Corn Palace Relays

Saturday at Joe Quintal Field in Mitchell

No team scores. Top-6 finishers listed; top-8 for track finals

*Denotes meet record

Boys

Newsletter signup for email alerts

100: 1. Sam Rohlfs, ABC, 11.42; 2. Andy Blazevich, SFL, 11.56; 3. Christian Stanford, SFL, 11.68; 4. Aiden Barfuss, Winner, 11.80; 5. Quinston Luellman, Huron, 11.85; 6. Kade Stukel, Gregory, 11.91; 7. Adam Bohnet, Winner, 11.97. (Parker Phillips, of Mitchell, qualified for the finals but did not start.)

200: 1. Gavin Fischer, SFL, 22.97; 2. Gavin Brison, SFL, 23.89; 3. Tucker Putzier, Pierre, 24.01; 4. Kade Stukel, Gregory, 24.64; 5. Caden Thompson, Pierre, 24.80; 6. Aiden Barfuss, Winner, 24.86.

400: 1. Gavin Fischer, SFL, 50:86; 2. Philip Baker, SFL, 52.64; 3. Drew Salfrank, ABC, 53.99; 4. Hayden Evans, Chamberlain, 54.53; 5. Josh Strand, Pierre, 54.86; 6. Carter Dingman, ABC, 55.83.

800: 1. Josh Martin, ABC, 2:07.76; 2. Colin Peck, SFL, 2:08.74; 3. Luke Sinclair, Gregory, 2:09.48; 4. Nathanael Anderberg, MCS, 2:11.17; 5. Ethan Poore, Ethan/Parkston, 2:12.86; 6. Chris Mayer, MVP, 2:13.46.

Class AA 1,600: 1. Josh Martin, ABC, 4:34.79; 2. Rob Baker, SFL, 4:35.95; 3. Ethan Yu, SFL, 4:45.35; 4. Jackson Sluiter, SFL, 4:47.25; 5. David VanVeen, ABC, 4:55.22; 6. Kadin Groen, SFL, 4:55.26.

Class A 1,600: 1. Chris Mayer, MVP, 4:55.00; 2. Luke Sinclair, Gregory, 4:57.80; 3. Max Reynen, MCS, 5:12.24; 4. Sam Gassman, Flandreau, 5:15.25; 5. David Brock, Ethan/Parkston, 5:18.07; 6. Gage Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 5:20.79.

3,200: 1. Zeb Mendel, SFL, 9:44.14; 2. Daniel Street, ABC, 10:01.21; 3. Kade Watson, Winner, 10:14.84; 4. Grant Graber, SFL, 10:!9.11; 5. Hayden Shaffer, Pierre, 10:20.31; 6. Rob Baker, SFL, 10:20.86.

110 hurdles: 1. Andrew Martens, SFL, 14.93; 2. Aaron Monk, Winner, 15.74; 3. Carter Brost, SFL, 15.77; 4. Russell Koepke, SFL, 15.93; 5. Aiden Heimann, ABC, 16.23; 6. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 16.65; 7. Sam Benson, Ethan/Parkston, 17.15; 8. Jaden Bohms-Buechler, ABC, 18.77.

300 hurdles: 1. Andrew Martens, SFL, 40.78; 2. Russell Koepke, SFL, 41.15; 3. Aiden Heimann, ABC, 42.44; 4. Cole Prunty, Ethan/Parkston, 43.23; 5. Bryce Palmer, Mitchell, 43.31; 6. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 43.74.

Class AA 4x100: 1. Mitchell (Carter Moller, Ryley Johansen, Treyson Schulz, Lukas Bennett), 44.69; 2. Pierre, 45.44; 3. SF Lincoln, 45.91; 4. Aberdeen Central, 47.87.

Class A 4x100: 1. Platte-Geddes (Nathan Berens, Chase Varilek, Joey Foxley, Aiden Bultje), 46.25; 2. Ethan/Parkston, 46.56; 3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 50.04.

