SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota high school basketball scores for Jan. 13

High school basketball scores from around South Dakota

basketball general.jpg
(Republic file photo)

High school basketball scores for Thursday, Jan. 13, 2022:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Christian 61, Wakpala 39

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 61, Mitchell Christian 25

Arlington 62, Elkton-Lake Benton 33

ADVERTISEMENT

Avon 48, Scotland 37

Beresford 58, Tri-Valley 57

Bison 48, McIntosh 12

Brookings 50, Aberdeen Central 40

Burke 62, Colome 22

Castlewood 55, Great Plains Lutheran 35

Centerville 53, Irene-Wakonda 52 (2 OT)

Chamberlain 65, McLaughlin 20

ADVERTISEMENT

Chester Area 68, Baltic 66

Corsica-Stickney 53, Winner 40

De Smet 50, Lake Preston 15

Deubrook Area 58, Estelline/Hendricks 32

Hamlin 65, Milbank 33

Harding County 49, Sundance (Wyo.) 17

Kimball/White Lake 54, Gregory 50

Leola/Frederick Area 50, Iroquois/Doland 41

ADVERTISEMENT

Mobridge-Pollock 68, Crow Creek 59

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 46, Platte-Geddes 33

Northwestern 49, Ipswich 35

Rapid City Central 55, Sturgis 39

Sioux Falls Christian 55, Tea Area 48

Sioux Falls Lincoln 47, Sioux Falls Roosvelt 35

Sioux Falls Washington 65, Sioux Falls Jefferson 38

Sioux Valley 50, McCook Central/Montrose 33

Vermillion 53, Lennox 34

Viborg-Hurley 60, Gayville-Volin 25

Wagner 69, Parkston 41

Watertown 55, Yankton 52 (OT)

Webster Area 51, Clark/Willow Lake 44

Wyndmere/Lidgewood (N.D.) 55, Wilmot 34

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Central 67, Brookings 56

Arlington 67, Elkton-Lake Benton 60

Castlewood 62, Great Plains Lutheran 36

Chester Area 47, Baltic 42

Dakota Valley 65, Hartington Cedar Catholic (Neb.) 43

De Smet 88, Lake Preston 25

Deubrook Area 57, Estelline/Hendricks 36

Deuel 61, Britton-Hecla 39

Flandreau 54, Madison 40

Groton Area 59, Aberdeen Roncalli 33

Hamlin 72, Milbank 36

Highmore-Harrold 66, Herreid/Selby Area 46

Irene-Wakonda 53, Centerville 42

Iroquois/Doland 57, Leola/Frederick Area 25

Lemmon 74, Dupree 48

Lennox 62, Vermillion 57

Leola/Frederick 57, Iroquois/Doland 25

McIntosh 77, Bison 34

Mitchell 69, Pierre 54

Mitchell Christian 61, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 41

Mobridge-Pollock 66, Crow Creek 43

Parkston 51, Wagner 42

Platte-Geddes 57, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 50

Rapid City Central 47, Sturgis 38

Red Cloud 74, St. Francis Indian 33

Scotland 55, Avon 33

Sully Buttes 57, Miller 45

Tri-Valley 50, Beresford 47

Viborg-Hurley 58, Gayville-Volin 35

Watertown 48, Yankton 46

Jones County Invitational

Quarterfinals

Lyman 75, Colome 42

Philip 44, Kadoka Area 35

Stanley County 48, Jones County 25

White River advances due to Bennett County cancelation

West River Invitational

Quarterfinals

Faith 59, Moorcroft 43

Hot Springs 60, Wall 56

New Underwood 44, Edgemont 32

Upton (Wyo.) 71, Newell 15

Related Topics: BASKETBALLPREP SPORTS
What to read next
Mitchell Republic’s Full Court Press, the weekly web-exclusive look at high school basketball in South Dakota
Marlin girls earn seventh straight win on Pink the Rink weekend
Mount Marty went 15-of-49 from the field as the Tigers improved to 5-6 in GPAC play.
The Tigers improved to 16-4 on the season with the win