ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Results: Track and field standouts tune up for state meet at area region meets

5-19-22WagnerTrackMeet-22.jpg
Action from the Region 5A track and field meet on Thursday, May 19, 2022 in Wagner.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic
We are part of The Trust Project.

Below are results from Mitchell area regional track meets held Wednesday, May 18 and Thursday, May 19 around the region.

The region meets serve as afinal tune up for the SDHSAA state meet, which will be held May 26-28 in Sioux Falls.

Team scores and the top-eight finishers, where applicable, are listed here:

051922.S.DR.REGION4BTRACK4.JPG
Mitchell Christian's Silas Holdeman competes in the boys 1,600-meter race during the Region 4B track and field meet on Wednesday, May 18, 2022, in Chester.
Branden Hull / Mitchell Republic

Region 4B meet

Wednesday at Chester

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Chester Area, 211; 2. Colman-Egan, 97; 3. Bridgewater-Emery, 70; 4. Howard, 57; 5. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 50; 6. Canistota, 49; 7. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 42; 8. Mitchell Christian, 39; 9. McCrossan, 31; 10. Sioux Falls Lutheran, 19

100: 1. Jovi Wolf, 11.39, Chester Area; 2. Alex VanEgdom, 11.74, Chester Area; 3. Easton Williamson, 11.96, Colman-Egan; 4. Noah Kleinsasser, 12.21, Canistota; 5. Brayden Wiese, 12.66, Colman-Egan; 6. Tate Bunkers, 12.72, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 7. Carson Dougan, 12.73, Chester Area; 8. CJ Smith, 12.79, Dell Rapids St. Mary.

200: 1. Jovi Wolf, 22.17, Chester Area; 2. Stratton Eppard, 23.10, Chester Area; 3. Wyatt Bickett, 23.99, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 4. Will Matson, 24.42, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 5. Colby Claussen, 25.40, Howard; 6. Jacob Jaton, 25.50, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 7. Brady Scott, 25.59, Canistota; 8. Aguer VanSickle, 25.96, Bridgewater-Emery

400: 1. Jovi Wolf, 50.66, Chester Area; 2. Isaac Trygstad, 53.52, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 3. CJ Smith, 57.74, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 4. Mikano Lee, 58.23, Colman-Egan; 5. Ephram Imuro, 59.09, Mitchell Christian; 6. Jason Zeeb, 59.59, Bridgewater-Emery; 7. Brayden Hanson, 59.79, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 8. Trimmier Hanson, 59.94, Dell Rapids St. Mary

800: 1. Brayden Schut, 2:14.48, Chester Area; 2. Silas Holdeman, 2:15.10, Mitchell Christian; 3. Ryan Wollman, 2:23.19, Bridgewater-Emery; 4. Preston Neck, 2:25.71, McCrossan; 5. Brayden Hanson, 2:28.25, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 6. Syver Enga, 2:29.41, Mitchell Christian; 7. Hunter Patton, 2:30.27, Mitchell Christian; 8. Kaiden Goehring, 2:32.85, Colman-Egan

1,600: 1. Josiah Schroeder, 4:40.93, Canistota; 2. Caden Schwader, 4:58.00, Howard; 3. Silas Holdeman, 5:02.36, Mitchell Christian; 4. Ethan Hartung, 5:06.23, McCrossan; 5. Daniel Swenson, 5:09.73, Chester Area; 6. Hunter Patton, 5:12.60, Mitchell Christian; 7. Ryan Wollman, 5:24.81, Bridgewater-Emery; 8. Braedon Nebelsick, 5:30.59, Mitchell Christian

3,200: 1. Caden Schwader, 10:57.77, Howard; 2. Ethan Hartung, 11:15.96, McCrossan; 3. Daniel Swenson, 12:08.41, Chester Area; 4. Joseph Tegethoff, 12:15.17, Mitchell Christian; 5. Kail Myhand, 13:17.28, McCrossan; 6. Carlos Mendez, 14:33.76, McCrossan

ADVERTISEMENT

110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Benson, 15.21, Chester Area; 2. Zachery Moyer, 19.23, Chester Area; 3. Jackson Zwart, 19.78, Colman-Egan; 4. Jesse Baumberger, 20.08, Colman-Egan; 5. Austin Gullickson, 20.08, Colman-Egan; 6. Kaiden Fjelstad, 21.05, Sioux Falls Lutheran

300 hurdles: 1. Ryan Benson, 40.08, Chester Area; 2. Zachery Moyer, 48.54, Chester Area; 3. Grant Prouty, 49.70, Sioux Falls Lutheran; 4. Jackson Zwart, 50.02, Colman-Egan; 5. Austin Gullickson, 52.69, Colman-Egan; 6. Jesse Baumberger, 56.23, Colman-Egan

4x100: 1. 43.16, Chester Area (Alex VanEgdom, Ryan Benson, Stratton Eppard, Jovi Wolf); 2. 46.14, Colman-Egan; 3. 48.43, Howard; 4. 48.85, Canistota; 5. 50.42, Bridgewater-Emery; 6. 51.56, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 7. 51.96, Sioux Falls Lutheran.

4x200: 1. 1:33.93, Chester Area (Alex VanEgdom, Connor Bates, Wyatt Hansen, Stratton Eppard); 2. 1:36.18, Colman-Egan; 3. 1:38.94, Canistota; 4. 1:39.53, Bridgewater-Emery; 5. 1:41.92, Howard; 6. 1:48.02, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 7. 1:49.45, Sioux Falls Lutheran.

4x400: 1. 3:43.25, Chester Area (Max McGreevy, Wyatt Hansen, Connor Bates, Alex VanEgdom); 2. 3:43.31, Canistota; 3. 3:44.86, Bridgewater-Emery; 4. 4:16.90, Colman-Egan; 5. 4:43.58, Howard.

4x800: 1. 9:00.00, Chester Area (Brayden Schut, Garret Hansen, Clay Hansen, Connor Bates); 2. 9:38.91, Colman-Egan; 3. 10:01.09, McCrossan; 4. 11:07.73, Howard.

Medley: 1. 3:53.80, Canistota (Levi Schroeder, Brady Scott, Noah Kleinsasser, Josiah Schroeder); 2. 3:55.44, Bridgewater-Emery; 3. 3:57.44, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 4. 4:12.51, Chester Area; 5. 4:19.98, Howard

High jump: 1. Nic Gaspar, 6-00.00, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 2. Will Matson, 5-09.00, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 3. Jack Mousel, 5-09.00, Colman-Egan; 4. Jaden Eddy, 5-09.00, Bridgewater-Emery; 5. Max McGreevy, 5-03.00, Chester Area; 6. Zachery Moyer, 5-01.00, Chester Area; 7. Carson Johnson, 4-11.00, Mitchell Christian.

ADVERTISEMENT

Long jump: 1. Ryan Benson, 20-03.25, Chester Area; 2. Wyatt Hansen, 18-09.00, Chester Area; 3. Kaden Hofer, 18-08.00, Howard; 4. Macklen Weber, 18-02.00, Bridgewater-Emery; 5. Ephram Imuro, 17-05.00, Mitchell Christian; 6. Nic Gaspar, 17-01.50, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 7. Garret Hansen, 16-09.25, Chester Area; 8. Carson Johnson, 16-04.25, Mitchell Christian.

Triple jump: 1. Owen Mersch, 39-01.00, Chester Area; 2. Jase Mousel, 36-02.00, Colman-Egan; 3. CJ Smith, 35-06.25, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 4. Wyatt Gereats, 34-06.50, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Hayden Pearson, 33-06.25, Colman-Egan; 6. Thomas Silva-Dominguez, 32-08.00, Colman-Egan

Shot put: 1. Lucas Mentele, 51-05.00, Bridgewater-Emery; 2. Brock Wages, 48-11.50, Chester Area; 3. Jace Sifore, 44-08.25, Howard; 4. Aaron Wollman, 41-09.00, Bridgewater-Emery; 5. Kelby Voelker, 41-04.00, Colman-Egan; 6. John Pica, 41-01.00, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 7. Ethan Olson, 40-07.00, Sioux Falls Lutheran; 8. Gabriel Lindeman, 39-08.50, Dell Rapids St. Mary

Discus: 1. Lucas Mentele, 152-10, Bridgewater-Emery; 2. Stratton Eppard, 140-07, Chester Area; 3. Wyatt Hansen, 135-07, Chester Area; 4. John Pica, 126-03, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Ethan Olson, 123-04, Sioux Falls Lutheran; 6. Brock Wages, 121-05, Chester Area; 7. Deshon Thompson, 119-10, Canistota; 8. Jaden Kleinsasser, 117-04, Canistota.

