ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota state wrestling qualifiers, region champions decided Saturday

Top-four finishers at the region tournament advance to state

021922 Reg 3B semis 195 Dvorak Nightingale.JPG
From left, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Levi Nightingale and Wagner's Nolan Dvorak battle during a 195-pound semifinal at the Region 3B wrestling tournament on Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022 in Wagner.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic

MITCHELL — Nearly 450 wrestlers locked up their trips to the South Dakota State Wrestling Tournament Saturday, filling in the 16-man Class A and Class B brackets.

Below are results from the placement matches in each region. The top-four finishers in each weight class qualify for the state meet, which starts Thursday, Feb. 24 in Sioux Falls.

Region 3A meet

Saturday at Milbank

Team scores: 1. Pierre 278.5, 2. Mitchell 195.5, 3. Chamberlain 179.5, 4. Aberdeen Central 167.5, 5. Milbank 107, 6. Huron 99.5, 7. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 26, 8. Todd County 25.

Individual results

ADVERTISEMENT

106 — Championship: Alex Oedekoven (Pierre) 38-8, 8th. over Spencer Eldeen (Mitchell) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 1:24); Third: Mikyle Weston (Chamberlain) 21-16, Sr. over Owen Fischer (Milbank) 8-21, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

113 — Championship: Tate Huff (Aberdeen Central) 31-13, Fr. over Lincoln Schoenhard (Pierre) 20-15, 8th. (Dec 6-0); Third: Cruz Alhizer (Mitchell) 15-22, Jr. over Xavier Donovan (Chamberlain) 11-15, 8th. (MD 11-0)

120 — Championship: Rayden Zens (Aberdeen Central) 36-8, So. over Noah Williams (Pierre) 32-18, Sr. (Dec 8-5); Third: Jacob Johnson (Milbank) 18-11, So. over Devyn Anderson (Chamberlain) 23-21, So. (Fall 2:28)

126 — Championship: Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen Central) 34-12, Fr. over Dominic Santiago (Chamberlain) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3); Third: Nate Williams (Pierre) 33-17, Sr. over Tripp Schrempp (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

132 — Championship: Moses Gross (Huron) 33-3, Fr. over Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2); Third: Tristan Spencer (Pierre) 29-13, So. over Quinn Long (Chamberlain) 15-21, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

138 — Championship: Blake Judson (Pierre) 41-5, Sr. over Brandon Sparks (Mitchell) 23-15, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (15-0)); Third: Kaden Krause (Milbank) 15-11, Sr. over Bryce Reuer (Chamberlain) 24-20, So. (Dec 6-2)

145 — Championship: Jagger Tyler (Mitchell) 33-2, Jr. over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre) 9-3, Sr. (MD 11-3); Third: Thomas Powell (Chamberlain) 30-21, Sr. over Logan Opitz (Aberdeen Central) 20-20, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

152 — Championship: Deegan Houska (Pierre) 25-10, Jr. over Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) 23-11, Sr. (MD 11-3); Third: Beauty Moon (Huron) 11-16, So. over Cordell Rychlik (Aberdeen Central) 6-21, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

ADVERTISEMENT

160 — Championship: Jayden Wiebe (Pierre) 28-17, Jr. over Dylan Schaunaman (Aberdeen Central) 19-26, Sr. (Dec 9-2); Third: Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 28-7, Jr. over Connor Thelen (Mitchell) 18-23, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

170 — Championship: Lucas Chamberlin (Pierre) 31-14, So. over Swade Reis (Chamberlain) 23-21, Jr. (Dec 6-0); Third: Jesse Schneck (Milbank) 21-14, Fr. over Kendell Fick (Mitchell) 12-24, Sr. (Fall 3:26)

182 — Championship: Chance Carda (Pierre) 28-17, So. over Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) 24-2, Sr. (For.); Third: Leyton Raffety (Milbank) 20-14, Sr. over Ryker Meister (Aberdeen Central) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

195 — Championship: Noah Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 35-4, Jr. over Gavin Stotts (Pierre) 26-17, Jr. (Fall 3:01); Third: Seth Foote (Mitchell) 12-15, So. over Bryce Beitelspacher (Aberdeen Central) 20-25, So. (Dec 11-7)

220 — Championship: Rocky Wiedman (Todd County) 32-8, Jr. over Elijah Boutchee (Pierre) 18-17, Fr. (Dec 4-1); Third: Samson Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 25-21, So. over Wyatt Powers (Chamberlain) 12-21, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

