ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota track and field top-10 leaderboard for May 9

A look at the top track and field athletes after the Howard Wood Dakota Relays

2022DakotaRelays-59.jpg
Lyman's Skyler Volmer jumps in the long jump at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays on May 6, 2022 in Sioux Falls.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic
We are part of The Trust Project.

South Dakota track and field leaders

Top-10 for all classes combined, as reported to athletic.net database.

Athletes listed by ranking, time, school and date mark was attained.

Through May 7 meets. 

Boys

100 Meters

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Jaden Guthmiller, 10.45, Spearfish, May 7

2. Tim Bishop, 10.55, Harrisburg, May 7

3. Aiden Giffin, 10.74, Belle Fourche, May 7

4. Austin Gobel, 10.77, Yankton, May 7

T5. Julian Scott, 10.80, Rapid City Stevens, April 30

T5. Jovi Wolf, 10.80, Chester Area, April 23

7. Julian Watson, 10.88, Brandon Valley, April 5

8. Sam Rohlfs, 10.94, Aberdeen Central, April 8

ADVERTISEMENT

T9. Tucker Putzier, 10.99, Pierre, May 7

T9. Justin Juniel, 10.99, Rapid City Stevens, April 30

200 Meters

1. Jaden Guthmiller, 21.74, Spearfish, April 19

2. Julian Watson, 21.77, Brandon Valley, April 22

3. Jovi Wolf, 21.93, Chester Area, April 23

4. Blake Boyster, 22.01, Custer, April 2

5. Sam Rohlfs, 22.08, Aberdeen Central, April 19

ADVERTISEMENT

6. Ben Stratman, 22.21, Harrisburg, April 14

7. Tim Bishop, 22.38, Harrisburg, April 28

8. Austin Gobel, 22.47, Yankton, April 9

9. Tucker Putzier, 22.56, Pierre, April 30

10. Aiden Giffin, 22.60, Belle Fourche, April 2

400 Meters

1. Julian Watson, 47.46, Brandon Valley, April 22

2. Ben Stratman, 49.31, Harrisburg, April 22

3. Simeon Birnbaum, 49.89, Rapid City Stevens, April 30

4. Blake Boyster, 50.10, Custer, April 22

5. Drew Salfrank, 50.14, Aberdeen Central, April 30

6. Isaac Davelaar, 50.35, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28

7. Cael Meisman, 50.78, Rapid City Central, May 7

8. Julian Scott, 50.92, Rapid City Stevens, April 22

9. Alex Otten, 50.98, Rapid City Stevens, April 30

10. London Watson, 51.02, Brandon Valley, April 22

800 Meters

1. Isaac Davelaar, 1:53.78, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3

2. Simeon Birnbaum, 1:54.55, Rapid City Stevens, April 2

3. Josh Martin, 1:56.72, Aberdeen Central, April 30

4. Nick Batchelor, 1:57.38, Milbank, April 22

5. Jaxson Fiechtner, 1:58.19, Watertown, April 22

6. Samuel Castle, 1:58.73, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 22

7. Keenan Urdiales, 1:59.53, Spearfish, April 2

8. Kade Watson, 2:01.18, Winner, May 3

9. Bennett Wassenaar, 2:01.81, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3

10. Alex Bittner, 2:01.92, Sioux Falls Washington, April 12

1600 Meters

1. Simeon Birnbaum, 4:06.51, Rapid City Stevens, April 9

2. Keenan Urdiales, 4:18.37, Spearfish, April 30

3. Josh Martin, 4:24.77, Aberdeen Central, April 22

4. Sawyer Clarkson, 4:25.47, Belle Fourche, April 26

5. Nick Batchelor, 4:25.85, Milbank, April 22

6. Isaac Davelaar, 4:26.40, Sioux Falls Christian, April 12

7. Samuel Conrad, 4:29.17, Brookings, April 12

8. Alex Otten, 4:32.51, Rapid City Stevens, April 8