Class AA 4x200: 1. SF Lincoln (Andrew Martens, Gavin Brison, Andy Blazevich, Gavin Fischer), 1:30.95; 2. Aberdeen Central, 1:34.08; 3. Pierre, 1:36.60; 4. Huron, 1:39.26.

Class A 4x200: 1. Ethan/Parkston (Sam Benson, Parker Hanselman, Cade Thuringer, Cole Prunty), 1:36.69; 2. Platte-Geddes, 1:36.96; 3. Flandreau, 1:40.91; 4. Chamberlain, 1:44.84; 5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 1:52.66.

Class AA 4x400: 1. SF Lincoln (Chase Johnson, Russell Koepke, Sam Southwick, Philip Baker), 3:33.21; 2. Aberdeen Central, 3:35.90; 3. Pierre, 3:40.16; 4. Mitchell, 3:54.48.

Class A 4x400: 1. Chamberlain (Drayton Priebe, Declan Tveit, Sawyer Donovan, Hayden Evans), 3:45.76; 2. Flandreau, 3:52.15; 3. Ethan/Parkston, 3:55.10.

Class AA 4x800: 1. Aberdeen Central (Cole Burris, David VanVeen, Daniel Street, Josh Martin), 8:53.45; 2. Pierre, 9:16.40; 3. Huron, 9:44.87.

Class A 4x800: 1. Ethan/Parkston (Riley Endres, Ethan Poore, Jaron Nesheim, Gage Hohn), 9:21.61; 2. Flandreau, 9:31.82; 3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 10:51.20.

Class AA sprint medley: 1. Mitchell (Parker Phillips, Ryley Johansen, Carter Moller, Jagger Tyler), 3:51.72; 2. Aberdeen Central, 3:53.06; 3. SF Lincoln, 3:54.07; 4. Huron, 4:03.11.

Class A sprint medley: 1. Platte-Geddes (Nathan Berens, Chase Varilek, Kade Boltjes, Nate Whalen), 3:58.86; 2. Ethan/Parkston, 4:07.71; 3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 4:41.66.

High jump: 1. Carter Brost, SFL, 6-0; 2. Ryley Johansen, Mitchell, 5-10; 3. Eric Gustafson, Ethan/Parkston, J5-6; 4. Carter Moller, Mitchell, 5-6; T5. Spencer Skjonsberg, Pierre; Lincoln Bates, Mitchell; Gage Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 5-4.

Class AA long jump: 1. Sam Rohlfs, ABC, 21-9.5; 2. Treyson Schulz, Mitchell, 19-10.5; 3. Ryley Johansen, Mitchell, 19-3.75; 4. Colby Hott, Huron, 19-2.25; 5. Lincoln Bates, Mitchell, 19-0.5; 6. Jacob Merxbauer, ABC, 19-0.

Class A long jump: 1. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 20-9.25; 2. Nathanael Anderberg, MCS, 18-1.25; 3. Jordan Stoltz, MVP, 17-6.5; 4. Sawyer Donovan, Chamberlain, 17-5.5; 5. Ethan Hoffman, Flandreau, 16-7; 6. Carter Davis, MVP, 15-9.75.

Class AA triple jump: 1. Carter Brost, SFL, 42-4.5; 2. Sam Rohlfs, ABC, 42-3.5; 3. Jacob Merxbauer, ABC, 41-11; 4. Trevor Fredenburg, SFL, 41-6.5; T5. A.J. Hase, ABC, and Carter Dingman, ABC, 38-1;

Class A triple jump: 1. Riley Endres, Ethan/Parkston, 39-3.5; 2. Wyatt Sinkie, Ethan/Parkston, 38-11; 3. Nathan Berens, Platte-Geddes, 37-2; 4. Eric Gustafson, Ethan/Parkston, 37-1; 5. Tathan Headrick, Flandreau, 36-8.5; 6. Jordan Stoltz, MVP, 36-6.25.

