ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's championship and final results from the South Dakota State Wrestling tournament

Champions crowned in 41 divisions for boys, girls competitors

030121.S.DR.AREAWRESTLING.jpg
Winner Area's Kaleb Osborn, left, and Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Kyler Konstanz wrestle during the Class B 120-pound third-place match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)

South Dakota State High School Wrestling Tournament

Saturday at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City

Final results

Class B

Team standings (top-20): 1. Canton 216.5; 2. Winner Area 188.5; 3. Philip Area 176; 4. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 129; 5. Redfield Area 110; 6. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 70; 7. McCook Central/Montrose 66; 8. Elk Point-Jefferson 65; 9. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 61; 10. Burke/Gregory 60.5; T11. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 53; T11. Howard 53; 13. Wagner 49.5; 14. Hot Springs 38.5; 15. Clark/Willow Lake 35; 16. Groton Area 31; 17. Parker 29; 18. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 24; 19. Kingsbury County 23; T20. Custer 22; T20. Sisseton 22.

Individual results

Outstanding wrestler of the tournament, as presented by the South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association: Bradyn Robbins, Redfield Area

ADVERTISEMENT

Most falls: Carlee Laubach, Canton (four pins in 3:57)

John Konechne Memorial Scholarship Award (top Class B senior award): Sam Kruger, Winner Area

B-106

Championship: Kasen Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-1, Fr. over Maxton Brozik (Winner Area) 30-3, Fr. (Dec 7-1); Third: Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 31-4, So. over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 35-7, 7th. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Brady Risetter (Redfield Area) 35-10, So. over Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury Co) 26-9, 8th. (Fall 4:42); Seventh: Trystan Traupel (McCook Central/Montrose) 47-7, 8th. over Tray Weiss (Custer) 32-12, 8th. (MD 14-5)

B-113

Championship: Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 40-0, Sr. over Hadley Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3); Third: Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 26-13, 8th. over Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 42-8, 8th. (TB-1 3-2); Fifth: Teague Granum (Canton) 35-7, 8th. over Ian Metz (Sisseton) 28-17, 8th. (Dec 9-2); Seventh: Chase Hanson (Stanley County) 29-8, So. over Iden Myers (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 22-14, 8th. (Dec 1-0)

B-120

Championship: Ayson Rice (Canton) 36-0, Fr. over Jhett Breen (Wagner) 32-9, Fr. by injury default; Third: Kaleb Osborn (Winner Area) 28-7, Jr. over Kyler Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0); Fifth: Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-5, Jr. over Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 25-11, Fr. (Dec 2-0); Seventh: Cade Martian (Harding Co) 28-17, Jr. over Landon Woodward (Custer) 26-17, So. (Dec 5-2)

ADVERTISEMENT

B-126

Championship: Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 39-3, So. over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 27-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2); Third: Brady Bierema (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 23-9, So. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 33-12, So. (Dec 3-1); Fifth: Kale Ask (Canton) 30-9, So. over Keaton Rohlfs (Redfield Area) 38-13, So. (Dec 6-3); Seventh: Weston Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-7, 8th. over Dylan Zell (Kingsbury Co) 23-9, So. (SV-1 4-2)

030121.S.DR.AREAWRESTLING1.jpg
Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon's Brady Bierema, top, tries to keep Parkston's Porter Neugebauer on the mat during the Class B 126-pound third-place match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)

B-132

Championship: Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 35-3, Fr. over Joey Hoverson (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 32-8, So. (Dec 9-3); Third: Cael Larson (Webster Area) 32-5, Jr. over Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1); Fifth: Chase Varilek (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 38-4, Jr. over Thane Simons (Philip Area) 30-9, Fr. (Fall 2:17); Seventh: Braden Weiss (Hill City) 30-13, Jr. over Andy Meyer (Canton) 35-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

B-138

Championship: Bradyn Robbins (Redfield Area) 48-1, Sr. over Braden Sehr (Canton) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 10-3); Third: Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 37-10, Sr. over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) 31-13, So. (Dec 3-1); Fifth: Aaron Gilchrist (Winner Area) 37-9, Sr. over Carter Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 28-9, So. (Dec 6-5); Seventh: Brandon Bosworth (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 29-13, Sr. over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury Co) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

