ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Week of Feb. 20 prep basketball, wrestling rankings

The South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school basketball polls for the week of Feb. 20 are below. The girls basketball poll is the final edition of the season. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record (through Feb. ...

Ethan's Karly Gustafson (34) goes up for a shot against St. Thomas More's Ashley Wojcik on Saturday during the Hanson Classic at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal/Republic)
Ethan's Karly Gustafson (34) goes up for a shot against St. Thomas More's Ashley Wojcik during the Hanson Classic at the Corn Palace. (Ryan Deal/Republic)

The South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school basketball polls for the week of Feb. 20 are below. The girls basketball poll is the final edition of the season. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record (through Feb. 18 games), vote points and last week’s ranking.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class AA

1. SF O’Gorman (7) 16-3 35 1

2. Brookings 16-3 27 3

ADVERTISEMENT

3. RC Stevens 14-5 17 4

T4. Huron 14-5 10 5

T5. Brandon Valley 14-6 10 2

Others receiving votes: SF Washington 3, Pierre 2, Sturgis 1.

Class A

1. SF Christian (3) 14-4 28 3

2. Sioux Valley (4) 18-2 27 2

3. Madison 15-4 19 1

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Vermillion 16-3 17 5

5. St. Thomas More 14-5 8 4

Others receiving votes: Chamberlain 3, Clark/Willow Lake 2, Tea Area 1.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (7) 19-0 35 1

2. Corsica-Stickney 17-2 27 2

3. Langford Area 17-2 20 3

4. Wolsey-Wessington 16-2 8 4

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Chester Area 14-5 7 RV

Others receiving votes: Sully Buttes 2, Warner 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class AA

1. Harrisburg (7) 18-1 35 1

2. Brandon Valley 17-3 24 2

3. SF Roosevelt 14-5 19 3

4. Aberdeen Central 14-5 15 4

5. SF Lincoln 13-7 9 T5

Others receiving votes: RC Stevens 3.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (7) 19-0 35 1

2. Hamlin 20-0 27 2

3. Lennox 18-2 21 3

4. Little Wound 18-2 11 5

5. McCook Cent./Montrose 17-2 8 4

Others receiving votes: Belle Fourche 2, Webster Area 1.

Class B

1. Ethan (7) 19-1 35 1

2. Sanborn Cent./Woon. 19-1 22 2

3. Sully Buttes 19-1 22 3

4. Warner 18-2 10 4

5. De Smet 17-3 6 5

Others receiving votes: Avon 4, New Underwood 1.

WRESTLING

Class B Dakota Grappler wrestling ratings

For week of Feb. 20

Team ratings: 1. Beresford/Alcester-Hudson 148.5, 2. Philip Area 110, 3. Canton 103, 4. Winner Area 94.5, 5. Webster Area 81, 6. Parkston 70, 7. Bon Homme/Scotland 68, 8. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 61, 9. Clark/Willow Lake 55, 10. Potter County 55, 11. Lemmon/McIntosh 54, 12. Burke/Gregory 52, 13. Tri-Valley 47, 14. Wolsey-Wessington 46, 15. Mobridge-Pollock 45, 16. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 42.

Individual ratings (top 5 and area wrestlers):

106: 1. Kellyn March, Beresford/Alc-Hud, 2. Lance Soukup, Wagner; 3. McCoy Peterson, Philip; 4. Dylan Wolf, Lemmon/McIntosh, 5. Jordan Rueb, Bon Homme/Scotland; 6, Kaden Keiser, Winner, 9. Lane Miller, Howard.

113: 1. Hayden Gilbertson, Kingsbury Co., 2. Carl Cronin, Potter Co., 3. Trevor Klinnert, Tri-Valley, 4. Jadyn Coller, Philip, 5. Wyatt Turnquist, Winner, 7. Hunter Pranger, MVPCS, 9. Daniel Cremer, Marion/Freeman; 10. Jordan Vosika, Burke/Gregory.

120: 1. Caden Lamer, Tri-Valley, 2. Kaleb Crownover, Bon Homme/Scotland, 3. Jackson Eklund, Burke/Gregory, 4. Zak Fowler, EPJ, 5. Atlas Willuweit, Winner.

126: 1. Dirk Wolf, Lemmon/McIntosh, 2. Dylan Hanisch, Canton, 3. Luke Heninger, Stanley Co, 4. Trevor Pray, Groton, 5. Logan Mahoney, Parkston; 6. Ben Soukup, Wagner; 7. Trevor Peters, Winner.