Girls Results

Team scores: 1. Colman-Egan, 201; 2. Chester Area, 139; 3. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 94; 4. Howard, 81; 5. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 56; 6. Canistota, 39; 7. Bridgewater-Emery, 25; 8. Mitchell Christian, 11; 9. Sioux Falls Lutheran, 9

100: 1. Daniela Lee, 12.84, Colman-Egan; 2. Melanie Calmus, 12.97, Howard; 3. Ella Griffin, 13.84, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 4. Brianna Griffin, 13.86, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Sydnee Engbrecht, 14.13, Canistota; 6. Grace Lewis, 14.21, Howard; 7. Serena Larson, 14.40, Chester Area; 8. Ellie Becker, 14.55, Canistota

200: 1. Daniela Lee, 25.90, Colman-Egan; 2. Melanie Calmus, 26.19, Howard; 3. Jacy Wolf, 27.87, Chester Area; 4. Maya Heinitz, 29.25, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Maizey Strombeck, 29.47, Bridgewater-Emery; 6. Tana Hoyer, 29.66, Howard; 7. Grace Lewis, 30.30, Howard; 8. Abby Rhode, 30.73, Colman-Egan

400: 1. Reese Luze, 59.16, Colman-Egan; 2. Emery Larson, 1:01.73, Chester Area; 3. Audrey Hofer, 1:03.22, Mitchell Christian; 4. Maya Heinitz, 1:03.97, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Addison Bates, 1:04.21, Chester Area; 6. Julia Weber, 1:06.00, Bridgewater-Emery; 7. Rylan Pearson, 1:06.56, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 8. Emma Stubkjaer, 1:07.55, Sioux Falls Lutheran

800: 1. Emery Larson, 2:26.35, Chester Area; 2. Kara Roshone, 2:38.02, Canistota; 3. Taryn Mentele, 2:45.49, Howard; 4. Audrey Hofer, 2:48.82, Mitchell Christian; 5. Aleigha Lange, 2:56.85, Colman-Egan; 6. Bella Malisch, 2:57.80, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 7. Sarah Voelker, 3:00.09, Colman-Egan; 8. Jadelyn Stokke, 3:02.98, Sioux Falls Lutheran

1,600: 1. Emmerson Eppard, 5:53.95, Chester Area ; 2. Cami Wolles, 6:07.74, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 3. Anya Hemmer, 6:10.00, Colman-Egan; 4. Quinn Meyer, 6:28.27, Colman-Egan; 5. Lucy Vargas, 6:30.62, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 6. Josie Nold, 6:44.03, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 7. Taya Wettlaufer, 6:54.20, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 8. Paige Hanson, 6:55.05, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

3,200: 1. Bree Wettlaufer, 14:10.34, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 2. Anya Hemmer, 14:25.84, Colman-Egan; 3. Josie Nold, 14:33.49, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 4. Lucy Vargas, 15:30.36, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Taya Wettlaufer, 16:12.41, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland.

100 hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, 16.61, Colman-Egan; 2. Sydnie Shoenrock, 17.57, Chester Area; 3. Sarah Voelker, 18.85, Colman-Egan; 4. Stephenie Geraets, 19.25, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Abby Rhode, 19.65, Colman-Egan; 6. Hayden Hofer, 19.82, Bridgewater-Emery; 7. Addison Libis, 20.94, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 8. Natalie Martian, 21.49, Howard.

300 hurdles: 1. Jacy Wolf, 49.40, Chester Area; 2. Mackenzie Hemmer, 50.20, Colman-Egan; 3. Presley Luze, 51.94, Colman-Egan; 4. Sydnie Shoenrock, 51.98, Chester Area; 5. Julia Trygstad, 54.09, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 6. Addison Libis, 54.27, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 7. Sarah Voelker, 55.72, Colman-Egan; 8. Natalie Martian, 58.76, Howard

4x100: 1. 52.68, Colman-Egan (Elaina Rhode, Lanie Mousel, Abby Rhode, Daniela Lee); 2. 53.92, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 3. 54.97, Canistota; 4. 55.67, Chester Area; 5. 55.68, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 6. 56.05, Howard; 7. 58.81, Sioux Falls Lutheran.

4x200: 1. 1:51.31, Colman-Egan (Presley Luze, Lanie Mousel, Brynlee Landis, Daniela Lee); 2. 1:52.93, Howard; 3. 1:55.34, Canistota; 4. 1:55.73, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. 1:57.13, Chester Area; 6. 1:58.39, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 7. 2:03.66, Bridgewater-Emery.

4x400: 1. 4:16.62, Colman-Egan (Presley Luze, Elaina Rhode, Brynlee Landis, Reese Luze); 2. 4:20.16, Chester Area; 3. 4:50.40, Howard; 4. 4:52.20, Canistota.

4x800: 1. 9:56.36, Colman-Egan (Presley Luze, Elaina Rhode, Brynlee Landis, Reese Luze); 2. 9:59.65, Chester Area ; 3. 11:43.20, Howard.

Medley: 1. 4:43.05, Howard (Ellie Becker, Tana Hoyer, Anna Becker, Taryn Mentele); 2. 4:48.86, Bridgewater-Emery; 3. 4:52.99, Colman-Egan; 4. 4:56.60, Chester Area; 5. 4:58.88, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 6. 5:07.39, Canistota.

High jump: 1. Addison Bates, 4-09.00, Chester Area; 2. Elaina Rhode, 4-09.00, Colman-Egan; 3. Julia Trygstad, 4-07.00, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 4. Bailey Spicer, 4-05.00, Canistota; 5. Brianna Griffin, 4-03.00, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 6. Kaitlyn Schut, 4-03.00, Chester Area; 7. Quinn Meyer, 4-01.00, Colman-Egan

Long jump: 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, 16-01.50, Colman-Egan; 2. Brianna Griffin, 15-03.00, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 3. Madala Hanson, 14-09.50, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 4. Lanie Mousel, 14-08.75, Colman-Egan; 5. Hailey Larson, 14-08.50, Colman-Egan; 6. Julia Weber, 14-07.75, Bridgewater-Emery; 7. Hayden Hofer, 13-08.50, Bridgewater-Emery; 8. Sydnee Engbrecht, 13-08.00, Canistota.

Triple jump: 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, 35-01.50, Colman-Egan; 2. Hailey Larson, 33-02.50, Colman-Egan; 3. Lanie Mousel, 31-09.50, Colman-Egan; 4. Gracie Mersch, 30-03.00, Chester Area.

Shot put: 1. Lexis Siemonsma, 33-07.50, Chester Area; 2. Alivia Bickett, 32-06.00, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland; 3. Rylee Rudebusch, 32-03.00, Howard; 4. Kadance Landis, 30-08.00, Colman-Egan; 5. Mackenzie Titus, 29-08.00, Sioux Falls Lutheran; 6. Rachel Lindholm, 29-04.50, Chester Area; 7. Anna Zwart, 28-01.50, Colman-Egan; 8. Melanie Nyberg, 28-01.25, Sioux Falls Lutheran

Discus: 1. Rylee Rudebusch, 114-08, Howard; 2. Lexis Siemonsma, 108-00, Chester Area; 3. Jaycee Tebay, 105-07, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 4. Ella Griffin, 97-02, Dell Rapids St. Mary; 5. Kennedy Foster, 87-09, Chester Area; 6. Rachel Lindholm, 85-01, Chester Area; 7. Kadance Landis, 83-07, Colman-Egan; 8. Anna Zwart, 76-10, Colman-Egan

Region 5B meet

Thursday at Gayville

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Viborg-Hurley, 155; 2. Freeman Academy/Marion, 118; T3. Irene-Wakonda, 87; T3. Centerville, 87; 5. Menno, 85; 6. Gayville-Volin, 80; 7. Alcester-Hudson, 51; 8. Freeman, 50; 9. Scotland, 15

100: 1. George Johnson, 11.17, Viborg-Hurley; 2. Logan Sayler, 12.03, Scotland; 3. Brayden Sattler, 12.06, Menno; 4. Justin Wollman, 12.13, Freeman; 5. Josh Roth, 12.33, Viborg-Hurley; 6. Lane Johnson, 12.39, Centerville; 7. Noah Schoenfelder, 12.58, Centerville; 8. Hunter Masterson, 12.65, Menno

200: 1. George Johnson, 23.53, Viborg-Hurley; 2. Justin Wollman, 23.87, Freeman; 3. Chance Schoellerman, 24.18, Viborg-Hurley; 4. Kyle Hirsch, 24.49, Gayville-Volin; 5. Logan Sayler, 24.53, Scotland; 6. Ben Girard, 24.87, Irene-Wakonda; 7. Tate Sorensen, 25.03, Freeman; 8. Jose Lastra, 26.44, Freeman Academy/Marion

