ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Results from the Dakota Riptide Invitational swim meet in Mitchell

Dakota Riptide hosted three-day swim meet

020121.S.DR.RIPTIDE1.JPG
Dakota Riptide's Kane Grajkowske performs the backstroke during the 13-and-over 400-yard individual medley at the Dakota Riptide Invitational on Saturday at Mitchell Aquatic Center. (Nick Sabato / Republic)

Listed below are the top finishers from the Dakota Riptide Invitational swim meet on Jan. 29-31 at the Mitchell Recreation Center. (Included are the top-three finishers in each division, plus the Dakota Riptide finishers in the top-five.)

FULL STORY: Riptide post 21 first-place finishes

Girls

Age 8-and-under

25 backstroke: 1. Maia Tiangco, Sioux Falls, 24.04; 2. Avery Swanstrom, Riptide, 26.16; 3. Laura Nemec, Riptide, 26.43.

25 butterfly: 1. Maia Tiangco, Sioux Falls, 22.69; 2. Kate Bates, Madison, 30.69; 3. Lainey Byer, Watertown, 33.21.

25 breaststroke: 1. Maia Tiangco, Sioux Falls, 29.60; 2. Laura Nemec, Riptide, 35.40; 3. Kate Bates, Madison, 37.57.

ADVERTISEMENT

25 freestyle: 1. Quinnley Miner, Riptide, 19.23; 2. Braelyn Anderson, Aberdeen, 21.21; 3. Haven Fenski, Riptide, 22.95.

50 backstroke: 1. Avery Swanstrom, Riptide, 53.09; 2. Laura Nemec, Riptide, 56.44; 3. Ingrid Olson, Sioux Falls, 57.46.

50 breaststroke: 1. Quinnley Miner, Riptide, 1:02.28; 2. Braelyn Anderson, Aberdeen, 1:12.29; 3. Kate Bates, Madison, 1:14.45; 4. Laura Nemec, Riptide, 1:16.42; 5. Avery Swanstrom, Riptide, 1:36.29.

50 butterfly: 1. Braelyn Anderson, Aberdeen, 56.09; 2. Quinnley Miner, Riptide, 57.21.

50 freestyle: 1. Braelyn Anderson, Aberdeen, 48.86; 2. Maia Tiangco, Sioux Falls, 49.28; 3. Ingrid Olson, Sioux Falls, 52.32.

100 freestyle: 1. Braelyn Anderson, Aberdeen, 1:52.30; 2. Laura Nemec, Riptide, 1:56.98; 3. Sam Daly, Sioux Falls, 1:59.73.

100 medley: 1. Quinnley Miner, Riptide, 1:58.61; 2. Tyleigh Hood, Sioux Falls, 2:24.77.

Age 9-10

50 backstroke: 1. Nola Rubel, Siouxland, 34.65; 2. McKinley Schwab, Brookings, 36.31; 3. Lula Karst, Aberdeen, 38.34.

ADVERTISEMENT

50 breaststroke: 1. Jerzey Hood, Sioux Falls, 45.46; 2. Mataya Mutziger, Riptide, 47.70; 3. Ashlee Bindenagel, Aberdeen, 51.86.

50 butterfly: 1. Nola Rubel, Siouxland, 33.63; 2. McKinley Schwab, Brookings, 33.56; 3. Shay Boetel, Sioux Falls, 38.36.

50 freestyle: 1. McKinley Schwab, Brookings, 31.05; 2. Lula Karst, Aberdeen, 33.35; 3. Jerzey Hood, Sioux Falls, 32.26.

100 backstroke: 1. Nola Rubel, Siouxland, 1:16.50; 2. McKinley Schwab, Brookings, 1:19.71; 3. Shay Boetel, Sioux Falls, 1:21.78.

100 breaststroke: 1. Nola Rubel, Siouxland, 1:30.45; 2. Mataya Mutziger, Riptide, 1:40.86; 3. Annika Bockholt, Sioux Falls, 1:53.82.

