ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

WiLdKats win Titan Invitational

PLANKINTON -- The strong start for the Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes wrestling team continued Thursday, as the WiLdKats won the 15-team Titan Invitational in Plankinton.

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Sam Kruger, left, takes down Burke/Gregory's Tucker Even, right, during a 132-pound match at the Titan Invitational Thursday in Plankinton. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Sam Kruger, left, takes down Burke/Gregory's Tucker Even, right, during a 132-pound match at the Titan Invitational Thursday in Plankinton. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)

PLANKINTON - The strong start for the Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes wrestling team continued Thursday, as the WiLdKats won the 15-team Titan Invitational in Plankinton.

KWLPG edged out traditional powerhouse Philip Area by three-and-a-half points, scoring 188.5 points to the Scotties' 185 points. Host Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney was third with 158.5 points.

Jackson Nockels (126), Sam Kruger (132), Ty Namanny (145) and Austin Moore (285) were each individual champions on Thursday and Grayson Hanson (106), Wyatt Talbott (113) both finished in second place.

For the Titans, Tanner Risseeuw (195) and Jesse Hastings (220) both picked up championships with pins in the final and Marcus Urban (152) was second in his weight class.

Burke/Gregory finished fourth as a team with 151 points, just in front of McCook Central/Montrose with 150 points. The Storm had individual winners with Jordan Vosika (113) and Jackson Eklund (120). Frank Even (126) and Jeremiah Beck (160) both finished second in their weight classes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Caleb Krouse (170) was a champion with a 10-1 major decision in the final for the Fighting Cougars. Blake Gessner (145) and Tanner Grocott (195) were runners-up.

Dalton Bodewitz finished second at 138 pounds for the high individual finish for Marion/Freeman.

Titan Invitational

Thursday at Plankinton

Team scores: 1. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 188.5, 2. Philip Area 185, 3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 158.5, 4. Burke/Gregory 151, 5. McCook Central/Montrose 150, 6. Webster Area 146, 7. Potter County 105, 8. Garretson 88, 9. Sully Buttes 56, 10. Elk Point-Jefferson 53.5, 11. Marion/Freeman 47, 12. Ipswich/Leola 25, 13. Lyman 22, 14. Warner/Northwestern 7, 15. Andes Central/Dakota Christian 3.

Individual results

106: Championship: McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) over Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) (Fall 1:51); Third: Jayden Wolf (McCook Central/Montrose) over Brayden Schlachter (Potter County) (Dec 10-6)

113: Championship: Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) over Wyatt Talbott (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) (Dec 6-1); Third: Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) over Myles Clements (Philip Area)(Fall 1:39).

ADVERTISEMENT

120: Championship: Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) over Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) (Fall 1:35); Third: Hunter Pranger (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) (Dec 8-5).

126: Championship: Jackson Nockels (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) over Frank Even (Burke/Gregory) (MD 17-4); Third: Matt Koch (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) over Corydon Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) (MD 12-0).

132: Championship: Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) over Joey Wheeler (Potter County) (Fall 5:44); Third: Brody Weavill (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Cade Entwisle (McCook Central/Montrose) (Dec 10-4).

138: Championship: Lucas Smith (Potter Co.) over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) (MD 14-4); Third: Cody Donnelly (Philip Area) over Jared Fitzgerald (Garretson) (Dec 4-2).

145: Championship: Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) over Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) (Dec 8-6); Third: Cade Shoemaker (Webster) over Colby Fitch (Philip Area) (Dec 9-2)

152: Championship: Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) over Marcus Urban (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) (Dec 8-2); Third: Jack Konechne (Garretson) over Carter Shoemaker (Webster) (Fall 2:47)

160: Championship: Kelby Hawkins (Webster) over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) (Dec 4-2); Third: Keagan Fitch (Philip Area) over Brady Hill (Sully Buttes) (Fall 4:41).

170: Championship: Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 12-1, Sr. over Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster) 6-4, Sr. (MD 10-1); Third: Alex Martinez (Potter County ) 6-4, Sr. over Dusty Norris (Sully Buttes) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 2:19).

ADVERTISEMENT

182: Championship: Colton Koslowski (Webster) over Cody Peterson (Ipswich/Leola) (Dec 8-3); Third: Jed Vissia (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) over Warren Soulek (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) (Fall 4:45).

195: Championship: Tanner Risseeuw (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) over Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) (Fall 2:37); Third: Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) over Tristen Bent (Webster) (Fall 0:46).

220: Championship: Jesse Hastings (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) over Jory Rodgers (Philip Area) (Fall 2:42); Third: Keaton Wagner (Garretson) 3-1, Jr. over Chase Nincehelser (Sully Buttes) (Fall 2:11).

285: Championship: Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) over Chase Sigdestad (Webster) (Dec 3-0); Third: Geoffrey Devries (Philip Area) over Ridge Oliver (Burke/Gregory) (Fall 2:58).

Marion/Freeman's Clayton Smith, bottom, and Webster Area's Zach Rucktaeschel, top, fight for position during a match at 170 pounds Thursday at the Titan Invitational in Plankinton. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Marion/Freeman's Clayton Smith, bottom, and Webster Area's Zach Rucktaeschel, top, fight for position during a match at 170 pounds Thursday at the Titan Invitational in Plankinton. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)

What To Read Next
FORESTBURG, S.D. — Three players scored in double figures for Ethan as the Rustlers picked up a 60-38 road win over Sanborn Central/Woonsocket on Tuesday.
Members Only
Ethan defeats SB/W 64-27 girls and 60-38 boys.
Despite a fourth-quarter surge that featured a 12-0 run, a 21-6 first-quarter advantage for Sioux Falls Jefferson proved too much for the Kernels to overcome.
Varsity game moved to auxiliary gym after 7-footer breaks rim off basket