9. Samuel Castle, 4:33.80, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 28

10. Jared Lutmer, 4:34.71, Pierre, April 22

3200 Meters

1. Simeon Birnbaum, 8:55.22, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

2. Sawyer Clarkson, 9:19.34, Belle Fourche, May 7

3. Josh Martin, 9:20.29, Aberdeen Central, May 7

4. Keenan Urdiales, 9:23.00, Spearfish, May 7

5. Nick Batchelor, 9:38.91, Milbank, May 7

6. Jared Lutmer, 9:47.71, Pierre, May 7

7. Zach Fedde, 9:52.41, Yankton, May 7

8. Alex Otten, 9:53.14, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

9. Soren Weeg, 9:54.30, Harrisburg, April 09

10. Kadin Groen, 9:55.05, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

110 hurdles

1. Ryan Benson, 14.81, Chester Area, April 23

2. Aaron Monk, 15.09, Winner, May 7

3. Michael Beyer, 15.24, Tri-Valley, April 22

4. Reece Risseeuw, 15.33, Mount Vernon/Plankinton

5. Collin Dingsor, 15.37, Watertown, May 7

6. Jeremiah Donahoe, 15.41, Brandon Valley, April 22

7. Mikael Grace, 15.44, Custer, April 8

8. Aidan Hedderman, 15.47, Sturgis, May 6

9. Taron Serr, 15.51, Burke, April 28

10. Tanner Lunders, 15.53, Rapid City Stevens, April 30

300 hurdles

1. Jeremiah Donahoe, 39.58, Brandon Valley, April 9

T2. Tanner Lunders, 40.11, Rapid City Stevens, April 26

T2. Josiah Adams, 40.11, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3

4. Aiden Heimann, 40.19, Aberdeen Central, April 30

5. Michael Beyer, 40.22, Tri-Valley, April 26

6. Collin Dingsor, 40.43, Watertown, May 3

7. Ryan Benson, 40.93, Chester Area, April 12

8. Aaron VanHemert, 41.08, Brandon Valley, May 3

9. Vaughn Brown, 41.18, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28

10. Jack Merkwan, 41.27, Pierre, April 30

4x100 Relay

1. 43.23, Rapid City Stevens (Easton Ogle, Killian Peterson, Eli Oxner, Justin Juniel), April 26

2. 43.25, Rapid City Central, April 26

3. 43.42, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 6

4. 43.49, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 6

5. 43.54, Spearfish, April 26

6. 43.60, Brandon Valley, April 12

7. 43.72, Pierre, April 22

8. 43.80, Sioux Falls Christian, April 21

9. 43.84, Yankton, May 3

10. 43.95, O’Gorman, May 7

4x200 Relay

1. 1:29.44, Brandon Valley (Jeremiah Donahoe, Nate Andreason, Noah Thompson, Julian Watson), April 22

2. 1:29.68, Yankton, May 7

3. 1:29.92, Rapid City Stevens, April 26

4. 1:29.96, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28

5. 1:31.39, Spearfish, April 26

6. 1:31.56, Chester Area, May 7

7. 1:31.66, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28

8. 1:31.81, Harrisburg, April 09

9. 1:32.06, O'Gorman, May 7

10. 1:32.12, West Central, May 7

4x400 Relay

1. 3:23.97, Brandon Valley (Jeremiah Donahoe, Landon Dulaney, Joey DeWitt, Julian Watson), April 9

2. 3:26.75, Rapid City Stevens, April 26

3. 3:29.26, Spearfish, April 26

4. 3:30.05, Yankton, May 3

5. 3:30.06, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 28

6. 3:30.92, West Central, May 3

7. 3:32.54, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7

8. 3:33.30, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 7

9. 3:33.38, Aberdeen Central, April 22

10. 3:33.42, Milbank, May 7

4x800 Relay

1. 8:10.13, Sioux Falls Christian (Daniel Colby, Derrek VanderLeest, Bennett Wassenaar, Isaac Davelaar), May 7