ADVERTISEMENT

B-145

Championship: Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 40-0, Jr. over Lane Miller (Howard) 39-1, Sr. (Dec 13-6); Third: Mason Fey (Redfield Area) 49-4, Jr. over Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 26-11, Sr. (TB-1 2-1); Fifth: Blair Blasius (Philip Area) 23-5, So. over Ashton Keller (Canton) 37-10, Fr. (Dec 5-1); Seventh: Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) 23-11, Sr. over Riley Roberts (Wagner) 29-21, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

B-152

Championship: McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 26-1, Jr. over Seth Peterson (Canton) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3) ; Third: Keegan Haider (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 37-6, So. over John Callies (Howard) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Isaac Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 36-8, So. over Riley Orel (Winner Area) 31-6, So. (Fall 2:37); Seventh: Russell Sheets (Sioux Valley) 19-7, Jr. over Rylan Peck (Burke/Gregory) 23-16, Fr. (Inj. 1:18)

B-160

Championship: Burk Blasius (Philip Area) 33-1, Fr. over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 31-6, Jr. over Dylan Whitley (Redfield Area) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Ben Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 39-8, So. over Jack Kruger (Winner Area) 33-8, So. (SV-1 4-3); Seventh: Ty Beyer (Howard) 33-10, Jr. over Parker Noem (Custer) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

B-170

Championship: Sam Kruger (Winner Area) 38-0, Sr. over Luke Richardson (Canton) 34-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:44 (15-0)); Third: Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 37-6, Fr. over Gavin Jacobs (Elk Point-Jefferson) 38-9, So. (Dec 6-5); Fifth: Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 34-13, Sr. over Tucker Even (Burke/Gregory) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 9-3); Seventh: Tate Hoffman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 40-13, So. over Holden Havlik (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 30-12, 8th. (Dec 5-2)

B-182

Championship: Spencer Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 38-3, Sr. over Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4); Third: Corbin Schwartz (Redfield Area) 42-6, Jr. over Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 38-5, Jr. (TB-1 6-1); Fifth: Tanner Meyers (Canton) 35-8, So. over Jesse Hostutler (Philip Area) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3); Seventh: Joey Cole (Winner Area) 22-9, Jr. over Nolan Dvorak (Wagner) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

B-195

Championship: Cody Donnelly (Philip Area) 30-0, Sr. over Jordan Gall (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 36-3, Sr. (Fall 5:34); Third: Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-4, Jr. over Caleb McGregor (Newell) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Fifth: Charley Pravecek (Winner Area) 25-15, Jr. over Taron Serr (Burke/Gregory) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 3-2); Seventh: Charlie Patten (Parker) 43-7, So. over Josh Merkle (Canton) 37-9, So. (TB-1 2-1)

B-220

Championship: Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 41-2, Jr. over Preston Norrid (Winner Area) 27-2, Sr. (Fall 1:01); Third: Cole Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 30-6, Jr. over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1); Fifth: Grey Gilbert (Harding Co) 37-9, So. over Clayton Smith (Marion/Freeman) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1); Seventh: Levi Wieman (Parker) 27-26, Fr. over Ethan Nehlich (Tri-Valley) 34-9, Sr. (DQ)

B-285

Championship: Quinten Christensen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 38-1, Jr. over Achilles Willuweit (Winner Area) 28-4, Jr. (Fall 6:24); Third: Zach Richardson (Canton) 35-3, Sr. over Drake Peed (Elk Point-Jefferson) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 0:25); Fifth: Kellen Cassidy (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 27-6, Jr. over Collin Graves (Viborg-Hurley) 37-11, Sr. (MD 19-5); Seventh: Geoff Dunkelberger (Parker) 37-13, Sr. over Aiden Schoenhard (Mobridge-Pollock) 30-11, So. (Dec 5-2)

030121.S.DR.AREAWRESTLING2.jpg
Winner Area's Aaron Gilchrist picks up Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Carter Lenz during the Class B 138-pound fifth-place match on Saturday in Rapid City. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)

Class A

Team scores (top-20): 1. Brandon Valley 188; 2. RC Stevens 166.5; 3. Pierre 144; 4. Watertown 137; 5. Harrisburg 118.5; 6. Sturgis 113.5; 7. Mitchell 103; 8. Chamberlain 70; 9. Brookings 68; 10. Tea Area 67.5; 11. RC Central 63; 12. Huron 60; 13. Dell Rapids 58.5; 14. Aberdeen Central 56.5; 15. West Central 50; 16. Vermillion 45.5; 17. O'Gorman 41.5; 18. Spearfish 38; 19. Milbank 26; 20. Madison 24.5

Individual results

Outstanding wrestler of the tournament, as presented by the South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association: Logan Graf, Rapid City Stevens

Most falls: Preston Taylor, Pierre (four pins in 2:26)

A-106

Championship: Sloan Johannsen (Watertown) 33-1, Fr. over Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) 36-2, Fr. (MD 13-2); Third: Rayden Zens (Aberdeen Central) 38-7, Fr. over Chandler Carda (West Central) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 6-4); Fifth: Nolan Miles (Brookings) 30-7, Fr. over Korbin Osborn (Sturgis) 20-17, Fr. (MD 12-4); Seventh: Caleb Hodges (Madison) 23-15, 7th. over Evan Eckholm (RC Stevens) 23-12, So. (Dec 2-1)

A-113

Championship: Quincy Hulverson (Tea Area) 44-0, Jr. over Jack Schoenhard (RC Stevens) 36-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2); Third: Josh Hoffman (Spearfish) 40-8, Sr. over Carter Ractliffe (Harrisburg) 29-13, So. (Dec 9-4); Fifth: Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) 34-12, Sr. over Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen Central) 29-14, 8th. (Dec 6-2); Seventh: Logan Brown (RC Central) 24-23, Fr. over Jacob Wolfe (Brandon Valley) 15-4, Sr. (MD 9-1)

A-120

Championship: Logan Graf (RC Stevens) 37-0, Jr. over Jordon Oehme (Brandon Valley) 31-5, So. (MD 15-4); Third: Maddix Slykhuis (Tea Area) 32-5, So. over Tucker Bahm (Yankton) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Fifth: Connor Hanson (Watertown) 20-10, Jr. over Truman Stoller (Madison) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 6-5); Seventh: Keenan Sheridan (O`Gorman) 33-15, 8th. over Maverick Simons (Sturgis) 26-11, So. (Dec 3-0)

A-126

Championship: Trason Oehme (Brandon Valley) 26-0, So. over Blake Judson (Pierre) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Third: Wyatt Stuntebeck (Tea Area) 43-2, So. over Brock Martin (Aberdeen Central) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 11-4); Fifth: Logan Desersa (Sturgis) 24-9, Sr. over Jovey Christensen (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 9-8); Seventh: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) 34-5, So. over Jackson Boonstra (Dakota Valley) 32-9, 8th. (Dec 6-3)

A-132

Championship: Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 40-3 over Alex Mentzer (Brandon Valley) 38-3 (Dec 7-2); Third: Kelton Olson (Sturgis) 31-3, Jr. over Kahlor Hindman (Pierre) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3); Fifth: Jacob McCormick (RC Stevens) 27-16, Jr. over Connor Eimers (Tea Area) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 5-0); Seventh: Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 35-8, Jr. over Brayden Christensen (Milbank) 26-17, So. (Fall 1:25)

A-138

Championship: Cael Larson (RC Central) 33-0, Sr. over Beau Beavers (O`Gorman) 40-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (21-6)); Third: Logan O`Connor (Harrisburg) 43-8, Fr. over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1); Fifth: Corter Doney (RC Stevens) 19-11, So. over Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1); Seventh: Sam Olson (Madison) 30-9, Sr. over Elijah Leonhardt (SF Roosevelt) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

A-145

Championship: Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 45-4, Sr. over Tyson Johnson (Pierre) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Zach McKee (Dell Rapids) 30-6, Sr. over Robby Edberg (West Central) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4); Fifth: Nate Sprenkle (O`Gorman) 27-15, Sr. over Bryan Roselles (RC Stevens) 30-13, Jr. (Fall 4:44); Seventh: Soren Aadland (Harrisburg) 28-25, Fr. over Peyton Fridrich (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 25-7, So. (DQ)

A-152

Championship: Riley Benson (RC Stevens) 29-2, Jr. over Ben Althoff (Watertown) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 14-12); Third: Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 37-4, Sr. over Bailey Badwound (Spearfish) 36-10, Sr. (Dec 2-1); Fifth: TJ Morrison (RC Central) 31-4, Sr. over Deegan Houska (Pierre) 24-16, So. (Dec 6-4); Seventh: Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) 30-12, Jr. over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 29-13, So. (Fall 5:11)

A-160

Championship: Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 25-1, Sr. over Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 28-1, Sr. (OT 4-2); Third: Tyson Degen (Mitchell) 30-8, Sr. over Tyler Voorhees (RC Stevens) 16-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4); Fifth: Lucas Hofer (Huron) 21-6, Sr. over Mac Young (Watertown) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 1:18); Seventh: Graydon Bakke (RC Central) 28-15, So. over Justin Zirpel (West Central) 30-9, So. (Dec 11-4)

