ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota track and field top-10 leaderboard coming into the state meet

A look at the top track and field athletes days away from the state meet on Thursday, May 27

GreenwayRelaysTrackMeet-59.jpg
Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Berkeley Engelland (4) leads a pack of runners at the Greenway Relays track meet in Mount Vernon on April 22, 2022.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic
We are part of The Trust Project.

South Dakota track and field leaders

Top-10 for all classes combined, as reported to athletic.net database.

Athletes listed by ranking, time, school and date mark was attained.

Results through May 21.

Boys

ADVERTISEMENT

100 Meters

1. Jaden Guthmiller, 10.45, Spearfish, May 7;

050922.JADENGUTHMILLER.JPG
Spearfish's Jaden Guthmiller (No. 2453, lane 4), flanked by Harrisburg's Tim Bishop (No. 1142, lane 5) and Luverne's (Minn.) Ashton Sandbulte (No. 1538, lane 3), races in the boys' 100-meter final at the 97th Howard Wood Dakota Relays on Saturday, May 7, 2022, at Howard Wood Field, in Sioux Falls. Guthmiller, Bishop and Sandbulte finished first, second and third, in order, with Guthmiller setting the new meet record at 10.45 seconds.
Landon Dierks / Mitchell Republic

2. Tim Bishop, 10.55, Harrisburg, May 7;

3. Aiden Giffin, 10.74, Belle Fourche, May 7;

4. Nelson Wright, 10.76, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 21;

5. Austin Gobel, 10.77, Yankton, May 7;

T6. Jovi Wolf, 10.80, Chester Area, April 23;

T6. Julian Scott, 10.80, Rapid City Stevens, April 30;

ADVERTISEMENT

8. Blake Boyster, 10.84, Custer, May 13;

9. Julian Watson, 10.88, Brandon Valley, April 5;

10. Sam Rohlfs, 10.94, Aberdeen Central, April 8

200 Meters

1. Jaden Guthmiller, 21.74, Spearfish, April 19;

2. Julian Watson, 21.77, Brandon Valley, April 22;

3. Jovi Wolf, 21.93, Chester Area, April 23;

4. Blake Boyster, 22.01, Custer, April 2;

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Sam Rohlfs, 22.08, Aberdeen Central, April 19;

T6. Ben Stratman, 22.21, Harrisburg, April 14;

T6. Austin Gobel, 22.21, Yankton, May 14;

