ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track roundup: Jaguars sweep home meet

CORSICA--The Corsica-Stickney track and field teams swept their home meet on Tuesday in Corsica. The Jaguar boys won the eight-team event with 211 points, while Gregory took second with 132 points and Burke/South Central with 82 points. Corsica-S...

3296131+0B5sd5BoW4pYEMnNPMEpNYW0weVk.jpg
Andes Central/Dakota Christian's Beulah Black Cloud competes in the high jump during the Jaguar Invitational on Tuesday in Corsica. (Matt Gade / Republic)

CORSICA-The Corsica-Stickney track and field teams swept their home meet on Tuesday in Corsica.

The Jaguar boys won the eight-team event with 211 points, while Gregory took second with 132 points and Burke/South Central with 82 points. Corsica-Stickney girls recorded 162 points, while Sanborn Central/Woonsocket took second with 99 points and Gregory finished third with 79.

Individually in boys events, Corsica-Stickney's Jacob Joachim won the discus and shot put with tosses of 144 feet, 6.5 inches and 45-4.5, respectively. The Jaguars took home the 4x100-meter relay (46.26), 4x200 (1:38.80, 4x400 (3:46.70) and 4x800 (9:10.21).

In girls events, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Myah Selland captured three first-place finishes. She won the 800-meter run (2:42.39), the high jump (5-3) and the 300-meter hurdles (50.41).

The Corsica-Stickney girls won the 4x200-meter relay (1:56.07) and the 4x800-meter relay (11:15.17).

ADVERTISEMENT

Jaguar Invite
Tuesday in Corsica

Boys

Team scores: 1. Corsica/Stickney, 211; 2. Gregory, 132; 3. Burke/South Central, 82; 4. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 62; 5. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 55; 6. Wessington Springs, 39; 7. Mitchell Christian, 24; 8. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 16

Individual results

100: 1. Logun Feistner, SC/W, 11.45; 2. Daaron Tronvold, AC/DC, 11.56; 3. Landon Bruinsma, C/S, 11.70; 4. Zach Bosworth, MC, 11.73; 5. Robert Vomacka, G, 11.84; 6. Caleb Stukel, G, 11.86;

200: 1. Logun Feistner, SC/W, 23.90; 2. Bryce Plamp, C/S, 23.95; 3. Robert Vomacka, G, NT; 4. Caleb Stukel, G, 24.82; 5. Michael Maas, AC/DC, 25.09; 6. Landon Bruinsma, C/S, NT;

400: 1. Michael Maas, AC/DC, 54.29; 2. Bryce Plamp, C/S, 55.45; 3. Hunter Johnson, C/S, 57.09; 4. Noah Swenson, MC, 59.36; 5. Landon Bruinsma, C/S, 1:02.36; 6. Braeden Nydam, MC, 1:02.60;

800: 1. Kray Person, B/SC, 2:09.34; 2. Hunter Johnson, C/S, 2:10.16; 3. Zach Bosworth, MC, 2:16.86; 4. Daniel Fuoss, TDA, 2:17.95; 5. Grant Thomas, G, 2:18.32; 6. Landon DeBoer, C/S, 2:24.88;

ADVERTISEMENT

1600: 1. Kray Person, B/SC, 4:51.66; 2. Aaron Voigt, G, 4:52.32; 3. Jaden Frank, B/SC, 5:08.80; 4. Daniel Fuoss, TDA, 5:16.36; 5. Cooper DeLange, C/S, 5:35.11;

3200: 1. Aaron Voigt, G, 11:02.81; 2. Luke Knipfer, WS, 12:59.51; 3. Jaylen Kemp, C/S, 13:40.42; 4. Carter Linke, SC/W, 13:55.29; 5. Bryce Kopfmann, WS, 14:38.20; 6. Cade Mohling, WS, 16:35.91;

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Moser, C/S, 16.13; 2. Clayton Menning, C/S, 17.09; 3. Joseph Veskrna, G, 17.20; 4. Peyton Feyereisen, G, 20.67;

300 hurdles: 1. Joseph Veskrna, G, 44.85; 2. Cole Gerlach, C/S, 45.70; 3. Jayd VanDerWerff, G, 46.21; 4. Clayton Menning, C/S, 46.48; 5. Spens Schlicht, SC/W, 47.01; 6. Blake Boes, G, 49.36;

4x100: 1. C/S, 46.26; 2. G, 46.48; 3. SC/W, 47.42; 4. TDA, 52.95; 5. WS, 56.36;

4x200: 1. C/S, 1:38.80; 2. AC/DC, 1:42.51; 3. WS, 1:49.29; 4. SC/W, 1:49.92; 5. G, 1:51.06; 6. TDA, 1:51.45;