2. 8:10.32, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 7

3. 8:12.55, Rapid City Stevens, April 22

4. 8:16.99, Yankton, May 7

5. 8:18.11, Harrisburg, May 7

6. 8:21.77, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28

7. 8:22.78, Brandon Valley, May 7

8. 8:24.28, Vermillion, April 28

9. 8:28.87, Milbank, May 7

10. 8:30.88, Custer, Apr 22

1,600-meter sprint medley relay

1. 3:33.52, Sioux Falls Jefferson (Tayten Sanow, Aiden Cuka, Griffin Wilde, Samuel Castle), May 7

2. 3:33.72, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7

3. 3:36.31, Spearfish, April 8

4. 3:37.37, Brandon Valley, April 26

5. 3:37.38, Aberdeen Central, April 22

6. 3:38.58, Sioux Falls Washington, April 9

7. 3:38.60, Milbank, May 7

8. 3:39.33, Brookings, May 7

9. 3:40.52, Winner (Aaron Monk, Michael Olson, Karson Keiser, Kade Watson), May 3

10. 3:40.94, Rapid City Stevens, April 22

Shot put

1. Jason Maciejczak, 59-5, Douglas, April 21

2. Kael Miedema, 59-2.5, Sioux Falls Washington, April 9

3. Jordan Larsen, 54-9, Harrisburg, April 28

4. Colton Dillon, 52-1.75, Hanson, April 26

5. Carson Haak, 52-0.5, Yankton, April 28

6. Brock Wages, 51-0.5, Chester Area, April 23

7. Brenden Begeman, 51-0, Herreid/Selby Area, April 21

8. Connor Christensen, 50-5.5, Tri-Valley, April 12

9. Jaden Witte, 50-5, Sioux Falls Christian, April 12

10. Noah Johnson, 50-4.75, Miller, April 21

Discus

1. Jason Maciejczak, 175-8, Douglas, May 7

2. Kael Miedema, 175-7, Sioux Falls Washington, May 3

3. Cody Egger, 168-11, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

4. Tell Mollman, 167-8, Lemmon, May 7

5. Carson Haak, 167-3, Yankton, April 5

6. Lucas Mentele, 162-8, Bridgewater-Emery, May 7

7. Tristan Niewenhuis, 160-4, Brandon Valley, May 7

8. Brayden Cline, 154-11, Brandon Valley, April 09

9. Zach Geditz, 151-6.5, Ipswich, April 21

10. Hunter Wientjes, 150-1, Watertown, April 22

Javelin

1. Brayden Cline, 174-1, Brandon Valley, April 28

2. Carson Barnett, 173-1, Harrisburg, April 28

3. Aaron Campbell, 163-5, Pierre, April 22

4. Cole Holden, 161-5, Watertown, April 26

5. Benjamin Swatek, 160-5, Elk Point-Jefferson, May 7

T6. Jon Nefzger, 159-7, Estelline/Hendricks, April 26

T6. Garret Hoffman, 159-7, Sioux Falls Washington, April 28

8. Xander Sheehan, 153-9, Hamlin, April 26

9. Max Raab, 150-9, Yankton, May 7

10. Zach Boden, 150-3, Beresford, April 28

High jump

1. Brayden Delahoyde, 6-7, Spearfish, April 8

T2. Dawson Reckling, 6-6, Kadoka Area, April 30

T2, Daniel Mitchell, 6-6, Gregory, April 12

T2. Manny Struck, 6-5, O'Gorman, April 12

5. Thalen Schroeder, 6-4, Freeman Academy/Marion, April 21

6. Carter Moller, 6-3, Mitchell, April 28

7. Jeff Boschee, 6-2.25, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, May 7

T8. Aiden Cuka, 6-2, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 1

T8. Reed Rus, 6-2, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, April 22