285 — Championship: Canyon Burkard (Chamberlain) 28-5, So. over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 30-2, Sr. (Forfeit); Third: Joshua Rydberg (Pierre) 29-10, Jr. over Bryan Ramirez (Huron) 21-20, So. (Fall 1:24)

021922 Reg 3B semis 195 Pravacek.JPG
Burke's Taron Serr, right, battles Winner Area's Charley Pravecek during a 195-pound semifinal at the Region 3B wrestling tournament on Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022 in Wagner.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic

Region 3B meet

Saturday at Wagner

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores (top-10): 1. Winner Area 233, 2. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 221, 3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 148, 4. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 135, 5. Parkston 126, 6. Wagner 118, 7. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 114, 8. Burke/Gregory 97.5, 9. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 85, 10. Andes Central/Dakota Christian 7.

Individual results and state qualifiers

106 — Championship: Gavin Braun (KWLPG) 44-5, Fr. over Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 38-8, So. (Dec 3-2); Third: Jackson Kaul (BHSA) 29-12, Fr. over Talon Ping (MHH) 43-17, 8th. (SV-1 4-2)

113 — Championship: Maxton Brozik (Winner Area) 40-1, So. over Kaden Holzbauer (Parkston) 38-7, Fr. (MD 10-0); Third: Teagan Herrick (MHH) 38-7, So. over Brock Kotalik (BHSA) 24-17, So. (Dec 5-0)

120 — Championship: Kellan Hurd (MHH) 45-5, Fr. over Kasen Konstanz (KWLPG) 36-5, So. (Fall 4:43); Third: Karson Keiser (Winner Area) 41-14, Fr. over Paxton Nedved (MVPCS) 30-16, 7th. (Fall 2:14)

126 — Championship: Kaleb Osborn (Winner Area) 32-3, Sr. over Hadley Tobin (MVPCS) 41-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0); Third: Wyatt Anderson (Parkston) 34-16, 8th. over Tyler Tjeerdsma (BHSA) 29-10, So. (Fall 3:46)

132 — Championship: Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 42-1, Jr. over Jhett Breen (Wagner) 35-6, So. (MD 18-7); Third: Konner Osborn (Winner Area) 27-20, Fr. over Kaydin Carter (WSWWW) 27-15, So. (Dec 6-3)

138 — Championship: Chase Varilek (KWLPG) 36-4, Sr. over Joey Hoverson (WSWWW) 9-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00); Third: Brady Bierema (BHSA) 33-11, Jr. over Tate Tolsma (MVPCS) 26-20, Fr. (Fall 2:12)

145 — Championship: Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 50-0, Sr. over Riley Roberts (Wagner) 36-11, So. (MD 14-3); Third: Drew Gerlach (MVPCS) 32-11, Jr. and Carter Lenz (KWLPG) 32-11, Jr. (Double forfeit.)

152 — Championship: Grayson Hanson (KWLPG) 39-6, Sr. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2); Third: Griffin Tobin (MVPCS) 35-7, Sr. over Jack Peters (Winner Area) 27-20, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

160 — Championship: Riley Orel (Winner Area) 41-0, Jr. over Lucas Lenz (KWLPG) 36-8, Fr. (MD 12-2); Third: Turner Nicholson (BHSA) 33-11, Sr. over Kolter Kramer (Parkston) 42-18, Fr. (MD 11-3)

021922 Reg 3B semis 170 Cole Mahoney.JPG
Parkston's Noah Mahoney, right, tries to control Winner Area's Joey Cole during a 170-pound semifinal at the Region 3B wrestling tournament on Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022 in Wagner.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic

170 — Championship: Keegan Haider (WSWWW) 38-3, Jr. over Noah Mahoney (Parkston) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 12-9); Third: Tim Bouza (Wagner) 26-25, So. over Joey Cole (Winner Area) 38-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

182 — Championship: Isaac Crownover (BHSA) 42-2, Jr. over Jack Kruger (Winner Area) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2); Third: Tate Hoffman (MHH) 40-10, Jr. over Gunnar Stephens (Burke/Gregory) 33-14, Jr. (TB-1 6-1)

195 — Championship: Levi Nightingale (KWLPG) 35-4, Sr. over Taron Serr (Burke/Gregory) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5); Third: Charley Pravecek (Winner Area) 27-10, Sr. over Nolan Dvorak (Wagner) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

021922 Reg 3B semis 220 Pranger.JPG
Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney's Cole Pranger takes down Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes' Jacob Novak during a 220-pound semifinal at the Region 3B wrestling tournament on Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022 in Wagner.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic

220 — Championship: Achilles Willuweit (Winner Area) 15-7, Sr. over Cole Pranger (MVPCS) 27-8, Sr. (SV-1 6-1); Third: Jacob Novak (KWLPG) 6-4, Sr. over Jasper Roth (MHH) 15-16, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

285 — Championship: Quinten Christensen (WSWWW) 39-0, Sr. over Kellen Cassidy (MVPCS) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1); Third: Brennan Leines (Wagner) 29-9, Sr. over Kameron Styles (KWLPG) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

Region 2B meet

Saturday at Freeman 

Team scores (top-10): 1. Canton 271, 2. McCook Central/Montrose 186.5, 3. Parker 180, 4. Tri-Valley 115.5, 5. Elk Point-Jefferson 115, 6. Howard 109, 7. Flandreau 84, 8. Marion/Freeman 79, 9. Garretson 54, 10. Chester Area 14.

Individual results and state qualifiers

106 — Championship: Conner Giedd (Howard) 32-3, 7th. over Zach Bartels (Canton) 34-12, Fr. (Dec 4-0); Third: Cole Hendrixson (Tri-Valley) 36-17, 7th. over Alek Kuchta (Parker) 38-25, Fr. (Fall 2:31)

113 — Championship: Trystan Traupel (McCook Central/Montrose) 41-6, Fr. over Dylan Buseman (Parker) 41-20, 7th. (Fall 0:33); Third: Treyson Richter (Tri-Valley) 26-20, 7th. over Daniel Swenson (Chester Area) 21-14, (MD 11-0)

120 — Championship: Tate Miller (Howard) 34-6, Fr. over Teague Granum (Canton) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 4-3); Third: Brayden Wiese (Flandreau) 38-22, So. over Gunner Ewing (Elk Point-Jefferson) 22-20, Fr. (Fall 0:34)

126 — Championship: Ayson Rice (Canton) 31-4, So. over Brody Dybvig (Tri-Valley) 27-13, 8th. (Dec 9-3); Third: Jayse Miller (Garretson) 29-12, Sr. over Logan Buseman (Parker) 19-8, So. (Fall 2:21)

132 — Championship: Kale Ask (Canton) 30-2, Jr. over Riley Tschetter (Marion/Freeman) 29-17, 8th. (Fall 5:15); Third: Preston Bohl (Garretson) 10-4, Jr. over Michael Even (Parker) 40-25, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

138 — Championship: Andy Meyer (Canton) 43-2, Sr. over Andrew Even (Parker) 24-9, So. (Fall 1:35); Third: Braxton Rozeboom (Garretson) 27-13, Sr. over Lawson Loiseau (Tri-Valley) 25-23, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

145 — Championship: Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 47-3, So. over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-5, Jr. (Fall 2:57); Third: Carter Rager (Canton) 30-14, Sr. over Jack Even (Parker) 39-21, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

152 — Championship: Luke Richardson (Canton) 32-5, Sr. over Tathan Headrick (Flandreau) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 8-4); Third: Weston Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 20-8, Fr. over Owen Eitemiller (Marion/Freeman) 23-22, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

160 — Championship: John Callies (Howard) 44-3, Sr. over Carter Randall (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-12, So. (Dec 6-3); Third: John Halverson (Canton) 29-18, So. over Logan Bridges (Parker) 17-21, Jr. (MD 13-1)

170 — Championship: Ben Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 19-1, Jr. over Mason Hendrickson (Tri-Valley) 37-9, Jr. (Dec 8-6); Third: Beau Williams (Canton) 17-16, Jr. over Mason Pulse (McCook Central/Montrose) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

182 — Championship: Charlie Patten (Parker) 38-8, Jr. over Gavin Jacobs (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3); Third: Josh Merkle (Canton) 34-12, Jr. over Caleb Dietrich (Flandreau) 20-20, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

195 — Championship: Tanner Meyers (Canton) 38-2, Jr. over Kade Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 29-12, So. (MD 13-4); Third: Zaul Centeno (Parker) 20-26, Jr. over Noah McDermott (Elk Point-Jefferson) 28-15, Jr. (For.)

220 — Championship: Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 40-4, Sr. over Levi Wieman (Parker) 42-8, So. (Dec 3-2); Third: Isaac Nehlich (Tri-Valley) 26-9, So. over Austin Hoiten (McCook Central/Montrose) 39-16, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

285 — Championship: Isaac Suter (Canton) 26-8, Sr. over Chase Reed (Flandreau) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Elliott Chase (McCook Central/Montrose) 31-21, Sr. over Jason Ebeling (Parker) 18-22, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

Region 4B meet

Saturday at Fort Pierre

Team scores: 1. Philip Area 269, 2. Custer 207.5, 3. Lyman 139, 4. Harding County 115, 5. Lead-Deadwood 97, 6. Hot Springs 76, 7. Mobridge-Pollock 66, 8. Lemmon/McIntosh 60, 9. Stanley County 59, 10. Newell 56.

