ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota state wrestling results

B-106 First round: Braden Sehr (Canton) 38-1 won by fall over Cael Larson (Webster) 23-23 (Fall 0:56); Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 32-7 won by decision over Bryson Muirhead (Lyman) 38-15 (Dec 6-0); Riley Weber (Parkston) 23-8 won by fall over...

McCook Central/Montrose's Cody Sechser wrestles Winner's Wyatt Turnquist in their 126lb Class B quarterfinal match during the first day of the state wrestling tournament on Friday at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade / Republic)
McCook Central/Montrose's Cody Sechser wrestles Winner's Wyatt Turnquist in their 126lb Class B quarterfinal match during the first day of the state wrestling tournament on Friday at the Denny Sanford Premier Center in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade / Republic)

B-106

First round: Braden Sehr (Canton) 38-1 won by fall over Cael Larson (Webster) 23-23 (Fall 0:56); Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 32-7 won by decision over Bryson Muirhead (Lyman) 38-15 (Dec 6-0); Riley Weber (Parkston) 23-8 won by fall over Caleb Dietrich (Flandreau) 14-8 (Fall 0:40); Riley Whitley (Redfield) 37-7 won by fall over Isaac Aman (Mobridge-Pollock) 22-23 (Fall 1:31); Lane Miller (Howard) 45-6 won by major decision over Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 28-20 (MD 11-2); Jestyn Woodward (Custer/Edgemont) 30-15 won by major decision over Cody Larson (Warner/Northwestern) 36-19 (MD 12-0); Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 34-14 won by decision over Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 42-19 (Dec 7-3); Kaden Keiser (Winner) 47-4 won by fall over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point/Jefferson) 25-24 (Fall 0:14)

Quarterfinals: Sehr (Canton) 39-1 won by major decision over Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 32-8 (MD 10-1); Weber (Parkston) 24-8 won by fall over Whitley (Redfield) 37-8 (Fall 5:26); Miller (Howard) 46-6 won by decision over Woodward (Custer/Edgemont) 30-16 (Dec 8-6);

Keiser (Winner) 48-4 won by fall over Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 34-15 (Fall 2:45)

First round wrestlebacks: Bryson Muirhead (Lyman) 39-15 won by decision over Cael Larson (Webster) 23-24 (Dec 3-0); Caleb Dietrich (Flandreau) 15-8 won by fall over Isaac Aman (Mobridge-Pollock) 22-24 (Fall 2:47); Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 29-20 won by decision over Cody Larson (Warner/Northwestern) 36-20 (Dec 2-1); Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 43-19 won by fall over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point/Jefferson) 25-25 (Fall 1:44)

ADVERTISEMENT

Second round wrestlebacks: Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-15 won by major decision over Bryson Muirhead (Lyman) 39-16 (MD 8-0); Jestyn Woodward (Custer/Edgemont) 31-16 won by major decision over Caleb Dietrich (Flandreau) 15-9 (MD 10-1); Riley Whitley (Redfield) 38-8 won by fall over Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 29-21 (Fall 1:52); Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 33-8 won by fall over Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 43-20 (Fall 4:18)

B-113

First round: Lance Soukup (Wagner) 28-7 won by fall over Brayden Schlachter (Potter County) 18-11 (Fall 2:52); Landon Sudbeck (Parkston) 35-19 won by decision over Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 27-11 (Dec 6-1); Blair Blasius (Philip) 30-8 won by decision over Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 16-10 (Dec 10-5); Kieffer Klinkhammer (Howard) 31-8 won by fall over Hunter Witte (Flandreau) 16-23 (Fall 2:43); Braxton Trowbridge (Canton) 32-6 won by fall over Ben Swatek (Elk Point/Jefferson) 15-19 (Fall 2:59); Jacob Steiger (Mobridge-Pollock) 40-10 won by fall over Shilo Mowry (Lyman) 32-15 (Fall 1:46); Jack Kruger (Winner) 34-19 won by fall over Wyatt Dooley (Custer/Edgemont) 19-21 (Fall 5:29); Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 25-8 won by fall over Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 27-21 (Fall 0:15)

Quarterfinals: Soukup (Wagner) 29-7 won by decision over Sudbeck (Parkston) 35-20 (Dec 7-0); Klinkhammer (Howard) 32-8 won by decision over Blasius (Philip) 30-9 (Dec 5-4); Trowbridge (Canton) 33-6 won by decision over Steiger (Mobridge-Pollock) 40-11 (Dec 6-3); Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 26-8 won by decision over Kruger (Winner) 34-20 (Dec 4-2)

First round wrestlebacks: Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 28-11 won by fall over Brayden Schlachter (Potter County) 18-12 (Fall 2:36); Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 17-10 won by fall over Hunter Witte (Flandreau) 16-24 (Fall 0:30); Shilo Mowry (Lyman) 33-15 won by fall over Ben Swatek (Elk Point/Jefferson) 15-20 (Fall 2:39); Wyatt Dooley (Custer/Edgemont) 20-21 won by fall over Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 27-22 (Fall 3:53)

Second round wrestlebacks: Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 29-11 won by fall over Jack Kruger (Winner) 34-21 (Fall 5:19); Jacob Steiger (Mobridge-Pollock) 41-11 won by fall over Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 17-11 (Fall 2:34); Blair Blasius (Philip) 31-9 won by fall over Shilo Mowry (Lyman) 33-16 (Fall 0:49); Landon Sudbeck (Parkston) 36-20 won by fall over Wyatt Dooley (Custer/Edgemont) 20-22 (Fall 0:59)

B-120

First round: McCoy Peterson (Philip) 28-0 won by fall over Zack Strong (Britton-Hecla) 5-16 (Fall 0:53); Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 31-8 won by fall over Hunter Rucktaeschel (Webster) 26-24 (Fall 2:37); Seth Peterson (Canton) 36-9 won by decision over Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 28-12 (Dec 8-3); Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 33-7 won by major decision over Kamron Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 22-17 (MD 13-4); Zak Fowler (Elk Point/Jefferson) 31-4 won by tech fall over Keaton Bissonnette (Hot Springs) 31-23 (TF-1.5 3:27 (15-0)); Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 27-12 won by decision over Tucker Murtha (Parkston) 33-14 (Dec 7-6); Wyatt Talbott (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 34-12 won by decision over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 30-12 (Dec 8-4); Atlas Willuweit (Winner) 37-3 won by fall over Carson Norgaard (Tri-Valley) 18-23 (Fall 1:06)

ADVERTISEMENT

Quarterfinals: Peterson (Philip) 29-0 won by fall over Christopherson (Sisseton) 31-9 (Fall 1:30); Pierret (Garretson) 34-7 won by decision over Peterson (Canton) 36-10 (Dec 9-5); Fowler (Elk Point/Jefferson) 32-4 won by fall over Lhotak (Wagner) 27-13 (Fall 2:34); Atlas Willuweit (Winner) 38-3 won by major decision over Talbott (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 34-13 (MD 15-1)

First round wrestlebacks: Hunter Rucktaeschel (Webster) 27-24 won by fall over Zack Strong (Britton-Hecla) 5-17 (Fall 0:48); Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 29-12 won by fall over Kamron Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 22-18 (Fall 4:37); Tucker Murtha (Parkston) 34-14 won by major decision over Keaton Bissonnette (Hot Springs) 31-24 (MD 14-0); Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 31-12 won by fall over Carson Norgaard (Tri-Valley) 18-24 (Fall 3:45)

Second round wrestlebacks: Wyatt Talbott (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-13 won by fall over Hunter Rucktaeschel (Webster) 27-25 (Fall 3:59); Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 28-13 won by decision over Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 29-13 (Dec 9-3); Seth Peterson (Canton) 37-10 won by decision over Tucker Murtha (Parkston) 34-15 (Dec 7-3); Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 32-9 won by fall over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 31-13 (Fall 0:59).