400: 1. George Johnson, 52.96, Viborg-Hurley; 2. Kyle Hirsch, 53.09, Gayville-Volin; 3. Kadeyn Ulmer, 53.79, Menno; 4. Quincy Blue, 53.91, Freeman Academy/Marion; 5. Liam Ortman, 55.69, Freeman Academy/Marion; 6. Gage Goettertz, 55.88, Viborg-Hurley; 7. Logan Sayler, 56.44, Scotland; 8. Bryce Sattler, 57.16, Menno

800: 1. Thalen Schroeder, 2:02.79, Freeman Academy/Marion; 2. Malachi Myers, 2:12.83, Freeman Academy/Marion; 3. Elshadai Mesfin, 2:15.02, Freeman Academy/Marion; 4. Andrew Madsen, 2:22.24, Viborg-Hurley; 5. Evan Brown, 2:24.27, Alcester-Hudson; 6. Darin Dykstra, 2:25.06, Alcester-Hudson; 7. Izayah Ulmer, 2:26.84, Menno; 8. Will Fairley, 2:28.03, Gayville-Volin

1,600: 1. Tavin Schroeder, 4:48.11, Freeman Academy/Marion; 2. Chris Haich, 5:22.73, Irene-Wakonda; 3. Izayah Ulmer, 5:28.56, Menno; 4. Will Pirak, 5:29.17, Gayville-Volin; 5. Gage Skjonsberg, 5:39.73, Viborg-Hurley; 6. Gus Balison, 5:43.11, Centerville; 7. Sam Hansen, 5:44.38, Irene-Wakonda; 8. Luke Knight, 5:47.28, Centerville

3,200: 1. Tavin Schroeder, 10:51.09, Freeman Academy/Marion; 2. Finley McConniel, 10:53.96, Freeman Academy/Marion; 3. Boche Knight, 12:32.29, Centerville; 4. Gus Balison, 13:12.23, Centerville; 5. Sam Hansen, 13:13.10, Irene-Wakonda; 6. Hayden Schmidt, 13:30.10, Freeman Academy/Marion; 7. Rylan Deby, 13:36.63, Menno; 8. Gage Skjonsberg, 14:07.19, Viborg-Hurley

110 hurdles: 1. Andrew Gustad, 16.09, Gayville-Volin; 2. Luke Campbell, 16.26, Viborg-Hurley; 3. Dawson Munkvold, 16.88, Freeman; 4. Owen Eitemiller, 17.51, Menno; 5. Covin Wattier, 18.22, Centerville; 6. Ben Rumsey, 18.43, Gayville-Volin; 7. Dashel Spurrell, 18.49, Irene-Wakonda; 8. Mateo Kleinhans, 18.50, Alcester-Hudson

300 hurdles: 1. Dashel Spurrell, 42.73, Irene-Wakonda; 2. Luke Campbell, 42.79, Viborg-Hurley; 3. Andrew Gustad, 43.66, Gayville-Volin; 4. Dawson Munkvold, 44.53, Freeman; 5. Mateo Kleinhans, 45.85, Alcester-Hudson; 6. Ben Rumsey, 46.98, Gayville-Volin; 7. Jacob Graves, 47.03, Viborg-Hurley; 8. Erick Buechler, 50.40, Menno

4x100: 1. 46.43, Viborg-Hurley (Jacob Graves, Chance Schoellerman, Byron Osterloo, Josh Roth); 2. 48.13, Freeman; 3. 48.86, Alcester-Hudson; 4. 49.83, Menno; 5. 50.69, Centerville; 6. 51.36, Irene-Wakonda; 7. 51.66, Freeman Academy/Marion; 8. 52.81, Gayville-Volin

4x200: 1. 1:36.63, Viborg-Hurley (Luke Campbell, Gage Goettertz, Devin Sayler, Chance Schoellerman); 2. 1:37.74, Gayville-Volin; 3. 1:38.51, Freeman; 4. 1:39.18, Menno; 5. 1:41.74, Alcester-Hudson; 6. 1:46.24, Freeman Academy/Marion; 7. 1:47.48, Centerville; 8. 1:52.87, Irene-Wakonda.

4x400: 1. 3:38.08, Viborg-Hurley (Luke Campbell, George Johnson, Byron Osterloo, Devin Sayler); 2. 3:39.09, Menno; 3. 3:43.83, Freeman Academy/Marion; 4. 3:48.03, Gayville-Volin; 5. 3:49.21, Irene-Wakonda; 6. 3:58.61, Alcester-Hudson; 7. 4:18.23, Centerville

4x800: 1. 8:59.94, Freeman Academy/Marion (Quincy Blue, Malachi Myers, Oscar Barrera, Elshadai Mesfin); 2. 9:10.70, Irene-Wakonda; 3. 9:25.13, Viborg-Hurley; 4. 9:26.46, Menno; 5. 10:46.94, Centerville

Medley: 1. 3:57.16, Irene-Wakonda (Dashel Spurrell, Ben Girard, Jens Hansen, Ethan Haich); 2. 3:59.99, Viborg-Hurley; 3. 4:15.14, Menno; 4. 4:17.89, Freeman Academy/Marion; 5. 4:25.35, Centerville

High jump: 1. Thalen Schroeder, 5-11.00, Freeman Academy/Marion; 2. Leny Ciprian, 5-09.00, Centerville; 3. Covin Wattier, 5-07.00, Centerville; 4. Brayden Sattler, 5-07.00, Menno; 5. Gage Goettertz, 5-05.00, Viborg-Hurley; 6. Devin Sayler, 5-03.00, Viborg-Hurley; 7. Karter Weber, 5-01.00, Freeman Academy/Marion; 8. Jackson Donlan, 4-11.00, Freeman Academy/Marion

Long jump: 1. Byron Osterloo, 18-06.50, Viborg-Hurley; 2. Nate Quatier, 17-10.00, Gayville-Volin; 3. Leny Ciprian, 17-07.00, Centerville; 4. William Hallaway, 17-01.00, Alcester-Hudson; 5. Trent Guthmiller, 17-00.00, Menno; 6. Ethan Balvin, 16-10.50, Freeman; 7. Malachi Brouwer, 16-10.00, Centerville; 8. Tommy Walth, 16-01.00, Alcester-Hudson

Triple jump: 1. Mateo Kleinhans, 39-11.25, Alcester-Hudson; 2. Austin Bohlman, 36-11.25, Centerville; 3. Byron Osterloo, 36-06.00, Viborg-Hurley; 4. Malachi Brouwer, 35-07.75, Centerville; 5. Tommy Walth, 35-07.50, Alcester-Hudson; 6. Trent Guthmiller, 35-02.00, Menno; 7. Ethan Balvin, 34-08.75, Freeman; 8. Ethan Bovill, 34-08.25, Alcester-Hudson

Shot put: 1. Chase Dahlerup, 46-00.50, Irene-Wakonda; 2. Miles Pollman, 44-10.50, Irene-Wakonda; 3. Dylan Johansen, 44-10.25, Freeman Academy/Marion; 4. Rodrigo Samayoa, 43-06.25, Alcester-Hudson; 5. Rafe Goettertz, 42-06.25, Viborg-Hurley; 6. Jacob Campbell, 41-09.25, Viborg-Hurley; 7. Preston Karstens, 38-11.50, Gayville-Volin; 8. Cole Edberg, 38-06.75, Centerville

Discus: 1. Chase Dahlerup, 122-10, Irene-Wakonda; 2. Dylan Johansen, 120-09, Freeman Academy/Marion; 3. Rafe Goettertz, 120-07, Viborg-Hurley; 4. Preston Karstens, 117-07, Gayville-Volin; 5. Miles Pollman, 115-00, Irene-Wakonda; 6. Blake Schroedermeier, 115-00, Viborg-Hurley; 7. Cole Edberg, 112-01, Centerville; 8. Jacob Campbell, 111-06, Viborg-Hurley

Pole vault: 1. Owen Eitemiller, 11-09.00, Menno; T2. Lane Johnson, 11-03.00, Centerville; T2. Andrew Gustad, 11-03.00, Gayville-Volin; 4. Jorgen Baer, 10-09.00, Freeman; 5. Isaac Fergen, 10-03.00, Menno; 6. Alex Schoenberner, 9-09.00, Gayville-Volin; 7. Covin Wattier, 9-03.00, Centerville; 8. Dawson Hlavac, 9-03.00, Scotland.

