ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State qualifiers and top teams from Wednesday's Class B region cross country action

Region meets involving Mitchell area athletes took place in Burke, Colman and Gettysburg

CrossCountry_general.JPG
(Republic file photo)
We are part of The Trust Project.

MITCHELL — Below are Class B team results and the state qualifiers from South Dakota High School Activities Association region cross country meets that took place on Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2022.

Region 2B meet

Wednesday at Sunrise Ridge GC, Colman

Boys team scores (top-3 to state):

1. Arlington, 11

2. Centerville, 36

ADVERTISEMENT

3. McCrossan, 39

4. Irene-Wakonda, 42

5. Howard, 46

6. Iroquois/Lake Preston, 48

7. De Smet, 72

8. Alcester-Hudson, 78

9. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 80

10. Viborg-Hurley, 100

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys top-20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Evan Fonseca, 17:37.10, Arlington

2. Ethan Hartung, 17:51.70, McCrossan

3. Caden Schwader, 18:11.17, Howard

4. Jake Burns, 18:23.49, Arlington

5. Tobias Arbeiter, 18:41.68, Iroquois/Lake Preston

6. Riley Miller, 18:50.64, Arlington

7. Daniel Swenson, 18:52.88, Chester Area

ADVERTISEMENT

8. Remi Daumas, 19:02.11, Centerville

9. Conner Giedd, 19:03.09, Howard

10. Christopher Haich, 19:05.27, Irene-Wakonda

11. Ethan Haich, 19:12.75, Irene-Wakonda

12. Chase Henriksen, 19:13.15, Arlington

13. Will Pirak, 19:20.67, Gayville-Volin

14. AJ Wienk, 19:25.86, Iroquois/Lake Preston

15. Lance Kaufman, 19:28.88, Arlington

16. Boche Knight, 19:34.35, Centerville

17. Luke Knight, 19:43.62, Centerville

18. Samson Debolt-Kenzy, 19:53.98, McCrossan

19. Darin Dykstra, 19:54.57, Alcester-Hudson

20. Wyatt Brown, 20:05.86, Centerville

Girls team scores (top-3 to state):

1. Arlington, 14

2. Gayville-Volin, 23

3. Colman-Egan, 27

4. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 34

5. Centerville, 36

6. De Smet, 57

7. Alcester-Hudson, 72

8. Howard, 89

Girls top-20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Emery Larson, 17:49.37, Chester Area

2. Kaelyn Ulschmid, 19:15.34, Arlington

3. Reese Luze, 19:59.50, Colman-Egan

4. Presley Luze, 20:16.32, Colman-Egan

5. Jolie Westrum, 20:28.83, Gayville-Volin

6. Elizabeth Vogel, 21:04.28, Dell Rapids St. Mary

7. Halley Miller, 21:14.15, Arlington

8. Rachel Steffensen, 21:25.11, Arlington

9. Madalyn Madsen, 21:30.02, Arlington

10. Payton Logan, 21:32.55, Gayville-Volin

11. Abigail Engel, 21:34.78, Gayville-Volin

12. Tessa Eide, 21:40.49, Centerville

13. Lillie Eide, 21:41.14, Centerville

14. Kamrynn Brumbaugh, 21:45.15, Irene-Wakonda

15. Lydia Austin, 21:49.05, Centerville

16. Madison Reiff, 21:49.58, Dell Rapids St. Mary

17. Mallory Carlson, 21:54.49, Iroquois/Lake Preston

18. Cami Wolles, 21:56.75, Dell Rapids St. Mary

19. Adalyn Gross, 21:58.34, De Smet

20. Bella Wilkinson, 22:08.24, De Smet

Burke topped the girls team standings, while FAM nabbed the boys title. The Mitchell Christian boys team also qualified for the state meet with a runner-up finish, while the Gregory boys and girls teams qualified with top-three finishes.

Region 3B meet

Wednesday at Burke GC, Burke

Boys team scores (top-3 to state):

1. Freeman Academy/Marion 20

2. Mitchell Christian 21

3. Gregory 22

4. Canistota 29

5. Avon 43

6. Burke 64

7. Marty 78

Boys top-20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Josiah Schroeder, 17:13, Canistota

2. Tavin Schroeder, 17:29, Freeman Academy/Marion

3. Finley McConniel, 18:04, Freeman Academy/Marion

4. Silas Holdeman, 18:06, Mitchell Christian

5. Luke Sinclair, 18:19, Gregory

6. Fin Adams, 18:45, Gregory

7. Tyler Tjeerdsma, 19:18, Avon

8. Joseph Tegethoff, 19:33, Mitchell Christian

9. Luke Mentele, 19:41, Mitchell Christian

10. Erick Buechler, 19:44, Menno

11. Kaden Christian, 19:45, Canistota

12. Pierce Stukel, 19:49, Gregory

13. Tony Hansum, 20:03, Andes Central/Dakota Christian

14. Nahum Anderberg, 20:09, Mitchell Christian

15. Braydan Mangel, 20:10, Freeman

16. Ryler Stevicks, 20:11, Gregory

17. John Fathke, 20:15, Avon

18. Hayden Schmidt, 20:27, Freeman Academy/Marion

19. Jayson Allison, 20:28, Freeman Academy/Marion

20. Leonel Gonzalez, 20:49, Marty

Girls team scores

1. Burke 23

2. Gregory 26

3. Andes Central/Dakota Christian 26

4. Freeman Academy/Marion 30

5. Scotland 36

6. Menno 45

7. Canistota 54

Girls top-20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Jada Koerner, 20:53, Freeman Academy/Marion