T8. Jordan Stoltz, 6-2, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 7

T8. Vance Borchers, 6-2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 6

T8. Ethen Lincoln, 6-2, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28

T8. Beck Morgan, 6-2, Rapid City Stevens, April 22

T8. Mikael Grace, 6-2, Custer, April 30

Pole vault

1. Owen Spartz, 15-3, Watertown, May 7

2. Noah Ford, 14-0, Harrisburg, May 7

10, Beau Karst, 14-0, Harrisburg, May 7

4. Chase Maher, 13-8, Rapid City Christian, April 2

T5. Drew Reetz, 13-6, Webster Area, April 12

T5. Collin Blind, 13-6, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 3

T5. Mikal Bennett, 13-6, O'Gorman, May 3

T8. Winston Prill, 13-0, St. Thomas More, April 21

T8. Aaron Hawkes, 13-0, Madison, May 7

T8. Aidan Hedderman, 13-0, Sturgis, May 7

T8. Andrew Gustad, 13-0, Gayville-Volin, May 3

T8. Canyon Jones, 13-0, Pierre, April 30

Long jump

1. Sam Rohlfs, 24-0.75, Aberdeen Central, April 8

2. Aiden Giffin, 23-0, Belle Fourche, April 19

3. Hank Kraft, 22-2.5, Timber Lake, April 21

4. Hunter Gray, 21-10.5, Brookings, April 21

5. Bennett Schwenn, 21-10, Milbank, April 22

11, Isaac Flanegan, 21-10, Rapid City Central, April 26

7. James Deckert, 21-8, Ethan/Parkston, April 12

8. Ethan Burnett, 21-5.5, St. Thomas More, April 19

10, Jovi Wolf, 21-5.5, Chester Area, April 12

10. Aiden Cuka, 21-4.25, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 7

Triple jump

1. Sam Rohlfs, 45-9.5, Aberdeen Central, April 8

2. Bennett Schwenn, 45-5, Milbank, May 7

3. Juven Hudson, 43-10, Watertown, April 26

4. Cole Holden, 43-6.5, Watertown, April 26

5. Carter Johnson, 43-6.25, Brookings, April 21

T6. Manny Struck, 43-2, O'Gorman, April 12

T6. Jacob Merxbauer, 43-2, Aberdeen Central, May 7

8. Joseph Haddon, 43-1.25, Mitchell, May 7

9. Ethan Burnett, 42-11.5, St. Thomas More, April 8

10. Kennan Voss, 42-8, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3

2022DakotaRelays-94.jpg
Highlights from the 97th Annual Dakota Relays at Howard Wood Field on May 6, 2022.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Women

