ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Week of Jan. 22 S.D. Prep Media basketball polls

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Jan. 22 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team's record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

3935387+1p6MjNXfqxASKyL-1tIZMs_vo_kCRtxsm.jpg

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Jan. 22 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

Boys

Class AA

1. Harrisburg (18)                  10-0  114   1

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (6)         8-2     99    2

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Rapid City Central              12-1   59    3

4. Brandon Valley                   8-3     43    5

5. Rapid City Stevens             11-2    42    4

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 2, Yankton 1.

Class A

1. Sioux Falls Christian (24)    10-0   120   2

2. Madison                             11-1    86    1

3. Sioux Valley                        13-1    79    3

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Dakota Valley                       9-2     40    5

5. Bon Homme                         10-1    11   RV

Receiving votes: Red Cloud 10, Flandreau 5, Tea Area 4, Sisseton 2, Parker 1, Miller 1, Dell Rapids 1.

Class B

1. Clark/Willow Lake (17)        8-1    111  1

2. Bridgewater-Emery (3)       10-3    79   2

3. Sully Buttes                         7-1     74   3

4. White River (4)                    12-0   63   4

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Canistota                            10-1   25   5

Receiving votes: Warner 5, Irene-Wakonda 1, Herreid/Selby Area 1, Corsica-Stickney 1.

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (22)        11-1   118    1

2. Rapid City Stevens (1)        10-2    70    4

3. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1)         10-2    67    5

4. Harrisburg                             7-2     65    2

5. Brandon Valley                      9-2    40    3

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (20)         11-1   116   1

2. Belle Fourche (3)                 13-0   80    2

3. Vermillion                             11-1    72   3

4. Lennox                                 11-2    50   5

5. McCook Central/Montrose   10-1    20   RV

Receiving votes: West Central (1) 16, Dakota Valley 4, Hamlin 2.

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (22)                 10-0    118   1

2. Castlewood (2)                   10-0     92    2

3. Waubay/Summit                10-0    54     3

4. Faith                                  14-0    42     4

5. Avon                                  11-2    26     5

Receiving votes: Warner 13, Irene-Wakonda 7, Waverly-South Shore 5, Ethan 2, Hanson 1.

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Friday, Feb. 3.
The Mitchell girls basketball offense erupted for 22 second-quarter points in a road win over Sturgis on Friday.
Members Only
Mitchell wrestles in its home regular-season finale on Friday night.
Region wrestling recaps from Friday night