Girls Results

Team scores:

1. Centerville, 136.5; 2. Irene-Wakonda, 133; 3. Menno, 108; 4. Gayville-Volin, 78.5; 5. Freeman, 73; 6. Alcester-Hudson, 65; 7. Scotland, 60; 8. Freeman Academy/Marion, 43; 9. Viborg-Hurley, 37

100: 1. Carly Patrick, 13.47, Alcester-Hudson; 2. Taylor Hoxeng, 13.72, Gayville-Volin; 3. Bailey Vitek, 14.10, Scotland; 4. Alexis Gray, 14.17, Alcester-Hudson; 5. Harper Wattier, 14.41, Centerville; 6. Zoey Anderson, 14.53, Irene-Wakonda; 7. Korie Ortman, 14.64, Freeman; 8. Madison Schaeffer, 14.77, Menno

200: 1. Carly Patrick, 27.04, Alcester-Hudson; 2. Emma Marshall, 27.14, Irene-Wakonda; 3. Torie DuBois, 28.75, Irene-Wakonda; 4. Lillee Shearer, 29.06, Centerville; 5. Ayonna Schissel, 29.65, Alcester-Hudson; 6. Presley Skonhovd, 29.85, Viborg-Hurley; 7. Ashlie Hansen, 29.98, Irene-Wakonda; 8. Madison Schaeffer, 30.43, Menno

400: 1. Emma Marshall, 1:00.38, Irene-Wakonda; 2. Lillee Shearer, 1:03.06, Centerville; 3. Lillie Eide, 1:03.65, Centerville; 4. Kate Miller, 1:03.78, Freeman; 5. Vaida Ammann, 1:08.76, Freeman; 6. Molly Larson, 1:09.16, Gayville-Volin; 7. Harper Wattier, 1:09.39, Centerville; 8. Emily Mendel, 1:09.93, Freeman

800: 1. Brenna Lyngstad, 2:40.93, Irene-Wakonda; 2. Nora O'Malley, 2:41.10, Irene-Wakonda; 3. Sophie Eide, 2:44.07, Centerville; 4. Lillie Eide, 2:47.16, Centerville; 5. Zoe Schaeffer, 2:48.61, Menno; 6. Peyton McCune, 2:49.81, Freeman; 7. Ellyana Ulmer, 2:50.20, Menno; 8. Rylie Gossen, 2:50.28, Freeman

1,600: 1. Maddy Fairley, 5:35.60, Gayville-Volin; 2. Jada Koerner, 5:40.60, Freeman Academy/Marion; 3. Jolie Westrum, 5:49.26, Gayville-Volin; 4. Ellyana Ulmer, 6:03.60, Menno; 5. Tessa Eide, 6:05.19, Centerville; 6. Zoe Schaeffer, 6:07.10, Menno; 7. Payton Logan, 6:09.97, Gayville-Volin; 8. Lydia Austin, 6:11.88, Centerville

3,200: 1. Jolie Westrum, 13:07.51, Gayville-Volin; 2. Payton Logan, 14:03.29, Gayville-Volin; 3. Vivian Kirk, 14:11.79, Centerville; 4. Tessa Eide, 14:15.70, Centerville; 5. Lydia Austin, 14:17.33, Centerville; 6. Jenna Vitek, 14:45.15, Scotland; 7. Ella Kessler, 14:58.89, Viborg-Hurley; 8. Peyton Meyer, 15:13.37, Alcester-Hudson

100 hurdles: 1. Ashton Massey, 16.53, Menno; 2. Bridget Vaith, 17.14, Menno; 3. Kaelie Derby, 17.17, Menno; 4. Bailey Hansen, 18.54, Centerville; 5. Madison Orr, 18.67, Irene-Wakonda; 6. Cami Fransen, 18.77, Freeman; 7. McKenna Mork, 18.95, Irene-Wakonda; 8. Erin Uecker, 19.49, Freeman

300 hurdles: 1. Rylee Peters, 49.72, Freeman; 2. Madison Orr, 49.74, Irene-Wakonda; 3. Aliza Westrum, 52.44, Gayville-Volin; 4. Peyton Meyer, 54.42, Alcester-Hudson; 5. Cadence Hofer, 54.57, Freeman; 6. Erin Uecker, 55.76, Freeman; 7. Taylor Lindgren, 1:01.60, Centerville; 8. Ava Martz, 1:02.18, Viborg-Hurley

4x100: 1. 54.34, Irene-Wakonda (Zoey Anderson, Madison Orr, Ashlie Hansen, Torie DuBois); 2. 54.83, Scotland; 3. 55.40, Alcester-Hudson; 4. 55.61, Freeman Academy/Marion; 5. 56.06, Viborg-Hurley; 6. 56.94, Freeman; 7. 56.95, Centerville; 8. 57.49, Menno.

4x200: 1. 1:54.80, Centerville (Rylie Tieman, Lillee Shearer, Thea Gust, Lillie Eide); 2. 1:55.40, Irene-Wakonda; 3. 1:56.15, Alcester-Hudson; 4. 1:57.80, Freeman; 5. 1:58.96, Viborg-Hurley; 6. 1:59.26, Scotland; 7. 2:00.23, Freeman Academy/Marion; 8. 2:01.46, Menno.

4x400: 1. 4:22.67, Freeman Academy/Marion (Estelle Waltner, Sonora Myers, Emma McConniel, Jada Koerner); 2. 4:23.59, Irene-Wakonda; 3. 4:25.95, Centerville; 4. 4:28.67, Gayville-Volin; 5. 4:30.57, Freeman; 6. 4:32.07, Menno; 7. 4:32.16, Viborg-Hurley.

4x800: 1. 10:46.53, Irene-Wakonda (Nora O'Malley, Katie Knodel, Quinn McDonald, Brenna Lyngstad; 2. 11:01.43, Freeman Academy/Marion; 3. 11:10.56, Freeman; 4. 11:12.85, Centerville; 5. 11:19.79, Menno; 6. 12:59.59, Viborg-Hurley

Medley: 1. 4:33.87, Freeman Academy/Marion (Alivea Weber, Emma McConniel, Estelle Waltner, Jada Koerner); 2. 4:41.34, Freeman; 3. 4:41.97, Menno; 4. 4:42.75, Alcester-Hudson; 5. 4:54.15, Scotland; 6. 4:56.90, Irene-Wakonda; 7. 4:58.23, Centerville; 8. 5:36.00, Viborg-Hurley

High jump: 1. Thea Gust, 5-01.00, Centerville; 2. Emma Marshall, 4-09.00, Irene-Wakonda; T3. Haley Nelson, 4-07.00, Viborg-Hurley; T3. Olivia Hanson, 4-07.00, Viborg-Hurley; 5. Addison Buckneberg, 4-03.00, Centerville; 6. Lexie McNinch, 4-03.00, Menno

Long jump: 1. Nora O'Malley, 15-09.50, Irene-Wakonda; 2. Taylor Hoxeng, 15-02.00, Gayville-Volin; 3. Carly Patrick, 15-01.00, Alcester-Hudson; 4. Lillie Eide, 14-10.50, Centerville; 5. Rylie Tieman, 14-06.50, Centerville; 6. Ayonna Schissel, 14-05.00, Alcester-Hudson; 7. Josephine Stokes, 14-02.50, Menno; 8. Estelle Lee, 14-00.50, Viborg-Hurley

Triple jump: 1. Ashton Massey, 34-03.00, Menno; 2. Bridget Vaith, 32-08.75, Menno; 3. Emily Mendel, 31-09.00, Freeman; 4. Sophie Eide, 31-01.75, Centerville; 5. Rylie Tieman, 30-09.00, Centerville; 6. Cadence Hofer, 29-05.50, Freeman; 7. Molly Larson, 29-01.75, Gayville-Volin; 8. Jolie Westrum, 28-11.50, Gayville-Volin

Shot put: 1. Raygen Diede, 38-00.00, Menno; 2. Delanie VanDriel, 37-09.50, Scotland; 3. Mya Bendt, 34-04.00, Centerville; 4. Trinity Bietz, 33-10.00, Scotland; 5. Emma Orr, 33-08.00, Irene-Wakonda; 6. Hope Orr, 32-01.00, Viborg-Hurley; 7. Giahna Miller, 30-07.50, Viborg-Hurley; 8. Justice Mehlhaf, 30-01.00, Freeman

Discus: 1. Raygen Diede, 119-07, Menno; 2. Delanie VanDriel, 118-06, Scotland; 3. Trinity Bietz, 107-08, Scotland; 4. Kiylee Westra, 105-11, Centerville; 5. Roni Rhead, 100-06, Alcester-Hudson; 6. Alana Fergen, 99-08, Menno; 7. Andrea Miller, 95-04, Gayville-Volin; 8. Keanna Lee, 93-02, Gayville-Volin