100 butterfly: 1. Nola Rubel, Siouxland, 1:18.74.

100 freestyle: 1. Nola Rubel, Siouxland, 1:06.37; 2. McKinley Schwab, Brookings, 1:06.64; 3. Charlotte Patee, Siouxland, 1:11.03.

100 medley: 1. McKinley Schwab, Brookings, 1:20.97; 2. Jerzey Hood, Sioux Falls, 1:24.04; 3. Charlotte Patee, Siouxland, 1:25.12 … 5. Mataya Mutziger, Riptide, 1:30.37.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 medley: 1. Nola Rubel, Siouxland, 2:45.00; 2. McKinley Schwab, Brookings, 2:52.71; 3. Lula Karst, Aberdeen, 2:57.20; 4. Mataya Mutziger, Riptide, 3:21.81.

200 freestyle: 1. Lula Karst, Aberdeen, 2:38.29; 2. Shay Boetel, Sioux Falls, 2:40.28; 3. Willow Pesola, Sioux Falls, 2:58.49.

Age 11-12

50 backstroke: 1. Kenzie Hinrich, Sioux Falls, 30.34; 2. Charlie Hull, Pierre, 31.53; 3. Rachel Ritter, Sioux Falls, 31.93.

50 butterfly: 1. Kenzie Hinrich, Sioux Falls, 28.86; 2. Amara Dell, Pierre, 30.71; 3. Lia Tiangco, Sioux Falls, 32.01; 4. Kambyl Wede, Riptide, 32.78.

50 freestyle: 1. Cora Hofer, Riptide, 26.97; 2. Charlie Hull, Pierre, 27.65; 3. Charleigh Madsen, Yankton, 27.80.

100 backstroke: 1. Kenzie Hinrich, Sioux Falls, 1:06.20; 2. Rachel Ritter, Sioux Falls, 1:07.47; 3. Charlie Hull, Pierre, 1:10.74.

100 breaststroke: 1. Kenzie Hinrich, SIoux Falls, 1:15.97; 2. Cora Hofer, Riptide, 1:17.46; 3. Lexi Skorjanec, Sioux Falls, 1:21.23.

100 butterfly: 1. Rachel Ritter, Sioux Falls, 1:16.71; 2. Charlie Hull, Pierre, 1:19.31; 3. Addyson Edwards, Aberdeen, 1:19.82.

100 freestyle: 1. Charlie Hull, Pierre, 1:00.58; 2. Aliya Erickson, Pierre, 1:01.83; 3. Cora Hofer, Riptide, 1:02.42.

100 medley: 1. Kenzie Hinrich, Sioux Falls, 1:06.77; 2. Lexi Skorjanec, Sioux Falls, 1:10.89; 3. Aliya Erickson, Pierre, 1:11.58.

200 freestyle: 1. Lexi Skorjanec, Sioux Falls, 2:17.90; 2. Addy Moody, Riptide, 2:19.54; 3. Lia Tiangco, Sioux Falls, 2:23.09 … 5. Izzy Kremer, Riptide, 2:32.20.

200 medley: 1. Aliya Erickson, Pierre, 2:35.57; 2. Charlie Hull, Pierre, 2:35.90; 3. Addyson Edwards, Aberdeen, 2:44.95 … 5. Alexandra Stange, Riptide, 3:00.13.

500 freestyle: 1. Kenzie Hinrich, Sioux Falls, 5:51.89; 2. Charlie Hull, Pierre, 5:59.99; 3. Addy Moody, Riptide, 6:14.09.

Age 13-14

50 freestyle: 1. Mia Wentzy, Sioux Falls, 26.04; 2. Addy Oelke, Siouxland, 26.59; 3. Emerson Smith, Riptide, 26.74.

100 backstroke: 1. Emerson Smith, Riptide, 1:03.00; 2. Addy Oelke, Siouxland, 1:04.63; 3. Natalie Patee, Siouxland, 1:05.32 … 5. Abigail Warmbrand, Riptide, 1:08.64.