A-170

Championship: Reese Jacobs (Sturgis) 33-0, So. over Lexan Thorson (Watertown) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3); Third: Lucas Slack (Brandon Valley) 37-4, So. over Ryan Hirschkorn (Harrisburg) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 5-0); Fifth: Samuel Calvert (Aberdeen Central) 33-14, Sr. over Emerant Beyene Balmong (SF Lincoln) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 4:15); Seventh: Landin Winter (RC Central) 23-12, Jr. over Jack Kratz (Vermillion) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

A-182

Championship: Tyson Lien (Huron) 35-1, Sr. over Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 44-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3); Third: Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) 36-6, Jr. over Dominic Tucker (Brandon Valley) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4); Fifth: Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 27-6, Sr. over Tyler Rudebusch (Watertown) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1); Seventh: Nolan Archer (Brookings) 27-9, Sr. over Gavin Stotts (Pierre) 26-14, So. (Fall 5:47)

A-195

Championship: Luke Rasmussen (Brookings) 32-0, Jr. over Ryan Brink (RC Stevens) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 4:40); Third: Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 37-11, So. over Toby Schneck (Milbank) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0); Fifth: Carter Tuntland (Harrisburg) 43-7, Sr. over Brock Eitreim (Watertown) 27-15, Fr. (Dec 5-2); Seventh: Jacob Larson (Pierre) 25-12, Sr. over Jase Langbehn (Lennox) 38-12, So. (Fall 3:40)

A-220

Championship: Regan Bollweg (Pierre) 26-0, Sr. over Owen Warren (Brandon Valley) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Third: Connor Wirtjes (Watertown) 23-6, Sr. over Ayden Viox (Harrisburg) 42-11, Jr. (Fall 4:33); Fifth: Wyatt Winter (Mitchell) 33-10, Sr. over Tristan Cardona (Huron) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 2:25); Seventh: James Olson (Brookings) 26-14, So. over Eli Huot (RC Stevens) 25-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

A-285

Championship: Navarro Schunke (Brandon Valley) 43-0, Fr. over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2); Third: Preston Taylor (Pierre) 30-6, Sr. over Canyon Burkard (Chamberlain) 38-12, Fr. (Fall 0:13); Fifth: Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 29-9, Sr. over Zach Brady (Vermillion) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 2:16); Seventh: Michael Vroman (SF Washington) 30-10, Jr. over Tyler Dean (Watertown) 6-12, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

Girls individual results

Girls A - 112

Championship: Maraia Kruske (Spearfish) 3-0 over Shea Irion (Spearfish) 2-1 (Fall 5:56); Third: Sydney Uhrig (Pierre) 3-1,over Madyson Gillen (Aberdeen Central) 2-2 (Dec 10-7); Fifth: Taylor Lindstrom (Douglas) 1-0, over Madelynn Schlup (Spearfish) 0-1, (Fall 2:13) ; Seventh: Eulayla Maynard (CEB-Dupree) 1-0, over Ellie Jeffery (Spearfish) 0-1, (Dec 7-6)

Girls A - 124

Championship: Paige Denke (Rapid City Stevens) 3-0, over Regina Stoeser (Harrisburg) 2-1, (Dec 8-2); Third: Celeste Katcheak (Rapid City Stevens) 3-1, over Hailey Rodriguez (Belle Fourche) 2-2, (Dec 7-5); Fifth: Brooklyn Brant (Sturgis) 1-0, over Erika Roth (Rapid City Central) 0-1, (Fall 1:54); Seventh: Ally Brunmaier (Aberdeen Central) via bye.

Girls A - 131

Championship: Nevaeh Leonard (Yankton Gazelles) 3-0, over Gianna Stangeland (Pierre) 2-1, (Dec 5-0); Third: Melina Frank (Aberdeen Central) 3-1, over Cassandra Witte (Rapid City Central) 2-2, (Fall 4:01); Fifth: Hady Cisar (Sf Lincoln) 1-0, over Ae Si Lar (Huron) 0-1, (Fall 3:00); Seventh: Sydney Badwound (Spearfish) via bye.

