ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s area region wrestling results and state qualifiers

Area wrestlers locked up their trips to the South Dakota State Wrestling Tournament Saturday, as the Class A and Class B brackets begin to fill in. Below are results from the placement matches in each region. The top-four finishers in each weight...

4016167+021818.S.DR_.REGION2B.3.JPG
McCook Central/Montrose's Parker Scheier, left, battles Elk Point-Jefferson's Ethan Marx in the 138-pound semifinals during the Region 2B tournament on Saturday in Salem. (Ryan Deal / Republic)

Area wrestlers locked up their trips to the South Dakota State Wrestling Tournament Saturday, as the Class A and Class B brackets begin to fill in.

Below are results from the placement matches in each region. The top-four finishers in each weight class qualify for the state meet, which starts Friday in Sioux Falls. For more, check back with mitchellrepublic.com and Monday's print editon of The Daily Republic. 

Region 3A wrestling tournament

Saturday at Eagle Butte

Team scores: 1. Pierre 203.5, 2. Aberdeen Central 169, 3. Mitchell 144, 4. Huron 137, 5. Chamberlain 113, 6. Milbank 75, 7. Todd County 12, 8. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 7.

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual results

106: Championship: Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 38-9, So. over Eli Fischer (Milbank) 29-3, So. (Fall 4:19); Third: Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 39-12, Fr. over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 30-19, 8th. (Dec 7-2)

113: Championship: Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 41-4, Jr. over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre) 22-11, So. (Dec 4-1); Third: Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 17-13, 7th. over Ethan Allen (Aberdeen Central) 15-21, So. (Fall 4:11)

120: Championship: Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 34-3, Jr. over Lincoln Turman (Pierre) 23-2, Sr. (SV-1 8-6); Third: Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 31-14, So. over Kaden Krause (Milbank) 22-17, 8th. (Dec 7-0)

126: Championship: Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 28-4, Jr. over Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 29-16, So. (Dec 7-2) Third: Ryan McGinnis (Mitchell) 31-17, So. over Cody Skustad (Chamberlain) 17-23, So. (MD 13-1)

132: Championship: William Turman (Pierre) 32-2, Sr. over Logan Sparks (Mitchell) 22-16, Jr. (Fall 3:12) Third: Daynon Huber (Huron) 26-15, Jr. over Dilen Anderson (Chamberlain) 11-15, Sr. (MD 8-0)

138: Championship: Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 28-5, Jr. over Cole Gehrke (Mitchell) 19-14, Jr. (Fall 1:18) Third: Cade Hinkle (Pierre) 29-16, So. over Garrett Mitzel (Aberdeen Central) 11-24, So. (Dec 6-1)

145: Championship: Michael Lusk (Pierre) 34-2, Sr. over Sutton Carpenter (Mitchell) 23-21, Jr. (MD 12-1); Third: Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 28-17, Sr. over Dylan Riley (Todd County) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

ADVERTISEMENT

152: Championship: TahJae Jenkins Harris (Huron) 32-5, So. over Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 30-16, Jr. (Dec 6-4); Third: Barry Browning (Pierre) 28-17, Sr. over Jett Evans (Chamberlain) 21-21, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

160: Championship: Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 35-3, Sr. over Austin Senger (Pierre) 34-6, Sr. (UTB 3-2); Third: Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 42-7, Sr. over Alec Bien (Milbank) 26-12, Jr. (MD 12-2)

170: Championship: Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 24-10, Sr. over Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 18-17, So. (Dec 5-4); Third: Maguire Raske (Pierre) 29-10, Fr. over Max Schoenfelder (Mitchell) 19-25, Jr. (MD 12-1)

182: Championship: Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 24-12, Jr. over Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1), Third: Carter Max (Mitchell) 26-11, Jr. over DJ Highbear (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 20-8, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

195: Championship: Gage Gehring (Pierre) 28-11, Jr. over Carson Max (Mitchell) 28-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00); Third: Noah Fullmer (Aberdeen Central) 24-19, Sr. over Gabriel Rieger (Huron) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