4x400: 1. C/S, 3:46.70; 2. G, 3:47.40; 3. B/SC, 4:05.30; 4. SC/W, 4:06.50; 5. WS, 4:27.60;

4x800: 1. C/S, 9:10.21; 2. SC/W, 9:36.92; 3. G, 9:55.23; 4. WS, 10:03.80; 5. TDA, 10:27.09; 6. MC, 12:23.54;

ADVERTISEMENT

Medley: 1. SC/W, 4:01.07; 2. B/SC, 4:03.89; 3. C/S, 4:10.48; 4. WS, 4:29.70; 5. G, 4:34.54; 6. TDA, 4:35.67;

Shot put: 1. Jacob Joachim, C/S, 45-4 1/4; 2. Cordel Menning, C/S, 41-6; 3. Caden Andrews, B/SC, 38-10 1/4; 4. Cole Van Gorp, C/S, 37-6; 5. Cliffey Johnson, AC/DC, 37-5 1/4; 6. Pearce Vander Pol, AC/DC, 37-4;

Discus: 1. Jacob Joachim, C/S, 144-6 1/2; 2. Cordel Menning, C/S, 118-9; 3. Colin Lagge, C/S, 118-0; 4. Cliffey Johnson, AC/DC, 113-9 1/2; 5. Pearce Vander Pol, AC/DC, 111-2 1/2; 6. Caden Andrews, B/SC, 104-0;

Long jump: 1. Jayd VanDerWerff, G, 19-0 1/2; 2. Zach Bosworth, MC, 19-0 1/4; 3. Tyrone Mizner, B/SC, 18-5 1/2; 4. Christian DeLange, C/S, 17-10 3/4; 5. Wyatt Feistner, SC/W, 17-7; 6. Landon DeBoer, C/S, 17-2;

Triple jump: 1. Daaron Tronvold, AC/DC, 41-6 1/4; 2. Evan Juracek, G, 39-6 3/4; 3. Tyrone Mizner, B/SC, 38-8 3/4; 4. Leo Hopkins, AC/DC, 38-8 1/2; 5. Josh Moser, C/S, 38-7; 6. Tyler Swanson, AC/DC, 38-1 3/4;

High jump: 1. Blake Boes, G, 6-3; 2. (Tie) Clayton Menning, C/S; Josh Moser, C/S, 6-1; 4. Tommy Determan, G, 5-9; 5. (Tie) Kyle Menning, C/S; Tyler Swanson, AC/DC, 5-5;

 

 

Girls

Team scores: 1. Corsica-Stickney, 162; 2. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 99; 3. Gregory, 79; 4. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 73; 5. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 61; 6. Mitchell Christian, 47; 7. Burke/South Central, 45; 8. Wessington Springs, 15.

Individual results

100: 1. Jenna Bamberg, CS, 13.48; 2. Kyla Morgan, SCW, 13.84; 3. JayCee Bartling, G, 13.86; 4. Staci Wolbrink, MC, 14.06; 5. Lexi Tilton, CS, 14.11; 6. Abby Vermeulen, SCW, 14.20;

200: 1. Abby Dethlefsen, CS, NT; 2. Lahna Matucha, BSC, 28.67; 3. Hannah Whitney, TDA, 28.8; 4. Trinity Boschee, SCW, 29.83; 5. Jocelyn Baas, MC, 30.76; 6. Cami Plooster, CS, 30.8;

