SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Winner Area claims two victories at Mitchell wrestling triangular

Kernels battle but come a few matches short against state's top teams

011522 Kernel wrestling 138 Brandon Sparks.JPG
Mitchell's Brandon Sparks, right, attempts to gain position against Winner Area's Jude Sargent in a 138-pound match during a high school wrestling triangular on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022 at Mitchell High School.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic

MITCHELL -- Winner Area, the No. 3-ranked dual team in Class B wrestling, emerged with a pair of wins over Class A foes on Friday night in a triangular at the Mitchell High School gym.

The Warriors defeated Rapid City Stevens 39-31 in the leadoff dual and Mitchell 49-21. Stevens earned a victory in the final showdown of the night, a 43-23 over the host Kernels.

Stevens, No. 3 in the state in dual seed points and was 6-0 in duals entering the night, was downed in the dual with Winner Area by the Warriors’ five pins and a technical fall. Pins by Riley Orel (160) and Joey Cole (170) late in the dual sealed the result for the Warriors over Stevens.

Both Orel and Cole were among the Warriors’ double-winners for the night, which included Charley Pravacek (195), Achilles Willuweit (220), Maxton Brozik (113), Kaleb Osborn (126) and Kaden Keiser (145).

Keiser’s night included a win over Mitchell’s Jagger Tyler, which was a battle of No. 1-ranked and undefeated wrestlers entering the night, with the Appalachian State-bound Keiser earning a 7-1 decision.

ADVERTISEMENT

011522 Kernel wrestling 285 Beau Foote.JPG
Mitchell's Beau Foote has his hand raised following a pin in his match at 285 pounds during a high school wrestling triangular on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022 at Mitchell High School.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic

For Mitchell, Beau Foote was a double winner on the night, earning first-period pins in both matches, including a 22-second pin against Winner’s Stetson Shelbourn. Brock Sparks had a pin and a decision for a pair of wins at 132 pounds.

In his return to the mat for the first time since early December, the Kernels got a boost from Joe Van Overschelde wrestling at 182 pounds. Van Overschelde had an impressive pin of Winner Area's Kamryn Meek in nine seconds in his first match and then earned a technical fall victory over Rapid City Stevens' Tanner VanScoy.

Spencer Eldeen had a win by decision in the match against Stevens at 106 pounds and Brandon Sparks had a first-period pin for the Kernels at 138 pounds against the Raiders. In his other match, Tyler had a win at 145 pounds with an 8-1 decision against Stevens’ Bryan Roselles.

Mitchell (8-6 in duals) quickly turns the page to the Jerry Opbroek Invitational, which starts at 9 a.m. Saturday at the MHS Gym, which will include Rapid City Stevens. Winner Area heads to the Tri-Valley tournament on Saturday in Colton.

011522 Kernel wrestling 152 Vilhauer.JPG
Mitchell's Tucker Vilhauer, top, and Rapid City Stevens' Corter Doney battle during a 152-pound match at a high school wrestling triangular on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022 at Mitchell High School.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic

Mitchell Triangular summaries
Friday at MHS
Winner Area 49, Mitchell 21

220: Achilles Willuweit (WINN) over Cordell Kunkel (MITC) (Fall 5:18)

285: Beau Foote (MITC) over Stetson Shelbourn (WINN) (Fall 0:22)

106: Spencer Eldeen (MITC) over Ash Kaiser (WINN) (Dec 12-6)

113: Maxton Brozik (WINN) over Cruz Alhizer (MITC) (MD 17-4)

120: Karson Keiser (WINN) over Kaileb Hubbard (MITC) (Dec 8-5)

126: Kaleb Osborn (WINN) over Penn Long (MITC) (Fall 1:19)

132: Brock Sparks (MITC) over Konner Osborn (WINN) (Fall 1:48)

138: Jude Sargent (WINN) over Brandon Sparks (MITC) (Dec 4-2)

145: Kaden Keiser (WINN) over Jagger Tyler (MITC) (Dec 7-1)

152: Jack Peters (WINN) over Riley McGinnis (MITC) (Fall 3:13)

160: Riley Orel (WINN) over Connor Thelen (MITC) (Fall 3:00)

170: Joey Cole (WINN) over Kendell Fick (MITC) (Fall 1:11)

182: Joe VanOverschelde (MITC) over Kamryn Meek (WINN) (Fall 0:09)

195: Charley Pravecek (WINN) over Seth Foote (MITC) (Fall 4:33)

Rapid City Stevens 43, Mitchell 23

285: Beau Foote (MITC) over Kaiden Strong (RCS) (Fall 1:10)

106: Corbin Zent (RCS) over Spencer Eldeen (MITC) (Fall 3:27)

113: Evan Eckholm (RCS) over Cruz Alhizer (MITC) (MD 13-2)

120: Jack Schoenhard (RCS) over Kaileb Hubbard (MITC) (Fall 0:55)

126: Mason Zent (RCS) over Penn Long (MITC) (Dec 11-7)

132: Brock Sparks (MITC) over Caleb Richter (RCS) (Dec 7-4)

138: Brandon Sparks (MITC) over Jacob McCormick (RCS) (Fall 1:38)

145: Jagger Tyler (MITC) over Bryan Roselles (RCS) (Dec 8-1)

152: Corter Doney (RCS) over Tucker Vilhauer (MITC) (Dec 3-1)

160: Landon Mitsos (RCS) over Connor Thelen (MITC) (Fall 4:24)

170: Ayden Kellogg (RCS) over Kendell Fick (MITC) (Fall 3:51)

182: Joe VanOverschelde (MITC) over Tanner VanScoy (RCS) (TF 17-1 4:17)

195: Kadin Nelson (RCS) over Seth Foote (MITC) (Fall 5:55)

220: Reign Thompson (RCS) over Cordell Kunkel (MITC) (Dec 4-0)

Winner Area 39, Rapid City Stevens 31

ADVERTISEMENT

195: Charley Pravecek (WINN) over Kadin Nelson (RCS) (Fall 2:52)

220: Achilles Willuweit (WINN) over Kaiden Strong (RCS) (Fall 3:44)

285: Reign Thompson (RCS) over Stetson Shelbourn (WINN) (Dec 3-0)

106: Corbin Zent (RCS) over Ash Kaiser (WINN) (Fall 3:56)

113: Maxton Brozik (WINN) over Evan Eckholm (RCS) (TF 17-1 4:52)

120: Jack Schoenhard (RCS) over Karson Keiser (WINN) (Dec 7-3)

126: Kaleb Osborn (WINN) over Mason Zent (RCS) (Fall 3:43)

132: Caleb Richter (RCS) over Konner Osborn (WINN) (Dec 10-7)

138: Jacob McCormick (RCS) over Jude Sargent (WINN) (Fall 5:41)

145: Kaden Keiser (WINN) over Bryan Roselles (RCS) (MD 17-4)

152: Corter Doney (RCS) over Jack Peters (WINN) (MD 11-3)

160: Riley Orel (WINN) over Landon Mitsos (RCS) (Fall 1:46)

170: Joey Cole (WINN) over Ayden Kellogg (RCS) (Fall 2:44)

182: Tanner VanScoy (RCS) over Kamryn Meek (WINN) (Fall 5:57)

Related Topics: PREP WRESTLING
What to read next
Class B No. 1 De Smet outscored No. 2 White River 23-10 in the third quarter to hand the Tigers their second loss of the season
High school wrestling action from Jan. 22, 2022 from around the region
Mitchell holds off host Chamberlain for team title
Panthers manage to hold on late to defeat No. 2 Cavaliers