Pole vault: 1. McKenna Mork, 8-03.00, Irene-Wakonda; 2. Olivia Binde, 7-09.00, Scotland; 3. Bailey Hansen, 7-03.00, Centerville; 3. Emily Nowak, 7-03.00, Gayville-Volin; 5. Ervin Schrock, 6-09.00, Menno; 6. Madison Schaeffer, 6-09.00, Menno; T7. Maddy Promes, 6-03.00, Gayville-Volin; T7. Shelby Oien, 6-03.00, Irene-Wakonda; T7. Macee Haase, 6-03.00, Scotland

5-19-22PlatteTrackMeet-9.jpg
Action from the Region 6B track and field meet on Thursday, May 19, 2022 in Platte.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Region 6B

Thursday at Platte

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Gregory, 147.5; 2. Platte-Geddes, 136; 3. Burke, 119; 4. Kimball/White Lake, 101; 5. Corsica-Stickney, 58; 6. Wessington Springs, 56.5; 7. Avon, 51; 8. Colome, 38; 9. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 11

100: 1. Kade Stukel, 11.40, Gregory; 2. Eli Fogel, 11.72, Gregory; 3. Jackson Bauld, 12.02, Burke; 4. Waylon Bolle, 12.09, Corsica-Stickney; 5. Lantz Bass, 12.29, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Trey Murray, 12.33, Gregory; 7. Braxton Breukelman, 12.44, Platte-Geddes; 8. Carter Wright, 12.63, Corsica-Stickney

200: 1. Kade Stukel, 23.05, Gregory; 2. Chase Varilek, 23.37, Platte-Geddes; 3. Zach Eklund, 23.89, Gregory; 4. Taron Serr, 24.31, Burke; 5. Caden Van Drongelen, 24.49, Corsica-Stickney; 6. Jackson Bauld, 25.37, Burke; 7. Lantz Bass, 25.66, Kimball/White Lake; 8. Waylon Bolle, 25.86, Corsica-Stickney

400: 1. Ben Witt, 53.35, Burke; 2. Dawson Miller, 53.41, Kimball/White Lake; 3. Chase Varilek, 55.17, Platte-Geddes; 4. Carson Klundt, 55.77, Gregory; 5. Karter Mebius, 56.61, Wessington Springs; 6. Cruz Klundt, 58.77, Gregory; 7. Jonah Musser, 1:01.64, Colome; 8. Nathan Gaikowski, 1:03.24, Wessington Springs.

800: 1. Luke Sinclair, 2:14.15, Gregory; 2. Reed Benter, 2:15.82, Burke; 3. Trey Thieman, 2:20.37, Colome; 4. Jonah Musser, 2:23.86, Colome; 5. Sam Poncelow, 2:25.27, Wessington Springs; 6. Porter Miller, 2:25.94, Kimball/White Lake; 7. Pierce Stukel, 2:25.95, Gregory; 8. Quincy Stephens, 2:26.27, Platte-Geddes

1,600: 1. Park Sinclair, 4:58.42, Kimball/White Lake; 2. Drew Ekstrum, 5:12.22, Kimball/White Lake; 3. Emmit Holzbauer, 5:20.91, Platte-Geddes; 4. Taitin Ringing Shield, 5:24.76, Colome; 5. Daniel Lieferman, 5:34.30, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Pierce Stukel, 5:37.52, Gregory; 7. John Fathke, 5:43.46, Avon; 8. Jacob Woerner, 6:02.89, Corsica-Stickney.

3,200: 1. Joseph Laprath, 11:14.42, Colome; 2. Park Sinclair, 11:28.16, Kimball/White Lake; 3. Tyler Tjeerdsma, 12:34.06, Avon; 4. John Fathke, 12:56.79, Avon; 5. Drew Ekstrum, 12:58.90, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Cade Burrus, 13:53.16, Burke; 7. Jacob Woerner, 14:12.98, Corsica-Stickney.

110 hurdles: 1. Taron Serr, 16.68, Burke; 2. Cole Feenstra, 17.34, Corsica-Stickney; 3. Shad Bosma, 17.53, Corsica-Stickney; 4. Eli Watchorn, 17.92, Avon; 5. Breven Bolander, 18.64, Burke; 6. Gabe Fite, 20.04, Platte-Geddes.

300 hurdles: 1. Shad Bosma, 43.98, Corsica-Stickney; 2. Gabe Fite, 47.08, Platte-Geddes; 3. Joseph Laprath, 47.56, Colome; 4. Jack Neely, 49.31, Wessington Springs; 5. Breven Bolander, 51.16, Burke; 6. Colton Michalik, 52.12, Kimball/White Lake; 7. Colby Flowers, 54.11, Wessington Springs.

4x100: 1. 45.10, Platte-Geddes (Joey Baas, Collin Engebretson, Trevor Rolland, Chase Varilek); 2. 45.14, Gregory; 3. 46.47, Burke; 4. 46.86, Corsica-Stickney; 5. 49.63, Avon; 6. 51.70, Kimball/White Lake; 7. 54.22, Tripp-Delmont/Armour; 8. 55.31, Wessington Springs

4x200: 1. 1:32.42, Platte-Geddes (Collin Engebretson, Skyler Hanten, Trevor Rolland, Chase Varilek); 2. 1:36.65, Corsica-Stickney; 3. 1:36.99, Burke; 4. 1:39.60, Gregory; 5. 1:40.04, Wessington Springs; 6. 1:42.42, Avon; 7. 1:43.49, Kimball/White Lake; 8. 1:48.07, Tripp-Delmont/Armour

4x400: 1. 3:51.42, Burke (Gentry Bartling, Nick Nelson, Sawyer Tietgen, Ben Witt); 2. 3:53.37, Wessington Springs; 3. 4:10.04, Avon; 4. 4:18.40, Kimball/White Lake; 5. 4:20.53, Platte-Geddes; 6. 4:31.24, Tripp-Delmont/Armour; 7. 4:34.88, Gregory

4x800: 1. 8:44.37, Burke (Reed Benter, Nick Nelson, Ben Witt, Bryce Frank); 2. 8:47.28, Wessington Springs; 3. 8:51.16, Gregory; 4. 9:02.75, Kimball/White Lake; 5. 9:15.83, Colome; 6. 9:33.90, Platte-Geddes; 7. 9:35.20, Avon; 8. 10:29.36, Tripp-Delmont/Armour.

Medley: 1. 4:03.47, Wessington Springs (Mason Schelske, Brock Krueger, Carter Grohs, AJ Neely); 2. 4:08.22, Kimball/White Lake; 3. 4:09.37, Gregory; 4. 4:11.89, Burke; 5. 4:27.55, Platte-Geddes; 6. 4:29.80, Avon; 7. 4:42.57, Tripp-Delmont/Armour

High jump: 1. Daniel Mitchell, 6-07.00, Gregory; 2. Dawson Miller, 5-11.00, Kimball/White Lake; 3. Porter Miller, 5-11.00, Kimball/White Lake; T4. Brock Krueger, 5-05.00, Wessington Springs; T4. Jordan Songer, 5-05.00, Gregory; 6. Gentry Bartling, 5-03.00, Burke; 7. Camden Dufrain, 5-01.00, Platte-Geddes

Long jump: 1. Zach Eklund, 21-11.75, Gregory; 2. Ben Witt, 19-09.00, Burke; 3. Braxton Breukelman, 19-00.00, Platte-Geddes; 4. Jhett Eklund, 18-00.00, Gregory; 5. Ryder Michalik, 17-09.00, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Hayden Sprik, 17-06.00, Platte-Geddes; 7. Cory Habben, 17-04.50, Burke; 8. Tden Myers, 16-09.00, Kimball/White Lake

Triple jump: 1. Zach Eklund, 41-08.00, Gregory; 2. Sawyer Tietgen, 37-09.00, Burke; 3. Jhett Eklund, 37-03.75, Gregory; 4. Ira Burroughs, 35-07.00, Burke; 5. Rane Kenzy, 35-01.00, Gregory; 6. Camden Dufrain, 34-10.75, Platte-Geddes; 7. Colton Michalik, 34-10.50, Kimball/White Lake; 8. Gavin Gustad, 33-00.25, Platte-Geddes

Shot put: 1. Lee Reiser, 49-09.00, Platte-Geddes; 2. Trey Murray, 40-03.50, Gregory; 3. Kley Huemiller, 39-07.00, Avon; 4. Kaden Wolter, 39-02.00, Wessington Springs; 5. Jack Ringling, 38-05.00, Platte-Geddes; 6. Gunnar Stephens, 37-07.00, Burke; 7. Jayden Kahler, 37-05.00, Kimball/White Lake; 8. Lucas Krogstad, 37-04.00, Corsica-Stickney.