B-126

First round: Kellyn March (Canton) 41-1 won by fall over Dylan Hagberg (Deuel) 32-18 (Fall 0:56); Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) 23-14 won by major decision over Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 27-11 (MD 11-0); Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 27-7 won by fall over Bradyn Robbins (Redfield) 28-5 (Fall 3:31); Jackson Nockels (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 39-9 won by major decision over Cordell Murtha (Parkston) 32-24 (MD 15-1); Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 37-4 won by fall over Kaleb Buseman (Parker) 29-26 (Fall 1:39); Jadyn Coller (Philip) 19-5 won by tech fall over Carter Calmus (Howard) 35-19 (TF-1.5 6:00 (26-11)); Cody Sechser (McCook Central/Montrose) 32-16 won by decision over Jared Harris (Bennett County) 32-14 (Dec 1-0); Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) 40-3 won by fall over Seth Heidenreich (Warner/Northwestern) 15-26 (Fall 1:48)

Quarterfinals: Kellyn March (Canton) 42-1 won by fall over Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) 23-15 (Fall 0:42); Jackson Nockels (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 40-9 won by decision over Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 27-8 (Dec 11-6); Jadyn Coller (Philip) 20-5 won by decision over Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 37-5 (Dec 13-7); Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) 41-3 won by fall over Cody Sechser (McCook Central/Montrose) 32-17 (Fall 2:44)

First round wrestlebacks: Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 28-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dylan Hagberg (Deuel) 32-19 (SV-1 3-1); Bradyn Robbins (Redfield) 29-5 won by decision over Cordell Murtha (Parkston) 32-25 (Dec 9-4); Carter Calmus (Howard) 36-19 won by decision over Kaleb Buseman (Parker) 29-27 (Dec 6-2); Jared Harris (Bennett County) 33-14 won by fall over Seth Heidenreich (Warner/Northwestern) 15-27 (Fall 2:33)

Second round wrestlebacks: Cody Sechser (McCook Central/Montrose) 33-17 won by decision over Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 28-12 (Dec 6-1); Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 38-5 won by decision over Bradyn Robbins (Redfield) 29-6 (Dec 10-9); Carter Calmus (Howard) 37-19 won by fall over Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 27-9 (Fall 0:28); Jared Harris (Bennett County) 34-14 won by decision over Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) 23-16 (Dec 7-1)

ADVERTISEMENT

B-132

First round: Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 33-1 won by tech fall over Andrew Edgar (Faulkton Area) 20-20 (TF-1.5 2:43 (17-1)); Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-13 won by decision over Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-10 (Dec 4-3); Teigan Clark (Sunshine Bible) 31-11 won by decision over Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) 36-23 (Dec 8-2); JD Carter (Stanley County) 31-12 won by fall over Kurtis Mooney (Bennett County) 24-13 (Fall 1:38); Jaden Schilling (Mobridge-Pollock) 37-6 won by decision over Brennan Hanes (Custer/Edgemont) 31-15 (Dec 6-3); Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 34-13 won by decision over Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 25-8 (Dec 3-2); Mace Plucker (Parker) 34-15 won by decision over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 33-8 (Dec 8-6); Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 33-1 won by fall over Aaron Gilchrist (Winner) 28-26 (Fall 1:06)

Quarterfinals: Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 34-1 won by fall over Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-14 (Fall 1:58); JD Carter (Stanley County) 32-12 won by decision over Teigan Clark (Sunshine Bible) 31-12 (Dec 4-0); Jaden Schilling (Mobridge-Pollock) 38-6 won by fall over Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 34-14 (Fall 4:00); Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 34-1 won by fall over Mace Plucker (Parker) 34-16 (Fall 2:52)

First round wrestlebacks: Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 44-10 won by major decision over Andrew Edgar (Faulkton Area) 20-21 (MD 9-0); Kurtis Mooney (Bennett County) 25-13 won by major decision over Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) 36-24 (MD 21-12); Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 26-8 won by fall over Brennan Hanes (Custer/Edgemont) 31-16 (Fall 4:35); Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 34-8 won by decision over Aaron Gilchrist (Winner) 28-27 (Dec 8-4)

Second round wrestlebacks: Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-10 won by decision over Mace Plucker (Parker) 34-17 (Dec 11-4); Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 35-14 won by decision over Kurtis Mooney (Bennett County) 25-14 (Dec 8-5); Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 27-8 won by decision over Teigan Clark (Sunshine Bible) 31-13 (Dec 2-0); Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 37-14 won by decision over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 34-9 (Dec 5-4

B-138

First round: Trevor Peters (Winner) 42-9 won by tech fall over Mason Fey (Redfield) 28-22 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0)); Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 33-9 won by fall over Chance Grill (Custer/Edgemont) 35-6 (Fall 1:32); Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-2 won by fall over Trey Fortin (Warner/Northwestern) 21-10 (Fall 4:59); Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 41-10 won by decision over Tyler Arnold (Hill City) 34-14 (Dec 5-2); Grant Plucker (Parker) 36-5 won by major decision over Preston Nedved (Wagner) 26-20 (MD 12-4); Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 32-9 won by fall over Shawn Marrs (Bennett County) 18-5 (Fall 5:47); Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 22-6 won by decision over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 30-12 (Dec 8-2); Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 36-5 won by tech fall over Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 41-22 (TF-1.5 3:41 (17-2))

Quarterfinals: Trevor Peters (Winner) 43-9 won by decision over Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 33-10 (Dec 13-6); Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 40-2 won by decision over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 41-11 (Dec 5-3); Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 33-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Grant Plucker (Parker) 36-6 (TB-1 2-1); Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 37-5 won by decision over Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 22-7 (Dec 7-1)

First round wrestlebacks: Chance Grill (Custer/Edgemont) 36-6 won by major decision over Mason Fey (Redfield) 28-23 (MD 11-1); Tyler Arnold (Hill City) 35-14 won by fall over Trey Fortin (Warner/Northwestern) 21-11 (Fall 4:28); Preston Nedved (Wagner) 27-20 won by decision over Shawn Marrs (Bennett County) 18-6 (Dec 4-0); Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 42-22 won by decision over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 30-13 (Dec 7-3)

Second round wrestlebacks: Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 23-7 won by decision over Chance Grill (Custer/Edgemont) 36-7 (Dec 7-3); Grant Plucker (Parker) 37-6 won by fall over Tyler Arnold (Hill City) 35-15 (Fall 4:45); Preston Nedved (Wagner) 28-20 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 41-12 (UTB 2-1); Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 34-10 won by major decision over Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 42-23 (MD 12-1)

B-145

First round: Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 49-2 won by fall over Zach Mulder (Clark/Willow Lake) 41-20 (Fall 1:51); Colby Fitch (Philip) 25-8 won by major decision over Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 32-12 (MD 12-4); Michael Witte (Flandreau) 35-8 won by decision over Eli Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 30-17 (Dec 7-2); Kody Hagen (Hot Springs) 40-8 won by major decision over Zach Johnson (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 30-23 (MD 9-1); Dylan Whitley (Redfield) 36-6 won by fall over Taelon Jensen (Tri-Valley) 12-17 (Fall 1:28); Joey Wheeler (Potter County) 23-11 won by decision over Tucson Freeman (Mobridge-Pollock) 44-14 (Dec 11-5); Landon Sivertsen (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-6 won by fall over Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory) 32-10 (Fall 3:14); Sam Kruger (Winner) 47-3 won by decision over Kaden Laubach (Canton) 34-11 (Dec 7-0)

Quarterfinals: Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 50-2 won by major decision over Colby Fitch (Philip) 25-9 (MD 14-3); Kody Hagen (Hot Springs) 41-8 won by decision over Michael Witte (Flandreau) 35-9 (Dec 2-1); Joey Wheeler (Potter County) 24-11 won by major decision over Dylan Whitley (Redfield) 36-7 (MD 16-5); Sam Kruger (Winner) 48-3 won by fall over Landon Sivertsen (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-7 (Fall 1:37)

First round wrestlebacks: Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 33-12 won by decision over Zach Mulder (Clark/Willow Lake) 41-21 (Dec 3-2); Eli Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 31-17 won by decision over Zach Johnson (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 30-24 (Dec 4-0); Tucson Freeman (Mobridge-Pollock) 45-14 won by fall over Taelon Jensen (Tri-Valley) 12-18 (Fall 2:22); Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory) 33-10 won by major decision over Kaden Laubach (Canton) 34-12 (MD 8-0)

Second round wrestlebacks: Landon Sivertsen (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 26-7 won by decision over Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 33-13 (Dec 5-3); Eli Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 32-17 won by decision over Dylan Whitley (Redfield) 36-8 (Dec 8-1); Michael Witte (Flandreau) 36-9 won by major decision over Tucson Freeman (Mobridge-Pollock) 45-15 (MD 9-0); Colby Fitch (Philip) 26-9 won by fall over Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory) 33-11 (Fall 1:45)

