ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota High School football scores for Sept. 17

A look around South Dakota's prep football action.

Football50yardmarker (1).jpg

Friday’s football scores

Alcester-Hudson 70, Centerville 54

Avon 58, Burke 36

Belle Fourche 40, Custer 12

Bon Homme 24, Kimball/White Lake 18

ADVERTISEMENT

Brandon Valley 13, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 10

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 38, Flandreau 13

Brookings 30, Aberdeen Central 7

Canistota/Freeman 56, Garretson 50 (OT)

Canton 42, Vermillion 7

Corsica-Stickney 46, Colome 6

Dakota Valley 45, Sisseton 12

De Smet 62, Arlington/Lake Preston 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Dell Rapids 28, Lennox 14

Deuel 38, Dakota Hills 8

Elk Point-Jefferson 34, Beresford 7

Elkton-Lake Benton 56, Deubrook Area 6

Faulkton 28, Hitchcock-Tulare 24

Florence/Henry 47, Great Plains Lutheran 0

Gordon-Rushville (Neb.) 55, Bennett County 6

Groton Area 23, Mobridge-Pollock 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Hamlin 32, Leola/Frederick 0

Hanson 34, Viborg-Hurley 0

Harding County 57, Dupree 0.

Harrisburg 29, Sioux Falls Washington 23 (2 OT)

Herreid/Selby Area 60, Kadoka Area 6

Howard 48, Irene-Wakonda 12

Ipswich 34, Warner 6

Langford Area 61, Waverly-South Shore 31

Lead-Deadwood 48, Hill City 8

Lemmon/McIntosh 56, Faith 0

Madison 9, Milbank 0

New Underwood 44, Jones County 0

North Central 28, Northwestern 20

Pierre 43, Douglas 0

Philip 36, White River 18

Platte-Geddes 52, Colman-Egan 0

Potter County 40, Stanley County 12

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48, Estelline/Hendricks 0

Redfield 26, Webster Area 9

Sioux Falls Jefferson 38, Yankton 35

Sioux Falls Lincoln 35, Rapid City Stevens 14

Sioux Valley 42, McCook Central/Montrose 32

Spearfish 21, Sturgis 19

Sully Buttes def. Sunshine Bible Academy, by forfeit

Tea Area 47, Mitchell 14

Timber Lake 58, Newell 6

Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 51, Lakota Tech 0

Tri-Valley 18, Chamberlain 0

Wall 42, Lyman 6

Watertown 24, Huron 22

West Central 19, Sioux Falls Christian 0

Winner 61, Jim River 12

Wolsey-Wessington 50, Britton-Hecla 0

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 26, Wagner 14

All-Nations Conference

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 20, St. Francis Indian 12

Lower Brule 65, Takini 8

Oelrichs 46, Marty 30

Tiospa Zina 38, McLaughlin 28

Winnebago (Neb.) 48, Todd County 12

Related Topics: FOOTBALLPREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Saturday, Jan. 28.
SDSU men blow 22-point lead in loss at Western Illinois