ARMOUR-The Gregory boys were able to hang on to edge Andes Central/Dakota Christian and Corsica-Stickney in a three-way race for the Region 6B title.

The Gorillas finished with 128 points, AC/DC had 125 and the Jaguars scored 120 after Reece Odenbach, Parker Harding, Caleb Stukel and Coy Determan won the 4x400-meter relay in 3:43.80 to secure the Gregory win in the final race of the meet.

On the girls side, Kimball/White Lake racked up 136 points to beat second-place Scotland by 33 points.

Corsica-Stickney's Caysen Eide reached the top spot on the podium in four events, winning the 100-meter dash in 11.94 seconds and the 200 in 23.74. He also joined Evan Burns, Brendan Wentland and Brady Tolsma in winning the 4x100 relay (45.70) and the 4x200 relay (1:36.04).

AC/DC's Daaron Tronvold captured the long jump (19 feet, 6 inches) and the triple jump (40 feet, 11 inches), while also finishing second in the 100 (12.24) and the 200 (24.35). Meanwhile, teammate Cliff Johnson won the shot put (47-6.5) and the discus (140-10).

Burke's Jackson Liewer won the 1,600 meters in 4:51.68 and took the 300 hurdles in 44.37.

Kennedy Leiferman led the WiLdKats with victories in the 100 (13.83) and 200 (28.16). Christine Gaulke captured the 800 in 2:28, while also joining Ellie Overweg, Fayleen Overweg and Sidney McCord to win the 4x800 relay in 10:39.04. Randa VandenHoek won the shot put (36-2.25).

AC/DC's Isabella Brouwer was a triple-winner after taking the 1,600 (5:28.77) and 3,200 (12:25.79). She also teamed with Brianna Deurmier, Tyra Medicine Horn and Allison Muckey to win the sprint medley relay in 4:33.86.

Corsica-Stickney's Avery Broughton, Kayla Fischer, Abby Dethlefsen and Courtney Menning won the 4x100 relay in 52.12, while Broughton, Raven Barse, Dethlefsen and Menning won the 4x200 relay in 1:50.83 and Menning, Rachel Gerlach, Barse and Morgan Clites won the 4x400 in 4:27.90.

Region 5A: MVP sweeps team titles

PLATTE-Mount Vernon/Plankinton swept the Region 5A meet as the boys scored 149 points, while the girls totaled 142 to edge Ethan/Parkston by three.

Katlyn Briggs was a double-winner for the Titans, taking the shot put (38-3) and the discus (124-10). The MVP 4x400 relay team of Berkley Engelland, Savannah Risseeuw, Emilee Fox and Dacey Rihanek won with a time of 4:18.89, while Hallie Schmidt, Maria Baker, Tessa Pickart and Engelland won the 4x800 relay in 10:37.03.

McCook Central/Montrose's Jacey Pulse won three events, capturing the 200 in 25.30, while also edging Risseeuw in the 100 hurdles (15.04) and the 300 hurdles (45.75) in a matchup of defending state champions.

The MVP boys were led by Weston Tobin, who won three events on the day. Tobin's time of 11.44 earned him the top spot in the 100, while also taking the 400 in 52.89. He also combined with Rylee Deinert, Lincoln Klooz and Jesse Hastings to win the 4x200 relay in 1:36.81.

Noah Heesch was a quadruple-winner for second-place Bon Homme, taking the 110 hurdles (15.10) and 300 hurdles (41.61). He also joined John Kubal, Josh Crownover and Joey Slama to win the 4x100 relay in 46.60 seconds and then joined Kubal, Slama and Isaac Crownover to win the 4x800 relay in 3:53.26.

Platte-Geddes' Caden Tegethoff won the 1,600 meters (5:01.19) and the 3,200 meters (11:01.80), while also serving on the 4x800 relay team with Kade Boljtes, Nate Whalen and Jalen Saeverson to win in 3:48.27.

Wagner's Malcolm Janis won the 200 (22.87) and the triple jump (41-1).

Region 4B: Hanson boys and girls each take second

ELKTON-The Hanson girls team came up a point short of capturing the team championship after being edged by Colman-Egan, 139-138. The Hanson boys also took second place in the team standings, finishing seven points behind first-place Chester Area.

The Beavers swept the 800, as Reggie Slaba's 2:00.78, which was 10 seconds faster than the rest of the boys field and Alyssa Moschell took the girls 800 in 2:24.77.

Mitchell Christian's Alec Nelson won the 1,600 in 4:47.25 and was second in the 3,200 in 11:19.81. Howard's Colton Spader won the high jump (6-0) and was second in the long jump (19-0.5).

Region 5B: Roth leads Flyer girls to team crown

GAYVILLE-The Freeman girls ran away with the Region 5B team title with 121.5 points on Thursday, while Menno finished 12 points behind Viborg-Hurley on the boys side.

Freeman was led by Dayna Roth, who won both the 200 (26.75) and 400 (1:01.72). Freeman Academy/Marion's Oddy Pankratz won the high jump (4-11) and long jump (15-9.75), too.

On the boys side, FAM's Thaniel Schroeder ran to wins in the mile (4:39.01) and two mile (10:44.02). Menno had a pair of double-winners, too. Levi Heckenlaible won both hurdling events, taking first in the 110-meter hurdles (15.70) and 300 hurdles (42.24). And Trey Bohlmann placed first in the shot put (49-10) and discus (149-2).

Region 7B: Biggers has big day for Raiders

PRESHO-Jadeon Biggers led the Lyman boys to a second-place finish at the Region 7B meet on Thursday after winning both throwing events.

Biggers won the shot put with a heave of 41 feet, 4 1/4 inches and the discus with a toss of 131 feet, 1 inch.

Brad Lebeda won the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 5 inches, which is now the top height in Class B this season. He also took second in the triple jump at 40 feet, 6 1/2 inches.

Region 6A: Hough and Long key Cub girls win

STEPHAN-Chamberlain had a quartet of double-winners on Thursday at the Region 6A meet.

Middle distance ace Allison Hough won both the 1,600 (5:36.37) and 3,200 (12:14.18) for the Cubs. Avany Long took first in the 300-meter hurdles (50.13) and long jump (16-1.5), while Mady Handel won both the shot put (36-1.5) and discus (120-3) as Chamberlain won the girls team championship with 237 points.

On the boys side, Dominic Santiago won the mile in 5:06.87 and the two mile (11:12.99).

Region 7A: Winner sweeps team titles

MARTIN-Winner finished the day alone at the top of the Region 7A boys and girls standings. The Warrior girls' 239 points were 126 better than second-place Bennett County, while the boys totaled 230 points to best Todd County by 82 thanks to quadruple-winner Brady Fritz.

Fritz won cruised to wins in the 100 (10.59), 200 (22.15), triple jump (41 feet, 7 inches) and the long jump (21 feet, 9 1/2 inches). Aaron Monk also swept the hurdle events, winning the 110 hurdles in 16.34 seconds and 300 hurdles in 45.87 seconds.

The Winner girls won 11 events, led by dual winner Ellie Brozik, who captured the long jump (16-0.5) and the triple jump (35-9).