220: Championship: Zack Siemonsma (Huron) 15-5, Sr. over Tanner Kettwig (Milbank) 21-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:51 (17-1)); Third: Beau Foote (Mitchell) 12-11, 8th. over Ruger Forester (Chamberlain) 23-20, So. (Fall 3:44)

285: Championship: Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 42-0, So. over Pryce Dyk (Pierre) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 1:38) Third: Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 38-11, Jr. over Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Region 2B wrestling tournament

Saturday at Salem

Team scores: 1. Canton 210, 2. McCook Central/Montrose 148, 3. Howard 141.5, 4. Elk Point-Jefferson 107.5, 5. Parker 65, 6. Garretson 57, 7. Flandreau 47, 8. Tri-Valley 45, 9. Marion/Freeman 39.

Individual results

106: Championship: Braden Sehr (Canton) 37-1, Fr. over Lane Miller (Howard) 44-6, Fr. (Dec 6-3); Third: Caleb Dietrich (Flandreau) 14-7, 8th. over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point/Jefferson) 25-23, 7th. (Fall 3:47)

113: Championship: Braxton Trowbridge (Canton) 31-6, Jr. over Kieffer Klinkhammer (Howard) 30-8, Fr. (SV-1 4-2); Third: Ben Swatek (Elk Point/Jefferson) 15-18, 7th. over Hunter Witte (Flandreau) 16-22, So. (Fall 1:53)

120: Championship: Zak Fowler (Elk Point/Jefferson) 30-4, Sr. over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 5:35); Third: Seth Peterson (Canton) 35-9, Fr. over Carson Norgaard (Tri-Valley) 18-22, So. (MD 11-3)

126: Championship: Kellyn March (Canton) 40-1, So. over Cody Sechser (McCook Central/Montrose) 31-16, Sr. (Fall 0:39); Third: Carter Calmus (Howard) 35-18, Jr. over Kaleb Buseman (Parker) 29-25, So. (Fall 3:32)

132: Championship: Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-9, Sr. over Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 32-1, Jr. (Inj. 0:00); Third: Mace Plucker (Parker) 33-15, So. over Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) 36-22, So. (Fall 0:53)

138: Championship: Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 40-10, Sr. over Grant Plucker (Parker) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2); Third: Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 31-9, Fr. over Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 41-21, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

145: Championship: Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 48-2, Sr. over Michael Witte (Flandreau) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0); Third: Kaden Laubach (Canton) 34-10, Fr. over Taelon Jensen (Tri-Valley) 12-16, Jr. (Fall 3:53)

152: Championship: Scott Peterson (Canton) 36-3, Jr. over Ethan Marx (Elk Point/Jefferson) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 2:28); Third: Parker Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 44-10, So. over Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 37-17, So. (Dec 4-2)

160: Championship: Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-4, So. over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 32-6, So. (Dec 4-2); Third: Tanner Even (Parker) 36-15, So. over Preston Keith (Flandreau) 24-23, Sr. (MD 11-0)

170: Championship: Jack Konechne (Garretson) 21-4, Sr. over Mitch Kramer (Howard) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 0:32); Third: Jacob Cheeseman (McCook Central/Montrose) 39-18, So. over Kyle Laubach (Canton) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

182: Championship: Logan Donelan (Elk Point/Jefferson) 34-0, Sr. over Cullen Rutten (Canton) 28-16, So. (Fall 5:02)

Third: Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 42-6, Sr. over Zam Centeno (Parker) 26-17, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

195: Championship: EJ Leetch (Howard) 37-4, Jr. over Keaten Wagner (Garretson) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 7-0); Third: Tanner Peterson (McCook Central/Montrose) 26-20, Jr. over Clayton Smith (Marion/Freeman) 31-26, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

220: Championship: Evan Kizer (Howard) 35-4, Sr. over Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 32-13, 8th. (Fall 1:07); Third: Ethan Nehlich (Tri-Valley) 17-11, Fr. over Colin Rief (McCook Central/Montrose) 17-23, So. (Dec 3-1)