Discus: 1. Jack Ringling, 157-01, Platte-Geddes; 2. Lee Reiser, 140-01, Platte-Geddes; 3. Lucas Krogstad, 127-08, Corsica-Stickney; 4. Kley Huemiller, 113-03, Avon; 5. Alshamon Gunter, 110-02, Avon; 6. Trey Murray, 107-08, Gregory; 7. Payton Westendorf, 107-00, Tripp-Delmont/Armour; 8. Jayden Kahler, 105-01, Kimball/White Lake

Pole vault: 1. Parker Bailey, 11-01.00, Platte-Geddes; 2. Camden Dufrain, 10-07.00, Platte-Geddes; 3. Bane VanZee, 9-01.00, Platte-Geddes

5-19-22PlatteTrackMeet-26.jpg
Action from the Region 6B track and field meet on Thursday, May 19, 2022 in Platte.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Girls Results

Team scores: 1. Burke, 208; 2. Kimball/White Lake, 125; 3. Platte-Geddes, 109; 4. Avon, 60; T5. Wessington Springs, 57; T5. Gregory, 57; 7. Corsica-Stickney, 53; 8. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 18; 9. Colome, 1

100: 1. Briana DeGroot, 12.88, Platte-Geddes; 2. Bridget Bartling, 13.68, Burke; 3. Braelyn Duerfeldt, 13.81, Burke; 4. Elle Johnson, 14.17, Burke; 5. Logan Mohling, 14.42, Wessington Springs; 6. Saylor Lefers, 14.45, Corsica-Stickney; 7. Raylee Fagerhaug, 14.80, Wessington Springs.

200: 1. Briana DeGroot, 27.86, Platte-Geddes; 2. Piper Hanson, 28.90, Burke; 3. Braelyn Duerfeldt, 29.23, Burke; 4. Bridget Bartling, 29.32, Burke; 5. Rylee McCord, 29.91, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Ella Small, 30.01, Avon; 7. Logan Mohling, 30.37, Wessington Springs; 8. Mykah Keller, 30.39, TDA

400: 1. Asia VanDerWerff, 1:04.18, Gregory; 2. Braylee Bordewyk, 1:05.13, Corsica-Stickney; 3. Braelyn Qualm, 1:06.91, Platte-Geddes; 4. Logan Mohling, 1:07.25, Wessington Springs; 5. Megan Reiner, 1:08.38, TDA; 6. Brylie Pistulka, 1:08.78, Burke; 7. Addison DeVries, 1:09.68, Platte-Geddes; 8. Katie Gretschmann, 1:10.01, Avon

800: 1. Emma Thomas, 2:35.25, Gregory; 2. Alyssa Grohs, 2:38.25, Wessington Springs; 3. Asia VanDerWerff, 2:39.09, Gregory; 4. Taylor Schrank, 2:39.61, Platte-Geddes; 5. Autumn Baker, 2:40.25, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Lily Baker, 2:44.27, Kimball/White Lake; 7. Kodi Timanus, 2:44.87, Gregory; 8. Kerstynn Heim, 2:55.21, Wessington Springs

1,600: 1. Emma Thomas, 5:34.31, Gregory; 2. Kailee Frank, 5:36.66, Burke; 3. Autumn Baker, 5:37.50, Kimball/White Lake; 4. Lily Baker, 5:50.97, Kimball/White Lake; 5. Alyssa Grohs, 6:10.99, Wessington Springs; 6. Brecken Bolander, 6:12.58, Burke; 7. Katie Holter, 6:35.86, Platte-Geddes; 8. Alexis Roesler, 7:01.94, Wessington Springs

3,200: 1. Kailee Frank, 13:35.05, Burke; 2. Alli McCord, 13:54.24, Kimball/White Lake; 3. Brecken Bolander, 14:07.77, Burke; 4. Autumn Baker, 14:21.08, Kimball/White Lake; 5. Lily Baker, 14:27.40, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Alexis Roesler, 15:48.11, Wessington Springs.

100 hurdles: 1. Piper Hanson, 16.61, Burke; 2. Brooklyn Bosma, 18.27, Corsica-Stickney; 3. Daytona Paris, 19.18, Burke; 4. Emmie Hausmann, 19.63, Burke; 5. Kalli Summerville, 20.12, Platte-Geddes; 6. Madison Meier, 20.17, Kimball/White Lake; 7. Taya Chelmo, 21.60, Kimball/White Lake; 8. Gracie Timmerman, 22.45, Platte-Geddes.

300 hurdles: 1. Piper Hanson, 50.84, Burke; 2. Daytona Paris, 53.63, Burke; 3. Brooklyn Bosma, 55.46, Corsica-Stickney; 4. Karsen Sondgeroth, 56.54, Platte-Geddes; 5. Emmie Hausmann, 57.08, Burke; 6. Taya Chelmo, 57.08, Kimball/White Lake; 7. Madison Meier, 57.86, Kimball/White Lake; 8. Cassidy Woerner, 1:01.01, Corsica-Stickney.

4x100: 1. 53.41, Kimball/White Lake (Kaitlyn Priebe, Ryann Grussing, Rylee McCord, Dani Deffenbaugh); 2. 53.70, Platte-Geddes; 3. 54.49, Avon; 4. 55.02, Burke; 5. 55.04, Tripp-Delmont/Armour; 6. 55.48, Corsica-Stickney; 7. 1:00.23, Gregory; 8. 1:01.78, Wessington Springs.

4x200: 1. 1:51.15, Kimball/White Lake (Kaitlyn Priebe, Christine Gaulke, Ryann Grussing, Dani Deffenbaugh); 2. 1:54.25, Corsica-Stickney; 3. 1:54.69, Burke; 4. 1:55.74, Platte-Geddes; 5. 1:56.75, Avon; 6. 1:57.57, Tripp-Delmont/Armour; 7. 2:09.06, Wessington Springs; 8. 2:09.56, Colome

4x400: 1. 4:39.75, Kimball/White Lake (Christine Gaulke, Ryann Grussing, Kaitlyn Priebe, Dani Deffenbaugh); 2. 4:47.76, Gregory; 3. 4:48.55, Burke; 4. 4:52.62, Avon; 5. 4:56.37, Platte-Geddes; 6. 5:26.07, Wessington Springs

4x800: 1. 10:38.03, Kimball/White Lake (Christine Gaulke, Josie McCord, Lily Baker, Autumn Baker); 2. 10:47.04, Wessington Springs; 3. 10:52.47, Platte-Geddes; 4. 11:48.30, Burke

Medley: 1. 4:43.27, Kimball/White Lake (Kaitlyn Priebe, Ryann Grussing, Dani Deffenbaugh, Christine Gaulke); 2. 4:43.79, Burke; 3. 4:46.60, Avon; 4. 4:55.19, Corsica-Stickney; 5. 5:16.88, Platte-Geddes; 6. 5:27.32, Wessington Springs

High jump: 1. Daytona Paris, 4-08.00, Burke; 2. Elenna Koenig, 4-06.00, Burke; 3. Gracie Dummer, 4-04.00, Burke; 4. Cami Comfert, 4-02.00, Kimball/White Lake; 5. Lexus Hillman, 4-00.00, Kimball/White Lake; 6. Tamya Mushitz, 4-00.00, Platte-Geddes

Long jump: 1. Regan Hoffman, 16-00.75, Platte-Geddes; 2. Courtney Sees, 15-10.75, Avon; 3. Faith Goehring, 15-01.75, Tripp-Delmont/Armour; 4. Piper Hanson, 14-11.75, Burke; 5. Cassidy Keiser, 14-09.00, Gregory; 6. Bridget Bartling, 14-03.75, Burke; 7. Paige Timmermans, 13-08.50, Corsica-Stickney; 8. Saylor Lefers, 13-08.00, Corsica-Stickney.

Triple jump: 1. Madison Meier, 28-01.75, Kimball/White Lake; 2. Savannah Geaghan, 27-05.75, Burke; 3. Gracie Dummer, 27-01.50, Burke.