B-152

First round: Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 42-2 won by fall over Hunter Wright (Redfield) 15-12 (Fall 5:42); Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 29-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Weston Ireland (Bennett County) 23-10 (SV-1 5-1); Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 35-7 won by major decision over Colton Frei (Wagner) 12-7 (MD 11-3); Dom Pechous (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 24-5 won by fall over Jack Miller (Lyman) 34-21 (Fall 3:23); Scott Peterson (Canton) 37-3 won by fall over Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 29-19 (Fall 5:32); Ethan Marx (Elk Point/Jefferson) 22-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Gavin Holland (Kingsbury County) 32-13 (SV-1 6-4); Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 38-17 won by decision over Parker Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 44-11 (Dec 8-3)

Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 39-5 won by major decision over Chayce Rausch (Potter County) 35-18 (MD 11-1)

Quarterfinals: Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 43-2 won by decision over Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 29-8 (Dec 2-0); Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 36-7 won by decision over Dom Pechous (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 24-6 (Dec 10-9); Scott Peterson (Canton) 38-3 won by decision over Ethan Marx (Elk Point/Jefferson) 22-9 (Dec 7-1); Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 40-5 won by major decision over Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 38-18 (MD 11-1)

First round wrestlebacks: Weston Ireland (Bennett County) 24-10 won by decision over Hunter Wright (Redfield) 15-13 (Dec 8-2); Jack Miller (Lyman) 35-21 won by injury default over Colton Frei (Wagner) 12-8 (Inj. 0:00); Gavin Holland (Kingsbury County) 33-13 won by decision over Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 29-20 (Dec 5-1); Chayce Rausch (Potter County) 36-18 won by decision over Parker Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 44-12 (Dec 6-2)

Second round wrestlebacks: Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 39-18 won by major decision over Weston Ireland (Bennett County) 24-11 (MD 12-3); Ethan Marx (Elk Point/Jefferson) 23-9 won by decision over Jack Miller (Lyman) 35-22 (Dec 2-0); Dom Pechous (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 25-6 won by fall over Gavin Holland (Kingsbury County) 33-14 (Fall 3:18); Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 30-8 won by major decision over Chayce Rausch (Potter County) 36-19 (MD 12-3)

B-160

First round: Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 11-1 won by major decision over Trevor Frost (Redfield) 23-21 (MD 11-0); Tanner Even (Parker) 37-15 won by fall over Micaiah Grace (Custer/Edgemont) 37-12 (Fall 5:03); Landon Werdel (Clark/Willow Lake) 35-15 won by decision over Cody Donnelly (Philip) 23-4 (Dec 9-2); Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 32-9 won by major decision over Dean Laverack (Bennett County) 24-15 (MD 9-1); Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 38-3 won by tech fall over Cody Westendorf (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 28-20 (TF-1.5 4:04 (16-0)); Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 46-4 won by major decision over Cade Shoemaker (Webster) 13-4 (MD 12-1); Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 35-8 won by fall over Stone Durham (St. Thomas More) 38-12 (Fall 0:32); Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 33-6 won by fall over Preston Keith (Flandreau) 24-24 (Fall 1:04)

Quarterfinals: Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 12-1 won by decision over Tanner Even (Parker) 37-16 (Dec 7-3); Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 33-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Landon Werdel (Clark/Willow Lake) 35-16 (TB-1 2-1); Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 39-3 won by decision over Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 46-5 (Dec 6-4); Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 34-6 won by fall over Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 35-9 (Fall 3:07)

First round wrestlebacks: Micaiah Grace (Custer/Edgemont) 38-12 won by decision over Trevor Frost (Redfield) 23-22 (Dec 8-2); Cody Donnelly (Philip) 24-4 won by decision over Dean Laverack (Bennett County) 24-16 (Dec 9-6); Cade Shoemaker (Webster) 14-4 won by decision over Cody Westendorf (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 28-21 (Dec 5-2); Stone Durham (St. Thomas More) 39-12 won by decision over Preston Keith (Flandreau) 24-25 (Dec 6-2)

Second round wrestlebacks: Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 36-9 won by major decision over Micaiah Grace (Custer/Edgemont) 38-13 (MD 9-1); Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 47-5 won by major decision over Cody Donnelly (Philip) 24-5 (MD 13-3); Landon Werdel (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-16 won in tie breaker - 1 over Cade Shoemaker (Webster) 14-5 (TB-1 2-1); Tanner Even (Parker) 38-16 won by fall over Stone Durham (St. Thomas More) 39-13 (Fall 3:57)

B-170

First round: Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 44-0 won by fall over Gage Carter (Faulkton Area) 28-16 (Fall 1:00); Kaleb Bucks (Lemmon/McIntosh) 38-10 won by decision over Mitch Kramer (Howard) 29-12 (Dec 10-9); Jack Konechne (Garretson) 22-4 won by fall over Corten Dobesh (St. Thomas More) 30-12 (Fall 0:52); Carter Shoemaker (Webster) 27-9 won by major decision over Bailey Schmiedt (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 22-17 (MD 19-7); Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 29-4 won by decision over Riggin Shippy (Winner) 28-17 (Dec 5-1); Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 36-7 won by decision over Kyle Laubach (Canton) 29-13 (Dec 6-3); Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 11-2 won by decision over Jacob Cheeseman (McCook Central/Montrose) 39-19 (Dec 7-5); Keagan Fitch (Philip) 25-2 won by tech fall over Drew Masat (Redfield) 20-19 (TF-1.5 4:14 (16-1))

Quarterfinals: Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 45-0 won by major decision over Kaleb Bucks (Lemmon/McIntosh) 38-11 (MD 13-0); Jack Konechne (Garretson) 23-4 won by major decision over Carter Shoemaker (Webster) 27-10 (MD 15-3); Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 30-4 won by decision over Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 36-8 (Dec 9-4); Keagan Fitch (Philip) 26-2 won by fall over Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 11-3 (Fall 5:52)

First round wrestlebacks: Gage Carter (Faulkton Area) 29-16 won by fall over Mitch Kramer (Howard) 29-13 (Fall 4:04); Corten Dobesh (St. Thomas More) 31-12 won by decision over Bailey Schmiedt (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 22-18 (Dec 8-2); Riggin Shippy (Winner) 29-17 won by decision over Kyle Laubach (Canton) 29-14 (Dec 8-5); Jacob Cheeseman (McCook Central/Montrose) 40-19 won by fall over Drew Masat (Redfield) 20-20 (Fall 2:24)

Second round wrestlebacks: Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 12-3 won by decision over Gage Carter (Faulkton Area) 29-17 (Dec 6-5); Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-8 won by decision over Corten Dobesh (St. Thomas More) 31-13 (Dec 5-1); Carter Shoemaker (Webster) 28-10 won by fall over Riggin Shippy (Winner) 29-18 (Fall 4:33); Kaleb Bucks (Lemmon/McIntosh) 39-11 won by decision over Jacob Cheeseman (McCook Central/Montrose) 40-20 (Dec 6-0)

B-182

First round: Logan Donelan (Elk Point/Jefferson) 35-0 won by fall over Tyler Braun (Warner/Northwestern) 20-10 (Fall 1:26); Blake Kainz (Custer/Edgemont) 27-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 29-21 (SV-1 7-5); Barrett Wren (Redfield) 26-7 won by fall over Koben Huber (Sisseton) 17-17 (Fall 4:33); Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 31-3 won by fall over Regan Bollweg (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 29-21 (Fall 3:33); Cullen Rutten (Canton) 29-16 won by decision over Kezery LeBeau (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 29-15 (Dec 11-5); Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 39-5 won by decision over Zam Centeno (Parker) 26-18 (Dec 8-6); Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 36-7 won by decision over Tee Allen (Bennett County) 31-13 (Dec 8-4); Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 43-6 won by fall over Carter Heinz (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 11-18 (Fall 2:31)

Quarterfinals: Logan Donelan (Elk Point/Jefferson) 36-0 won by decision over Blake Kainz (Custer/Edgemont) 27-10 (Dec 4-2); Barrett Wren (Redfield) 27-7 won by fall over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 31-4 (Fall 3:07); Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 40-5 won by decision over Cullen Rutten (Canton) 29-17 (Dec 7-4); Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 44-6 won by decision over Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 36-8 (Dec 8-3)