100 breaststroke: 1. Abigail Warmbrand, Riptide, 1:14.30; 2. Roslyn Waite, Watertown, 1:16.16; 3. Reese Noeldner, Aberdeen, 1:16.86.

100 butterfly: 1. Abigail Warmbrand, Riptide, 1:04.43; 2. Addy Oelke, Siouxland, 1:04.87; 3. Mia Wentzy, Sioux Falls, 1:05.12; 4. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 1:07.54.

100 freestyle: 1. Mia Wentzy, Sioux Falls, 56.26; 2. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 57.35; 3. Emerson Smith, Riptide, 58.10.

100 medley: 1. Addy Oelke, Siouxland, 1:04.64; 2. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 1:06.94; 3. Emerson Smith, Riptide, 1:08.82.

200 backstroke: 1. Addy Oelke, Siouxland, 2:21.76; 2. Natalie Patee, Siouxland, 2:22.12; 3. Emerson Smith, 2:22.66; 4. Abigail Warmbrand, Riptide, 2:25.38.

200 breaststroke: 1. Paige Schmidt, Aberdeen, 2:49.69; 2. Emerson Smith, Riptide, 2:50.22; 3. McKenna Falak, Watertown, 2:51.05.

200 butterfly: 1. Scarlett Walsh, Siouxland, 2:29.01; 2. Abigail Warmbrand, Riptide, 2:30.92.

200 freestyle: 1. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 2:05.11; 2. Mia Wentzy, Sioux Falls, 2:05.77; 3. Natalie Patee, Siouxland, 2:10.34.

200 medley: 1. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 2:20.34; 2. Mia Wentzy, Sioux Falls, 2:21.63; 3. Addy Oelke, Siouxland, 2:21.87.

400 medley: 1. Kyleigh Hansen, Watertown, 5:13.20; 2. McKenna Falak, Watertown, 5:19.07; 3. Roslyn Waite, Watertown, 5:47.53.

500 freestyle: 1. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 5:39.60; 2. Scarlett Walsh, Siouxland, 5:49.16; 3. Leila Byer, Watertown, 6:00.77.

1000 Freestyle: 1. Mia Wentzy, Sioux Falls, 11:33.81; 2. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 11:50.19; 3. Emma DeRouchey, Aberdeen, 12:23.40.

Age 15+

50 freestyle: 1. Lilly Grebner, Aberdeen, 25.10; 2. Anna Schmidt, Aberdeen, 25.77; 3. Alexia Hoven, Aberdeen, 26.09 … 5. Jayda Walton, Riptide, 26.90.

100 backstroke: 1. Gena Jorgensen, Aberdeen, 1:00.23; 2. Lauren Anderson, Riptide, 1:03.57; 3. Hannah Warmbrand, Riptide, 1:03.90.

100 breaststroke: 1. Lilly Grebner, Aberdeen, 1:09.57; 2. Anna Schmidt, Aberdeen, 1:13.19; 3. Brecken Baller, Siouxland, 1:16.73 … 5. Abbey Grajkowske, Riptide, 1:17.45.

100 butterfly: 1. Lilly Grebner, Aberdeen, 59.44; 2. Alexia Hoven, Aberdeen, 1:00.63; 3. Hannah Warmbrand, Riptide, 1:01.77.

100 freestyle: 1. Lilly Grebner, Aberdeen, 1:01.44; 2. Alexia Hoven, Aberdeen, 1:04.89; 3. Brecken Baller, Siouxland, 1:05.99 … 5. Abbey Grajkowske, Riptide, 1:07.72.

100 medley: 1. Addy Oelke, Siouxland, 1:04.64; 2. Sophia Huber, Riptide, 1:06.94; 3. Emerson Smith, Riptide, 1:08.82.

200 backstroke: 1. Gena Jorgenson, Aberdeen, 2:07.99; 2. Halle Kuck, Aberdeen, 2:17.67; 3. Anna Schmidt, Aberdeen, 2:19.61 … 5. Lauren Anderson, Riptide, 2:20.78.