Girls A - 143

Championship: Taylor Graveman (Spearfish) 3-0, over Hattie Baldwin (Pierre) 2-1, (Fall 1:17); Third: Ehler Klay (Huron) 3-1, over Ariana Gomez (Dakota Valley) 2-2, (Fall 3:43); Fifth: Madison Snyder (Sturgis) 1-0, over Htee Htoo (Huron) 0-1, (Dec 6-2); Seventh: Abbie Culver (Sturgis) 1-0, over Clare Moe (Aberdeen Central) 0-1, (Fall 2:04)

Girls A - 167

Championship: Cherish Stern (Brookings Bobcats) 3-0, over Ali Bissell (SF Roosevelt) 2-1, (Dec 4-1); Third: Mary Mehlhaff (Pierre) 3-1, over Alexis Fischer (Lennox) 1-2, (Fall 1:23); Fifth: Morgan Woosley (Aberdeen Central) 1-0, over Morgan Lantaff (Harrisburg) 0-1, (Fall 3:22)

Girls A - 185

(Round robin format)

Champion: Marlee Shorter of Pierre; Second: Betsy Martinez of SF Lincoln; Third: Emalee Larson of Pierre; Fourth: Klely Martinez of SF Lincoln

Girls A - 275

Championship: Ciara McFarling (Pierre) 3-0, over Brooke Otte (Lennox) 2-1, (Fall 5:00); Third: Maria Larson (SF Lincoln) 3-1, over Allison Foote (West Central) 2-2, (Fall 3:13); Fifth: Madison Holmes (Aberdeen Central) 1-0, over Danica MIller (Harrisburg) 0-1, (Fall 0:55)

Girls B - 112

Championship: Brittany Rieb (Bon Homme) 3-0, over Alexis Hauge (Mt. Vernon- Plankinton-Corsica/Stickney) 2-1, (MD 8-0); Third: Quinn Butler (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys) 3-1, over Akane Metcalfe (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 2-2, (Dec 8-7); Fifth: Andrea Anderson (Canton) 1-0, over Madelyn Feiock (Viborg Hurley) 0-1, (Fall 2:48) ; Seventh: Darla Barnes (Lemmon/McIntosh) 1-0, over Jewel Gannon (Canton) 0-1, (Fall 3:32)

Girls B - 129

Championship: Peyton Hellman (Bon Homme) 3-0, over Reganne Miles (Iroquois-Doland) 2-1, (Fall 1:00); Third: Marley Guthmiler (Ipswich/Bowdle) 3-1, over Sara Schroder (Canton) 2-2, (Dec 4-1); Fifth: Jaryn Warejcka (Canton) 1-0, over Cateri Yellowhawk (Sully Buttes) 0-1, (Dec 10-8) ; Seventh: Sierra Stuwe (Potter Co) 1-0, over Tina Shields (Lyman) 0-1, (Fall 0:46)

Girls B - 140

Championship: Kyla Logan (Iroquois-Doland) 3-0, over Rachel Mastalir (Canton) 2-1, (Dec 9-2); Third: Emma Neu (Canton) 3-1, over Kennadee Shook (Lyman) 2-2, (Dec 8-4); Fifth: Morgan Lee (Viborg Hurley) over Madelyn Ebright (Canton) (Fall 2:44); Seventh: Alexis Bryant (McCook Central/Montrose) over Olivia Geigle (Lemmon/McIntosh Cowboys) by forfeit.

Girls B - 160

Championship: Kiana Major (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 3-0, over Carly Ballinger (Canton) 2-1, (Fall 1:13); Third: Trinity Zopp (Lead Deadwood) 3-1, over Kieonna Smith (Canton) 1-2, (Fall 2:01); Fifth: Xandrea Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) over Eilia Kessler (Viborg-Hurley) (Fall 1:55); Seventh: Sydney Wog (Canton) via bye.

Girls B - 185

Round robin

Champion: Carlee Laubach of Canton; Second: Gia Miller of Viborg-Hurley; Third: Emma Murray of Viborg-Hurley; Fourth: Kaylee Dean of Canton; Fifth: Kendal Middlen of Canton.

Girls B - 275

Round robin

Champion: Hannah Goodhart of Sisseton; Second: Kiara King of Canton; Third: Abi Reil of Clark/Willow Lake; Fourth: Lizzy Wallace of Canton; Fifth: Hope Orr of Viborg-Hurley.

Related Topics: WRESTLINGPREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
Iowa State-bound JT Rock isn't the only one lighting it up for No. 2 Patriots