ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State boys basketball scoreboard for March 18

Champions were crowned in the three classes of South Dakota high school boys basketball on Saturday

031823.Aberdeen Christian BBB.Malek Wieker-2.JPG
Aberdeen Chrisitan's Malek Wieker looks to make a pass while being guarded by White River's Nicolas Marshall during the high school boys Class B state basketball third-place game on Saturday, March 18, 2023, in Aberdeen.
Zech Lambert / Mitchell Republic

MITCHELL — Here's a look at the South Dakota state high school boys basketball scoreboard from Saturday, March 18, 2023:

Class AA

At Rapid City

Thursday’s scores

Mitchell 60, Pierre 51

Sioux Falls Jefferson 53, Harrisburg 41

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux Falls Lincoln 56, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 48

Yankton 58, Sioux Falls Washington 51

Friday’s semifinals

Yankton 69, Sioux Falls Jefferson 66 (OT)

Mitchell 61, Sioux Falls Lincoln 59

Friday’s consolation round

Harrisburg 65, Sioux Falls Washington 55

Pierre 56, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 46

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s placement games

Seventh place

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 58, Sioux Falls Washington 56

Fifth place

Pierre 68, Harrisburg 67 (2OT)

Third place

Sioux Falls Jefferson 65, Sioux Falls Lincoln 56

Championship

ADVERTISEMENT

Yankton 65, Mitchell 61

Class A

At Sioux Falls

Thursday’s scores

Dakota Valley 80, Hot Springs 47

Elk Point-Jefferson 53, St. Thomas More 50

Hamlin 72, Sioux Valley 64

Sioux Falls Christian 83, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 55

Friday’s semifinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Dakota Valley 77, Hamlin 63

Sioux Falls Christian 75, Elk Point-Jefferson 51

Friday’s consolation round

St. Thomas More 65, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 57

Sioux Valley 65, Hot Springs 52

Saturday’s placement games

Seventh place

Hot Springs 60, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 50

ADVERTISEMENT

Fifth place

Sioux Valley 34, St. Thomas More 33

Third place

Hamlin 53, Elk Point-Jefferson 40

Championship

Dakota Valley 54, Sioux Falls Christian 48

Class B

At Aberdeen

Thursday’s scores

ADVERTISEMENT

Aberdeen Christian 57, Ethan 47

De Smet 51, Aberdeen Christian 47

Lower Brule 67, Castlewood 55

White River 72, Faith 56

Friday’s semifinals

De Smet 46, Aberdeen Christian 31

Lower Brule 57, White River 49

Friday’s consolation round

Castlewood 59, Faith 49

Viborg-Hurley 56, Ethan 42

Saturday’s placement games

Seventh place

Faith 75, Ethan 56

Fifth place

Castlewood 46, Viborg-Hurley 41

Third place

Aberdeen Christian 70, White River 65

Championship

De Smet 62, Lower Brule 48

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT