Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area track roundup: Menno's Bohlmann sweeps throwing events at Erv Ptak Relays

Menno's Trey Bohlmann competes in the discus throw during the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday in Menno. (Ryan Deal / Republic)

MENNO— Menno's Trey Bohlmann captured first place in the shot put (47 feet, 8 inches) and the discus throw (134 feet, 2 inches) in the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday, finishing as the lone boys double winner.

Wagner's Malcolm Janis won the 100-meter dash in 11.50 seconds, while finishing second in the 200-meter dash in 23.65 seconds. He also captured second in the long jump with a leap of 19 feet.

Howard junior Colton Spader won the high jump (6-2), tying the meet record. He also took third in the long jump (18-6), while Menno's Tyler Massey won the triple jump (39-10) and was third in the 110-meter hurdles (18.54). Hanson's Noah Price won the long jump (19-6) and took third in the triple jump (37-4).

Menno's Levi Heckenlaible claimed the 110-meter hurdles in 15.81, while also finishing fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (47.89).

Canistota's Jared Tieszen took third in the shot put (44-9.25) and second in the discus throw (133-1).

Freeman Academy/Marion won the 4x800-meter relay and the medley relay, while Hanson captured the 4x400 relay.

On the girls side, Wagner's Lizzie Tyler captured both the 800-meter run (5:46.75) and the 1,600 meters (5:46.75), while Avon senior Lauren Sees won the 200-meter dash (27.32) and the long jump (16-3).

Howard's Emma Neises captured the 3,200 meters in 13:09 and also took third in the 1,600 with a time of 6:13.65. Meanwhile, Hanson's Brianna Weber won the discus (96-8) and took fifth in the shot put (31-1). Wagner's Britney Krcil edged Menno's Morgan Edelman in the pole vault by clearing 8-3 in fewer attempts.

Avon won the 4x200 and medley relays, while Hanson took the 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

Freeman's Helma claims two sprint races in Canton

CANTON—Freeman sprinter Collin Helma captured a pair of first-place finishes at the Terry Bong Invitational on Thursday.

Helma won the 400-meter dash (49.6), the 200 (22.72) and took second in the 100-meter dash (11.4). Teammate Braxton Schmidt finished third in the 100 (11.59), 200 (23.46) and 400 (51.1).

For the Freeman girls, Journey Mehlhaf won the discus throw with a toss of 117-10, while Mesa Mehlhaf took third (101-4).

Dayna Roth captured two second-place finishes in the 100 (12.76) and 200 (27.05) dashes.

In the triple jump, Freeman's Isabel Sayler took second (32-9.5) and Rijjy Peterson finished third (32-8).