ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Week of Sept. 16 SD prep media polls

091419.S.DR.BEE-MVP3.jpg
Bridgewater/Emery-Ethan's Jonah Hofer carries the ball during a game against Mount Vernon/Plankinton on Friday night at Joe Quintal Field in Mitchell. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan is No. 1 in this week's Class 11B poll.

POLLS

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 16 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. Brandon Valley (15) 2-1 117 2

2. SF O’Gorman (7) 2-1 106 3

3. SF Roosevelt 2-1 77 1

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Harrisburg (5) 3-0 68 4

5. SF Lincoln 2-1 31 RV

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 4, Rapid City Stevens 2

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (27) 3-0 135 1

2. Brookings 3-0 108 2

3. Mitchell 2-1 68 4

4. Huron 2-1 54 5

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Yankton 1-2 33 3

Receiving votes: Sturgis 7.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (27) 3-0 135 1

2. Dell Rapids 3-0 94 5

3. Dakota Valley 2-1 77 4

4. Madison 2-1 65 2

5. SF Christian 2-1 17 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Receiving votes: Tri-Valley 16, Canton 1.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (24) 4-0 132 1

2. Winner (3) 4-0 110 2

3. Webster Area 3-0 56 4

4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 2-1 53 3

5. St. Thomas More 3-1 43 5

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 11.

Class 9AA

1. Bon Homme (24) 3-0 131 1

2. Viborg-Hurley (3) 3-0 111 2

3. Parke 3-0 72 4

4. Deuel 3-0 55 5

5. Baltic 2-1 31 3

Receiving votes: Lemmon/McIntosh 5.

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (15) 4-0 120 1

2. Canistota/Freeman (10) 4-0 116 2

3. Britton-Hecla (2) 3-0 85 3

4. Kimball/White Lake 3-0 40 5

5. Gregory 4-0 34 RV

Receiving votes: Howard 8, Timber Lake 2.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (25) 4-0 133 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 4-0 110 2

3. Faulkton Area 2-1 61 5

4. Wolsey-Wessington 2-2 44 3

5. Alcester-Hudson 3-1 33 4

Receiving votes: Harding County 12, Herreid/Selby Area 12.

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 16. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

Class AA

1. Watertown (10) 8-1 80 T1

2. O’Gorman (6) 8-1 75 T1

3. S.F. Washington (2) 6-2 53 3

4. Aberdeen Central 5-0 39 4

5. Brandon Valley 7-2 21 5

Receiving Votes: R.C. Stevens (6-3) 2

Class A

1. S.F. Christian (14) 7-6 81 1

2. Miller (4) 4-0 74 2

3. Dakota Valley 7-1 56 4

4. McCook Central-Montrose 9-2 36 5

5. Hill City 8-0 9 RV

Receiving Votes: Parker (5-2) 7, Elk Point-Jefferson (4-1) 5, Groton (5-0) 1, Wagner (5-2) 1

Class B

1. Northwestern (18) 10-0 90 1

2. Faulkton Area 9-1 59 3

3. Chester Area 5-2 49 4

4. Burke 9-1 36 RV

5. Warner 4-5 12 2

Receiving Votes: Kadoka Area (8-0) 11, Faith (7-2) 10, Ipswich (8-1) 3

What To Read Next
FORESTBURG, S.D. — Three players scored in double figures for Ethan as the Rustlers picked up a 60-38 road win over Sanborn Central/Woonsocket on Tuesday.
Members Only
Ethan defeats SB/W 64-27 girls and 60-38 boys.
Despite a fourth-quarter surge that featured a 12-0 run, a 21-6 first-quarter advantage for Sioux Falls Jefferson proved too much for the Kernels to overcome.
Varsity game moved to auxiliary gym after 7-footer breaks rim off basket