ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wagner/Bon Homme's Alexys Rueb, Chamberlain's Amelia Jones place top-five in Class A gymnastics all-around

Wagner/Bon Homme’s Alexys Rueb (35.017) and Chamberlain’s Amelia Jones (34.867) round out the top-five in all-around of the Class A gymnastics state meet two-day event.

021322.S.DR.CLASSAGYMNASTICS.JPG
Chamberlain's Kylah Biggins competing on the bars during the Class A state gymnastics meet on Saturday, February 12, 2022 at the Corn Palace in Mitchell.
Branden Hull / Mitchell Republic

MITCHELL — Wagner/Bon Homme’s Alexys Rueb and Chamberlain’s Amelia Jones finish fourth and fifth in the all-around gymnastics meet on Saturday at the Corn Palace.

Rueb finished second in the vault (9.150) and third in the floor (9.233). Rueb also finished seventh in the bars (8.217) to help earn fourth in the all-around with a 35.017.

Jones posted a fifth-place finish in the all-around (34.876) as she finished third in the beam with a score of 8.9 and placed fifth in the floor with a score of 9.133.

Deuel’s Paige Simon won the Class A all-around with a 37.233, while Estelline/Hendricks’ Sadie Johnson finished second with a 35.767. Hot Springs’ Kiera Allen (35.450) took third.

Simon finished first in bars with a score of 9.383 and placed first in beam with a score of 9.433. Johnson took first in floor with a 9.483 and Madison’s Kylie Krusemark claimed first-place in vault with a score of 9.167.

ADVERTISEMENT

State Gymnastics Meet

Saturday’s Results

Individual and All-Around Competition

Medalists Top 15

CLASS A

Vault: 1. Kylie Krusemark, Madison, 9.167; 2. Alexys Rueb, Wagner/Bon Homme, 9.150; 3. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.050; 4. Jaylen Nachtigall, Hot Springs, 8.900; 5. Piper Cordes, Wall/Kadoka Area/Philip, 8.883; 6. Sadie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 8.867; 6. Raena Rost, Madison, 8.867; 8. Brynn Peterson, Estelline/Hendricks, 8.850; 8. Alcista Dion, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.850; 10. Kiera Allen, Hot Springs, 8.817. 11. Amelia Jones, Chamberlain, 8.8; 12. London Sudbeck, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson/Mount Vernon, 8.767; 13. Mackenzie Brady, Vermillion, 8.750; 14. Sarena Schwartz, Estelline/Hendricks, 8.733; 15. Kylah Biggins, Chamberlain, 8.700.

Bars: 1. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.383; 2. Sadie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 8.800; 3. Keira Allen, Hot Springs, 8.733; 4. Olivia Flemming, Madison, 8.383; 5. Peyton Stewart, Hot Springs, 8.333; 6. Kylie Krusemark, Madison, 8.317; 7. Alexys Rueb, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.217; 8. Mackenzie Brady, Vermillion, 8.133; 9. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 8.067; 9. Sumar Petersen, Stanley County, 8.067; 11. Amelia Jones, Chamberlain, 8.033; 11. Hannah Cutshaw, Deuel, 8.033; 13. Jaylen Nachtigall, Hot Springs, 8.000; 14. Carlie DeBoer, Hot Springs, 7.967; 15. Alcista Dion, Wagner/Bon Homme, 7.933.

Beam: 1. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.433; 2. Aubrey Fraasch, Milbank, 8.983; 3. Amelia Jones, Chamberlain, 8.900; 4. Kiera Allen, Hot Springs, 8.883; 5. Sadie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 8.617; 5. Lexi Hirsch, Madison, 8.617; 7. Raena Rost, Madison, 8.600; 8. Maggie Kilker, Britton-Hecla, 8.483; 9. Alcista Dion, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.433; 10. Alexys Rueb, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.417; 11. Hope Bjerke, Deuel, 8.383; 12. Hannah Cutshaw, Deuel, 8.283; 13. Kylie Krusemark, Madison, 8.233; 14. Jenna Ellis, Hot Springs, 8.217; 15. Abby Roob, Vermillion, 8.200.

ADVERTISEMENT

Floor: 1. Sadie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 9.483; 2. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.367; 3. Alexys Rueb, Wagner/Bon Homme, 9.233; 4. Raena Rost, Madison, 9.150; 5. Amelia Jones, Chamberlain, 9.133; 6. Brynn Peterson, Estelline/Hendricks, 9.033; 6. Jaylen Nachtigall, Hot Springs, 9.033; 8. Kiera Allen, Hot Springs, 9.017; 9. Peyton Stewart, Hot Springs, 8.950; 10. Hope Bjerke, Deuel, 8.867; 11. Piper Cordes, Wall/Kadoka Area/Philip; 8.850; 12. Kylah Biggins, Chamberlain, 8.817; 13. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 8.800; 14. Sarena Schwartz, Estelline/Hendricks, 8.767; 14. Hannah Cutshaw, Deuel, 8.767.

All-Around: 1. Paige Simon, Deuel, 37.233; 2. Sadie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 35.767; 3. Kiera Allen, Hot Springs, 35.450; 4. Alexys Rueb, Wagner/Bon Homme, 35.017; 5. Amelia Jones, Chamberlain, 34.867; 6. Kylie Krusemark, Madison, 34.333; 7. Alcista Dion, Wagner/Bon Homme, 33.933; 8. Jaylen Nachtigall, Hot Springs, 33.800; 9. Aubrey Fraasch, Milbank, 33.667; 10. Peyton Stewart, Hot Springs, 33.600; 11. Aliison Hough, Chamberlain, 33.567; 12. Hope Bjerke, Deuel, 33.283; 13. Mackenzie Brady, Vermillion, 32.900; 14. Dani Yamaura, Milbank Area, 32.717; 15. Piper Cordes, Wall/Kadoka Area/Philip, 32.700.

Related Topics: GYMNASTICSPREP SPORTSLOCAL SPORTSCORN PALACE
Branden is a sports reporter that graduated from Purdue University Northwest with a bachelor's degree in communications and a focus in journalism. He joined the Mitchell Republic in June 2021 and covers prep and collegiate athletics. He was also the lead on the Mitchell Republic Full-Court Press, providing a weekly web-exclusive look at high school basketball throughout all of South Dakota. Branden can be reached at bhull@mitchellrepublic.com and found on Twitter at @bhullreports.
What To Read Next
In this edition of the Full Court Press, we take a look at eight of the most-stacked region races as only two programs from each can reach the statewide postseason.
Recaps from Redfield, Fort Pierre, De Smet and Yankton
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
For the fourth consecutive season, the Mitchell Kernels gymnastics team claimed the Eastern South Dakota Conference title on Saturday.