ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Preseason South Dakota sportswriters basketball polls

The preseason South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school basketball polls are below. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record and vote points.

Chamberlain's Tiegen Priebe (2) dribbles past a Sioux Falls Christian defender last season at the Class A state tournament in Rapid City. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Chamberlain's Tiegen Priebe (2) dribbles past a Sioux Falls Christian defender last season at the Class A state tournament in Rapid City. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
We are part of The Trust Project.

The preseason South Dakota Sportswriters Association high school basketball polls are below. Teams are listed with first-place votes in parentheses, record and vote points.

Boys

Class AA

School (1st) Record Pts

1. Sioux Falls Washington (3) 0-0 26

ADVERTISEMENT

2. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (1) 0-0 17

3. Rapid City Stevens (1) 0-0 16

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1) 0-0 11

5. Aberdeen Central 0-0 7

Other receiving votes: Pierre 6, Huron 4, Brandon Valley 2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 1.

Class A

School (1st) Record Pts

1. Sioux Falls Christian (4) 0-0 25

ADVERTISEMENT

2. St. Thomas More (2) 0-0 23

3. Dakota Valley 0-0 16

4. Sioux Valley 0-0 5

T5. Chamberlain 0-0 4

T5. Winner 0-0 4

T5. Aberdeen Roncalli 0-0 4

Other receiving votes: Dell Rapids 3, Madison 3, West Central 1.

Class B

ADVERTISEMENT

School (1st) Record Pts

1. Warner (5) 0-0 27

T2. Chester Area (1) 0-0 16

T2. Potter County 0-0 16

T4. White River 0-0 8

T4. Irene-Wakonda 0-0 8

Other receiving votes: Langford Area 7, Corsica-Stickney 4, Bridgewater-Emery 1, De Smet 1.

Girls

Class AA

School (1st) Record Pts

1. Aberdeen Central (5) 0-0 28

2. Harrisburg (1) 0-0 19

3. Sioux Falls Washington 0-0 15

4. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 0-0 13

5. Sioux Falls Lincoln 0-0 7

Others receiving votes: Sioux Falls Roosevelt 4, Rapid City Stevens 2, Huron 1, Brandon Valley 1.

Class A

School (1st) Record Pts

1. St. Thomas More (6) 0-0 30

2. Webster Area 0-0 18

3. Winner 0-0 17

4. Hamlin 0-0 11

5. West Central 0-0 6

Other receiving votes: McCook Central-Montrose 4, Elk Point-Jefferson 2, Dell Rapids 1.

Class B

School (1st) Record Pts

1. Sully Buttes (5) 0-0 29

2. Ethan (1) 0-0 22

3. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 0-0 21

4. Avon 0-0 11

5. Irene-Wakonda 0-0 3

Other receiving votes: Warner 2, Northwestern 1, Freeman 1.

What To Read Next
FORESTBURG, S.D. — Three players scored in double figures for Ethan as the Rustlers picked up a 60-38 road win over Sanborn Central/Woonsocket on Tuesday.
Members Only
Ethan defeats SB/W 64-27 girls and 60-38 boys.
Despite a fourth-quarter surge that featured a 12-0 run, a 21-6 first-quarter advantage for Sioux Falls Jefferson proved too much for the Kernels to overcome.
Varsity game moved to auxiliary gym after 7-footer breaks rim off basket