech fall over Tyler Rudebusch (Watertown) 15-5 (TF-1.5 4:11 (15-0)); Semifinals: Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 44-2 won by fall over Dominic Tucker (Brandon Valley) 25-7 (Fall 2:32); Tyson Lien (Huron) 34-1 won by major decision over Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) 34-6 (MD 10-2)

A-195

Quarterfinals: Luke Rasmussen (Brookings) 30-0 won by fall over Jacob Larson (Pierre) 24-11 (Fall 2:59); Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 35-10 won by fall over Carter Tuntland (Harrisburg) 41-6 (Fall 1:32); Toby Schneck (Milbank) 32-5 won by decision over Brock Eitreim (Watertown) 26-13 (Dec 6-5); Ryan Brink (RC Stevens) 26-4 won by fall over Jase Langbehn (Lennox) 38-10 (Fall 1:13); Semifinals: Luke Rasmussen (Brookings) 31-0 won by fall over Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 35-11 (Fall 1:39); Ryan Brink (RC Stevens) 27-4 won by decision over Toby Schneck (Milbank) 32-6 (Dec 5-4)

A-220

Quarterfinals: Regan Bollweg (Pierre) 24-0 won by fall over Zavier Leonard (Yankton) 24-15 (Fall 1:20); Connor Wirtjes (Watertown) 21-5 won by decision over Ayden Viox (Harrisburg) 40-10 (Dec 5-4); Wyatt Winter (Mitchell) 32-8 won by fall over Eli Huot (RC Stevens) 25-13 (Fall 1:40); Owen Warren (Brandon Valley) 38-3 won by fall over Tristan Cardona (Huron) 21-11 (Fall 2:54); Semifinals: Regan Bollweg (Pierre) 25-0 won by decision over Connor Wirtjes (Watertown) 21-6 (Dec 3-0); Owen Warren (Brandon Valley) 39-3 won by fall over Wyatt Winter (Mitchell) 32-9 (Fall 2:34)

A-285

Quarterfinals: Navarro Schunke (Brandon Valley) 41-0 won by fall over Michael Vroman (SF Washington) 29-9 (Fall 2:54); Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 28-7 won by fall over Zach Brady (Vermillion) 32-7 (Fall 5:13); Preston Taylor (Pierre) 28-5 won by fall over Canyon Burkard (Chamberlain) 36-11 (Fall 0:40); Beau Foote (Mitchell) 21-3 won by fall over Tyler Dean (Watertown) 6-10 (Fall 3:01); Semifinals: Navarro Schunke (Brandon Valley) 42-0 won by fall over Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 28-8 (Fall 4:26); Beau Foote (Mitchell) 22-3 won by decision over Preston Taylor (Pierre) 28-6 (Dec 5-0)

Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney's Alexis Hauge pins Canton's Andrea Anderson during a Class B 110-pound girls semifinal Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)
Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney's Alexis Hauge pins Canton's Andrea Anderson during a Class B 110-pound girls semifinal Friday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)

Girls individual competition

Girls B - 112

Quarterfinals: Alexis Hauge (Mt. Vernon- Plankinton-Corsica/Stickney) 2-0 won by fall over Darla Barnes (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys) 1-2 (Fall 0:19); Andrea Anderson (Canton) 1-1 won by tech fall over Madelyn Feiock (Viborg Hurley) 1-1 (TF-1.5 2:24 (15-0)); Akane Metcalfe (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 1-1 won by fall over Jewel Gannon (Canton) 1-2 (Fall 0:52); Brittany Rieb (Bon Homme) 2-0 won by major decision over Quinn Butler (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys) 1-1 (MD 12-3); Semifinals: Alexis Hauge (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton-Corsica/Stickney) 2-0 won by fall over Andrea Anderson (Canton) 1-1 (Fall 3:33); Brittany Rieb (Bon Homme) 2-0 won by major decision over Akane Metcalfe (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 1-1 (MD 13-1)