Class AA shot put: 1. Isaiah Decker, Huron, 45-2; 2. Houston Lunde, Pierre, 43-4.25; 3. Gabe Gutierrez, SFL, 41-7.75; 4. Blake Wagner, Pierre, 40-10; 5. Jacob Larson, Pierre, 40-5; 6. Tanner Marone, Huron, 39-8.5.

Class A shot put: 1. Jackson Soulek, Chamberlain, 44-10.75; 2. Caden Foxley, Platte-Geddes, 40-9; 3. Charlie Prien, MVP, 39-10; 4. Chase Reed, Flandreau, 39-8; 5. Josh Bartscher, Ethan/Parkston, 39-0.5; 6. Preston Norrid, Winner, 38-0.

Class AA discus: 1. Cody Egger, SFL, 143-6; 2. Blake Wagner, Pierre, 136-6; 3. Isaiah Decker, Huron, 129-1; 4. Tanner Marone, Huron, 124-8; 5. Houston Lunde, Pierre, 124-7; 6. Chanden Nieman, ABC, 119-10.

Class A discus: 1. Preston Norrid, Winner, 140-10; 2. Ryan Chapman, MVP, 128-10; 3. Charlie Prien, 120-09; 4. Daniel Lauffman, MVP, 118-1; 5. Jackson Soulek, Chamberlain, 110-6; 6. Josh Bartscher, Ethan/Parkston, 105-8.

Pole vault: 1. Jaden Peters, Wagner, *15-2; 2. Eli Fischer, ABC, 11-0; T3. Collin Blind, SFL, and Dylan Lichty, Huron, 10-6; 5. Gabe Johnson, ABC, J10-0; 6. Isaac Ligon, ABC, 10-0.

Girls

100: 1. Ellen Merkley, SFL, 12.51; 2. Elizabeth Jerstad, SFL, 13.12; 3. Isabella Jackley, Pierre, 13.46; 4. Alexandria Gilbert, Huron, 13.58; 5. Abigail Witte, ABC, 13.62; 6. Taryn Hettich, ABC, 13.68; 7. Claire Schaunaaman, ABC, 13.79; 8. Heavan Gainey, Huron, 13.84.

200: 1. Lauren Merkley, SFL, 26.69; 2. Elizabeth Jerstad, SFL, 27.45; 3. Mia Mullenmeister, Mitchell, 27.62; 4. Abigail Witte, ABC, 28.24; 5. Caycee Guinn, Chamberlain, 28.38; 6. Linnea Nesheim, SFL, 28.41.

400: 1. Mia Mullenmeister, Mitchell, 1:02.07; 2. Trinity Miller, ABC, 1:03.12; 3. Emilee Fox, MVP, 1:03.59; 4. Allison Ziebart, Ethan/Parkston, 1:03.62; 5. Emma Sahly, SFL, 1:04.17; 6. Briana DeGroot, Platte-Geddes, 1:04.74.

800: 1. Melanie Jacobs, ABC, 2:25.43; 2. Kinsey Evans, Chamberlain, 2:29.03; 3. Lizzie Tyler, Mitchell, 2:29.10; 4. Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 2:30.99; 5. Zoe Douglas, ABC, 2:32.82; 6. Autumn Iverson, Pierre, 2:34.53.

Class AA 1,600: 1. Leni Olson, SFL, 5:20.51; 2. Jessica Lutmer, Pierre, 5:23.88; 3. Melanie Jacobs, ABC, 5:29.17; 4. Ana Simeonova, SFL, 5:34.04; 5. Berkeley Engelland, MVP, 5:42.64; 6. Autumn Iverson, Pierre, 5:44.17.

Class A 1,600: 1. Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 5:36.76; 2. Emma Thomas, Gregory, 5:40.38; 3. Libby Hursey, Flandreau, 6:01.20; 4. Leah Klock, Ethan/Parkston, 6:05.68; 5. Lily Klein, Flandreau, 6:10.68; 6. Grace Mousseau, Chamberlain, 6:12.73.