200 breaststroke: 1. Anna Schmidt, Aberdeen, 2:37.80; 2. Gena Jorgensen, Aberdeen, 2:38.48; 3. Emma Beavers, SW Swim (MN), 2:47.02; 4. Abbey Grajkowske, Riptide, 2:54.75.

200 butterfly: 1. Lilly Grebner, Aberdeen, 2:09.29; 2. Alexia Hoven, Aberdeen, 2:12.75; 3. Gena Jorgenson, Aberdeen, 2:15.15.

200 freestyle: 1. Brecken Baller, Siouxland, 2:04.95; 2. Jayda Walton, Riptide, 2:07.15; 3. Michelle Weiss, Pierre, 2:08.46; 4. Emma Bradley, Riptide, 2:09.16.

200 medley: 1. Brecken Baller, Siouxland, 2:20.74; 2. Hannah Nelson, Yankton, 2:28.56; 3. Kenzie Stange, Riptide, 2:30.83; 4. Emma Bradley, Riptide, 2:30.97; 5. Lauren Anderson, Riptide, 2:31.83.

400 medley: 1. Lavin Maddox, Sioux Falls, 4:54.69; 2. Brecken Baller, Siouxland, 5:07.29; 3. Hannah Nelson, Yankton, 5:16.26.

500 freestyle: 1. Michelle Weiss, Pierre, 5:43.94; 2. Emma Bradley, Riptide, 5:53.37; 3. Lauren Anderson, Riptide, 5:59.19.

1000 Freestyle: 1. Gena Jorgenson, Aberdeen, 10:29.93; 2. Lavin Maddox, Sioux Falls, 11:19.25; 3. Anna Schmidt, Aberdeen, 11:29.60 ... 5. Kenzie Stange, Riptide, 12:09.29.

Boys

Age 8-and-under

25 backstroke: 1. Channing DeBoer, Watertown, 22.36; 2. Abram Doll, Pierre, 22.78; T3. Griffen Appelwick, Madison, 22.93; T3. Dynomite Johnston, Riptide, 22.93.

25 breaststroke: 1. Axton LaFave, Aberdeen, 25.00; 2. Sebby Stange, Riptide, 26.76; 3. Iken Spanos, Sioux Falls, 33.21.

25 butterfly: 1. Jackson Borchers, Aberdeen, 19.12; 2. Channing DeBoer, Watertown, 21.69; 3. Ben Murphy, Pierre, 26.73. … 5. Sebby Stange, Riptide, 27.06.

25 freestyle: 1. Axton LaFave, Aberdeen, 18.16; 2. Channing DeBoer, Watertown, 19.02; 3. John Jacobson, Yankton, 19.60 … 5. Benjamin Raml, Riptide, 21.04.

50 breaststroke: 1. Jackson Borchers, Aberdeen, 53.01; 2. Ethan Gugel, Sioux Falls, 55.40; 3. Dynomite Johnston, 1:01.58.

50 butterfly: 1. Jackson Borchers, Aberdeen, 45.15; 2. Dynomite Johnston, Riptide, 1:03.72.

50 freestyle: 1. Ethan Gugel, Sioux Falls, 37.72; 2. Jackson Borchers, Aberdeen, 37.80; 3. Dynomite Johnston, Riptide, 42.22.

100 freestyle: 1. Ethan Gugel, Sioux Falls, 1:25.91; 2. Jackson Borchers, Aberdeen, 1:28.42; 3. John Jacobson, Yankton, 1:31.62.

100 medley: 1. Jackson Borchers, Aberdeen, 1:38.18; 2. Ethan Gugel, Sioux Falls, 1:43.38; 3. Channing DeBoer, Watertown, 1:44.20 … 5. Dynomite Johnston, Riptide, 1:52.45.

Age 9-10

50 backstroke: 1. Easton Ketterling, Aberdeen, 38.05; 2. Seth Jacobson, Yankton, 40.20; 3. Finley Ellwein, Pierre, 41.89.

