ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SD Prep Scores

Thursday's Scores The Associated PressBoys Basketball Chadron JV, Neb. 64, Rapid City Christian 62 Faulkton 68, Edmunds Central 37 Harding County 48, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 42 Herreid/Selby Area 52, Highmore-Harrold 38 McLaughlin 60, Standing R...

Thursday’s Scores
The Associated Press
Boys Basketball
Chadron JV, Neb. 64, Rapid City Christian 62
Faulkton 68, Edmunds Central 37
Harding County 48, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 42
Herreid/Selby Area 52, Highmore-Harrold 38
McLaughlin 60, Standing Rock, N.D. 44
Oelrichs 97, Crazy Horse 54
Parkston 61, Wagner 54
Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 64, Eureka/Bowdle 52
Sully Buttes 64, Miller 63
Jones County Tournament
First Round
Jones County 55, Kadoka Area 30
Lyman 39, Bennett County 36
West River Tournament
First Round
Faith 56, Moorcroft, Wyo. 51
Hot Springs 99, Edgemont 37
New Underwood 70, Newell 56
Wall 45, Upton, Wyo. 42
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Aberdeen Roncalli vs. Redfield/Doland, ppd. to Feb 24.
Centerville vs. Irene-Wakonda, ppd. to Jan 17.
Flandreau Indian vs. Great Plains Lutheran, ppd.
Langford vs. Summit, ppd. to Jan 17.
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton vs. Tri-Valley, ppd.
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket vs. James Valley Christian, ppd. to Jan 17.
Sioux Falls O’Gorman vs. Brookings, ppd. to Jan 28.
Wolsey-Wessington vs. DeSmet, ppd.
Girls Basketball
South Central 31, Colome 48
Bennett County 63, Stanley County 30
Chadron JV, Neb. 40, Rapid City Christian 22
Faulkton 41, Edmunds Central 8
Lemmon 44, Faith 34
Mitchell 72, Huron 40
Oelrichs 81, Crazy Horse 24
Philip 70, Kadoka Area 21
Pine Ridge 101, White River 48
Platte-Geddes 74, Andes Central 29
St. Thomas More 82, Custer 21
Sturgis 45, Rapid City Central 40
Sully Buttes 62, Miller 29
Wagner 51, Parkston 47, OT
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Brandon Valley vs. Harrisburg, ppd.
Centerville vs. Irene-Wakonda, ppd. to Jan 17.
Dell Rapids St. Mary vs. Arlington, ppd. to Jan 17.
Deubrook vs. Elkton-Lake Benton, ppd. to Jan 17.
Estelline vs. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, ppd. to Jan 17.
Florence/Henry vs. Great Plains Lutheran, ppd.
Hanson vs. Parker, ppd.
Lake Preston vs. Colman-Egan, ppd. to Jan 17.
Marion vs. Freeman, ppd.
McCook Central/Montrose vs. Sioux Valley, ppd. to Jan 18.
Menno vs. Bridgewater-Emery, ppd. to Jan 27.
Sioux Falls Lincoln vs. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, ppd.
Sisseton vs. Clark/Willow Lake, ppd. to Jan 28.
Vermillion vs. Lennox, ppd.
Waubay vs. Rosholt, ppd.
Wilmot vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn., ppd.

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb
Members Only
Mitchell, Madison and Brookings compete in gymnastic triangular.
Members Only
"Maybe not a lot of other people thought we'd be in the situation we're in right now, but we knew," said senior guard Dylan Soulek of the Kernels' 7-2 start.