Individual results and state qualifiers

106 — Championship: Tray Weiss (Custer) 41-3, Fr. over Tukker Boe (Philip Area) 33-10, So. (Dec 11-4); Third: Tanner Millard (Lead-Deadwood) 25-12, Fr. over Charlie Clements (Newell) 22-15, So. (Fall 1:25)

113 — Championship: Gavin Risse (Bennett County) 39-10, Fr. over Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 32-10, Fr. (MD 14-2); Third: Riley Scott (Custer) 45-9, 8th. over Cade Costello (Harding Co) 27-23, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

120 — Championship: Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 37-2, Jr. over Cade Martian (Harding Co) 37-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4); Third: Chase Hanson (Stanley County) 34-11, Jr. over Braydon Oldenkamp (Lyman) 32-24, Fr. (Fall 4:26)

126 — Championship: Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 29-10, Fr. over Landon Woodward (Custer) 29-8, Jr. (SV-1 3-1); Third: Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock) 29-13, So. over Lincoln Wickstrom (Harding Co) 32-25, 8th. (Dec 9-6)

132 — Championship: Gage Ravellette (Philip Area) 29-10, Jr. over Kellen Griffith (Lyman) 30-9, So. (SV-1 10-5); Third: Pierce Sword (Custer) 24-19, Sr. over Mekhi Hayes (Lead-Deadwood) 6-10, So. (Fall 3:34)

138 — Championship: Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 30-8, So. over Braden Weiss (Custer) 30-14, Sr. (Dec 12-6); Third: Shilo Mowry (Lyman) 41-15, Sr. over Tyson Durham (St. Thomas More) 22-16, Jr. (For.)

145 — Championship: Thane Simons (Philip Area) 8-1, So. over Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 47-9, Sr. (Dec 10-7); Third: Miles Renner (Lead-Deadwood) 21-13, So. over Colton Brady (Stanley County) 36-24, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

152 — Championship: Tance Wagner (Lyman) 49-5, Jr. over McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 20-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00); Third: Xavier Wright (Hot Springs) 29-10, Sr. over Wyatt Head (Harding Co) 24-21, Jr. (MD 10-1)

160 — Championship: Jonathan Lewis (Custer) 33-3, Jr. over Blair Blasius (Philip Area) 18-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1); Third: Ty Allen (Bennett County) 36-17, Sr. over Thane Keller (McLaughlin) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

170 — Championship: Burk Blasius (Philip Area) 24-0, So. over Parker Noem (Custer) 36-8, So. (Dec 9-3); Third: Rory McManus (Lyman) 37-16, So. over Levi Stover (Stanley County) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

182 — Championship: Jesse Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 30-17, Jr. over Gunner Johnson (Lyman) 40-13, Jr. (Dec 5-2); Third: Sterling Sword (Custer) 25-9, Sr. over Emmitt Maher (Lemmon/McIntosh) 21-21, So. (Fall 0:49)

195 — Championship: Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 43-3, So. over Zayne Severyn (Custer) 27-13, So. (Dec 11-4); Third: Jensen Fitch (Philip Area) 23-14, Fr. over Dylan Meade (Lead-Deadwood) 13-19, So. (Fall 1:09)

220 — Championship: Grey Gilbert (Harding Co) 38-6, Jr. over Tanner Davis (Hill City) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Aiden Schoenhard (Mobridge-Pollock) 23-9, Jr. over Herman Frisvold (Lemmon/McIntosh) 23-20, Sr. (MD 10-1)

285 — Championship: Lincoln Koehn (Philip Area) 20-6, So. over Louie Thiry (Lyman) 29-13, So. (Fall 2:22); Third: Justin Schopp (Lemmon/McIntosh) 24-16, Sr. over Clancy Adolph (Harding Co) 16-17, So. (Fall 4:51)

Related Topics: PREP SPORTSWRESTLING
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
For the fourth consecutive season, the Mitchell Kernels gymnastics team claimed the Eastern South Dakota Conference title on Saturday.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
The Kernels held the Spartans to 11 points on 12% shooting from the field in the first half on the way to a 17-point home win on Saturday afternoon.