8. Tucker Putzier, 22.28, Pierre, May 14;

9. Nate Andreason, 22.34, Brandon Valley, May 17;

10. Tim Bishop, 22.38, Harrisburg, April 28

400 Meters

1. Julian Watson, 47.46, Brandon Valley, April 22;

2. Blake Boyster, 49.28, Custer, May 13;

3. Ben Stratman, 49.31, Harrisburg, April 22;

4. Simeon Birnbaum, 49.89, Rapid City Stevens, April 30;

5. Drason Craig, 49.94, Spearfish, May 13;

6. Drew Salfrank, 50.14, Aberdeen Central, April 30;

7. Isaac Davelaar, 50.35, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28;

8. Jovi Wolf, 50.66, Chester Area, May 18;

9. William Williams, 50.78, Spearfish, May 13;

10, Cael Meisman, 50.78, Rapid City Central, May 7

800 Meters

1. Simeon Birnbaum, 1:52.28, Rapid City Stevens, May 12;

2. Isaac Davelaar, 1:53.78, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3;

3. Keenan Urdiales, 1:55.54, Spearfish, May 17;

4. Josh Martin, 1:56.72, Aberdeen Central, April 30;

5. Samuel Castle, 1:57.26, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 17;

6. Nick Batchelor, 1:57.38, Milbank, April 22;

7. Ethan Boyens, 1:57.68, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 13;

8. Jaxson Fiechtner, 1:58.19, Watertown, April 22;

9. Alex Otten, 1:58.24, Rapid City Stevens, May 12;

10. Dylan Payer, 1:58.65, Yankton, May 17

1,600 Meters

1. Simeon Birnbaum, 4:06.51, Rapid City Stevens, April 9;

2. Keenan Urdiales, 4:18.37, Spearfish, April 30;

3. Josh Martin, 4:23.14, Aberdeen Central, May 14

4. Isaac Davelaar, 4:25.08, Sioux Falls Christian, May 16;

5. Sawyer Clarkson, 4:25.47, Belle Fourche, April 26;

6. Nick Batchelor, 4:25.85, Milbank, April 22;

7. Jack Castelli, 4:26.92, O'Gorman, May 17;

8. Samuel Conrad, 4:27.79, Brookings, May 14;

9. Soren Weeg, 4:28.19, Harrisburg, May 17;

10. Samuel Castle, 4:31.24, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 13.

3,200 Meters

1. Simeon Birnbaum, 8:55.22, Rapid City Stevens, May 7;

2022DakotaRelays-106.jpg
Highlights from the 97th Annual Dakota Relays at Howard Wood Field on May 6, 2022.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

2. Sawyer Clarkson, 9:19.34, Belle Fourche, May 7;

3. Josh Martin, 9:20.29, Aberdeen Central, May 7;

4. Keenan Urdiales, 9:23.00, Spearfish, May 7;

5. Nick Batchelor, 9:38.91, Milbank, May 7;

6. Jared Lutmer, 9:47.71, Pierre, May 7;

7. Jack Castelli, 9:49.11, O'Gorman, May 13;

8. Zach Fedde, 9:52.41, Yankton, May 7;

9. Alex Otten, 9:53.14, Rapid City Stevens, May 7;

10. Soren Weeg, 9:54.30, Harrisburg, April 9.

110m Hurdles

1. Ryan Benson, 14.81, Chester Area, April 23;

2. Cody Oswald, 14.98, Yankton, May 14;

3. Aaron Monk, 15.09, Winner, May 7;

4. Aidan Hedderman, 15.12, Sturgis, May 13;

5. Jeremiah Donahoe, 15.19, Brandon Valley, May 14;

6. Michael Beyer, 15.24, Tri-Valley, April 22;

7. Aiden Heimann, 15.26, Aberdeen Central, May 14;

8. Reece Risseeuw, 15.33, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, May 7;

9. Collin Dingsor, 15.37, Watertown, May 7;

10. Mikael Grace, 15.44, Custer, April 8;

T10. Tanner Lunders, 15.44, Rapid City Stevens, May 12.

300m Hurdles

1. Jeremiah Donahoe, 38.95, Brandon Valley, May 17;

2. Ryan Benson, 40.08, Chester Area, May 18;

T3. Tanner Lunders, 40.11, Rapid City Stevens, April 26;

T3. Josiah Adams, 40.11, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3;

5. Aiden Heimann, 40.19, Aberdeen Central, April 30;

6. Michael Beyer, 40.22, Tri-Valley, April 26;

7. Collin Dingsor, 40.43, Watertown, May 3;

8. Jack Merkwan, 40.90, Pierre, May 14;

9. Gabe Currier, 41.03, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 13;

10. Aaron VanHemert, 41.08, Brandon Valley, May 3.

4x100 Relay

1. 42.51, (Nate Andreason, Landon Dulaney, Noah Thompson, Julian Watson), 42.51, Brandon Valley, May 17;

2. 43.11, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 17;

3. 43.13, Rapid City Central, May 17;

4. 43.15, Rapid City Stevens, May 12;

5. 43.16, Chester Area, May 18;

6. 43.20, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 17;

7. 43.32, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 13;

8. 43.54, Spearfish, April 26;

9. 43.65, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, May 13;

10. 43.72, Pierre, April 22.

4x200 Relay

1. 1:29.08, (Gavin Haselhorst, Gavin Swanson, Jaden Supurgeci, Austin Gobel), Yankton, May 17;

2. 1:29.44, Brandon Valley, April 22;

3. 1:29.92, Rapid City Stevens, April 26;

4. 1:29.96, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28;

5. 1:30.47, Harrisburg, May 14;

6. 1:31.07, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 13;

7. 1:31.38, West Central, May 16;

8. 1:31.39, Spearfish, April 26;

9. 1:31.56, Chester Area, May 7;

10. 1:32.06, O'Gorman, May 7.

