ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota high school football scores for Sept. 16, 2022

A look at high school scores from around the state

091622 Canistota ELB Easton Miller.JPG
Canistota's Easton Miller (10) carries the ball on a kickoff return as Elkton-Lake Benton's Quinten Poindexter gives chase in a nine-man football game on Friday, Sept. 16, 2022 in Canistota.
Marcus Traxler / Mitchell Republic
We are part of The Trust Project.

MITCHELL — South Dakota high school football scores for Friday, Sept. 16, 2022:

Statewide scores

Aberdeen Central 27, Mitchell 13

Aberdeen Roncalli 56, Mobridge-Pollock 6

Alcester-Hudson 38, Chester Area 27

ADVERTISEMENT

Belle Fourche 20, Chamberlain 6

Beresford 20, Flandreau 12

Bon Homme 43, Stanley County 7

Brandon Valley 38, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 7

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 36, Sioux Valley 32

Brookings 33, Spearfish 20

Castlewood 50, North Central 7

Centerville 60, Gayville-Volin 22

ADVERTISEMENT

Clark/Willow Lake 28, Parker 0

Dakota Valley 33, Milbank 6

Dell Rapids 28, Canton 22

Dell Rapids St. Mary 44, Arlington 20

Deubrook Area 16, Iroquois/Lake Preston 12

Deuel 27, Groton Area 0

Elk Point-Jefferson 35, McCook Central/Montrose 0

Elkton-Lake Benton 38, Canistota 30

ADVERTISEMENT

Estelline/Hendricks 47, Colman-Egan 14

Faith 26, Lemmon/McIntosh 20

Faulkton Area 36, Northwestern 6

Florence/Henry 50, Waverly-South Shore 30

Great Plains Lutheran 42, Sunshine Bible Academy 7

Gregory 46, Irene-Wakonda 11

Hamlin 48, Leola/Frederick Area 6

Harding County/Bison 54, Newell 0

Harrisburg 41, Sioux Falls Lincoln 22

Herreid/Selby Area 44, Ipswich 26

Hitchcock-Tulare 52, Avon 0

Hot Springs 49, St. Thomas More 14

Howard 51, Freeman/Marion/Freeman Academy 0

Huron 34, Sturgis 32

Jim River 31, Baltic 6

New Underwood 49, Bennett County 0

Parkston 50, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 0

Pierre 55, Yankton 10

Philip 60, Dupree 12

Platte-Geddes 35, Viborg-Hurley 18

Potter County 48, Langford Area 12

Sioux Falls Christian 34, Madison 28

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 49, Rapid City Stevens 7

Sioux Falls Washington 30, Watertown 0

Sully Buttes 24, Colome 6

Tea Area 42, Douglas 0

Timber Lake 46, Jones County 6

Wagner 14, Sisseton 0

Wall 50, White River 0

Webster Area 43, Dakota Hills 0

West Central 33, Vermillion 0

Wolsey-Wessington 28, De Smet 6

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 36, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 0

All-Nations Conference

Thursday’s results

Crow Creek 50, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Tiospaye Topa 0

Little Wound 50, Crazy Horse 0

Friday’s results

Omaha Nation (Neb.) def. Flandreau Indian, by forfeit.

Todd County 36, Winnebago (Neb.) 20

Related Topics: FOOTBALLPREP SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Three No. 1 teams are scheduled to play in Mitchell over the two-day event.
Ethan claimed home victories in both boys and girls action on Thursday night.
Wrestling action from Wagner, Parker and Miller on Thursday night
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.