First round wrestlebacks: Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 30-21 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Braun (Warner/Northwestern) 20-11 (SV-1 3-1); Koben Huber (Sisseton) 18-17 won by fall over Regan Bollweg (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 29-22 (Fall 4:46); Kezery LeBeau (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 30-15 won by decision over Zam Centeno (Parker) 26-19 (Dec 10-6); Tee Allen (Bennett County) 32-13 won by fall over Carter Heinz (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 11-19 (Fall 1:26)

Second round wrestlebacks: Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 37-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 30-22 (SV-1 3-1); Koben Huber (Sisseton) 19-17 won by decision over Cullen Rutten (Canton) 29-18 (Dec 5-2); Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 32-4 won by fall over Kezery LeBeau (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 30-16 (Fall 1:50); Tee Allen (Bennett County) 33-13 won by decision over Blake Kainz (Custer/Edgemont) 27-11 (Dec 3-2)

B-195

First round: Cooper Baloun (Redfield) 33-0 won by fall over Connor Hoffman (Kingsbury County) 20-16 (Fall 1:42); Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 28-13 won by fall over Keaten Wagner (Garretson) 23-10 (Fall 2:31); Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 39-11 won by major decision over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 30-16 (MD 12-0); Sam Adams (Harding County) 35-6 won by fall over Rylie Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 21-14 (Fall 2:55)

EJ Leetch (Howard) 38-4 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Marion/Freeman) 31-27 (Fall 1:47)

KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 28-7 won by decision over Vincent Herberg (Sisseton) 14-11 (Dec 5-0)

Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 29-8 won by fall over Rhoss Oliver (Burke/Gregory) 15-6 (Fall 3:17)

Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 28-8 won by major decision over Tanner Peterson (McCook Central/Montrose) 26-21 (MD 8-0)

Quarterfinals: Cooper Baloun (Redfield) 34-0 won by fall over Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 28-14 (Fall 3:59); Sam Adams (Harding County) 36-6 won by decision over Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 39-12 (Dec 3-0); EJ Leetch (Howard) 39-4 won by decision over KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 28-8 (Dec 5-3); Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 29-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 29-9 (SV-1 6-4)

First round wrestlebacks: Keaten Wagner (Garretson) 24-10 won by fall over Connor Hoffman (Kingsbury County) 20-17 (Fall 1:16); Rylie Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 22-14 won by decision over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 30-17 (Dec 1-0); Clayton Smith (Marion/Freeman) 32-27 won by decision over Vincent Herberg (Sisseton) 14-12 (Dec 5-3); Tanner Peterson (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-21 won by fall over Rhoss Oliver (Burke/Gregory) 15-7 (Fall 4:12)

Second round wrestlebacks: Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 30-9 won by decision over Keaten Wagner (Garretson) 24-11 (Dec 9-3); KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 29-8 won by fall over Rylie Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 22-15 (Fall 2:17); Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 40-12 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Marion/Freeman) 32-28 (Fall 0:23); Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 29-14 won by decision over Tanner Peterson (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-22 (Dec 10-3)

B-220

First round: Evan Kizer (Howard) 36-4 won by fall over Colin Rief (McCook Central/Montrose) 17-24 (Fall 2:24); Jory Rodgers (Philip) 25-5 won by decision over Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 32-14 (Dec 4-2); Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 32-10 won by fall over Ethan Nehlich (Tri-Valley) 17-12 (Fall 0:52); Jace Johnson (Wagner) 29-12 won by fall over Caleb Maciejewski (Hot Springs) 25-24 (Fall 1:54); Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 27-7 won by fall over Taven Pharris (Newell) 28-14 (Fall 5:04); Wyatt Locke (Groton Area) 19-11 won by decision over Preston Worth (Potter County) 30-10 (Dec 6-3); Tristen Bent (Webster) 23-18 won by fall over Robbie Lester (Lead-Deadwood) 21-11 (Fall 5:39); Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 20-2 won by fall over Elijah Blare (Winner) 28-21 (Fall 2:21)

Quarterfinals: Evan Kizer (Howard) 37-4 won by major decision over Jory Rodgers (Philip) 25-6 (MD 10-1); Jace Johnson (Wagner) 30-12 won by decision over Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 32-11 (Dec 5-3); Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 28-7 won by decision over Wyatt Locke (Groton Area) 19-12 (Dec 3-2); Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 21-2 won by fall over Tristen Bent (Webster) 23-19 (Fall 3:47)

First round wrestlebacks: Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 33-14 won by fall over Colin Rief (McCook Central/Montrose) 17-25 (Fall 2:20); Caleb Maciejewski (Hot Springs) 26-24 won by fall over Ethan Nehlich (Tri-Valley) 17-13 (Fall 2:15); Preston Worth (Potter County) 31-10 won by major decision over Taven Pharris (Newell) 28-15 (MD 14-1); Elijah Blare (Winner) 29-21 won by decision over Robbie Lester (Lead-Deadwood) 21-12 (Dec 7-1)

Second round wrestlebacks: Tristen Bent (Webster) 24-19 won by decision over Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 33-15 (Dec 4-2); Wyatt Locke (Groton Area) 20-12 won by decision over Caleb Maciejewski (Hot Springs) 26-25 (Dec 3-2); Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 33-11 won by fall over Preston Worth (Potter County) 31-11 (Fall 0:18); Jory Rodgers (Philip) 26-6 won by decision over Elijah Blare (Winner) 29-22 (Dec 3-1)

B-285

First round: Payton Smith (Canton) 40-2 won by fall over Riley Schmidt (Clark/Willow Lake) 23-24 (Fall 0:40); Jadeon Biggers (Lyman) 35-15 won by fall over Brigham Williams (Lead-Deadwood) 25-12 (Fall 5:43); Carson Keller (Mobridge-Pollock) 24-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trevor Petrik (Howard) 19-16 (SV-1 5-3); Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 28-11 won by fall over Jamin Dougherty (Winner) 5-8 (Fall 2:19); Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 29-3 won by fall over Micah DeBoer (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 26-20 (Fall 0:47); Chase Sigdestad (Webster) 27-12 won by fall over Drake Peed (Elk Point/Jefferson) 17-17 (Fall 2:26); Dawson Lensing (Wagner) 32-7 won by fall over Ridge Oliver (Burke/Gregory) 14-13 (Fall 0:35); Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 50-1 won by fall over Seth Strong (Britton-Hecla) 7-9 (Fall 0:15)

Quarterfinals: Payton Smith (Canton) 41-2 won by fall over Jadeon Biggers (Lyman) 35-16 (Fall 3:04); Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 29-11 won by injury default over Carson Keller (Mobridge-Pollock) 24-12 (Inj. 4:23); Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 30-3 won by decision over Chase Sigdestad (Webster) 27-13 (Dec 7-0); Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 51-1 won by decision over Dawson Lensing (Wagner) 32-8 (Dec 5-4)

First round wrestlebacks: Brigham Williams (Lead-Deadwood) 26-12 won by fall over Riley Schmidt (Clark/Willow Lake) 23-25 (Fall 2:44); Trevor Petrik (Howard) 20-16 won by fall over Jamin Dougherty (Winner) 5-9 (Fall 1:55); Micah DeBoer (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 27-20 won by fall over Drake Peed (Elk Point/Jefferson) 17-18 (Fall 4:08); Ridge Oliver (Burke/Gregory) 15-13 won by fall over Seth Strong (Britton-Hecla) 7-10 (Fall 1:45)

Second round wrestlebacks: Brigham Williams (Lead-Deadwood) 27-12 won by decision over Dawson Lensing (Wagner) 32-9 (Dec 2-1); Chase Sigdestad (Webster) 28-13 won by fall over Trevor Petrik (Howard) 20-17 (Fall 1:24); Jadeon Biggers (Lyman) 36-16 won by fall over Ridge Oliver (Burke/Gregory) 15-14 (Fall 2:59)

A-106

First round: Jacob Wood (Sturgis) 13-0 won by fall over Tucker Bahm (Yankton) 26-17 (Fall 1:41) Nolan Archer (Brookings) 26-9 won by fall over Alex Mentzer (Sf Lincoln) 36-20 (Fall 1:41)

Eli Fischer (Milbank) 30-3 won by forfeit over Oakley Blakeman (Belle Fourche) 42-11 (For.)

Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 39-9 won by decision over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 30-20 (Dec 7-2); Ty Althoff (Watertown) 37-8 won by tech fall over Brandon Otte (Lennox) 24-24 (TF-1.5 4:40 (20-3)); Declan Malone (Rc Stevens) 27-9 won by tech fall over Truman Stoller (Madison) 30-16 (TF-1.5 5:05 (15-0)); Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 40-12 won by fall over Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 39-10 (Fall 5:51); Cael Larson (Rc Central) 54-3 won by fall over Jagger Gribble (Harrisburg) 14-20 (Fall 3:33)

Quarterfinals: Jacob Wood (Sturgis) 14-0 won by decision over Nolan Archer (Brookings) 26-10 (Dec 10-5); Eli Fischer (Milbank) 31-3 won by decision over Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 39-10 (Dec 8-3); Declan Malone (Rc Stevens) 28-9 won by decision over Ty Althoff (Watertown) 37-9 (Dec 5-2); Cael Larson (Rc Central) 55-3 won by tech fall over Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 40-13 (TF-1.5 5:14 (20-5))

First round wrestlebacks: Tucker Bahm (Yankton) 27-17 won by decision over Alex Mentzer (Sf Lincoln) 36-21 (Dec 4-2); Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 31-20 won by forfeit over Oakley Blakeman (Belle Fourche) 42-12 (For.); Truman Stoller (Madison) 31-16 won by tech fall over Brandon Otte (Lennox) 24-25 (TF-1.5 3:10 (16-0)); Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 40-10 won by fall over Jagger Gribble (Harrisburg) 14-21 (Fall 0:44)

Second round wrestlebacks: Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 41-13 won by decision over Tucker Bahm (Yankton) 27-18 (Dec 5-2); Ty Althoff (Watertown) 38-9 won by major decision over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 31-21 (MD 10-2); Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 40-10 won by tech fall over Truman Stoller (Madison) 31-17 (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0)); Nolan Archer (Brookings) 27-10 won by decision over Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 40-11 (Dec 10-5)

A-113

First round: Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 39-2 won by major decision over Jovey Christensen (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 27-23 (MD 17-5); Riley Williams (Lennox) 45-12 won by decision over Canyon Lowman (Dell Rapids) 29-14 (Dec 7-5); William George (Douglas/RC Christian) 42-8 won by decision over Carson Askdal (Brandon Valley) 21-20 (Dec 7-1); Cody Stockman (Rc Stevens) 36-12 won by fall over Tristen Fierbach (Spearfish) 26-23 (Fall 3:24); Tristan Permann (Sturgis) 12-4 won by decision over Ethan Allen (Aberdeen Central) 15-22 (Dec 9-2); Connor Klinkhammer (Brookings) 33-13 won by major decision over Ryan Hirschkorn (Harrisburg) 24-19 (MD 13-0); Sam Olson (Madison) 28-17 won by injury default over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre) 22-12 (Inj. 1:55); Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 42-4 won by fall over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 17-14 (Fall 0:24)

Quarterfinals: Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 40-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Riley Williams (Lennox) 45-13 (SV-1 9-7); William George (Douglas/RC Christian) 43-8 won by decision over Cody Stockman (Rc Stevens) 36-13 (Dec 6-1); Tristan Permann (Sturgis) 13-4 won by decision over Connor Klinkhammer (Brookings) 33-14 (Dec 5-0); Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 43-4 won by fall over Sam Olson (Madison) 28-18 (Fall 3:58)

First round wrestlebacks: Canyon Lowman (Dell Rapids) 30-14 won by fall over Jovey Christensen (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 27-24 (Fall 2:31); Tristen Fierbach (Spearfish) 27-23 won by major decision over Carson Askdal (Brandon Valley) 21-21 (MD 9-1); Ethan Allen (Aberdeen Central) 16-22 won by decision over Ryan Hirschkorn (Harrisburg) 24-20 (Dec 3-2); Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre) 23-12 won by fall over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 17-15 (Fall 1:33)

Second round wrestlebacks: Sam Olson (Madison) 29-18 won by fall over Canyon Lowman (Dell Rapids) 30-15 (Fall 2:55); Connor Klinkhammer (Brookings) 34-14 won by tech fall over Tristen Fierbach (Spearfish) 27-24 (TF-1.5 3:47 (15-0)); Cody Stockman (Rc Stevens) 37-13 won by major decision over Ethan Allen (Aberdeen Central) 16-23 (MD 9-0); Riley Williams (Lennox) 46-13 won by injury default over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre) 23-13 (Inj. 1:28)

A-120

First round: Lincoln Turman (Pierre) 24-2 won by major decision over Eli Leonhardt (SF Roosevelt) 12-23 (MD 9-1); Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 32-14 won by decision over Aaron Ideker (SF O`Gorman) 29-21 (Dec 5-3); Giovanni Ruffo (Yankton) 36-10 won by major decision over Mason Stoick (Watertown) 23-21 (MD 9-0); Beau Beavers (Sf Lincoln) 42-8 won by major decision over Christian McCarty (Spearfish) 22-19 (MD 12-1); Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 35-3 won by fall over Kaden Krause (Milbank) 22-18 (Fall 0:57); Shae Owens (Sturgis) 30-10 won by fall over Sherman Taber (Douglas/RC Christian) 25-11 (Fall 1:12); Logen Fischer (Rc Stevens) 31-17 won by decision over Jarrett Rueb (Vermillion) 24-12 (Dec 6-4); Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 40-0 won by fall over Ethan Kruger (Madison) 19-16 (Fall 5:58)

Quarterfinals: Lincoln Turman (Pierre) 25-2 won by major decision over Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 32-15 (MD 8-0); Giovanni Ruffo (Yankton) 37-10 won by decision over Beau Beavers (Sf Lincoln) 42-9 (Dec 7-0); Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 36-3 won by decision over Shae Owens (Sturgis) 30-11 (Dec 9-3); Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 41-0 won by decision over Logen Fischer (Rc Stevens) 31-18 (Dec 13-6)

First round wrestlebacks: Aaron Ideker (SF O`Gorman) 30-21 won by decision over Eli Leonhardt (SF Roosevelt) 12-24 (Dec 6-1); Mason Stoick (Watertown) 24-21 won by decision over Christian McCarty (Spearfish) 22-20 (Dec 7-5); Sherman Taber (Douglas/RC Christian) 26-11 won by fall over Kaden Krause (Milbank) 22-19 (Fall 0:33); Jarrett Rueb (Vermillion) 25-12 won by fall over Ethan Kruger (Madison) 19-17 (Fall 2:05)

Second round wrestlebacks: Logen Fischer (Rc Stevens) 32-18 won in sudden victory - 1 over Aaron Ideker (SF O`Gorman) 30-22 (SV-1 11-6); Shae Owens (Sturgis) 31-11 won by decision over Mason Stoick (Watertown) 24-22 (Dec 7-2); Beau Beavers (Sf Lincoln) 43-9 won by fall over Sherman Taber (Douglas/RC Christian) 26-12 (Fall 2:59); Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 33-15 won by decision over Jarrett Rueb (Vermillion) 25-13 (Dec 4-3)

A-126

First round: Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 36-3 won by fall over Dan Momotic (SF Roosevelt) 20-20 (Fall 1:18); Ryan McGinnis (Mitchell) 32-17 won by fall over Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 29-12 (Fall 5:40); Tate Johnson (Brandon Valley) 37-9 won by major decision over Landry Knight (West Central) 20-16 (MD 16-3); Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 31-10 won by fall over Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 11-8 (Fall 1:49); Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 29-4 won by fall over Cody Skustad (Chamberlain) 17-24 (Fall 2:31); Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 30-16 won by fall over Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 20-26 (Fall 1:14); Max Sailor (Spearfish) 39-12 won by decision over Kadyn Kraye (Rc Central) 33-25 (Dec 5-0); Cody BeVier (Rc Stevens) 37-6 won by fall over Koby Bartels (Brookings) 2-4 (Fall 0:59)

Quarterfinals: Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 37-3 won by major decision over Ryan McGinnis (Mitchell) 32-18 (MD 14-0); Tate Johnson (Brandon Valley) 38-9 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 31-11 (Dec 10-6); Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 30-4 won by major decision over Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 30-17 (MD 12-3); Cody BeVier (Rc Stevens) 38-6 won by major decision over Max Sailor (Spearfish) 39-13 (MD 18-4)

First round wrestlebacks: Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 30-12 won by major decision over Dan Momotic (SF Roosevelt) 20-21 (MD 14-5); Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 12-8 won by decision over Landry Knight (West Central) 20-17 (Dec 4-2); Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 21-26 won by fall over Cody Skustad (Chamberlain) 17-25 (Fall 2:54); Kadyn Kraye (Rc Central) 34-25 won by fall over Koby Bartels (Brookings) 2-5 (Fall 1:22)