4x400 Relay

1. 3:20.05, (Jeremiah Donahoe, Joey Anders, London Watson, Julian Watson), Brandon Valley, May 17;

2. 3:23.11, Yankton, May 17;

3. 3:23.18, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 17;

4. 3:26.42, Milbank, May 19;

5. 3:26.68, Aberdeen Central, May 14;

6. 3:26.75, Rapid City Stevens, April 26;

7. 3:29.26, Spearfish, April 26;

8. 3:29.76, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 13;

9. 3:30.92, West Central, May 3;

10. 3:31.07, Rapid City Central, May 17.

4x800 Relay

1. 8:10.13, (Daniel Colby, Derrek VanderLeest, Bennett Wassenaar, Isaac Davelaar), Sioux Falls Christian, May 7;

2. 8:10.32, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 7;

3. 8:12.55, Rapid City Stevens, April 22;

4. 8:14.87, Yankton, May 14;

5. 8:18.11, Harrisburg, May 7;

6. 8:19.65, Vermillion, May 16;

7. 8:20.70, Brandon Valley, May 14;

8. 8:21.77, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28;

9. 8:24.06, Aberdeen Central, May 14;

10. 8:28.87, Milbank, May 7.

1,600-meter sprint medley relay

1. 3:27.52, (Tanner Lundersl, Justin Juniel, Alex Otten, Simeon Birnbaum), Rapid City Stevens, May 17;

2. 3:33.52, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 7;

3. 3:33.72, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7;

4. 3:36.31, Spearfish, April 8;

5. 3:37.37, Brandon Valley, April 26;

6. 3:37.38, Aberdeen Central, April 22;

7. 3:38.22, Milbank, April 21;

8. 3:38.58, Sioux Falls Washington, April 9;

9. 3:39.33, Brookings, May 7;

10. 3:40.52, Winner, May 3.

Shot Put

1. Kael Miedema, 59-7.5, Sioux Falls Washington, May 17;

2. Jason Maciejczak, 59-5, Douglas, April 21;

3. Jordan Larsen, 55-3, Harrisburg, May 14;

4. Colton Dillon, 52-11.75, Hanson, May 19;

5. Brenden Begeman, 52-2, Herreid/Selby Area, May 16;

6. Jaden Witte, 52-1.5, Sioux Falls Christian, May 19;

7. Carson Haak, 52-0.5, Yankton, April 28;

8. Lee Reiser, 51-7.5, Platte-Geddes, May 13;

9. Lucas Mentele, 51-5, Bridgewater-Emery, May 18;

10. Bodie Rutledge, 51-3, Yankton, May 14.

Discus

1. Kael Miedema, 178-5, Sioux Falls Washington, May 17;

2. Jason Maciejczak, 175-8, Douglas, May 7;

3. Cody Egger, 168-11, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7;

4. Tell Mollman, 167-8, Lemmon, May 7;

5. Carson Haak, 167-3, Yankton, April 5;

6. Lucas Mentele, 162-8, Bridgewater-Emery, May 7;

7. Tristan Niewenhuis, 160-4, Brandon Valley, May 7;

8. Jack Ringling, 157-1, Platte-Geddes, May 19;

9. Brayden Cline, 154-11, Brandon Valley, April 9;

10. Blake Wagner, 152-1, Pierre, May 19.

Javelin

1. Brayden Cline, 174-1, Brandon Valley, April 28;

2. Carson Barnett, 173-1, Harrisburg, April 28;

3. Aaron Campbell, 164-5, Pierre, May 19;

4. Cole Holden, 161-5, Watertown, April 26;

5. Benjamin Swatek, 160-5, Elk Point-Jefferson, May 7;

6. Jon Nefzger, 159-7, Estelline/Hendricks, April 26;

T6. Garret Hoffman, 159-7, Sioux Falls Washington, April 28;

8. Max Raab, 159-6, Yankton, May 14;

9. Zach Boden, 157-6, Beresford, May 10;

10. Griffin Wilde, 156-7, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 13.

High Jump

1. Dawson Reckling, 6-8, Kadoka Area, May 16;

2. Brayden Delahoyde, 6-7, Spearfish, April 8;

T2. Daniel Mitchell, 6-7, Gregory, May 19;

4. Manny Struck, 6-5, O'Gorman, April 12;

5. Reed Rus, 6-4, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, May 19;

T5. Thalen Schroeder, 6-4, Freeman Academy/Marion, April 21;

7. Carter Moller, 6-3, Mitchell, April 28;

T7. Jeff Boschee, 6-3, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, May 19;

9. Slater Ducheneaux, 6-2, Timber Lake, May 16;

T9. Jordan Stoltz, 6-2, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, May 7;

T9. Vance Borchers, 6-2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 6;

T9. Mikael Grace, 6-2, Custer, April 30;

T9. Ethen Lincoln, 6-2, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28;

T9. Beck Morgan, 6-2, Rapid City Stevens, April 22;

T9. Aiden Cuka, 6-2, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 1.