400: 1. Courtney Menning, CS, 1:04.00; 2. Rachel Gerlach, CS, 1:08.01; 3. Caycee Guinn, SCW, 1:08.39; 4. Jaslee Kerner, G, 1:09.77; 5. Katie DeBoer, CS, 1:12.00; 6. Taylor Lindsey, SCW, 1:13.22; 800: 1. Myah Selland, SCW, 2:42.39; 2. Emma Thomas, G, 2:43.07; 3. Ellie Voneye, SCW, 2:45.22; 4. Katie DeBoer, CS, 2:49.2; 5. Shawntel Sharpfish, BSC, NT; 6. Ahna Vander Pol, ACDC, 2:52.10; 1600: 1. Adaya Plastow, MC, 5:52.07; 2. Emma Thomas, G, 6:24.06; 3. Shawntel Sharpfish, BSC, 6:30.98; 4. Morgan Clites, CS, 6:35.22; 5. Jordan Ziebart, TDA, 6:37.32; 6. Faith Werkmeister, TDA, 6:39.07; 3200: 1. Lacey Person, BSC, 13:27.68; 2. Ellie Voneye, SCW, 14:29.2; 3. Faith Werkmeister, TDA, NT; 4. Bailey Spaans, TDA, 15:31.48; 5. Morgan Clites, CS, 16:02.09; 6. Emily Strong, MC, 17:0.61; 100 hurdles: 1. Morgan DeLange, CS, 16.74; 2. Courtney Menning, CS, 17.39; 3. Adaya Plastow, MC, 17.86; 4. BriLee Peck, G, 19.08; 5. Taylor Gray, ACDC, 20.48; 6. Trinity Boschee, SCW, 20.98; 300 hurdles: 1. Myah Selland, SCW, 50.41; 2. Adaya Plastow, MC, 54.8; 3. Brilee Peck, G, 55.86; 4. Trinity Boschee, SCW, 57.18; 5. Makayla Dornbusch, WS, 57.39; 6. Ashli DeBoer, CS, 1:01.01; 4x100: No results; 4x200: 1. CS, 1:56.07; 2. TDA, 1:56.45; 3. SCW, 2:01.42; 4. BSC, 2:09.26; 5. G, 2:09.77; 6. WS, 2:09.79; 4x400: 1. G, 4:41.19; 2. TDA, 4:42.45; 3. CS, 4:43.67; 4. ACDC, 5:01.86; 5. WS, 5:05.67; 6. SCW, 5:21.2; 4x800: 1. CS, 11:15.17; 2. TDA, 11:23.09; 3. G, 11:36.26; 4. SCW, 11:38.64; 5. WS, 12:48.61; Medley: 1. BSC, 4:52.26; 2. CS, 5:01.54; 3. CS, 5:03.54; 4. SCW, 5:21.01; 5. WS, 5:23.18; 6. G, 5:39.83; Shot put: 1. Sidney Muckey, ACDC, 32-5.5; 2. Heather Johnson, 32-3; 3. Isabel Pheiffer, ACDC, 30-0.5; 4. Haley Johnson, CS, 29-3; 5. Kyla Morgan, SCW, 29-0; 6. Kaylee White, SCW, 27-11.5; Discus: 1. Heather Johnson, CS, 89-7; 2. Haley Johnson, CS, 87-2; 3. Ashlee Gerber, TDA, 84-8.5; 4. Isabel Pheiffer, ACDC, 84-7.5; 5. Caitlyn Dummer, BSC, 82-9.5; 6. Sidney Muckey, ACDC, 82-1.5; Long jump: 1. Jacee Bartling, G, 14-3.75; 2. Kyla Morgan, SCW, 13-4.25; 3. Brianna Deurmier, ACDC, 13-3; 4. Anna Medicine Horn, ACDC, 11-11.5; 5. Jana Grimpe, BSC, 11-10.5; 6. Taylor Gray, ACDC, 11-9.5; Triple jump: 1. Kianna Payer, TDA, 32-10.5; 2. Staci Wolbrink, MC, 29-3.5; 3. Sydney Svatos, G, 28-8.5; 4. Brianna Deurmier, ACDC, 28-6; 5. Beulah Blackcloud, ACDC, 27-4.75; 6. Taylor Gray, ACDC, 27-0.75; High jump: 1. Myah Selland, SCW, 5-3; 2. Lahna Matucha, SCW, 5-0; 3. Beulah Blackcloud, ACDC, 4-10; 4. Paige Wright, CS, 4-10; 5. Megan Warnke, G, 4-8; 6. Franziska Heidhues, BSC, 4-4.

Wagner girls take fourth at South Dakota-Nebraska Challenge

TYNDALL-The Wagner girls track and field team placed fourth at the South Dakota-Nebraska Challenge meet on Tuesday in Tyndall.

Wagner recorded 63 points, while Crofton (Neb.) won the 11-team event with 120. Hartington Cedar Catholic (Neb.) won the boys competition with 120 points, while Ethan/Parkston

The Red Raider girls won the medley relay (4:39.43) and Jensen Holzbauer and Britney Krcil won the long jump (15-6.25) and pole vault (8-6), respectively.

In the boys competition, Ethan/Parkston won the 1,600-meter medley relay with a time of 3:57.46. Bon Homme's Chase Kortan won the long jump, with a jump of 22 feet, 2 inches, good for a meet new record.

 

South Dakota-Nebraska Challenge

Tuesday at Tyndall

(Event winners and area placewinners listed. Asterisk denotes new meet record.)