Girls B - 129

Quarterfinals: Peyton Hellman (Bon Homme) 2-0 won by fall over Cateri Yellowhawk (Sully Buttes) 2-1 (Fall 0:45); Sara Schroder (Canton) 1-1 won by fall over Tina Shields (Lyman) 0-2 (Fall 1:46); Marley Guthmiler (Ipswich/Bowdle) 1-1 won by fall over Jayrn Warejcka (Canton) 2-1 (Fall 1:28); Reganne Miles (Iroquois-Doland) 2-0 won by fall over Sierra Stuwe (Potter County) 0-2 (Fall 0:40); Semifinals: Peyton Hellman (Bon Homme) 2-0 won by decision over Sara Schroder (Canton) 1-1 (Dec 7-0); Reganne Miles (Iroquois-Doland) 2-0 won by fall over Marley Guthmiler (Ipswich/Bowdle) 1-1 (Fall 3:05)

Girls B - 140

Quarterfinals: Kennadee Shook (Lyman) 1-1 won by fall over Madelyn Ebright (Canton) 1-1 (Fall 0:31); Kyla Logan (Iroquois-Doland) 2-0 won by fall over Alexis Bryant (McCook Central/Montrose) 0-2 (Fall 1:17); Emma Neu (Canton) 1-1 won by major decision over Morgan Lee (Viborg Hurley) 1-1 (MD 16-5); Rachel Mastalir (Canton) 2-0 won by forfeit over Olivia Geigle (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys) 0-2 (For.); Semifinals: Kyla Logan (Iroquois-Doland) 2-0 won by fall over Kennadee Shook (Lyman) 1-1 (Fall 2:45); Rachel Mastalir (Canton) 2-0 won by fall over Emma Neu (Canton) 1-1 (Fall 4:50)

Girls B - 160

Quarterfinals: Kiana Major (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 2-0 won by fall over Trinity Zopp (Lead Deadwood) 0-1 (Fall 5:21); Ella Kessler (Viborg Hurley) 1-1 won by decision over Sidney Wog (Canton) 0-2 (Dec 6-0); Carly Ballinger (Canton) 2-0 won by fall over Xandrea Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 1-1 (Fall 3:52); Semifinals: Kiana Major (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 2-0 won by fall over Kieonna Smith (Canton) 0-1 (Fall 2:35); Carly Ballinger (Canton) 2-0 won by fall over Ella Kessler (Viborg Hurley) 1-1 (Fall 0:45)

Girls B - 185

Round robin: Carlee Laubach (Canton) 2-0 won by fall over Kendal Middlen (Canton) 0-3 (Fall 0:36); Emma Murray (Viborg Hurley) 1-1 won by fall over Kaylee Dean (Canton) 1-2 (Fall 4:26)

Girls B - 275

Round robin: Hannah Goodhart (Sisseton) 2-0 won by fall over Abi Reil (Clark / Willow Lake) 1-2 (Fall 1:42); Hope Orr (Viborg Hurley) 1-2 won by fall over Lizzy Wallace (Canton) 0-2 (Fall 4:25)

Dual championship schedule/results

At Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City

Class A

RPCC Ice Arena

Quarterfinals — Thursday, Feb. 25

Upper bracket

Brandon Valley 61, Tea Area 14

Pierre 38, Mitchell 19

Lower bracket

Rapid City Stevens 51, Chamberlain 20

Harrisburg 39, Watertown 28

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 25

Pierre 34, Brandon Valley 34 (Pierre advances on tiebreak criteria)

Rapid City Stevens 45, Harrisburg 18

Championship — Friday, Feb. 26

Pierre 34, Rapid City Stevens 31

Third-place match

Harrisburg 68, Brandon Valley 6

Class B

Barnett Arena

Quarterfinals — Thursday, Feb. 25

Upper bracket

Winner Area 83, Lyman 0

Redfield Area 39, McCook Central/Montrose 28

Lower bracket

Canton 46, Howard 27

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 39, Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 34

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 25

Winner Area 60, Redfield Area 12

Canton 45, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 21

Championship — Friday, Feb. 26

Canton 27, Winner Area 25

Third-place match

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 55, Redfield Area 15