50 breaststroke: 1. Seth Jacobson, Yankton, 44.54; 2. Treysen Lounsbury, Brookings, 45.17; 3. Connor Borchers, Aberdeen, 47.18.

50 butterfly: 1. Easton Ketterling, Aberdeen, 36.19; 2. Isaiah Volzke, Yankton, 36.27; 3. Luke Walsh, Siouxland, 42.75.

50 freestyle: 1. Easton Ketterling, Aberdeen, 31.04; 2. Seth Jacobson, Yankton, 33.28; 3. Finley Ellwein, Pierre, 35.37; 4. Kip Wede, Riptide, 36.46.

100 backstroke: 1. Isaiah Volzke, Yankton, 1:30.03; 2. Finley Ellwein, Pierre, 1:30.66; 3. Seth Jacobson, Yankton, 1:34.61; 4. Peyton MIller, Riptide, 1:39.71.

100 breaststroke: 1. Seth Jacobson, Yankton, 1:34.06; 2. Kip Wede, Riptide, 1:38.65; 3. Treysen Lounsbury, Brookings, 1:45.93.

100 freestyle: 1. Easton Ketterling, Aberdeen, 1:07.68; 2. Isaiah Volzke, Yankton, 1:13.05; 3. Seth Jacobson, Yankton, 1:15.75.

100 medley: 1. Easton Ketterling, Aberdeen, 1:20.98; 2. Treysen Lounsbury, Brookings, 1:29.04; 3. Kip Wede, Riptide, 1:31.53.

200 medley: 1. Easton Ketterling, Aberdeen, 2:51.64; 2. Isaiah Volzke, Yankton, 3:03.98; 3. Luke Walsh, Siouxland, 3:22.30; 4. Kooper Moody, Riptide, 3:32.62.

200 freestyle: 1. Finley Ellwein, Pierre, 2:48.14; 2. Seth Jacobson, Yankton, 2:48.28; 3. Connor Borchers, Aberdeen, 2:58.66.

Age 11-12

50 backstroke: 1. Owen Raml, Riptide, 31.22; 2. Alex Ottenbacher, Aberdeen, 31.43; 3. Ryan Schmidt, Aberdeen, 32.04 … 5. Ethan Plamp, Riptide, 33.87.

50 butterfly: 1. Ryan Schmidt, Aberdeen, 29.51; 2. Alex Ottenbacher, Aberdeen, 30.39; 3. Owen Schelske, Riptide, 32.52; 4. Colin Pickett, Riptide, 32.74.

50 freestyle: 1. Max Aesoph, Sioxuland, 26.72; 2. Ryan Schmidt, Aberdeen, 27.34; 3. Alex Ottenbacher, Aberdeen, 27.69; 4. Ethan Plamp, Riptide, 28.38.

50 breaststroke: 1. Max Aesoph, Siouxland, 33.32; 2. Alex Ottenbacher, Aberdeen, 35.61; 3. Luke Jacobson, Yankton, 36.77.

100 backstroke: 1. Owen Raml, Riptide, 1:06.85; 2. Ryan Schmidt, Aberdeen, 1:08.05; 3. Max Aesoph, Siouxland, 1:08.95.

100 breaststroke: 1. Max Aesoph, Siouxland, 1:13.40; 2. Owen Raml, Riptide, 1:18.40; 3. Ethan Plamp, Riptide, 1:22.14.

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Schmidt, Aberdeen, 1:06.31; 2. Ethan Plamp, Riptide, 1:11.73; 3. Colin Pickett, Riptide, 1:13.99; 4. Owen Schelske, Riptide, 1:14.58.

100 freestyle: 1. Owen Raml, Riptide, 56.55; 2. Max Aesoph, Siouxland, 57.08; 3. Ryan Schmidt, Aberdeen, 1:00.18.

100 medley: 1. Max Aesoph, Siouxland, 1:04.91; 2. Owen Raml, Riptide, 1:05,53; 3. Alex Ottenbacher, Aberdeen.