Pole Vault

1. Owen Spartz, 15-5, Watertown, May 14;

2. Chase Maher, 15-0, Rapid City Christian, May 13;

3. Noah Ford, 14-6, Harrisburg, May 14;

4. Beau Karst, 14-0, Harrisburg, May 7;

5. Drew Reetz, 13-9, Webster Area, May 12;

6. Mikal Bennett, 13-6, O'Gorman, May 3;

12, Collin Blind, 13-6, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 3;

10, Aaron Hawkes, 13-6, Madison, May 16;

11, Winston Prill, 13-6, St. Thomas More, May 13;

10. Tayne Dunse, 13-3, Webster Area, May 12.

Long Jump

1. Sam Rohlfs, 24-0.75, Aberdeen Central, April 8;

2. Aiden Giffin, 23-0, Belle Fourche, April 19;

3. Griffin Wilde, 22-4.25, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 17;

4. Hank Kraft, 22-2.5, Timber Lake, April 21;

5. Bennett Schwenn, 21-11.75, Milbank, May 12;

T5. Zach Eklund, 21-11.75, Gregory, May 19;

7. Hunter Gray, 21-10.5, Brookings, April 21;

8. Isaac Flanegan, 21-10, Rapid City Central, April 26;

9. James Deckert, 21-8, Ethan/Parkston, April 12;

10. Ethan Burnett, 21-5.5, St. Thomas More, April 19;

T10, Jovi Wolf, 21-5.5, Chester Area, April 12.

Triple Jump

1. Sam Rohlfs, 45-9.5, Aberdeen Central, April 8;

2. Bennett Schwenn, 45-5, Milbank, May 7;

3. Manny Struck, 44-5.25, O'Gorman, May 17;

4. Jacob Merxbauer, 44-5, Aberdeen Central, May 14;

5. Juven Hudson, 43-10, Watertown, April 26;

6. Cole Holden, 43-6.5, Watertown, April 26;

7. Carter Johnson, 43-6.25, Brookings, April 21;

8. Joseph Haddon, 43-1.25, Mitchell, May 7;

9. Ethan Burnett, 42-11.5, St. Thomas More, April 8;

10. James Deckert, 42-8, Ethan/Parkston, May 12;

Girls

100 Meters

T1. Meghan Walker, 12.19, Brandon Valley, May 14;

T1, Lauren Merkley, 12.19, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7;

