ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota High School football scores for Oct. 15

A look around South Dakota's prep football action.

101621.S.DR.MVPWWSSC4.JPG
Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central's Clay Olinger carries the ball as Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Cole Pranger closes in for a tackle during the first half of a Class 11B football game Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 against in Mount Vernon. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

Friday’s scores

Alcester-Hudson 56, Colome 8

Arlington/Lake Preston 50, Estelline/Hendricks 29

Avon 30, Hitchcock-Tulare 28

Brandon Valley 40, Rapid City Central 20

ADVERTISEMENT

Belle Fourche 20, Douglas 13

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 54, Baltic 0

Brookings 35, Yankton 20

Burke 40, Gayville-Volin 34

Canton 41, Sioux Falls Christian 22

Chester Area 63, Garretson 14

Corsica-Stickney 42, Centerville 12

Custer 24, Bennett County 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Dell Rapids 49, Dakota Valley 16

De Smet 34, Dell Rapids St. Mary 16

Deubrook Area 26, Waverly-South Shore 7

Deuel 36, Clark/Willow Lake 34

Elk Point-Jefferson 50, Parker 0

Elkton-Lake Benton 44, Colman-Egan 22

Gregory 42, Bon Homme 12

Groton Area 60, Sisseton 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Harding County 56, Faith 0

Harrisburg 42, Sioux Falls Jefferson 24

Herreid/Selby Area 56, Philip 0

Hot Springs 35, Lead-Deadwood 0

Howard 26, Hanson 0

Ipswich 54, North Central 0

Kadoka Area 64, White River 36

Lennox 38, Chamberlain 0

Lyman 54, Jones County 0

McCook Central/Montrose 41, Flandreau 18

Milbank 27, Redfield 15

Mitchell 27, Watertown 13

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 6, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 0

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 32, Castlewood 18

Parkston 66, Wolsey-Wessington 40

Pierre 52, Aberdeen Central 35

Platte-Geddes 20, Kimball/White Lake 7

Potter County 50, Sully Buttes 0

Rapid City Christian 55, Lakota Tech 0

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 46, Huron 0

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 49, Sioux Falls Lincoln 21

Sioux Falls Washington 45, Rapid City Stevens 0

Sioux Valley 24, Beresford 0

Stanley County 50, Dupree 0

Sturgis 29, St. Thomas More 22

Tea Area 45, Spearfish 12

Tri-Valley 20, Vermillion 13

Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 66, Hill City 6

Viborg-Hurley 22, Irene-Wakonda 20

Wagner 28, Jim River 16

Wall 42, New Underwood 8

Warner 35, Hamlin 24

Webster Area 32, Dakota Hills 7

All-Nations Conference games

Red Cloud 85, Marty 6

Todd County at Lower Brule, ppd.

Thursday’s results

Aberdeen Roncalli 43, Mobridge-Pollock 14

Britton-Hecla 55, Langford Area 14

Madison 27, West Central 7

All-Nations Conference games

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte def. Takini, by forfeit.

Related Topics: FOOTBALLPREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Lieber led the way with 25 points on 10-for-23 shooting from the field, while Nebelsick poured in 24, connecting on nine of his 15 field-goal attempts and going 6-for-7 at the free-throw line.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Jan. 30.
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.
The six GPC Classic games will be held at Corsica-Stickney High School.