ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Week of Oct. 3 South Dakota Sportswriters Association polls

This week's South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school football and volleyball polls are below. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record, vote points and ranking last week.

Mitchell's Reed Overweg (82) is brought down Spearfish's Jackson Bogue (24) after a catch during the Kernels game against Spearfish earlier this season at Joe Quintal Field in Mitchell. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Mitchell's Reed Overweg (82) is brought down Spearfish's Jackson Bogue (24) after a catch during the Kernels game against Spearfish earlier this season at Joe Quintal Field in Mitchell. (Matt Gade / Republic)

This week's South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school football and volleyball polls are below. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record, vote points and ranking last week.

FOOTBALL

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (7) 6-0 43 1

2. SF Washington (2) 6-0 38 2

ADVERTISEMENT

3. SF O'Gorman 4-2 27 3

4. Brandon Valley 4-2 18 4

5. Aberdeen Central 3-3 5 5

RV: Rapid City Stevens 3, Sioux Falls Lincoln 1

Class 11AA

1. Harrisburg (7) 4-2 43 1

2. Mitchell (2) 5-1 38 2

3. Huron 4-2 23 3

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Yankton 2-4 14 4

5. Pierre 2-4 13 5

RV: Spearfish 4

Class 11A

1. Madison (8) 6-0 44 1

2. St. Thomas More (1) 6-0 37 2

3. Tea Area 6-0 27 4

4. SF Christian 5-1 18 3

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Milbank Area 5-1 7 5

RV: Hot Springs 1, Dakota Valley 1

Class 11B

1. Winner (9) 6-0 45 1

2. Groton Area 6-0 33 2

3. Tri-Valley 4-2 21 3

4. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 3-3 15 4

5. Chamberlain 4-1 13 5

RV: Mobridge-Pollock 2, Parkston 2, Sioux Valley 2, Aberdeen Roncalli 1, McCook Central/Montrose 1

Class 9AA

1. Canistota (7) 5-0 42 1

2. Gregory (1) 6-0 33 2

3. Webster Area (1) 5-0 23 T4

4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 4-1 17 3

5. Wolsey-Wessington 5-1 16 T4

RV: Baltic 3, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 1

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (7) 5-0 43 1

2. Warner (2) 5-0 37 2

3. Potter County 5-0 21 3

4. Castlewood/Estelline 5-0 12 T4

5. Scotland 4-1 10 T4

RV: Philip 9, Lemmon/McIntosh 2, Colman-Egan 1

Class 9B

1. Corsica-Stickney (7) 5-0 41 1

2. Harding County (2) 5-0 36 T2

3. Hamlin 5-0 25 4

4. Langford Area 5-0 22 T2

5. Colome 4-1 8 5

RV: Leola/Frederick 2, Faulkton Area 1

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS AA

1. Harrisburg (9) 13-1 45 1

2. Roosevelt 11-5 28 2

3. Stevens 17-3 25 4

4. O'Gorman 12-3 22 5

5. Huron 10-5 10 3

RV: Mitchell 11-4

CLASS A

1. S.F. Christian (9) 15-3 45 1

2. Dakota Valley 18-2 36 2

3. Bon Homme 18-2 25 3

4. Custer 24-0 18 4

5. West Central 15-2 10 T5

RV: Mobridge-Pollock 17-3

CLASS B

1. Northwestern (9) 18-1 45 1

2. Warner 18-4 30 2

3. Chester Area 15-5 27 3

4. Sully Buttes 20-1 20 4

5. Parker 15-5 13 5

Related Topics: FOOTBALL
What To Read Next
Members Only
After opening in November, people have flocked to Woonsocket for the golf simulator and sports bar, a rarity in a rural small town.
Coyote programming to be broadcast across 13 cable platforms
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Feb. 2.
Tasos Kamateros scored 23 points to lead USD, bouncing back from a 50-point loss to Oral Roberts