3,200: 1. Ali Bainbridge, SFL, 10:46.72; 2. Hannah Dumansky, SFL, 11:40.11; 3. Jessica Lutmer, Pierre, 11:56.64; 4. Addalai DeKam, SFL, 12:05.74; 5. Alexis Ketterling, ABC, 12:47.53; 6. Libby Hursey, Flandreau, 12:50.14.

100 hurdles: 1. Makenna Glanzer, ABC, 16.76; 2. Joy Bilal, SFL, 16.8; 3. Skyler Hansen, Winner, 16.96; 4. Reagan Rus, MVP, 17.35; 5. Danielle Beck, Pierre, 17.70; 6. Lilly Peterson, Mitchell, 18.54; 7. Kenzie Gronlund, Pierre, 18.59; 8. Laine Mannes, SFL, 19.45.

300 hurdles: 1. Abby Kopecky, ABC, 48.62; 2. Danielle Beck, Pierre, 51.04; 3. Joy Bilal, SFL, 52.12; 4. Kenzie Gronlund, Pierre, 52.27; 5. Sadie Struble, ABC, 52.31; 6. Courtney Nipp, ABC, 53.29.

Class AA 4x100: 1. Aberdeen Central (Abigail Witte, Taryn Hettich, Brooklyn Kusler, Claire Schaunaaman), 53.02; 2. Huron, 53.63; 3. Pierre, 53.73; 4. Mitchell 54.81.

Class A 4x100: 1. Platte-Geddes (Carly Reiser, Kiana Major, Avery Devries, Regan Hoffman), 55.36; 2. Winner, 55.51; 3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 55.68; 4. Ethan/Parkston, 55.82; 6. Chamberlain, 1:01.56.

Class AA 4x200: 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Ellen Merkley, Linnea Nesheim, Elizabeth Jerstad, Emma Sahly), 1:49.76; 2. Aberdeen Central, 1:54.84; 3. Huron, 1:56.72; 4. Pierre, 1:57.30; 5. Mitchell, 2:01.56.

Class A 4x200: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (Emilee Fox, Kyia Schmidt, Maria Baker, Reagan Rus), 1:55.87; 2. Platte-Geddes, 2:00.88; 3. Ethan/Parkston, 2:01.83; 4. Winner, 2:03.93; 5. Chamberlain, 2:07.41.

Class AA 4x400: 1. Aberdeen Central (Melanie Jacobs, Abby Kopecky, Brooklyn Kusler, Sadie Struble), 4:12.66; 2. SF Lincoln, 4:24.71; 3. Pierre, 4:26.14; 4. Huron, 4:48.18.

Class A 4x400: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (Emilee Fox, Reagan Rus, Maria Baker, Berkeley Engelland), 4:18.89; 2. Chamberlain, 4:27.05; 3. Flandreau, 4:35.02; 4. Ethan/Parkston, 4:38.51; 5. Winner, 4:42.01

Class AA 4x800: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (Maria Baker, Suri Schmidt, Emilee Fox, Berkeley Engelland), 10:12.50; 2. Aberdeen Central, 10:35.82; 3. Huron, 11:04.69.

Class A 4x800: 1. Flandreau (Faith Wiese, Lily Klein, Libby Hursey, Josie Hamilton), 10:51.38; 2. Chamberlain, 11:10.58; 3. Winner, 11:44.40; 4. Ethan/Parkston, 12:03.67.

Class AA sprint medley: 1. Mitchell (Claire Hegg, Mia Mullenmeister, Adaya Plastow, Lizzie Tyler), 4:26.07; 2. SF Lincoln, 4:26.34; 3. Aberdeen Central, 4:42.17.