Shot put: 1. Avery Orth, 36-00.00, Wessington Springs; 2. Lila Vanderlei, 33-09.75, Avon; 3. Paige Bull, 33-02.75, Burke; 4. Garilynn Overweg, 31-03.50, Kimball/White Lake; 5. Macy Voigt, 30-01.75, Avon; 6. Kendall Olawsky, 29-10.50, Corsica-Stickney; 7. Mya Determan, 29-05.00, Gregory; 8. Rebecca Bull, 29-01.50, Burke

Discus: 1. Paige Bull, 111-08, Burke; 2. Kaeli Wallinga, 100-11, Avon; 3. Lila Vanderlei, 95-08, Avon; 4. Kendall Olawsky, 92-07, Corsica-Stickney; 5. Rebecca Bull, 92-06, Burke; 6. Gracie Kenzy, 91-09, Gregory; 7. Morgan Schroeder, 89-03, Kimball/White Lake; 8. Ashley Tolsma, 85-08, Avon

Pole vault: 1. Kiana Shevling-Major, 7-01.00, Platte-Geddes; T2. Rylen Kramp, 6-01.00, Platte-Geddes; T2. Josie Muilenberg, 6-01.00, Platte-Geddes

5-19-22WagnerTrackMeet-16.jpg
Action from the Region 5A track and field meet on Thursday, May 19, 2022 in Wagner.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Region 5A meet

Thursday at Wagner

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 168.5; 2. Hanson, 167; 3. Ethan/Parkston, 142; 4. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 88; 5. Wagner, 69.5; 6. Bon Homme, 69; 7. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 10

100: 1. Isaac Crownover, 10.98, Bon Homme; 2. Cole Prunty, 11.00, Ethan/Parkston; 3. Riley Rothschadl, 11.23, Bon Homme; 4. Weston Kayser, 11.27, Hanson; 5. Kade Waldera, 11.66, Hanson; 6. Carter Davis, 11.95, MVP; 7. Easton Mudder, 11.98, Bon Homme; 8. Hadley Wallace, 12.04, Hanson

200: 1. Isaac Crownover, 22.84, Bon Homme; 2. Riley Rothschadl, 23.09, Bon Homme; 3. Cole Prunty, 23.13, Ethan/Parkston; 4. Toby Zephier, 24.02, Wagner; 5. Cael Ryther, 24.25, Ethan/Parkston; 6. Matt Link, 24.56, Wagner; 7. Rylan Bush, 24.99, MVP; 8. Keaton Weber, 25.26, Hanson

400: 1. Sutton Dewald, 52.94, Hanson; 2. Lincoln Klooz, 53.49, MVP; 3. Trevor Sweet, 58.16, MVP; 4. Cole Dewald, 58.43, Hanson; 5. Carter Hitchcock, 58.46, SCW; 6. Keaton Weber, 59.09, Hanson; 7. Drew Braley, 1:01.44, Ethan/Parkston; 8. Eli White, 1:02.20, SCW

800: 1. Ethan Poore, 2:16.76, Ethan/Parkston; 2. Carson Ferry, 2:18.31, Hanson; 3. Clay Olinger, 2:19.66, SCW; 4. Vincent Bechen, 2:20.10, Wagner; 5. Ryen Leamons, 2:27.76, MVP; 6. Anthony Geist, 2:30.36, Hanson; 7. Cole Dewald, 2:36.03, Hanson; 8. Brock Kotalik, 2:36.58, Bon Homme

1,600: 1. Evan Bartelt, 4:51.23, Ethan/Parkston; 2. Chris Mayer, 4:52.46, MVP; 3. David Brock, 5:07.54, Ethan/Parkston; 4. Hunter Dean, 5:19.73, Ethan/Parkston; 5. Joshua Tucker, 5:26.18, SCW; 6. Peyton Uecker, 5:31.67, SCW; 7. Anthony Geist, 5:32.50, Hanson; 8. Glen Cournoyer, 5:35.63, Wagner

3,200: 1. Jayden Digmann, 12:25.31, Ethan/Parkston; 2. Joshua Tucker, 12:29.13, SCW; 3. Ryen Leamons, 12:36.76, MVP; 4. Grady Bowar, 12:44.30, Ethan/Parkston; 5. Jon Jones, 13:25.40, MVP; 6. Sam Baruth, 14:24.93, SCW.

110 hurdles: 1. Reece Risseeuw, 15.02, MVP; 2. Reed Rus, 15.11, MVP; 3. Blaine Bohr, 16.25, MVP; 4. Jackson Jarding, 16.57, Hanson; 5. Karsten Kozak, 16.59, Bon Homme; 6. Tryce Slykhuis, 17.41, SCW; 7. Jackson Rolston, 17.87, Wagner; 8. Jaxon Koch, 18.44, Ethan/Parkston

300 hurdles: 1. Jhett Breen, 42.60, Wagner; 2. Reed Rus, 42.93, MVP; 3. Tyson Eddy, 43.54, SCW; 4. Tryce Slykhuis, 44.24, SCW; 5. Jackson Jarding, 44.94, Hanson; 6. Blaine Bohr, 45.58, MVP; 7. Reece Risseeuw, 45.98, MVP; 8. Karsten Kozak, 46.27, Bon Homme

4x100: 1. 45.56, Hanson (Weston Kayser, Sutton Dewald, Kade Waldera, Hadley Wallace); 2. 45.57, Bon Homme; 3. 47.59, Ethan/Parkston; 4. 47.71, Wagner; 5. 48.18, MVP; 6. 51.25, SCW

4x200: 1. 1:35.77, Hanson (Hadley Wallace, Riley Haynes, Kade Waldera, Sutton Dewald); 2. 1:37.53, MVP; 3. 1:38.49, Ethan/Parkston; 4. 1:47.67, Wagner; 5. 1:49.85, SCW

4x400: 1. 3:40.08, Hanson (Jackson Jarding, Sutton Dewald, Luke Haiar, Noah Price); 2. 3:42.36, MVP; 3. 3:54.91, Ethan/Parkston; 4. 3:55.98, SCW; 5. 4:10.04, Wagner

4x800: 1. 8:49.16, Wagner (Glen Cournoyer, Henry Hayward, Lael Young, Riley Roberts); 2. 8:51.33, Ethan/Parkston; 3. 9:09.95, Hanson; 4. 9:29.41, SCW; 5. 9:51.94, MVP

Medley: 1. 3:52.81, Hanson (Hadley Wallace, Kade Waldera, Noah Price, Jayce Slaba); 2. 4:01.46, SCW; 3. 4:02.29, MVP; 4. 4:02.40, Ethan/Parkston; 5. 4:06.44, Bon Homme; 6. 4:11.41, Wagner

High jump: 1. Reed Rus, 6-04.00, MVP; 2. Jeff Boschee, 6-03.00, SCW; 3. Jordan Stoltz, 6-01.00, MVP; 4. Gage Hohn, 6-01.00, Ethan/Parkston; 5. Camden Roth, 5-11.00, Wagner; 6. Noah Price, 5-09.00, Hanson; 7. Hunter Robinson, 5-09.00, Hanson; 8. Keaton Weber, 5-05.00, Hanson

Long jump: 1. James Deckert, 21-08.00, Ethan/Parkston; 2. Luke Haiar, 20-01.50, Hanson; 3. Noah Price, 19-10.50, Hanson; 4. Jackson Jarding, 19-04.00, Hanson; 5. Javian Pesicka, 19-02.50, Wagner; 6. Rizon Clark, 18-07.00, ACDC; 7. Cody Slykhuis, 18-07.00, SCW; 8. Carter Davis, 18-01.50, MVP

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Stoltz, 41-02.00, MVP; 2. James Deckert, 40-11.00, Ethan/Parkston; 3. Keaton Weber, 39-08.50, Hanson; 4. Cody Slykhuis, 39-07.75, SCW; 5. Chris Mayer, 38-07.50, MVP; 6. Rizon Clark, 38-04.25, ACDC; 7. Chapin Cooper, 37-09.75, Bon Homme; 8. Zachary VanZee, 37-02.50. Ethan/Parkston

Shot put: 1. Colton Dillon, 52-11.75, Hanson; 2. Ryan Chapman, 45-09.00, MVP; 3. Brock Tuttle, 45-01.00, Hanson; 4. Riley Haynes, 43-05.00, Hanson; 5. Damian Medicine Horn, 39-07.00, ACDC; 6. Mason Hetland, 39-06.00, MVP; 7. Toby Kneen, 39-04.00, SCW; 8. Evan Bultsma, 39-03.00, MVP

Discus: 1. Colton Dillon, 137-10, Hanson; 2. Ryan Chapman, 131-03, MVP; 3. Ethan Cheeseman, 121-05, Hanson; 4. Charlie Prien, 121-01, MVP; 5. Noah Mahoney, 118-11, Ethan/Parkston; 6. Toby Kneen, 116-11, SCW; 7. Daniel Lauffman, 115-02, MVP; 8. Braxton Knudsen, 113-10, Wagner

Pole vault: 1. Drake Gustafson, 11-09.00, Ethan/Parkston; 2. Chapin Cooper, 10-06.00, Bon Homme; 3. Ty Fink, 10-06.00, Ethan/Parkston; 4. Jhett Breen, 10-00.00, Wagner; 5. Nate Hall, 9-06.00, Bon Homme; T6. Karstyn Lhotak, 9-00.00, Wagner; T6. Zach Baker, 9-00.00, MVP; 8. Brock Kotalik, 9-00.00, Bon Homme

5-19-22WagnerTrackMeet-10.jpg
Action from the Region 5A track and field meet on Thursday, May 19, 2022 in Wagner.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Girls Results