3. Isabel Peterson, 12.23, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 13

4. Daniela Lee, 12.26, Colman-Egan, April 23;

5. Ellen Merkley, 12.27, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7;

6. Matayah Yellow Mule, 12.29, Rapid City Central, May 7;

7. Lexi Even, 12.30, Parker, May 7;

8. Soraya Espino, 12.34, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 13;

9. Kali Ringstmeyer, 12.43, Pierre, May 14;

10. Jordyn Larsen, 12.48, Custer, May 19

200 Meters

1. Meghan Walker, 25.14, Brandon Valley, May 17;

2. Soraya Espino, 25.54, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, May 17;

3. Lauren Merkley, 25.61, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28;

4. Daniela Lee, 25.66, Colman-Egan, April 23;

5. Jordyn Larsen, 25.72, Custer, March 25;

6. Lexi Even, 25.77, Parker, April 28;

7. Ellen Merkley, 25.84, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 13;

8. Maddix Archer, 25.89, Brookings, May 14;

9. Josey Wahlstrom, 25.97, Custer, Mar 25;

10. Reese Luze, 26.12, Colman-Egan, April 23.

400 Meters

1. Berkeley Engelland, 57.24, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 7;

2. Meghan Walker, 57.38, Brandon Valley, May 14;

3. Mia Wentzy, 57.40, Brandon Valley, May 17;

4. Shae Rumsey, 57.74, Yankton, May 14;

5. Anna Vyn, 58.26, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7;

6. Annika Gordon, 58.33, Yankton, May 17;

7. Julia Eggert, 58.93, O'Gorman, May 17;

8. Soraya Espino, 58.96, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 21.

9. Sydnee Serck, 58.99, Yankton, May 17;

10. Reese Luze, 59.16, Colman-Egan, May 18.

800 Meters

1. Berkeley Engelland, 2:11.75, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 7;

2. Libby Castelli, 2:13.40, O'Gorman, May 7;

3. Alea Hardie, 2:16.39, O'Gorman, April 9;

4. Sydnee Serck, 2:17.74, Yankton, May 7;

5. Ellie Maddox, 2:17.76, Sioux Falls Christian, May 3;

6. Reese Luze, 2:18.11, Colman-Egan, May 7;

7. Ali Bainbridge, 2:18.17, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 13;

8. Ruth Pardy, 2:18.18, O'Gorman, May 13;

9. Brionna Holso, 2:18.78, Rapid City Stevens, May 12;

10. Ramsey Karim, 2:19.96, Custer, May 10.

1,600 Meters

1. Alea Hardie, 4:44.25, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, May 17;

2. Libby Castelli, 5:01.87, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, May 7;

3. Ali Bainbridge, 5:02.64, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7;

4. Ellie Maddox, 5:06.27, Sioux Falls Christian, May 16;

5. Ruth Pardy, 5:06.66, O'Gorman, May 17;

6. Brionna Holso, 5:07.33, Rapid City Stevens, May 17;

7. Hailey Uhre, 5:07.39, Rapid City Stevens, May 17;

8. Mia Wentzy, 5:10.79, Brandon Valley, May 14;

9. Addison Scholten, 5:12.55, Brandon Valley, May 14;

10. Jade Ecoffey, 5:13.29, Red Cloud, May 13.

3,200 Meters

1. Alea Hardie, 10:10.83, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, May 13;

2. Ali Bainbridge, 10:38.29, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7;

3. Libby Castelli, 10:50.82, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, May 13;

4. Brionna Holso, 10:57.38, Rapid City Stevens, May 7;

5. Hailey Uhre, 11:03.40, Rapid City Stevens, May 7;

6. Ruth Pardy, 11:03.96, O'Gorman, May 7;

7. Peyton VanDeest, 11:04.31, Spearfish, May 7;

8. Mia Wentzy, 11:09.11, Brandon Valley, May 17;

9. Ellie Maddox, 11:13.86, Sioux Falls Christian, April 26;

10. Addison Scholten, 11:14.46, Brandon Valley, May 17.

100m Hurdles

1. Myah Morris, 15.17, Watertown, May 19;

2. Baylee Van Zee, 15.25, Rapid City Stevens, April 19;

3. Dymond Nave, 15.29, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7;

4. Lauren Hruby, 15.33, Harrisburg, May 14;

5. Claire Fierro, 15.34, Rapid City Stevens, May 7;

6. Tayla Dobrenski, 15.40, Brookings, May 14;

7. Silja Gunderson, 15.51, Dakota Valley, May 7;

8. Nyariek Kur, 15.60, Sioux Falls Washington, May 17;

9. Addison Cumbow, 15.73, Pierre, May 14;

10. Anna Hoffman, 15.79, Spearfish, April 19.

300m Hurdles

1. Dymond Nave, 46.68, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28;

2. Audrey Meyer, 47.23, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, May 17;

3. Anna Hoffman, 47.74, Spearfish, April 26;

4. Shelby Bergan, 47.78, Brandon Valley, May 17;

5. Joy Bilal, 47.81, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 9;

6. Lauren Hruby, 47.83, Harrisburg, May 17;

7. Morgan Peterson, 47.90, Edgemont, April 28;

8. Silja Gunderson, 47.93, Dakota Valley, May 19;

9. Claire Fierro, 48.03, Rapid City Stevens, May 17;

10. Brandy Pulse, 48.10, McCook Central/Montrose, May 19.

4x100 Relay

1. 48.87, (Lauren Merkley, Linnea Nesheim, Jennifer Noutsougan, Ellen Merkley), Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 17;

2. 49.47, Rapid City Central, April 26;

3. 49.63, Brookings, May 14;

4. 49.71, Brandon Valley, May 17;

5. 49.80, Rapid City Stevens, May 17;

6. 50.08, Sioux Falls Washington, May 17;

7. 50.28, West Central, May 19;

8. 50.44, Parker, May 19;

9. 50.46, Sioux Falls Christian, April 28;

10. 50.49, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28.

