ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SCW boys, MVP and Ethan girls each have two CBH first team players

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket led the Custer Battlefield Highway boys first-team all conference selections with two players selected as representatives, while Ethan and Mount Vernon Plankinton had two first-teamers each on the girls side.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket led the Custer Battlefield Highway boys first-team all conference selections with two players selected as representatives, while Ethan and Mount Vernon Plankinton had two first-teamers each on the girls side.

Blackhawks players Brady Tiede and Dillon Moore we given first team honors for SCW, while Ethan's Camden Myers, Corsica-Stickney's Eli Van Roekel and MVP's Tate Deinert rounded out the list. Deinert was selected as the conference's most valuable player.

On the girls side, Megan Bultsma and Makaela Karst were first-team selections from MVP, while Karly Gustafson and Rachel Hawkins were Ethan's selections. The other representative was SCW's Myah Selland, who was selected as the conference's most valuable player.

The complete list is as follows:

Boys

ADVERTISEMENT

First team

Camden Myers, sr., Ethan; Dillon Moore, sr., SCW; Brady Tiede, sr., SCW; Tate Deinert, sr., MVP; Eli Van Roekel, sr., Corsica-Stickney.

Second team

Majok Kur, sr., Mitchell Christian; Tucker Kingsbury, sr., SCW; Clayton Menning, jr., Corsica-Stickney; Cordel Menning, jr., Corsica-Stickney; Devin Rihanek, jr., MVP

Third team

Hayden Schmidt, jr., MVP; Josh Feiner, sr., SCW; Cody Muilenburg, jr., MVP; Rylee Riggs, sr., Ethan; Seth Kirsch, jr., Kimball/White Lake.

Honorable mention

Josh Moser, jr., Corsica-Stickney; Trevor Olson, jr., SCW; Ethan Cooper, sr., Mitchell Christian; Abiah Plastow, so., Ethan; Corbin Heath, sr., KWL.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

First team

Myah Selland, jr., SCW; Megan Bultsma, sr., MVP; Makaela Karst, sr., MVP; Rachel Hawkins, jr., Ethan; Karly Gustafson, fr., Ethan.

Second team

Emily Reynen, sr., Mitchell Christian; Payleen O'Day, sr., MVP; Kacey Bartscher, jr., Ethan; Ellie Hohn, jr., Ethan; Abbie Reynen, jr., Mitchell Christian.

Third team

Brooklyn Donald, jr., KWL; Janae Gustafson, jr., Ethan; Tayla Weber, sr., SCW; Erin Denning, jr., MVP; Courtney Menning, fr., Corsica-Stickney.

Honorable mention

ADVERTISEMENT

Ivy Haines, sr., MVP; Abby Doering, so., SCW; Whitney Hinker, jr., KWL; Kayla Olson, jr., SCW; Ashley Glanzer, sr., MVP.

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
Iowa State-bound JT Rock isn't the only one lighting it up for No. 2 Patriots