ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Week of Sept. 9 South Dakota Prep Media polls

110918.S.DR.9AA45.jpg
Bon Homme's Nate Scieszinski (4) races past the tackle attempts of Kimball/White Lake's Rafe Kiehn (88) and Cody Westendorf (42) during the 2018 Class 9AA state championship game at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. Bon Homme is No. 1 in Class 9AA, while Kimball/White Lake is No. 5 in Class 9A this week.

POLLS

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 9 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (24) 2-0 120 1

2. Brandon Valley 1-1 92 4

3. SF O’Gorman 1-1 60 2

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Harrisburg 2-0 58 RV

5. SF Washington 1-1 17 3

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 11, Rapid City Stevens 2.

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (24) 2-0 120 1

2. Brookings 2-0 95 3

3. Yankton 1-1 65 2

4. Mitchell 1-1 39 4

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Huron 1-1 38 5

Receiving votes: Sturgis 3.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (21) 2-0 114 1

2. Madison (3) 2-0 97 2

3. SF Christian 2-0 63 3

4. Dakota Valley 1-1 50 4

5. Dell Rapids 2-0 26 RV

ADVERTISEMENT

Receiving votes: West Central 9, Tri-Valley 1.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (19) 3-0 115 1

2. Winner (5) 3-0 99 2

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 2-0 66 3

4. Webster Area 3-0 36 T-4

5. St. Thomas More 2-1 33 T-4

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 10, Groton Area 1.

Class 9AA

1. Bon Homme (22) 3-0 117 1

2. Viborg-Hurley (2) 2-0 90 2

3. Baltic 2-0 70 3

4. Parker 3-0 44 4

5. Deuel 2-0 38 5

Receiving votes: Lemmon-McIntosh 1.

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (14) 3-0 106 T-1

2. Canistota/Freeman (8) 3-0 103 T-1

3. Britton-Hecla (2) 2-0 71 3

4. Howard 2-0 42 4

5. Kimball/White Lake 3-0 23 5

Receiving votes: Gregory 11, Timber Lake 3, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 1.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (22) 3-0 118 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 3-0 88 4

3. Wolsey-Wessington 2-1 62 3

4. Alcester-Hudson 3-0 35 RV

5. Faulkton Area 1-1 30 2

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 18, Corsica-Stickney 7, Harding County 2.

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 9. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, total points and previous ranking.

Class AA

T1. Watertown (8) 7-1 76 1

T1. O’ Gorman (8) 5-1 76 2

3. S.F. Washington (3) 5-2 63 3

4. Aberdeen Central 4-0 33 5

5. Brandon Valley 5-2 21 4

Receiving Votes: Huron (5-2)10, S.F. Roosevelt (5-3) 4, R.C. Stevens (1-1) 2

Class A

1. S.F. Christian (19) 5-1 95 1

2. Miller 2-0 74 2

3. Parker 4-0 53 5

4. Dakota Valley 3-0 30 RV

5. McCook Central-Montrose 5-2 23 3

Receiving Votes: Elk Point-Jefferson (2-1) 5, Hill City (6-0) 2, Beresford (3-0) 1, Madison (2-0) 1

Class B

1. Northwestern (18) 8-0 94 1

2. Warner (1) 2-0 73 2

3. Faulkton Area 3-0 47 4

4. Chester Area 2-1 37 3

5. Faith 3-0 26 5

Receiving Votes: Burke (3-0) 7, Kadoka Area (2-0) 1

Related Topics: FOOTBALL
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Saturday, Jan. 28.
SDSU men blow 22-point lead in loss at Western Illinois
As a team, the Kernels knocked down six of their 16 (37.5%) 3-point tries and shot 17-for-43 (39.5%) from the field.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Friday, Jan. 27.