Second round wrestlebacks: Max Sailor (Spearfish) 40-13 won by fall over Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 30-13 (Fall 2:53); Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 31-17 won by fall over Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 12-9 (Fall 1:59); Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 32-11 won by decision over Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 21-27 (Dec 4-1); Kadyn Kraye (Rc Central) 35-25 won by fall over Ryan McGinnis (Mitchell) 32-19 (Fall 2:42)

A-132

First round: William Turman (Pierre) 33-2 won by tech fall over Max Lamer (Dell Rapids) 21-26 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0)); Justin Burnham (Sturgis) 17-6 won by decision over Daynon Huber (Huron) 26-16 (Dec 8-3); Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 30-13 won by tech fall over Chayden Miller (Little Wound) 23-12 (TF-1.5 4:41 (16-1)); Colby Mennis (Madison) 33-7 won by fall over Cooper Filipek (Rc Central) 8-17 (Fall 1:12); Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 47-6 won by fall over Dilen Anderson (Chamberlain) 11-16 (Fall 0:52); Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 32-9 won by decision over Peyton Johnston (Watertown) 23-14 (Dec 3-2); Jack Smith (Brandon Valley) 33-12 won by tech fall over Logan Sparks (Mitchell) 22-17 (TF-1.5 5:18 (15-0)); Spencer Stockman (Rc Stevens) 33-4 won by major decision over Ryne Whisler (Vermillion) 30-18 (MD 11-0)

Quarterfinals: William Turman (Pierre) 34-2 won by fall over Justin Burnham (Sturgis) 17-7 (Fall 1:21); Colby Mennis (Madison) 34-7 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 30-14 (Dec 9-7); Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 48-6 won by major decision over Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 32-10 (MD 13-0); Spencer Stockman (Rc Stevens) 34-4 won by major decision over Jack Smith (Brandon Valley) 33-13 (MD 11-3)

First round wrestlebacks: Daynon Huber (Huron) 27-16 won by major decision over Max Lamer (Dell Rapids) 21-27 (MD 11-2); Chayden Miller (Little Wound) 24-12 won by fall over Cooper Filipek (Rc Central) 8-18 (Fall 2:31); Peyton Johnston (Watertown) 24-14 won by major decision over Dilen Anderson (Chamberlain) 11-17 (MD 15-1); Ryne Whisler (Vermillion) 31-18 won by decision over Logan Sparks (Mitchell) 22-18 (Dec 1-0)

Second round wrestlebacks: Jack Smith (Brandon Valley) 34-13 won by fall over Daynon Huber (Huron) 27-17 (Fall 3:20); Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 33-10 won by fall over Chayden Miller (Little Wound) 24-13 (Fall 1:32); Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 31-14 won by decision over Peyton Johnston (Watertown) 24-15 (Dec 5-0); Ryne Whisler (Vermillion) 32-18 won by decision over Justin Burnham (Sturgis) 17-8 (Dec 6-1)

A-138

First round: Carlos Ruffo (Yankton) 28-0 won by tech fall over Grant Wirkus (Watertown) 21-23 (TF-1.5 3:33 (16-0)); Tigh Hight (SF O`Gorman) 36-15 won by decision over TJ Morrison (Rc Central) 43-22 (Dec 10-7); Caden Ideker (West Central) 35-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Sam Lehman (Brookings) 16-14 (UTB 3-2); Brandon Sharkey (Rc Stevens) 40-11 won by major decision over Austin Permann (Sturgis) 13-11 (MD 10-2); Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 29-5 won by fall over Isiah DuBray (Douglas/RC Christian) 20-22 (Fall 2:49); Kobi Terpstra (Brandon Valley) 30-9 won by decision over Cole Gehrke (Mitchell) 19-15 (Dec 5-4); Cade Hinkle (Pierre) 30-16 won by decision over Max Johnson (Harrisburg) 21-19 (Dec 13-6); Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 43-6 won by major decision over Garrett Mitzel (Aberdeen Central) 11-25 (MD 12-2)

Quarterfinals: Carlos Ruffo (Yankton) 29-0 won by tech fall over Tigh Hight (SF O`Gorman) 36-16 (TF-1.5 5:07 (16-0)); Brandon Sharkey (Rc Stevens) 41-11 won by fall over Caden Ideker (West Central) 35-8 (Fall 0:59); Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 30-5 won by decision over Kobi Terpstra (Brandon Valley) 30-10 (Dec 7-4); Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-6 won by decision over Cade Hinkle (Pierre) 30-17 (Dec 3-2)

First round wrestlebacks: TJ Morrison (Rc Central) 44-22 won by major decision over Grant Wirkus (Watertown) 21-24 (MD 8-0); Sam Lehman (Brookings) 17-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Permann (Sturgis) 13-12 (SV-1 4-2); Cole Gehrke (Mitchell) 20-15 won by fall over Isiah DuBray (Douglas/RC Christian) 20-23 (Fall 3:53); Max Johnson (Harrisburg) 22-19 won by fall over Garrett Mitzel (Aberdeen Central) 11-26 (Fall 3:39)

Second round wrestlebacks: Cade Hinkle (Pierre) 31-17 won by decision over TJ Morrison (Rc Central) 44-23 (Dec 5-1); Kobi Terpstra (Brandon Valley) 31-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Sam Lehman (Brookings) 17-15 (SV-1 3-1); Caden Ideker (West Central) 36-8 won by fall over Cole Gehrke (Mitchell) 20-16 (Fall 2:40); Tigh Hight (SF O`Gorman) 37-16 won by decision over Max Johnson (Harrisburg) 22-20 (Dec 7-5)

A-145

First round: Michael Lusk (Pierre) 35-2 won by tech fall over Tycho Clausen (SF O`Gorman) 20-22 (TF-1.5 3:50 (17-2)); Jake Werner (Watertown) 31-14 won by decision over Matthew Ackerman (Spearfish) 36-19 (Dec 9-4); Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 31-7 won by fall over Dylan Riley (Todd County) 25-12 (Fall 2:42); Cooper Voorhees (Rc Stevens) 42-12 won by decision over Trevor Stene (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 34-16 (Dec 11-5); Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 34-6 won by fall over Kaden Johnson (Tea Area) 16-23 (Fall 0:43); Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 31-12 won by major decision over Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 28-18 (MD 13-2); Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 33-14 won by decision over Sutton Carpenter (Mitchell) 23-22 (Dec 6-5); Trey Hage (Vermillion) 40-3 won by major decision over Ethan Buskness (Madison) 22-14 (MD 9-1)

Quarterfinals: Michael Lusk (Pierre) 36-2 won by major decision over Jake Werner (Watertown) 31-15 (MD 14-5); Cooper Voorhees (Rc Stevens) 43-12 won by decision over Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 31-8 (Dec 10-4); Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 35-6 won by fall over Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 31-13 (Fall 1:23); Trey Hage (Vermillion) 41-3 won by tech fall over Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 33-15 (TF-1.5 5:44 (21-6))

First round wrestlebacks: Matthew Ackerman (Spearfish) 37-19 won by decision over Tycho Clausen (SF O`Gorman) 20-23 (Dec 12-6); Trevor Stene (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 35-16 won by decision over Dylan Riley (Todd County) 25-13 (Dec 7-1); Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 29-18 won by fall over Kaden Johnson (Tea Area) 16-24 (Fall 1:41); Sutton Carpenter (Mitchell) 24-22 won by decision over Ethan Buskness (Madison) 22-15 (Dec 3-1)

Second round wrestlebacks: Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 34-15 won by major decision over Matthew Ackerman (Spearfish) 37-20 (MD 13-1); Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 32-13 won by decision over Trevor Stene (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 35-17 (Dec 10-3); Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 32-8 won by fall over Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 29-19 (Fall 0:20); Jake Werner (Watertown) 32-15 won by decision over Sutton Carpenter (Mitchell) 24-23 (Dec 8-1).