100 Meters

1. Lauren Merkley, 12.19, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

2. Daniela Lee, 12.26, Colman-Egan, April 23;

3. Ellen Merkley, 12.27, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

4. Matayah Yellow Mule, 12.29, Rapid City Central, May 7

5. Lexi Even, 12.30, Parker, May 7

6. Meghan Walker, 12.33, Brandon Valley, May 7

7. Berkeley Engelland, 12.60, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, April 22

8. Soraya Espino, 12.61, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 5

9. Silja Gunderson, 12.66, Dakota Valley, May 7

10. Jessica Boekelheide, 12.67, Northwestern, May 7

200 Meters

1. Meghan Walker, 25.15, Brandon Valley, April 28

2. Lauren Merkley, 25.61, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28

3. Daniela Lee, 25.66, Colman-Egan, April 23

4. Jordyn Larsen, 25.72, Custer, March 25

5. Lexi Even, 25.77, Parker, April 28

6. Josey Wahlstrom, 25.97, Custer, March 25

7. Ellen Merkley, 26.01, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 9

8. Reese Luze, 26.12, Colman-Egan, April 23

9. Anna Vyn, 26.37, Sioux Falls Christian, April 26

10. Berkeley Engelland, 26.48, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, April 22

400 Meters

1. Berkeley Engelland, 57.24, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 7

2. Shae Rumsey, 57.78, Yankton, May 7

3. Anna Vyn, 58.26, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7

4. Meghan Walker, 58.59, Brandon Valley, April 09

5. Soraya Espino, 59.94, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 7

6. Annika Gordon, 1:00.02, Yankton, April 28

T7. Sydnee Serck, 1:00.08, Yankton, May 3

T7. Carsyn Mettler, 1:00.08, Rapid City Stevens, April 22

9. Josey Wahlstrom, 1:00.17, Custer, April 8

10. Taryn Hyronimus, 1:00.24, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 3

800 Meters

1. Berkeley Engelland, 2:11.75, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 7

2. Libby Castelli, 2:13.40, O'Gorman, May 7

3. Alea Hardie, 2:16.39, O'Gorman, April 9

4. Sydnee Serck, 2:17.74, Yankton, May 7

5. Ellie Maddox, 2:17.76, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3

6. Reese Luze, 2:18.11, Colman-Egan, May 7

7. Ruth Pardy, 2:20.04, O'Gorman, April 12

8. Brionna Holso, 2:21.14, Rapid City Stevens, April 8

9. Addison Scholten, 2:21.71, Brandon Valley, May 3

10. Hailey Uhre, 2:22.34, Rapid City Stevens, Mar 26

1600 Meters

1. Alea Hardie, 4:53.11, O'Gorman, April 21

2. Libby Castelli, 5:01.87, O'Gorman, May 7

3. Ali Bainbridge, 5:02.64, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

4. Ellie Maddox, 5:07.46, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28

5. Ruth Pardy, 5:09.11, O'Gorman, April 9

6. Hailey Uhre, 5:14.08, Rapid City Stevens, April 2

7. Brionna Holso, 5:14.52, Rapid City Stevens, April 2

8. Peyton VanDeest, 5:16.14, Spearfish, April 2

9. Mia Wentzy, 5:16.77, Brandon Valley, April 12

10. Addison Scholten, 5:18.66, Brandon Valley, April 12

3200 Meters

1. Ali Bainbridge, 10:38.29, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

2. Brionna Holso, 10:57.38, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

3. Libby Castelli, 10:57.66, O'Gorman, April 28

4. Hailey Uhre, 11:03.40, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

5. Ruth Pardy, 11:03.96, O'Gorman, May 7

6. Peyton VanDeest, 11:04.31, Spearfish, May 7

7. Ellie Maddox, 11:13.86, Sioux Falls Christian, April 26

8. Ramsey Karim, 11:23.25, Custer, May 7

9. Faith Wiese, 11:23.49, Flandreau, May 7

10. Addison Scholten,, 11:27.51, Brandon Valley, April 9

100 Hurdles

1. Baylee Van Zee, 15.25, Rapid City Stevens, April 19

2. Dymond Nave, 15.29, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

3. Claire Fierro, 15.34, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

4. Lauren Hruby, 15.49, Harrisburg, April 28

5. Silja Gunderson, 15.51, Dakota Valley, May 7

6. Tayla Dobrenski, 15.69, Brookings, May 7

7. Addison Cumbow, 15.77, Pierre, April 19

8. Anna Hoffman, 15.79, Spearfish, April 19

9. Mackenzie Hemmer, 15.85, Colman-Egan, April 23

10. Nyariek Kur, 15.87, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7

300 Hurdles

1. Dymond Nave, 46.68, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28

2. Anna Hoffman, 47.74, Spearfish, April 26

3. Joy Bilal, 47.81, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 09

4. Morgan Peterson, 47.90, Edgemont, April 28

5. Audrey Meyer, 48.25, O'Gorman, April 09

6. Jersey Sonnenschein, 48.48, Harrisburg, April 28

7. Sadie Struble, 48.58, Aberdeen Central, April 30

8. Sidney Oostra, 48.73, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28

T9. Jaylen Nachtigall, 48.75, Hot Springs, April 30

T9. Silja Gunderson, 48.75, Dakota Valley, May 7

GreenwayRelaysTrackMeet-50.jpg
Highlights from the Greenway Relay Track Meet in Mount Vernon on April 22, 2022.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

4x100 Relay

1. 49.32, Sioux Falls Lincoln (Lauren Merkley, Linnea Nesheim, Jennifer Noutsougan, Ellen Merkley), May 7