Boys

Team results: 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic (Neb.) 120, 2. Viborg-Hurley 102, 3. Crofton (Neb.) 94.5, 4. Creighton (Neb.) 56.5, 5. Ethan/Parkston 45, 6. Bon Homme 39, 7. Freeman 35, 8. Platte-Geddes 34, 9. Scotland 31, 10. Avon 30, 11. Wagner 1.

100: 1. Stephen Hillis, HCC, 11.04; 2. Chase Kortan, BH, 11.19; 3. Tulsa Janish, EP, 11.29; 5. Charles Harberts, F, 11.53. 200: 1. Stephen Hillis, HCC, 22.91; 2. Tulsa Janish, 23.50; 3. Hayden Stluka, P-G, 23.82; 5. Charles Harberts, F, 24.70. 400: 1. Logan Hansen, V-H, 50.84*; 2. Braxton Schmidt, F, 53.57; 5. Eli DeNeui, P-G, 56.70; 6. Bryce Scieszinski, BH, 56.84. 800: 1. Logan Hansen, V-H, 2:04.03; 4. Anton Hejna, BH, 2:16.87. 1600: 1. Tanner Arens, Crofton, 4:57.63; 3. Caden Tegethoff, P-G, 5:07.66; 4. Tanner Hohn, 5:13.26; 6. Austin Bartlelt, EP, 5:18.26. 3200: 1. Tanner Arens, Crofton, 10:54.86; 4. Austin Bartelt, EP, 11:39.88; 5. Tanner Carda, BH, 11:41.47; 6. Bradyn Lhotak, Wag, 11:52.44. 110 hurdles: 1. Tanner Crosley, Crofton, 16.37; 3. Jaron Suerson, PG, 17.20; 5. Noah Heesch, 17.69. 300 hurdles: 1. Levi Heckenlaible, HCC, 44.19; 2. Jarod Severson, 44.99; 5. Collin Helma, F, 46.73; Noah Heesch, BH, 46.84. 4x100: 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic 44.58*; 3. E/P 45.80; 4. Freeman 46.45; 5. BH 46.92; 6. Scotland 47.56. 4x200: 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic 1:37.87; 2. Avon 1:38.42; 5. Scotland 1:41.73; 6. BH 1:42.84. 4x400: 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic 3:32.45*; 3. Freeman 3:38.78; 4. E/P 3:40.60; 5. BH 3:41.20. 4x800: 1. Viborg-Hurley 8:50.01; 5. E/P 9:32.07; 6. Scotland 9:57.27. 1,600 medley: 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic 3:32.45; 3. Freeman 3:38.78; 4. E/P 3:40.60; 5. BH 3:41.20. High jump: 1. Mason Schaeffer, HCC, 5-8; 5. Lucas Pederson, Scotland, 5-4. Long jump: 1. Chase Kortan, BH, 22-2*; 2. Jacob Cihak, 20-9.5; 3. Hayden Stluka, P-G, 20-5.75. Triple jump: 1. Zac Hazen, Creighton, 42-5.5; 3. Jacob Cihak, Avon, 39-2.75; 4. Anton Hejna, BH, 38-9.75. Shot put: 1. Tanner Skorepa, Scotland, 44-7.5; 2. Chandler Diede, Scotland, 42-4; 3. Jalen Kaufman, F, 41-10. Discus: 1. Dylan Christensen, V-H, 125-8; 3. Tanner Skorepa, 120-1. Pole vault: 1. Noah Lilly, C, 12-8; 4. Skylar Godwin, F, 11-0; 5. Anton Hejna, BH, 10-6; 6. Dalton Bodewitz, F, 10-0.

 

Girls

Team results: 1. Crofton (Neb.), 120; 2. Viborg-Hurley, 83; 3. Hartington Cedar Catholic (Neb.), 81; 4. Wagner, 63; 5. Avon, 61; 6. Platte-Geddes, 49.5; 7. Ethan/Parkston, 43; 8. Bon Homme, 32; 9. Freeman, 28; 10. Scotland, 18.5; 11. Creighton, 14;