200 medley: 1. Owen Raml, Riptide, 2:22.13; 2. Max Aesoph, Siouxland, 2:26.38; 3. Gunner Jones, Pierre, 2:32.95; 4. Ethan Plamp, Riptide, 2:35.89.

500 freestyle: 1. Owen Raml, Riptide, 5:28.15; 2. Ryan Schmidt, Aberdeen, 5:81.92; 3. Gunner Jones, Pierre, 6:17.32; 4. Ethan Plamp, Riptide, 6:19.65; 5. Owen Schelske, Riptide, 6:29.19.

Age 13-14

50 freestyle: 1. Joseph Grebner, Aberdeen, 22.63; 2. Michael Licht, Siouxland, 23.52; 3. Hunter Henrich, Siouxland, 24.23; 4. Evan Mahrous, Sioux Falls, 25.64; 5. Ethan Hofer, Riptide, 25.73.

100 backstroke: 1. Joseph Grebner, Aberdeen, 59.23; 2. Britton Patee, Siouxland, 1:20.87; 3. Christian Stange, Riptide, 1:07.11; 4. Kane Grajkowske, Riptide, 1:08.12.

100 breaststroke: 1. Joseph Grebner, Aberdeen, 1:04.17; 2. Brock Russell, Riptide, 1:06.75; 3. Mason Ward-Zeller, Pierre, 1:06.89.

100 butterfly: 1. Michael Licht, Siouxland, 55.68; 2. Joseph Grebner, Aberdeen, 57.20; 3. Mason Ward-Zeller, Pierre, 1:00.69; 4. Kane Grajkowske, Riptide, 1:01.44; 5. Christian Stange, Riptide, 1:02.01.

100 freestyle: 1. Joseph Grebner, Aberdeen, 49.49; 2. Michael Licht, Siouxland, 51.27; 3. Britton Patee, Siouxland, 55.00.

100 freestyle: 1. Joseph Grebner, Aberdeen, 57.63; 2. Mason Ward-Zeller, Pierre, 1:02.58; 3. Hunter Henrich, Siouxland, 1:04.85; 4. Christian Stange, Riptide, 1:06.02; 5. Pierce Baumberger, Riptide, 1:06.37.

200 backstroke: 1. Britton Patee, Siouxland, 2:12.76; 2. Evan Mahrous, Sioux Falls, 2:13.05; 3. Parker Hoftiezer, Watertown, 2:16.35; 4. Pierce Baumberger, Riptide, 2:17.50; 5. Christian Stange, Riptide, 2:21.63.

200 breaststroke: 1. Brock Russell, Riptide, 2:21.59; 2. Mason Ward-Zeller, Pierre, 2:29.04; 3. Pierce Baumberger, Riptide, 2:35.72.

200 butterfly: 1. Michael Licht, Siouxland, 2:08.23; 2. Evan Mahrous, Sioux Falls, 2:19.25; 3. Christian Stange, Riptide, 2:20.51.

200 freestyle: 1. Hunter Henrich, Siouxland, 1:58.49; 2. Evan Mahrous, Sioux Falls, 1:59.59; 3. Mason Ward-Zeller, Pierre, 2:01.10; 4. Pierce Baumberger, Riptide, 2:02.54.

200 medley: 1. Michael Licht, Siouxland, 2:10.27; 2. Brock Russell, 2:11.18; 3. Mason Ward-Zeller, Pierre, 2:12.84 … 5. Kane Grajkowske, Riptide, 2:24.26.

400 medley: 1. Brock Russell, Riptide, 4:36.43; 3. Pierce Baumberger, Riptide, 4:45.81; 3. Evan Mahrous, Sioux Falls, 4:47.81 … 5. Kane Grajkowske, Riptide, 5:06.87.

500 freestyle: 1. Pierce Baumberger, Riptide, 5:20.06; 2. Haydn McGillivary, Watertown, 6:15.80; 3. Ryan Jencks, Madison, 6:16.88.