4x200 Relay

T1. 1:43.73, Brandon Valley (Elaina Rice, Katie Wentzy, Madison Pederson, Meghan Walker), May 7;

T1. 1:43.73, Sioux Falls Lincoln (Lauren Merkley, Dymond Nave, Linnea Nesheim, Ellen Merkley), May 7;

3. 1:45.04, West Central, May 19;

4. 1:45.23, Rapid City Stevens, May 7;

5. 1:45.33, Sturgis, May 7;

6. 1:45.91, Parker, April 28;

7. 1:46.15, Sioux Falls Washington, May 17;

8. 1:46.46, Sioux Falls Christian, May 19;

9. 1:46.98, Aberdeen Central, May 14;

10. 1:47.20, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28.

4x400 Relay

1. 3:57.70, Yankton (Annika Gordon, Alexia Wheeler, Sydnee Serck, Shae Rumsey), May 17;

2. 4:00.43, Brandon Valley, May 14;

3. 4:04.59, Rapid City Stevens, May 17;

4. 4:04.96, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 17;

5. 4:08.84, O'Gorman, April 9;

6. 4:08.98, Sturgis, April 30;

7. 4:09.05, Spearfish, May 13;

8. 4:09.54, Sioux Falls Christian, April 21;

9. 4:09.88, Custer, April 21;

10. 4:10.17 (Emilee Fox, Tessa Pickart, Maria Baker, Berkeley Engelland), Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 3;

4x800 Relay

1. 9:17.24, Sioux Falls O'Gorman (Kiera Pinto, Ruth Pardy, Libby Castelli, Alea Hardie), April 21;

2. 9:28.39, Brandon Valley, May 14;

3. 9:30.07, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7,

4. 9:32.67, Yankton, May 14;

5. 9:42.18, Spearfish, May 7;

6. 9:44.93, Sturgis, May 7;

7. 9:45.80, Rapid City Stevens, April 22;

8. 9:49.60, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7,

9. 9:50.60, Vermillion, May 7,

10. 9:50.77, Harrisburg, April 28.

1,600-meter sprint medley relay

1. 4:08.06 (Elaina Rice, Madison Pederson, Meghan Walker, Mia Wentzy), Brandon Valley, April 26

2. 4:13.38, Sioux Falls Christian, May 7;

3. 4:19.13, O'Gorman, April ;9

4. 4:21.59, Sturgis, May 7;

5. 4:22.63, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7;

6. 4:22.98, Sioux Falls Jefferson, April 9;

7. 4:23.02, Custer, May 13

8. 4:23.43, Spearfish, April 26

9. 4:23.77, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, April 28

10. 4:24.57, (Tessa Pickart, Alyssa Johnson, Maria Baker, Emilee Fox) Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 19;