132: 1. Stas’ Sutera, Bon Homme/Scotland, 2. Sam Kruger, KWLPG, 3. Hunter Peterson, Philip, 4. Preston Jones, Britton-Hecla, 5. Scott Peterson, Canton, 11. Isaac Feldhaus, Howard.

138: 1. Lucas Smith, Potter Co., 2. Conner Bertsch, Miller/H-H, 3. Jaden Sheperd, Mobridge-Pollock, 4. Alex Aesoph, Faulkton, 5. Dalton Bodewitz, Marion/Freeman, 6. Zach Sykora, Bon Homme/Scotland, 11. Rocky Berg, Parkston.

145: 1. Dakota Galt, Beresford/A-H, 2. Kyler Holzbauer, Parkston, 3. Jess Karber, CWL, 4. Dylan Colt, EPJ, 5. Josh Crownover, Bon Homme/Scotland; 6. Colton Frei, Wagner, 11. Ty Nammany, KWLPG.

152: 1. Nick Donnelly, Philip, 2. Devon Sievers, Deuel, 3. Dylan Rice, Flandreau, 4. Marcus Urban, MVPCS, 5. Brice Harkless, Hot Springs, 7. Mitch Kramer, Howard, 9. Sam Caba, Bon Homme/Scotland; 10. Vladik Johnson, Burke/Gregory.

160: 1. Kelby Hawkins, Webster Area, 2. Dawson Semmler, Parkston; 3. Jeremiah Beck, Burke/Gregory, 4. Keagan Fitch, Phillip, 5. Shaeden Scheidt, Canton, 10. Thomas Baker, MVPCS.

170: 1. Kayleb Brozik, Winner Area, 2. Ty Haneke, Beresford/Alc-Hud, 3. Trey Nachtigal, Hot Springs, 4. Caleb Orris, CWL, 5. Caleb Krouse, MCM, 7. Aidyn Feldhaus, Howard.

182: 1. Nick Casperson, Beresford/Alc-Hud, 2. Cooper Baloun, Redfield/Doland; 3. Trig Olson, Harding Co., 4. Colton Koslowski, Webster Area, 5. Stone Jensen, Stanley Co., 8. Slayton Neugebauer, Parkston, 9. E.J. Leetsch, Howard.

195: 1. Logan Richie, Webster Area, 2. Devin Stork, Canton, 3. Caleb Brandt, Wols-Wess.; 4. Tanner Risseeuw, MVPCS; 5. Evan Kizer, Howard, 6. Brady Schoenfelder, Parkston, 7. Tyler Resick, KWLPG, 11. Tanner Groctt, MCM.

220: 1. Jesse Hastings, MVPCS, 2. Dylan Hines, Wols.-Wess., 3. Payton Smith, Canton, 4. Braydon Peterson, Lemmon/McIntosh, 5. James Nelson, Bennett Co., 7. Noah Reichert, Parkston, 9. Jayden Schroeder, Winner.

285: 1. Trent Rus, Beresford/Alc-Hud, 2. Riley Schmiedt, WS/Woon., 3. Tre`zen Doren, Winner Area, 4. Austin Moore, KWLPG, 5. Colten Nelson, Burke/Gregory.

Dynamite Dozen (includes career and season accomplishments): 1. Dakota Galt, Beresford/Alcester-Hudson, 2. Caden Lamer, Tri-Valley, 3. Stas Sutera, Bon Homme/Scotland, 4. Nick Casperson, Beresford/Alcester-Hudson, 5. Logan Richie, Webster, 6. Dylan Hanisch, Canton, 7. Dirk Wolf, Lemmon/McIntosh, 8. Kelby Hawkins, Webster Area, 9. Luke Heninger, Stanley Co., 10. Nick Donnelly, Philip., 11. Kayleb Brozik, Winner Area, 12. Carl Cronin, Potter Co.

Wrestler of the week: Riley Schmeidt, 285 pounds, Wess. Springs/Woonsocket.

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Friday, Jan. 27.
Stevens opened the third quarter on an 8-0 run, erasing the 25-24 advantage the Kernels held at half. The Raiders never gave the lead back.
Members Only
Rapid City Stevens defeats the Mitchell Kernels 56-37.
“Women’s athletics at South Dakota State has always been valued and supported,” SDSU women's basketball coach Aaron Johnston said. “We’re lucky to have people that invest in women’s athletics here.”