A-152

First round: TahJae Jenkins Harris (Huron) 33-5 won by fall over Wyatt Knudson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 31-22 (Fall 2:46); Barry Browning (Pierre) 29-17 won by major decision over Brayden Burrus (Rc Central) 24-30 (MD 12-4); Nate Allen (Rc Stevens) 33-14 won by decision over Mason Schoenhard (Harrisburg) 23-16 (Dec 7-3); Nolan Johnson (Madison) 31-5 won by fall over Jaredon Dosch (Belle Fourche) 40-21 (Fall 1:45); Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley) 35-3 won by fall over Jett Evans (Chamberlain) 21-22 (Fall 2:45); Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 31-16 won by fall over Mason Maag (Watertown) 12-11 (Fall 1:16); Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) 29-20 won by decision over Tanner Swab (SF Roosevelt) 19-11 (Dec 10-4); Bailey Brengle (Sturgis) 38-3 won by fall over Morgan Warmbein (Sf Washington) 18-16 (Fall 1:17)

Quarterfinals: TahJae Jenkins Harris (Huron) 34-5 won by decision over Barry Browning (Pierre) 29-18 (Dec 9-2); Nolan Johnson (Madison) 32-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nate Allen (Rc Stevens) 33-15 (SV-1 3-2); Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 32-16 won by decision over Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley) 35-4 (Dec 6-3); Bailey Brengle (Sturgis) 39-3 won by fall over Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) 29-21 (Fall 3:30)

First round wrestlebacks: Wyatt Knudson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 32-22 won by fall over Brayden Burrus (Rc Central) 24-31 (Fall 0:47); Mason Schoenhard (Harrisburg) 24-16 won by decision over Jaredon Dosch (Belle Fourche) 40-22 (Dec 12-7); Jett Evans (Chamberlain) 22-22 won by decision over Mason Maag (Watertown) 12-12 (Dec 9-3); Tanner Swab (SF Roosevelt) 20-11 won by decision over Morgan Warmbein (Sf Washington) 18-17 (Dec 5-3)

Second round wrestlebacks: Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) 30-21 won by fall over Wyatt Knudson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 32-23 (Fall 3:46); Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley) 36-4 won by major decision over Mason Schoenhard (Harrisburg) 24-17 (MD 11-3); Nate Allen (Rc Stevens) 34-15 won by fall over Jett Evans (Chamberlain) 22-23 (Fall 2:29); Barry Browning (Pierre) 30-18 won by decision over Tanner Swab (SF Roosevelt) 20-12 (Dec 5-3).

A-160

First round: Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 36-3 won by fall over JT Panning (Tea Area) 21-26 (Fall 1:03); Wyatt Jungclaus (Rc Central) 37-21 won by major decision over Alec Bien (Milbank) 26-13 (MD 13-5); Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) 35-4 won by decision over Steele Fuegen (Rc Stevens) 14-25 (Dec 5-1); Jarred Hodges (Madison) 35-6 won by fall over Chase Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 29-25 (Fall 1:19); Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 43-7 won by tech fall over Braedon Treadway (Sf Lincoln) 29-20 (TF-1.5 4:44 (19-3)); Logan Bowes (Brookings) 24-22 won by decision over Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis) 18-11 (Dec 7-4); Sam Stroup (Watertown) 21-13 won by decision over Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 26-16 (Dec 7-3); Austin Senger (Pierre) 35-6 won by fall over Jorey Sorenson (Brandon Valley) 22-24 (Fall 1:20)

Quarterfinals: Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 37-3 won by decision over Wyatt Jungclaus (Rc Central) 37-22 (Dec 4-0); Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) 36-4 won by decision over Jarred Hodges (Madison) 35-7 (Dec 5-3); Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 44-7 won by decision over Logan Bowes (Brookings) 24-23 (Dec 5-0); Austin Senger (Pierre) 36-6 won by fall over Sam Stroup (Watertown) 21-14 (Fall 0:57)

First round wrestlebacks: Alec Bien (Milbank) 27-13 won by fall over JT Panning (Tea Area) 21-27 (Fall 2:36); Steele Fuegen (Rc Stevens) 15-25 won by fall over Chase Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 29-26 (Fall 3:48); Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis) 19-11 won by decision over Braedon Treadway (Sf Lincoln) 29-21 (Dec 8-7); Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 27-16 won by decision over Jorey Sorenson (Brandon Valley) 22-25 (Dec 7-3)

Second round wrestlebacks: Alec Bien (Milbank) 28-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Sam Stroup (Watertown) 21-15 (SV-1 6-4); Logan Bowes (Brookings) 25-23 won by decision over Steele Fuegen (Rc Stevens) 15-26 (Dec 7-2); Jarred Hodges (Madison) 36-7 won by fall over Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis) 19-12 (Fall 4:52); Wyatt Jungclaus (Rc Central) 38-22 won by decision over Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 27-17 (Dec 7-5)

A-170

First round: Kolby Kost (Rc Central) 37-1 won by fall over Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 8-17 (Fall 3:09); Tupak Kpeayeh (Sf Washington) 34-12 won by decision over Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 18-18 (Dec 13-6); Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 25-10 won by fall over Max Schoenfelder (Mitchell) 19-26 (Fall 3:17); Zach Witte (SF O`Gorman) 37-7 won by fall over Elijah Zuniga (Spearfish) 26-19 (Fall 3:31); Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 36-4 won by fall over Riley Pletten (Brandon Valley) 8-12 (Fall 1:38); Maguire Raske (Pierre) 30-10 won by major decision over Caleb Brink (Rc Stevens) 26-16 (MD 13-0); Owen Warren (Yankton) 22-16 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jake Sailer (Sturgis) 32-13 (SV-1 6-4); Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 27-1 won by fall over Kadyn Nolz (West Central) 14-14 (Fall 3:22)

Quarterfinals: Kolby Kost (Rc Central) 38-1 won by fall over Tupak Kpeayeh (Sf Washington) 34-13 (Fall 1:22); Zach Witte (SF O`Gorman) 38-7 won by decision over Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 25-11 (Dec 3-1); Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 37-4 won by fall over Maguire Raske (Pierre) 30-11 (Fall 3:32); Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 28-1 won by fall over Owen Warren (Yankton) 22-17 (Fall 1:37)

First round wrestlebacks: Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 19-18 won by decision over Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 8-18 (Dec 11-6); Max Schoenfelder (Mitchell) 20-26 won by decision over Elijah Zuniga (Spearfish) 26-20 (Dec 11-5); Caleb Brink (Rc Stevens) 27-16 won by decision over Riley Pletten (Brandon Valley) 8-13 (Dec 5-2); Jake Sailer (Sturgis) 33-13 won by fall over Kadyn Nolz (West Central) 14-15 (Fall 2:19)

Second round wrestlebacks: Owen Warren (Yankton) 23-17 won by decision over Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 19-19 (Dec 8-4); Maguire Raske (Pierre) 31-11 won by fall over Max Schoenfelder (Mitchell) 20-27 (Fall 1:27); Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 26-11 won by decision over Caleb Brink (Rc Stevens) 27-17 (Dec 5-2); Tupak Kpeayeh (Sf Washington) 35-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jake Sailer (Sturgis) 33-14 (SV-1 4-2)

A-182

First round: Dante Colicheski (Rc Stevens) 44-1 won by fall over Clay Farmer (West Central) 23-18 (Fall 0:31); Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 30-13 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Carter Max (Mitchell) 26-12 (UTB 4-3) Brett Culver (Vermillion) 36-12 won by fall over DJ Highbear (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 20-9 (Fall 3:40); Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 42-11 won by fall over Kody Cox (Sturgis) 15-25 (Fall 2:17); Bridger Kraye (Rc Central) 50-7 won by major decision over Sam Wente (Dakota Valley) 25-18 (MD 13-5); Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 32-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Reese Hansen (Spearfish) 35-14 (SV-1 8-6); Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 25-12 won by tech fall over Jon Binstock (SF O`Gorman) 31-17 (TF-1.5 4:47 (17-0)); Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 35-3 won by fall over PJ Parmelee (Tea Area) 26-21 (Fall 3:07)

Quarterfinals: Dante Colicheski (Rc Stevens) 45-1 won by decision over Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 30-14 (Dec 6-1); Brett Culver (Vermillion) 37-12 won by decision over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 42-12 (Dec 12-8); Bridger Kraye (Rc Central) 51-7 won by decision over Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 32-14 (Dec 9-7); Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 36-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 25-13 (SV-1 6-4)