1000 freestyle: 1. Brock Russell, Riptide, 11:09.92; 2. Parker Hoftiezer, Watertown, 11:12.80; 3. Pierce Baumberger, Riptide, 11:20.73; 4. Ethan Hofer, Riptide, 11:57.94; 5. Talon Fenski, Riptide, 12:09.43.

Age 15+

50 freestyle: 1. Jacob Angerhofer, Aberdeen, 23.70; 2. Mason Dell, Pierre, 23.82; 3. Ross Ritter, Watertown, 24.00 … 5. Lukas Bennett, Riptide, 24.52.

100 backstroke: 1. Colby Harrell, Riptide, 59.84; 2. Andrew Jorgenson, Aberdeen, 1:01.17; 3. Ross Ritter, Watertown, 1:04.56.

100 breaststroke: 1. Cody Vertin, Brookings, 1:01.55; 2. Miles Johnson, Rapid City, 1:03.87; 3. Canyon Jones, Pierre, 1:06.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Canyon Jones, Pierre, 53.16; 2. Connor Bates, Madison, 58.47; 3. Lukas Bennett, Riptide, 59.32; 4. Brady Wilson, Riptide, 1:01.23.

100 freestyle: 1. Canyon Jones, Pierre, 48.60; 2. Miles Johnson, Rapid City, 50.34; 3. Cody Vertin, Brookings, 51.16.

100 freestyle: 1. Cody Vertin, Brookings, 56.76; 2. Tomas Gonzalez, Brookings, 58.08; 3. Colby Harrell, Riptide, 1:00.49; 4. Lukas Bennett, Riptide, 1:02.48.

200 backstroke: 1. Miles Johnson, Rapid City, 2:01.59; 2. Cody Vertin, Brookings, 2:05.09; 3. Jacob Angerhofer, Aberdeen, 2:05.96; … 5. Colby Harrell, Riptide, 2:13.00.

200 breaststroke: 1. Jacob Angerhofer, Aberdeen, 2:27.46; 2. Mason Dell, Pierre, 2:28.45; 3. Andrew Jorgenson, Aberdeen, 2:37.44; 4. Colby Harrell, Riptide, 2:38.41.

200 butterfly: 1. Tomas Gonzalez, Brookings, 2:05.01; 2. Jacob Angerhofer, Aberdeen, 2:16.91; 3. Connor Bates, Madison, 2:19.50.

200 freestyle: 1. Cody Vertin, Brookings, 1:50.62; 2. Ross Ritter, Watertown, 1:53.45; 3. Tomas Gonzalez, Brookings, 1:53.73; 4. Brady Wilson, Riptide, 1:57.87.

200 medley: 1. Cody Vertin, Brookings, 2:02.47; 2. Andrew Jorgensen, Aberdeen, 2:13.23; 3. Gabriel Holzwarth, Watertown, 2:17.57; 4. Brady Wilson, Riptide, 2:19.29; 5. Lukas Bennett, Riptide, 2:20.22.

400 medley: 1. Cody Vertin, Brookings, 4:25.25; 2. Miles Johnson, Rapid City, 4:26.52; 3. Tomas Gonzalez, Brookings, 4:29.63 … 5. Colby Harrell, Riptide, 4:49.19.

500 freestyle: 1. Tomas Gonzalez, Brookings, 5:04.73; 2. Ross Ritter, Watertown, 5:09.67; 3. Brady Wilson, Riptide, 5:25.92.

1000 freestyle: 1. Canyon Jones, Pierre, 10:54.86; 2. Andrew Jorgenson, Aberdeen, 11:03.27; 3. Brady Wilson, Riptide, 11:18.11; 4. Colby Harrell, Riptide, 11:28.92.

Related Topics: SWIMMING AND DIVING
Traxler is the assistant editor and sports editor for the Mitchell Republic. He's worked for the newspaper since 2014 and has covered a wide variety of topics. He can be reached at mtraxler@mitchellrepublic.com.
What To Read Next
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.