285: Championship: Payton Smith (Canton) 39-2, Sr. over Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 1:05); Third: Drake Peed (Elk Point/Jefferson) 17-16, Fr. over Trevor Petrik (Howard) 19-15, Jr. (Fall 4:32)

 

Region 3B wrestling tournament

Saturday in Miller

Team scores: 1. Winner Area 180, 2. Parkston 130, 3. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 128.5, 4. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 123, 5. Wagner 122.5, 6. Burke/Gregory 122, 7. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 61, 8. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 49, 9. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 39, 10. Sunshine Bible Academy 30, 11. Wolsey-Wessington 25.

Individual results

106: Championship: Kaden Keiser (Winner) 46-4, 8th. over Riley Weber (Parkston) 22-8, So. (MD 14-3); Third: Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 33-14, 8th. over Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 28-19, 7th. (MD 9-1)

113: Championship: Lance Soukup (Wagner) 27-7, So. over Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 24-8, So. (Inj. 0:00); Third: Jack Kruger (Winner) 33-19, 7th. over Landon Sudbeck (Parkston) 34-19, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

120: Championship: Atlas Willuweit (Winner) 36-3, Sr. over Tucker Murtha (Parkston) 33-13, Sr. (MD 13-3) Third: Wyatt Talbott (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 33-12, So. over Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 26-12, Fr. (SV-1 13-8)

126: Championship: Jackson Nockels (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 38-9, Sr. over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 12-8); Third: Cordell Murtha (Parkston) 32-23, So. over Jordan Vosika (Burke/Gregory) 22-14, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

132: Championship: Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 32-1, So. over Teigan Clark (Sunshine Bible) 30-11, So. (Fall 1:12); Third: Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 25-7, Jr. over Aaron Gilchrist (Winner) 28-25, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

138: Championship: Trevor Peters (Winner) 41-9, So. over Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 35-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4); Third: Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-9, So. over Preston Nedved (Wagner) 26-19, So. (Dec 8-4)

145: Championship: Sam Kruger (Winner) 46-3, Fr. over Landon Sivertsen (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1); Third: Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory) 32-9, So. over Zach Johnson (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 30-22, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

152: Championship: Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 38-5, Sr. over Dom Pechous (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 23-5, Sr. (MD 11-2); Third: Colton Frei (Wagner) 12-6, Sr. over Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 29-18, 8th. (Dec 7-4)

160: Championship: Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 31-9, So. over Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1); Third: Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 34-8, So. over Cody Westendorf (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 28-19, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))

170: Championship: Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-7, Jr. over Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 10-2, Jr. (MD 11-3); Third: Riggin Shippy (Winner) 28-16, Jr. over Bailey Schmiedt (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 22-16, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

182: Championship: Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 30-3, Jr. over Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 29-20, Jr. (MD 11-3); Third: Kezery LeBeau (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 29-14, Sr. over Regan Bollweg (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 29-20, Fr. (Dec 14-8)

195: Championship: Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 38-11, Sr. over KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 27-7, So. (Dec 6-1); Third: Rhoss Oliver (Burke/Gregory) 15-5, Fr. over Rylie Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

220: Championship: Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 19-2, So. over Jace Johnson (Wagner) 28-12, Sr. (Fall 0:52); Third: Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 31-10, Jr. over Elijah Blare (Winner) 28-20, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

285: Championship: Dawson Lensing (Wagner) 31-7, Jr. over Ridge Oliver (Burke/Gregory) 14-12, Sr. (Fall 1:21); Third: Micah DeBoer (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 26-19, So. over Jamin Dougherty (Winner) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 4:24)

Related Topics: SALEM
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb
Members Only
Mitchell, Madison and Brookings compete in gymnastic triangular.
Members Only
"Maybe not a lot of other people thought we'd be in the situation we're in right now, but we knew," said senior guard Dylan Soulek of the Kernels' 7-2 start.