ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota High School Activities Association football playoff pairings

Listed are the high school football playoff pairings released by the South Dakota High School Activities Association. (All times Central.) Class 11AAA Thursday's results Sioux Falls Washington 53, Rapid City Stevens 27 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 53, S...

2909033+0B-OdfW9R5Ch6WnQ3Zi1Hb2JWZWs.jpg
Mitchell's Sam Michels (14) finds a hole ton run through carrying the ball during a game against Huron on Thursday night at Tiger Stadium in Huron. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Listed are the high school football playoff pairings released by the South Dakota High School Activities Association. (All times Central.)

Class 11AAA Thursday’s results

Sioux Falls Washington 53, Rapid City Stevens 27

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 53, Sioux Falls Lincoln 21

Brandon Valley 58, Rapid City Central 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 38, Aberdeen Central 0

Nov. 4 semifinals (at Howard Wood Field)

No. 4 O’Gorman (7-3) at No. 1 Washington (10-0)

No. 3 Brandon Valley (7-3) at No. 2 Roosevelt (9-1)

Class 11AA Thursday’s results

Mitchell 79, Sturgis 22

Harrisburg 53, Yankton 15

Spearfish 47, Huron 19

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierre 35, Douglas 7

Nov. 4 semifinals

No. 5 Pierre (5-5) at No. 1 Mitchell (9-1).

No. 3 Spearfish (6-4) at No. 2 Harrisburg (8-2).

Class 11A Thursday’s results

Tea Area 14, West Central 6

St. Thomas More 33, Hot Springs 7

Madison 43, Milbank Area 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Dell Rapids 35, Sioux Falls Christian 18

Nov. 4 semifinals

No. 3 Madison (9-1) at No. 2 St. Thomas More (10-0)

No. 5 Dell Rapids (8-2) at No. 1 Tea Area (10-0)

Monday's quarterfinals  All games below to be played Oct. 31

Class 11B

No. 8 Tri-Valley (5-4) at No. 1 Winner (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Bennett County (6-3) at No. 2 Groton Area (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Red Cloud (6-3) at No. 3 Aberdeen Roncalli (6-3), 5 p.m., at Swisher Field, Aberdeen.

No. 5 Sioux Valley (6-3) at No. 4 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (6-3), 7 p.m., in Bridgewater 

Class 9AA

No. 8 Clark/Willow Lake (5-4) at No. 1 Gregory (9-0), 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Canistota (8-1) at No. 2 Webster Area (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Mount Vernon/Plankinton (8-1) at No. 3 Baltic (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Wolsey-Wessington (8-1) at No. 4 Stanley County (7-2), 7 p.m., in Fort Pierre.

Class 9A No. 8 Hanson (3-6) at No. 1 Potter County (9-0), 6 p.m., in Gettysburg

No. 7 Scotland (5-4) at No. 2 Warner (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Gayville-Volin (7-2) at No. 3 Sully Buttes (8-1), 5 p.m., in Onida.

No. 5 Lemmon/McIntosh (6-3) at No. 4 Colman-Egan (8-1), 7 p.m., in Colman. 

Class 9B

No. 8 Alcester-Hudson (4-5) at No. 1 Harding County (9-0), 6 p.m., in Buffalo.

No. 7 Oldham-Ramona/Rutland (6-3) at No. 2 Corsica-Stickney (9-0), 7 p.m., in Corsica

No. 6 Hamlin (7-2) at No. 3 Colome (8-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Wall (7-2) at No. 4 Langford Area (8-1), 7 p.m.

Related Topics: FOOTBALL
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb
Members Only
Mitchell, Madison and Brookings compete in gymnastic triangular.
Members Only
"Maybe not a lot of other people thought we'd be in the situation we're in right now, but we knew," said senior guard Dylan Soulek of the Kernels' 7-2 start.