100: 1. Lauren Sees, Avon, 12.95; 3. Jada Plastow, E/P, 13.29; 4. Cheylee Nagel, Avon, 13.46; 200: 1. Katy Engebretson, P-G, 27.48; 2. Kailee Schnabel, E/P, 28.69; 3. Sierra Mesman, BH, 28.74; 5. Josie Fuhrman, F, 29.57; 400: 1. Cheylee Nagel, Avon, 1:03.38; 4. Abby Brunsing, W, 1:08.28; 6. Izzy Hohn, E/P, 1:10.29; 800: 1. Haley Arens, Crofton, 2:24.47; 6. Hannah Eberts, F, 2:47.14; 1600: 1. Haley Arens, Crofton, 5:26.17; 3. Ali Sees, Avon, 6:00.39; 6. Lauren Bastemeyer, BH, 6:05.76; 3200: 1. Haley Arens, Crofton, 11:49.96*; 2. Alcista Dion, W, 12:48.64; 6. Ali Sees, A, 13:40.20; 100 hurdles: 1. Holly Richards, VH, 16.37; 3. Sawyer Naas, P-G, 17.25; 4. McKenzie Prunty, E/P, 18.15; 5. Faith Hofer, F, 18.38; 6. Jenae Alberts, BH, 18.59; 300 hurdles: 1. Kelsey Sanger, Crofton, 48.95; 2. Josie Fuhrman, F, 49.63; 3. Jada Plastow, E/P, 51.01; 5. Sawyer Naasz, P-G, 52.66; 4x100: 1. Viborg-Hurley, 52.31; 2. Avon, 1:56.33; 3. F, 55.07; 4. Scotland, 55.13; 5. Crofton, 56.63; 6. BH, 58.21; 4x200: 1. Viborg-Hurley 1:49.70*; 2. Avon 1:56.33; 3. Scotland 1:57.33; 4. P-G 1:57.73; 5. E/P 1:59.32; 6. Wagner 2:01.02. 4x400: 1. Crofton 4:24.85; 3. P-G 4:25.90; 5. Freeman 4:39.95; 6. E/P 4:45.75. 4x800: 1. Crofton 10:19.53; 2. Wagner 10:30.35; 4. E/P 11:07.83; 5. Avon 11:16.57; 6. Bon Homme 11:22.08. 1,600 medley: 1. Wagner, 4:39.43; 2. BH 4:50.33; 4. Avon 4:56.98; 6. P-G 5:06.42. High jump: 1. Danielle Steffen, Crofton, 4-8; 3. Sierra Mesman, BH, 4-8; 4. Jensen Holzbauer, Wagner, 4-8; 5. Jeni Schmidt, BH, 4-8; T6. Taylor Gall, Scotland, and Averi Tegethoff, P-G, 4-6. Long jump: 1. Jensen Holzbauer, Wagner, 15-6.25; 2. Lauren Sees, Avon, 15-6; 3. Grace Fryda, Scotland, 15-5.75; 5. Maddie Miiller, EP, 14-11.25. Triple jump: 1. Maddie Weisler, HCC, 33-5.5; 2. Kacie Mudder, Avon, 32-2; 5. Isabel Sayler, F, 31-2.5; 6. Maggie Barnett, Wagner, 30-8.5. Shot put: 1. Monica Arens, Crofton, 43-1*; 2. Amanda Miiller, EP, 38-6.5; 3. Hallie Hallock, P-G, 36-7; 4. Janae Patterson, Wagner, 33-4.75; 5. Makayla Friederich, Scotland, 32-10.5. Discus: 1. Monica Arens, Crofton, 119-9; 3. Hallie Hallock, P-G, 113-9; 5. Journey Mehlhaf, F, 100-1; 6. Janae Patterson, Wagner, 99-9. Pole vault: 1. Britney Krcil, Wagner, 8-6; 3. Rachel Sestak, BH, 8-0; 5. Kristen Soukup, Wagner, 7-6; 6. Mollie Miiller, E/P, 7-6.

Five records fall at Big Dakota Conference meet

WINNER-Five records were broken at the Big Dakota Conference track and field meet on Tuesday in Winner.

Winner's Cameron Kuil set the boys 100-meter dash record with a time of 10.42 seconds, while Chamberlain's Tiegen Priebe set the long jump record with a leap of 22 feet, 1/2 inch.

Chamberlain's Ella Byers set the girls 800 run record with a time of 2:23.73, while the Winner girls 4x400 (4:19.41) and 4x800 (10:18.13) teams each set records.

Byers won the 3,200 (12:03.61) and took second in the 400 (1:01.00), while Winner's Sidda Schuyler won the 1,600 (5:44.90).

Chamberlain's Mady Handel won both the girls shot put (33-06) and discus (104-01).

Kuil took home first place in the 200 (22.06) and 400 (50.69), while Kayleb Brozik won the 800 (2:09.36) and high jump (5-09). The Warriors won the 4x200 (1:34.00), 4x400 (3:43.80) and 4x800 (8:59.98).

Priebe also won the 300 hurdles (41.73), while Riggs Priebe won the 110 hurdles (17.84) and Rich Marone won the triple jump (41-00.50) for the Cubs.

What To Read Next
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Saturday, Jan. 28.
SDSU men blow 22-point lead in loss at Western Illinois