2. 49.47, Rapid City Central, April 26

3. 50.14, Rapid City Stevens, April 22

4. 50.20, Sioux Falls Washington, April 22

5. 50.46, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28

6. 50.49, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28

7. 50.73, Brookings, May 7

8. 51.01, Aberdeen Central, May 6

9. 51.13, Mitchell (Brooke Bartscher, Lainee Forst, Claire Hegg, Keyana Kelley), April 22

10. 51.14, Parker, May 7

4x200 Relay

T1. 1:43.73, Brandon Valley (Elaina Rice, Katie Wentzy, Madison Pederson, Meghan Walker), May 7

T1. 1:43.73, Sioux Falls Lincoln (Lauren Merkley, Dymond Nave, Linnea Nesheim, Ellen Merkley), May 7

3. 1:45.23, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

4. 1:45.33, Sturgis, May 7

5. 1:45.91, Parker, April 28

6. 1:46.89, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7

7. 1:47.14, West Central, May 7

8. 1:47.20, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28

9. 1:48.19, Sioux Falls Washington, April 28

10. 1:48.73, Huron, April 28

4x400 Relay

1. 4:02.17, Brandon Valley (Madison Pederson, Mia Wentzy, Emily Van Roekel, Meghan Walker), April 9

2. 4:06.41, Yankton, May 3

3. 4:07.63, Rapid City Stevens, April 26

4. 4:08.84, O'Gorman, April 09

5. 4:08.98, Sturgis, April 30

6. 4:09.54, Sioux Falls Christian, April 21

7. 4:09.88, Custer, April 21

8. 4:10.17, Mount Vernon/Plankinton (Emilee Fox, Tessa Pickart, Maria Baker, Berkeley Engelland), May 3

9. 4:12.98, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 14

10. 4:13.35, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 9

4x800 Relay

1. 9:17.24, O'Gorman (Kiera Pinto, Ruth Pardy, Libby Castelli, Alea Hardie, April 21

2. 9:30.07, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7

3. 9:31.38, Brandon Valley, May 7

4. 9:42.18, Spearfish, May 7

5. 9:44.93, Sturgis, May 7

6. 9:45.80, Rapid City Stevens, April 22

7. 9:46.54, Yankton, May 7

8. 9:49.60, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

9. 9:50.60, Vermillion, May 7

10. 9:50.77, Harrisburg, April 28

1,600-meter sprint medley relay

1. 4:08.06, Brandon Valley (Elaina Rice, Madison Pederson, Meghan Walker, Mia Wentzy), April 26.