Class A sprint medley: 1. Chamberlain (Leigha Long, Samantha Peppel, Caycee Guinn, Kinsey Evans), 4:36.54; 2. Flandreau, 4:39.48; 3. Winner, 4:41.76; 4. Platte-Geddes, 4:43.51; 5. Ethan/Parkston, 4:50.35.

High jump: 1. Nancy Peter, SFL, 5-2; 2. Kelsey Sachtjen, Winner, J4-10; 3. Johanna Jarrot, ABC, J4-10; 4. Sara Croghan, SFL, J4-10; 5. Madison Hochstetter, ABC, J4-8; 6. Clara Binstock, SFL, J4-8.

Class AA long jump: 1. Ellen Merkley, SFL, 17-10; 2. Lauren Merkley, SFL, 16-5.25; 3. Remington Price, Pierre, 15-8.25; T4. Brynn Gose, Huron, and Taryn Hettich, ABC, 15-5.5; 6. Aleise Christopherson, Pierre, 15-3.5.

Class A long jump: 1. Allison Ziebart, Ethan/Parkston, 17-1.25; 2. Ellie Brozik, Winner, 15-1; 3. Jenna Hammerbeck, Winner, 14-11.25; 4. Samantha Peppel, Chamberlain, 14-8; 5. Leigha Long, Chamberlain, 14-1; 6. Alyssa Johnson, MVP, 13-3.75.

Class AA triple jump: 1. Elizabeth Jerstad, SFL, 35-6.5; 2. Remington Price, Pierre, 33-5; 3. Sophie Siegel, SFL, 33-4; 4. Alli Joerger, ABC, 31-10.5; 5. Rachel Bruggeman, 31-8.5; 6. Aleise Christopherson, Pierre, 31-1.5.

Class A triple jump: 1. Ellie Brozik, Winner, 34-9; 2. Allison Ziebart, Ethan/Parkston, 34-6.5; 3. Isabella Pavlis, Flandreau, 31-11.5; 4. Tessa Pickart, MVP, 31-8.5; 5. Nyomi Mahrt, MVP, 30-2.5; 6. Brianna Gerlach, MVP, 29-5.5.

Class AA shot put: 1. Maya Shorter, Pierre, 33-3; 2. Abby Berry, ABC, 32-4.5; 3. Reese Terwilliger, Pierre, 32-3.75; 4. Norah Christiansen, SFL, 32-0; 5. Katelin Stoebner, ABC, 31-1.5; 6. Hannah Lemieux, Pierre, 30-9.

Class A shot put: 1. Jenaya Schrader, Winner, 33-3.5; 2. Clara Fink, MVP, 32-5.5; 3. Emma Yost, Ethan/Parkston, 31-11.25; 4. Jenna Johnson, Chamberlain, 31-4.5; 5. Cally Faulhaber, MVP, 30-7; 6. Faith Oakley, 30-1.75.

Class AA discus: 1. Abby Berry, ABC, 97-9; 2. Olivia Swenson, Pierre, 88-9; 3. Lexi Olson, ABC, 88-1; 4. Madison Meyerink, Mitchell, 87-10; 5. Norah Christiansen, SFL, 85-10; 6. Taryn Nieman, ABC, 80-10.

Class A discus: 1. Emma Yost, Ethan/Parkston, 107-4; 2. Katie Stange, MVP, 96-7; 3. Bella Swedlund, Winner, 93-10; 4. Ashlyn Tapio, Ethan/Parkston, 93-6; 5. Jenna Johnson, Chamberlain, 82-11; 6. Jade Stone, Flandreau, 80-8.

Pole vault: 1. Makenna Glanzer, ABC, 9-3; 2. Marissa Mathews, Pierre, 8-0; 3. Rachel Bruggeman, SFL, J7-6; 4. Madi Weig, ABC, 7-6; T5. Katelyn Radke, Huron; Elizabeth Boysen, SFL; Sydney Evans, ABC; Lauren Holte, SFL, 7-0.