2. Asia VanDerWerff, 21:10, Gregory

3. Estelle Waltner, 21:30, Freeman Academy/Marion

4. Brecken Bolander, 21:48, Burke

5. Anna DeHaan, 22:13, Andes Central/Dakota Christian

6. Ashton Massey, 22:23, Menno

7. Taylor Zeisler, 22:31, Burke

8. Emily Grim, 22:53, Gregory

9. Jenna Vitek, 22:57, Scotland

10. Lexi Schoenfelder, 23:08, Andes Central/Dakota Christian

11. Eilie DeHaan, 23:19, Andes Central/Dakota Christian

12. Rylee Peters, 23:31, Freeman

13. Avery Zeisler, 23:33, Burke

14. Nora Robb, 23:50, Scotland

15. Britney Rueb, 23:52, Scotland

16. Zoe Schaeffer, 23:54, Menno

17. Cassidy Keiser, 23:58, Gregory

18. Peyton McCune, 24:00, Freeman

19. Maria Addy, 24:03, Canistota

20. Gabbie Eichmann, 24:12, Canistota

Region 4B meet

Wednesday at Gettysburg CC, Gettysburg

Boys team scores

1. Highmore-Harrold 15

2. Herreid/Selby Area 31

3. Potter County 33

4. Timber Lake 41

5. Wolsey-Wessington 47

6. Sunshine Bible Academy 51

7. Lyman 57

8. Wakpala 59

9. Wessington Springs 74

Boys top-20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Nicholas Schlachter, 17:14.73, Potter County

2. Dawson Hale, 18:00.79, Highmore-Harrold

3. Eli Hamre, 18:44.50, Herreid/Selby Area

4. Jimmy Burma, 18:55.28, Sunshine Bible Academy

5. Mason Ryan, 19:00.55, Lyman

6. Jordan Erfman, 19:01.75, Highmore-Harrold

7. Carson Stephenson, 19:27.32, Highmore-Harrold

8. Sean Seurer, 19:31.45, Potter County

9. Gavin Hirsch, 19:32.79, Herreid/Selby Area

10. Ethan Fyler, 19:38.30, Highmore-Harrold

11. Brian LaRoche, 19:41.69, Lower Brule

12. Charlie Hornick, 19:43.69, Timber Lake

13. Edwyn Reyes, 19:45.71, Wolsey-Wessington

14. Martin Plenty Chief, 19:55.05, Wakpala

15. Xavier Sanchez, 20:02.61, Timber Lake

16. Josh Wilken, 20:07.21, Sunshine Bible Academy

17. Kody Keller, 20:17.19, Timber Lake

18. Jacksen Carter, 20:22.45, Wolsey-Wessington

19. Grant Timm, 20:27.30, Wolsey-Wessington

20. Keegan Russell, 20:41.20, Herreid/Selby Area

Girls team scores: 

1. Potter County 8

2. Highmore-Harrold 22

3. Herreid/Selby Area 28

4. Wessington Springs 35

Girls top-20 individual state qualifiers: 

1. Dannika Kaup, 19:05.79, Potter County

2. Autumn Fallis, 19:20.97, Highmore-Harrold

3. Jadyn Ahlemeier, 20:00.96, Potter County

4. Emma Schlachter, 20:22.11, Potter County

5. Paige Ahlemeier, 21:15.18, Potter County

6. Katie Allbee, 21:50.82, Herreid/Selby Area

7. Rayel Persoon, 22:26.07, Potter County

8. McKayla Hanson, 22:36.53, Herreid/Selby Area

9. Rylee Nelson, 22:53.24, Sunshine Bible Academy

10. Jaylynn Knox, 23:09.45, Highmore-Harrold

11. Alexis Roesler, 23:14.57, Wessington Springs

12. April Fallis, 23:31.87, Highmore-Harrold

13. Abby Kolousek, 24:14.85, Wessington Springs

14. Taleyna McBride-Wingert, 24:22.02, Lyman

15. Lael Middletent, 24:37.08, Lower Brule

16. Brilyn LaRoche, 24:44.74, Lower Brule

17. Ella Kolousek, 24:52.07, Wessington Springs

18. Abigail Weaver, 25:39.87, Sunshine Bible Academy

19. Myli Weischedel, 28:05.75, Sully Buttes

20. Taryn Hettick, 29:41.31, Herreid/Selby Area

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Mount Vernon/Plankinton coach Eric Denning and Brad Bartscher of the DWU Classic will be among the guest speakers at the Mitchell Quarterback Club meeting on Monday, Jan. 30 at The Depot.
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Saturday, Jan. 28.