Team scores: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 173; 2. Ethan/Parkston, 141.5; 3. Hanson, 105.5; 4. Bon Homme, 97; 5. Wagner, 83; 6. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 59; 7. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 33

100: 1. Berkeley Engelland, 12.59, MVP; 2. Lauren Ziebart, 12.73, Ethan/Parkston; 3. Olivia Bures, 13.09, Bon Homme; 4. Erin Heusinkveld, 13.15, Bon Homme; 5. Taycee Ranek, 13.24, Bon Homme; 6. Aubrey Moody, 13.64, SCW; 7. Josie Brouwer, 13.65, ACDC; 8. Jaylin Johnson, 13.84, MVP

200: 1. Berkeley Engelland, 26.08, MVP; 2. Shalayne Nagel, 27.04, Wagner; 3. Erynn Gerlach, 27.50, Ethan/Parkston; 4. Emilee Fox, 27.63, MVP; 5. Jurni Vavruska, 27.80, Bon Homme; 6. Jennalee Huff, 27.89, MVP; 7. Taycee Ranek, 28.50, Bon Homme; 8. Taryn Holm, 28.78, Hanson

400: 1. Berkeley Engelland, 57.78, MVP; 2. Marissa Storm, 1:04.03, Ethan/Parkston; 3. Alyssa Moschell, 1:04.16, Hanson; 4. Erin Dewald, 1:06.56, Hanson; 5. Roper Lhotak, 1:08.07, Bon Homme; 6. Keeara Oakley, 1:09.00, Ethan/Parkston; 7. Kenadee Kozak, 1:09.76, Bon Homme; 8. Anna DeHaan, 1:10.87, ACDC.

800: 1. Berkeley Engelland, 2:15.60, MVP; 2. Isabella Brouwer, 2:27.65, ACDC; 3. Lexi Schoenfelder, 2:36.95, ACDC; 4. Berkley Ziebart, 2:41.04, Ethan/Parkston; 5. Anna DeHaan, 2:45.36, ACDC; 6. Jessa Degen, 2:47.93, Hanson; 7. Mariah Maxwell, 2:50.91, Ethan/Parkston; 8. Avery Mueller, 3:05.75, Ethan/Parkston.

1,600: 1. Ella Pollreisz, 5:41.80, Ethan/Parkston; 2. Mya Wickersham, 6:04.89, Ethan/Parkston; 3. Anna DeHaan, 6:05.10, ACDC; 4. Jersey Kampshoff, 6:46.13, Hanson; 5. Presley Slaba, 6:56.84, Wagner; 6. Jaycee Baruth, 7:17.88, SCW; 7. Mackenzie Titze, 7:35.13, Ethan/Parkston.

3,200: 1. Abigail Engelland, 12:56.85, MVP; 2. Reese Marek, 13:41.45, Hanson; 3. Kayleigh Royston, 14:58.87, Ethan/Parkston; 4. Elyssa Bartelt, 17:04.04, Ethan/Parkston.

100 hurdles: 1. Elizabeth Woods, 16.13, Wagner; 2. Reagan Rus, 16.60, MVP; 3. Elizabeth Boschee, 16.74, SCW; 4. Tarynn Torsney, 17.77, Bon Homme; 5. Chantal Wuertzer, 17.87, Ethan/Parkston; 6. Alexis Hauge, 17.98, MVP; 7. Stacy Ruelas-Gilbert, 17.99, Bon Homme; 8. Cadee Nelson, 19.10, Wagner.

300 hurdles: 1. Josie Brouwer, 51.30, ACDC; 2. Reagan Rus, 51.88, MVP; 3. Madalynn Lorang, 53.11, MVP; 4. Elizabeth Woods, 53.40, Wagner; 5. Ava Doyle, 53.60, Hanson; 6. Taziah Hawkins, 54.18, Hanson; 7. Alexis Hauge, 55.57, MVP; 8. Jaden Sedlacek, 55.71, Bon Homme.

4x100: 1. 52.19, Bon Homme (Erin Heusinkveld, Jurni Vavruska, Olivia Bures, Taycee Ranek); 2. 52.36, Ethan/Parkston; 3. 52.93, Wagner; 4. 54.30, MVP; 5. 55.59, Hanson; 6. 57.81, ACDC

4x200: 1. 1:50.93, Ethan/Parkston (Erynn Gerlach, Morgan Maxwell, Allison Ziebart, Lauren Ziebart); 2. 1:50.95, Wagner; 3. 1:54.73, SCW; 4. 1:56.15, MVP; 5. 1:58.39, Bon Homme; 6. 1:59.03, Hanson; 7. 1:59.19, ACDC

4x400: 1. 4:27.98, Hanson (Karlie Goergen, Eliza Oltmanns, Erin Dewald, Kylie Haiar); 2. 4:28.13, ACDC; 3. 4:31.28, Ethan/Parkston; 4. 4:37.51, SCW; 5. 4:46.85, MVP; 6. 4:57.91, Bon Homme

4x800: 1. 10:23.48, Ethan/Parkston (Berkley Ziebart, Marissa Storm, Keeara Oakley, Lindsey Roth); 2. 10:45.07, MVP; 3. 11:17.14, Bon Homme

Medley: 1. 4:24.57, MVP (Tessa Pickart, Alyssa Johnson, Maria Baker, Emilee Fox); 2. 4:25.23, Ethan/Parkston; 3. 4:35.74, Hanson; 4. 4:42.04, Bon Homme; 5. 4:53.50, SCW

High jump: 1. Ashlyn Koupal, 5-04.00, Wagner; 2. Emilee Fox, 4-10.00, MVP; 3. Kya Kjeldgaard, 4-10.00, Wagner; 4. Makenzie Hetland, 4-08.00, MVP; 5. Erin Heusinkveld, 4-08.00, Bon Homme; 6. Annalyse Weber, 4-06.00, Hanson; 7. Kenadee Kozak, 4-06.00, Bon Homme; T8. Keeara Oakley, 4-04.00, Ethan/Parkston; T8. Lillian Bahmuller, 4-04.00, Hanson.

Long jump: 1. Jurni Vavruska, 16-02.50, Bon Homme; 2. Kylie Haiar, 16-02.25, Hanson; 3. Berkley Ziebart, 15-08.75, Ethan/Parkston; 4. Karlie Goergen, 15-08.25, Hanson; 5. Annalyse Weber, 15-05.00, Hanson; 6. Jenna Duffek, 14-08.50, Bon Homme; 7. Claire Johnson, 14-07.50, ACDC; 8. Marissa Storm, 14-04.00, Ethan/Parkston.

Triple jump: 1. Taziah Hawkins, 33-10.75, Hanson; 2. Annalyse Weber, 33-08.00, Hanson; 3. Tessa Pickart, 33-03.00, MVP; 4. Jazzlyn Campbell, 32-05.75, Hanson; 5. Jenna Duffek, 32-01.00, Bon Homme; 6. Brianna Gerlach, 32-00.75, MVP; 7. Berkley Ziebart, 31-11.75, Ethan/Parkston; 8. Rory Juhnke, 31-07.75, Ethan/Parkston.

Shot put: 1. Clara Fink, 38-11.00, MVP; 2. Emma Yost, 36-03.00, Wagner; 3. Cally Faulhaber, 32-01.50, MVP; 4. Halle Olson, 31-09.25, ACDC; 5. Katie Stange, 31-04.25, MVP; 6. Stacy Ruelas-Gilbert, 29-04.00, Bon Homme; 7. Trista White, 28-03.00, SCW; 8. Macy Koupal, 28-03.00, Wagner

Discus: 1. Ashlyn Tapio, 107-07, Ethan/Parkston; 2. Katie Stange, 106-06, MVP; 3. Emma Yost, 104-10, Wagner; 4. Cally Faulhaber, 95-05, MVP; 5. Trista White, 90-04, SCW; 6. Olivia Kayser, 90-03, Hanson; 7. Gabriella Olson, 82-06, ACDC; 8. Paige Endorf, 81-07, Hanson.

Pole vault: 1. Alcista Dion, 9-01.00, Wagner; 2. Peyton Hellmann, 8-02.00, Bon Homme; 3. Isabel Leischner, 6-06.00, Ethan/Parkston; 4. Aida Mikkonen, 6-00.00, Ethan/Parkston

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELDPREP SPORTS
Traxler is the assistant editor and sports editor for the Mitchell Republic. He's worked for the newspaper since 2014 and has covered a wide variety of topics. He can be reached at mtraxler@mitchellrepublic.com.
What to read next
Petrick’s ace on hole No. 8 on Friday was the first of his career
Post 18 earned back-to-back wins on the road against Yankton Friday night at Riverside Park.
National races help bring Scotland area race track into the spotlight
A recap of amateur baseball around the Mitchell area on Thursday night.