2. 4:13.38, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7

3. 4:19.13, O'Gorman, April 09

4. 4:21.59, Sturgis, May 7

5. 4:22.63, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7

6. 4:22.98, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 09

7. 4:23.43, Spearfish, April 26

8. 4:23.77, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28

9. 4:25.41, Hill City, April 22

10. 4:25.45, Custer, April 30

Shot put

1. Gracelyn Leiseth, 48-11, Hamlin, May 7

2. Kellyn Kortemeyer, 46-6, Custer, April 21

3. Kami Wadsworth, 41-0.5, Hamlin, April 26

4. Norah Christiansen, 40-5, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28

5. Megan VanDenHemel, 40-3.5, O'Gorman, April 12

6. Lydia Hill, 39-10, Sully Buttes, May 7

7. Taryn Hermansen, 39-2, Aberdeen Central, May 6

8. Avery Wittry, 39-1.75, O'Gorman, May 7

9. Danielle Hawley, 38-8.75, Estelline/Hendricks, April 22

10. Raygen Diede, 38-7.75, Menno, April 21

Discus

1. Gracelyn Leiseth, 151-9, Hamlin, May 6

2. Kellyn Kortemeyer, 150-11, Custer, May 7

3. Raygen Diede, 130-9, Menno, April 12

4. Kyra Knudtson, 130-5, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28

5. Avery Wittry, 129-2, O'Gorman, April 21

6. Lydia Hill, 126-7, Sully Buttes, April 28

7. Kami Wadsworth, 126-4, Hamlin, April 21

8. Lanie Blair, 123-3, Kadoka Area, April 22

9. Sarah Zino, 122-6, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 26,

10. Alice Sedlacek, 121-4, Custer, April 8

Javelin

1. Kaitlyn Disbrow, 127-10, Harrisburg, April 28

2. Brynn Nelson, 126-11, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

3. Isabel Carda, 119-8, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7

4. Alexus Motley, 114-11, Sioux Falls Washington, April 28

5. Josie Curry, 113-4, Elk Point-Jefferson, May 7

6. Rylee Rosenquist, 109-7, Dakota Valley, April 26

7. Fallan Lundstrom, 109-3, Canton, April 26

8. Landree Wilson, 108-10, Brookings, April 12

T9. Abby Berry, 107-9, Aberdeen Central, April 30

T9. Malia Kranz, 107-9, Watertown, April 08

High Jump

1. Jayaunna Stroh, 5-7, Brandon Valley, May 7

T2. Ashlyn Koupal, 5-5, Wagner, May 3

T2. Nancy Peter, 5-5, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 7

T2. Skyler Volmer, 5-5, Lyman, April 21

5. Ciara Frank, 5-4, Aberdeen Central, April 12

T6. Maleena Brave, 5-3, White River, May 7

T6. Rebecca Shuck, 5-3, Kadoka Area, April 28

T6. Hadley Carlson, 5-3, Arlington, May 3

T6. Audrey Nelson, 5-3, Madison, May 6

T6. Kennedy Keiper, 5-3, Brandon Valley, May 7

Pole Vault

1. Sophia Atchison, 11-6, Dakota Valley, April 26

2. Bethany Dybdahl, 10-9, Brandon Valley, May 7

T3. Trinity Hodorff, 10-6, Watertown, May 7

T3. Emily Adams, 10-6, Rapid City Stevens, May 7

T5. Kiah Boetel, 10-0, Harrisburg, April 9

T5. Reese Nida, 10-0, Spearfish, April 22

T5. Lauren Holte, 10-0, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 22

T5. Ciana Stiefel, 10-0, Custer, May 7

T5. Kylie Krusemark, 10-0, Madison, April 28

T5. Jordyn Padgett, 10-0, Watertown, April 30

Long Jump

1. Lauren Merkley, 18-2, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28

2. Ellen Merkley, 18-0, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 09

3. Matayah Yellow Mule, 17-9.25, Rapid City Central, April 26

4. Lily Sidel, 17-5, West Central, April 11

5. Sophie Siegel, 17-4, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7

T6. Janae Olson, 17-3.5, Parker, April 11

T6. Nyariek Kur, 17-3.5, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7

8. Landree Wilson, 17-3, Brookings, April 21

9. Tierney Faulk, 17-1.75, Yankton, April 12

10. Avery Marler, 17-1, Sturgis, April 26

Triple Jump

1. Matayah Yellow Mule, 38-7, Rapid City Central, April 22

2. Rebecca Theis, 37-6.5, Rapid City Stevens, April 26

3. Nyariek Kur, 37-3, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7

4. Megan Baloun, 36-8, Rapid City Stevens, March 26

5. Nancy Peter, 36-7, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 14

6. Myah Morris, 36-6.5, Watertown, April 30

7. Mackenzie Hemmer, 36-0, Colman-Egan, April 21

8. Ellie Brozik, 35-10.5, Winner, April 12

9. Madison Pederson, 35-9.5, Brandon Valley, May 7

T10. Allison Ziebart, 35-6, Ethan/Parkston, April 12

T10. Peyton Bennett, 35-6, Harrisburg, May 6

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Friday, Feb. 3.
The Mitchell girls basketball offense erupted for 22 second-quarter points in a road win over Sturgis on Friday.
Two of Mitchell’s three victories came from seniors in their final home matches.
Members Only
Mitchell wrestles in its home regular-season finale on Friday night.