ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Week of Oct. 21 SD Prep Media Polls

101219.CF.BONHOMME.2.jpg
Bon Homme's Joshua Crownover carries the ball against Canistota/Freeman on Oct. 11 in Tyndall.

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Oct. 21 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (21) 7-1 105 1

2. SF Lincoln 7-1 84 2

3. Brandon Valley 6-2 62 3

ADVERTISEMENT

4. SF O’Gorman 6-2 42 5

5. Harrisburg 5-3 22 4

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (21) 8-0 105 1

2. Brookings 7-1 84 2

3. Mitchell 4-4 54 3

4. Huron 4-4 38 4

5. Sturgis 3-5 28 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Receiving votes: Yankton 5, Douglas 1.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (16) 7-1 100 1

2. Dell Rapids (5) 89 2

3. Canton 6-2 63 4

4. Dakota Valley 5-3 34 5

5. Lennox 4-4 14 RV

Receiving votes: Tri-Valley 9, Madison 6.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (19) 8-0 103 1

2. Winner (2) 8-0 86 2

3. Webster Area 8-0 60 3

4. St. Thomas More 7-1 42 4

5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 6-2 20 5

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 2, Mobridge-Pollock 2.

Class 9AA

1. Viborg-Hurley (21) 8-0 105 1

2. Bon Homme 7-1 82 2

3. Deuel 7-1 64 3

4. Hamlin 6-2 43 4

5. Parker 6-2 17 RV

Receiving votes: Lemmon-McIntosh 2, Baltic 2.

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (16) 8-0 98 2

2. Canistota/Freeman (4) 7-1 76 1

3. Britton-Hecla (1) 7-0 74 3

4. Howard 7-1 42 4

5. Gregory 7-1 25 5

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (21) 8-0 105 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary 7-1 84 2

3. Wolsey-Wessington 6-2 60 3

4. Harding County 7-1 45 4

5. Langford Area 6-2 19 5

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 2.

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Oct. 21. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

Class AA

1. Watertown (15) 16-1 75 1

2. O’Gorman 16-4 60 2

3. Huron 13-5 30 3

4. S.F. Roosevelt 15-8 25 4

5. S.F. Washington 15-7 22 5

Receiving Votes: Aberdeen Central (11-7) 6, R.C. Stevens (16-8) 4, S.F. Lincoln (10-7) 3

Class A

1. S.F. Christian (8) 23-8 64 3

2. Miller (5) 26-2 58 2

3. Dakota Valley (2) 27-3 57 1

4. MC-Montrose 19-3 29 4

5. Winner 17-4 9 RV

Receiving Votes: St. Thomas More (28-5) 5, Hill City (25-3) 2, Madison (18-8) 1

Class B

1. Northwestern (15) 32-0 75 1

2. Faulkton Area 17-4 41 2

3. Faith 22-3 40 3

4. Chester Area 19-7 37 4

5. Ethan 21-5 15 5

Receiving Votes: Kadoka Area (25-3) 7, Castlewood (20-3) 4, Warner (18-9) 4, Burke (22-4) 2

Related Topics: FOOTBALL
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb
Members Only
Mitchell, Madison and Brookings compete in gymnastic triangular.
Members Only
"Maybe not a lot of other people thought we'd be in the situation we're in right now, but we knew," said senior guard Dylan Soulek of the Kernels' 7-2 start.