First round wrestlebacks: Clay Farmer (West Central) 24-18 won by fall over Carter Max (Mitchell) 26-13 (Fall 2:39); DJ Highbear (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 21-9 won by decision over Kody Cox (Sturgis) 15-26 (Dec 8-4); Reese Hansen (Spearfish) 36-14 won by fall over Sam Wente (Dakota Valley) 25-19 (Fall 3:52); Jon Binstock (SF O`Gorman) 32-17 won by fall over PJ Parmelee (Tea Area) 26-22 (Fall 4:26)

Second round wrestlebacks: Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 26-13 won by decision over Clay Farmer (West Central) 24-19 (Dec 8-2); Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 33-14 won by fall over DJ Highbear (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 21-10 (Fall 2:41); Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 43-12 won by fall over Reese Hansen (Spearfish) 36-15 (Fall 2:46); Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 31-14 won by decision over Jon Binstock (SF O`Gorman) 32-18 (Dec 5-2)

A-195

First round: Carson Max (Mitchell) 29-3 won by fall over Nick Hillberg (SF O`Gorman) 12-25 (Fall 1:42); Anthony Knodell (Rc Stevens) 31-20 won by forfeit over Kobe Culver (Vermillion) 28-13 (For.); Nolan Smith (Rc Central) 40-14 won by decision over Sam Lembcke (Brandon Valley) 24-20 (Dec 8-3); Gabriel Rieger (Huron) 22-12 won by fall over Tice McVay (Sturgis) 12-23 (Fall 3:00); Joey Otta (SF Roosevelt) 35-5 won by fall over Ethan Reed (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 27-19 (Fall 3:14); Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 28-13 won by decision over Ledgend Thorson (Watertown) 20-19 (Dec 9-4); Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 32-16 won by fall over Noah Fullmer (Aberdeen Central) 24-20 (Fall 3:37); Gage Gehring (Pierre) 29-11 won by fall over Thomas Seppela (Madison) 7-21 (Fall 0:36)

Quarterfinals: Carson Max (Mitchell) 30-3 won by decision over Anthony Knodell (Rc Stevens) 31-21 (Dec 3-1); Gabriel Rieger (Huron) 23-12 won by decision over Nolan Smith (Rc Central) 40-15 (Dec 8-4); Joey Otta (SF Roosevelt) 36-5 won by decision over Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 28-14 (Dec 3-0); Gage Gehring (Pierre) 30-11 won by decision over Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 32-17 (Dec 5-1).

First round wrestlebacks: Nick Hillberg (SF O`Gorman) 13-25 won by forfeit over Kobe Culver (Vermillion) 28-14 (For.); Tice McVay (Sturgis) 13-23 won by decision over Sam Lembcke (Brandon Valley) 24-21 (Dec 8-6); Ledgend Thorson (Watertown) 21-19 won by fall over Ethan Reed (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 27-20 (Fall 2:46); Noah Fullmer (Aberdeen Central) 25-20 won by fall over Thomas Seppela (Madison) 7-22 (Fall 2:40)

Second round wrestlebacks: Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 33-17 won by fall over Nick Hillberg (SF O`Gorman) 13-26 (Fall 1:35); Tice McVay (Sturgis) 14-23 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 28-15 (UTB 3-2); Nolan Smith (Rc Central) 41-15 won by tech fall over Ledgend Thorson (Watertown) 21-20 (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2)); Noah Fullmer (Aberdeen Central) 26-20 won by major decision over Anthony Knodell (Rc Stevens) 31-22 (MD 11-0)

A-220

First round: Joel Carpenter (Sturgis) 37-1 won by fall over Gus Miller (Brookings) 15-12 (Fall 1:26); Ben Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) 36-11 won in tie breaker - 1 over Marc Williams (Spearfish) 32-14 (TB-1 6-2); Cole Diedrichsen (Yankton) 31-10 won by fall over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 12-12 (Fall 1:34); Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 40-6 won by fall over Ruger Forester (Chamberlain) 23-21 (Fall 3:48); Mathais Thompson (Rc Central) 41-15 won by fall over Zach Luke (Brandon Valley) 11-17 (Fall 3:12); Zack Siemonsma (Huron) 16-5 won by fall over Tanner Kettwig (Milbank) 21-13 (Fall 3:23); Lincoln Stahl (Watertown) 28-15 won by decision over Hunter McMath (Rc Stevens) 32-22 (Dec 8-3); Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 38-3 won by fall over Brandon Shaw (Madison) 11-20 (Fall 0:09)

Quarterfinals: Joel Carpenter (Sturgis) 38-1 won by fall over Ben Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) 36-12 (Fall 3:17); Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 41-6 won by fall over Cole Diedrichsen (Yankton) 31-11 (Fall 1:03); Zack Siemonsma (Huron) 17-5 won by major decision over Mathais Thompson (Rc Central) 41-16 (MD 12-2); Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 39-3 won by fall over Lincoln Stahl (Watertown) 28-16 (Fall 1:49)

First round wrestlebacks: Gus Miller (Brookings) 16-12 won by decision over Marc Williams (Spearfish) 32-15 (Dec 5-0); Ruger Forester (Chamberlain) 24-21 won by decision over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 12-13 (Dec 3-2); Zach Luke (Brandon Valley) 12-17 won by major decision over Tanner Kettwig (Milbank) 21-14 (MD 15-2); Hunter McMath (Rc Stevens) 33-22 won by fall over Brandon Shaw (Madison) 11-21 (Fall 2:43)

Second round wrestlebacks: Gus Miller (Brookings) 17-12 won in tie breaker - 1 over Lincoln Stahl (Watertown) 28-17 (TB-1 2-1); Mathais Thompson (Rc Central) 42-16 won by fall over Ruger Forester (Chamberlain) 24-22 (Fall 0:49); Cole Diedrichsen (Yankton) 32-11 won by fall over Zach Luke (Brandon Valley) 12-18 (Fall 1:19); Hunter McMath (Rc Stevens) 34-22 won by fall over Ben Cavigielli (Dell Rapids) 36-13 (Fall 4:02)

A-285

First round: Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 43-0 won by fall over Kenley Lamberty (SF O`Gorman) 28-22 (Fall 1:02); Zechariah Patterson (Rc Stevens) 28-20 won by decision over Caleb Dagel (SF Roosevelt) 23-19 (Dec 4-0); Pryce Dyk (Pierre) 33-10 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Sturgis) 16-22 (Fall 1:37); Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 39-11 won by fall over Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 4-11 (Fall 1:17); Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 26-11 won by fall over Trevor Ellis (Yankton) 16-15 (Fall 3:05); Dante Bravo (Pine Ridge) 28-6 won by decision over Sam Krohnke (Brandon Valley) 25-9 (Dec 4-1); Ty Olson (Rc Central) 31-16 won by decision over Tucker Christie (Brookings) 15-21 (Dec 3-2); Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 35-0 won by fall over Nick Palmer (Dell Rapids) 21-19 (Fall 1:09)

Quarterfinals: Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 44-0 won by fall over Zechariah Patterson (Rc Stevens) 28-21 (Fall 1:30); Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 40-11 won by decision over Pryce Dyk (Pierre) 33-11 (Dec 5-2); Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 27-11 won by fall over Dante Bravo (Pine Ridge) 28-7 (Fall 3:28); Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 36-0 won by fall over Ty Olson (Rc Central) 31-17 (Fall 1:24)

First round wrestlebacks: Caleb Dagel (SF Roosevelt) 24-19 won by fall over Kenley Lamberty (SF O`Gorman) 28-23 (Fall 3:27); Clayton Smith (Sturgis) 17-22 won by fall over Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 4-12 (Fall 3:58); Sam Krohnke (Brandon Valley) 26-9 won by fall over Trevor Ellis (Yankton) 16-16 (Fall 2:52); Nick Palmer (Dell Rapids) 22-19 won by decision over Tucker Christie (Brookings) 15-22 (Dec 5-2)

Second round wrestlebacks: Caleb Dagel (SF Roosevelt) 25-19 won in tie breaker - 1 over Ty Olson (Rc Central) 31-18 (TB-1 3-2); Dante Bravo (Pine Ridge) 29-7 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Sturgis) 17-23 (Fall 2:03); Pryce Dyk (Pierre) 34-11 won by decision over Sam Krohnke (Brandon Valley) 26-10 (Dec 3-1); Zechariah Patterson (Rc Stevens) 29-21 won by decision over Nick Palmer (Dell Rapids) 22-20 (Dec 6-5)

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
Iowa State-bound JT Rock isn't the only one lighting it up for No. 2 Patriots