Shot Put

1. Gracelyn Leiseth, 49-3.25, Hamlin, May 18;

2. Kellyn Kortemeyer, 46-11, Custer, May 19;

3. Kami Wadsworth, 42-3, Hamlin, May 12;

4. Norah Christiansen, 41-7.5, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 13;

5. Megan VanDenHemel, 40-5, O'Gorman, May 13;

6. Lydia Hill, 40-1.5, Sully Buttes, May 10;

7. Avery Wittry, 40-0, O'Gorman, May 17;

8. Danielle Hawley, 39-10, Estelline/Hendricks, May 12;

9. Taryn Hermansen, 39-2, Aberdeen Central, May 6;

10. Clara Fink, 38-11, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, May 19;

Discus

1. Kellyn Kortemeyer, 157-1, Custer, May 10;

2. Gracelyn Leiseth, 155-6, Hamlin, May 12;

3. Kami Wadsworth, 141-2, Hamlin, May 18;

4. Avery Wittry, 136-10, O'Gorman, May 13;

5. Raygen Diede, 130-9, Menno, April 12;

6. Kyra Knudtson, 130-5, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 28;

7. Lanie Blair, 126-10, Kadoka Area, May 19;

8. Lydia Hill, 126-7, Sully Buttes, April 28;

9. Carlee Laubach, 123-9, Canton, May 19;

10. Aubyn Schmidt, 123-6, McCook Central/Montrose, May 19;

Javelin

1. Kaitlyn Disbrow, 127-10, Harrisburg, April 28;

2. Brynn Nelson, 126-11, Rapid City Stevens, May 7;

3. Isabel Carda, 119-8, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7;

4. Josie Curry, 116-0, Elk Point-Jefferson, May 16;

5. Alexus Motley, 114-11, Sioux Falls Washington;

6. Maddy Rohde, 111-11, Watertown, May 19;

7. Maya Shorter, 111-9, Pierre, May 10;

8. Fallan Lundstrom, 111-5, Canton, May 19;

9. Hamtyn Heinz, 109-10, Huron, May 19;

10. Rylee Rosenquist, 109-7, Dakota Valley, April 26

High Jump

1. Jayaunna Stroh, 5-7, Brandon Valley, May 7;

2. Ashlyn Koupal, 5-6, Wagner, May 10;

T3. Audrey Nelson, 5-5, Madison, May 19;

T3. Nancy Peter, 5-5, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 7;

T3. Skyler Volmer, 5-5, Lyman, April 21;

6. Ciara Frank, 5-4, Aberdeen Central, April 12;

T7. Avery Kirk, 5-3, Spearfish, May 17;

T7. Kennedy Keiper, 5-3, Brandon Valley, May 7;

T7. Maleena Brave, 5-3, White River, May 7;

T7. Rebecca Shuck, 5-3, Kadoka Area, May 7;

T7. Hadley Carlson, 5-3, Arlington, May 3.

Pole Vault

1. Sophia Atchison, 11-6, Dakota Valley, April 26

T2. Emily Adams, 10-9, Rapid City Stevens, May 12;

T2. Bethany Dybdahl, 10-9, Brandon Valley, May 7;

T4. Gretchen Adamski, 10-6, Spearfish, May 17;

T4, Trinity Hodorff, 10-6, Watertown, May 7;

T6. Kylie Krusemark, 10-4, Madison, May 19;

T7. Reese Nida, 10-0, Spearfish, April 22;

T7. Lauren Holte, 10-0, Sioux Falls Lincoln, April 22;

T7. Ciana Stiefel, 10-0, Custer, May 7;

T7. Jordyn Padgett, 10-0, Watertown, April 30;

T7. Kiah Boetel, 10-0, Harrisburg, April 9;

Long Jump

1. Ellen Merkley, 18-8.25, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 13;

2. Lauren Merkley, 18-5.75, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 13;

3. Matayah Yellow Mule, 17-9.25, Rapid City Central, April 26;

4. Megan Baloun, 17-8.25, Rapid City Stevens, May 12;

5. Courtney Sees, 17-6, Avon, May 13;

6. Lily Sidel, 17-5, West Central, April 11;

7. Sophie Siegel, 17-4, Sioux Falls Lincoln, May 7;

8. Janae Olson, 17-3.5, Parker, April 11;

10, Nyariek Kur, 17-3.5, Sioux Falls Washington, May 7;

10. Landree Wilson, 17-3, Brookings, April 21.

Triple Jump

1. Matayah Yellow Mule, 39-9, Rapid City Central, May 17;

2. Nancy Peter, 37-11, Sioux Falls Jefferson, May 17;

3. Nyariek Kur, 37-8.25, Sioux Falls Washington, May 13;

4. Rebecca Theis, 37-6.5, Rapid City Stevens, April 26;

5. Madison Pederson, 36-9, Brandon Valley, May 14;

6. Megan Baloun, 36-8, Rapid City Stevens, March 26;

7. Myah Morris, 36-6.5, Watertown, April 30;

8. Mackenzie Hemmer, 36-1, Colman-Egan, May 3;

9. Ellie Brozik, 35-10.5, Winner, April 12;

10. Tierney Faulk, 35-9.5, Yankton, May 14.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Petrick’s ace on hole No. 8 on Friday was the first of his career
Post 18 earned back-to-back wins on the road against Yankton Friday night at Riverside Park.
National races help bring Scotland area race track into the spotlight
A recap of amateur baseball around the Mitchell area on Thursday night.