ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Results from the DWU Tiger Youth Wrestling Invitational on Sunday

About 180 wrestlers gathered at the Dakota Wesleyan University wrestling program’s Tiger Youth Wrestling Invitational on Sunday, Dec. 11.

General wrestling
We are part of The Trust Project.

MITCHELL — About 180 wrestlers gathered at the Dakota Wesleyan University wrestling program’s Tiger Youth Wrestling Invitational on Sunday, Dec. 11 in the Corrigan Fieldhouse at the DWU/Avera Sports and Wellness Complex.

Below is a list of placewinners:

Super Pee Wee

39-43: 1. Aiden Cuka, Yankton; 2. Oliver Lorensen, Mitchell; 3. Logan Ogle, MVPCS; 4. Taz Sotelo, Yankton
43-47: 1. Gus Kindle, Yankton; 2. McCoy Heinrich, American Outlaws; 3. Jax Degen, Hanson; 4. Brody Cuka, Yankton; 5. Oakley Paulson, Canton
55-58: 1. Porter Radel, Mitchell; 2. Phoenix McGeough, Mitchell; 3. Duke Haines, Tea Titans
59-64: 1. Dane Welch, Huron; 2. Jayce Gukeisen, Mitchell; 3. Zachary Zylstra, Clear Lake Area

Pee Wee

40-42: 1. Landon Kuipers, Clear Lake Area; 2. Corbin Sheeley, Sioux Valley
46-51: 1. Sakura Bainter, MCM; 2. Charlie Fortin, Tea; 3. Vance Prickett, Mitchell; 4. Corbyn Westall, Brookings; 5. Peyton Patch, Canton
49-54: 1. Brooks Berg, Parkston; 2. Maverick Murphy, Clear Lake Area; 3. Brooks Giblin, Mitchell; 4. Kutter Armstrong, Huron; 5. Oliver McMartin, Canton
51-55: 1. Maddox Bainter, MCM; 2. Kaejrick Clark, Mitchell; 3. Kade Harris, Yankton; 4. Jackson Larsen, Canton; 5. Landen Daugherty, Unattached
55-57: 1. Mack Kindle, Yankton; 2. Jackson Patch, Canton; 3. Ryder Harris, Mitchell; 4. Creedance Becker, MCM; 5. Karson Middletent, Chamberlain
56-59: 1. Jack Hilleson, Tea Titans; 2. Eddie Sylva, RC Cobblers; 3. Oliver Umlauf, Dakota Boyz Wrestling Club; 4. Casen Gunkel, American Outlaws Wrestling; 5. Andrew Christiansen, Parker
59-62: 1. Jasper Gackle, Canton; 2. Braxten Giedd, Legends of Gold; 3. Sullivan Skiles, Canton; 4. Tucker Hastings, American Outlaws; 5. Noah Fowler, Pierre
61-63: 1. Kollin Heiskell, Canton; 2. Brock Hysell, Yankton; 3. Beckett Hoyer, Tea Titans; 4. Cade Vander Broek, Legends of Gold; 5. Westyn Auch, Mitchell
66-67: 1. Dominick Swenson, Yankton; 2. Hayden Kracht, Bon Homme; 3. Brydon Voeltz, West Central; 4. Hayzen Davis, Pierre; 5. Brayden Pribyl, MVPCS
67-72: 1. Nathaniel Halbur, Tea; 2. Trisen Osterberg, Madison; 3. Teegyn Erickson, Hanson; 4. Malachi Baldwin, Mitchell; 5. Brock Welch, Huron
72-76: 1. Evrhett Zilla, Mitchell; 2. Lane McGaugh, Huron; 3. Ridley Zajic, Chamberlain; 4. Ruger Jennings, Mitchell
78-83: 1. Maddox Evans, Brandon Valley; 2. Beckhem Greenwell, American Outlaws; 3. Phillip Michael, Harrisburg

Novice

54-57: 1. Oliver Umlauf, Dakota Boyz Wrestling Club; 2. Parker Gosmire, White Lake; 3. Maddox Bainter, MCM
61-65: 1. Benton McCreary, Douglas; 2. Zander Braun, Kimball; 3. Thorin Cantrell, Scotland; 4. Noah Bowling, MCM; 5. Trey Landmark, Clear Lake Area
66-71: 1. Hayden Berg, Parkston; 2. Oliver Hysell, Yankton; 3. Ella Coomes, American Outlaws; 4. Hudson Baker, MVPCS; 5. Kaleb Byrd, Mitchell
67-73: 1. Paxton Harris, Mitchell; 2. Ryder Haggan, Yankton; 3. Dawson Ingalls, SF Jefferson; 4. Sawyer Erickson, Hanson; 5. William Seay, Mitchell
74-79: 1. TJ Fortin, Tea; 2. Kooper Styles, White Lake; 3. Tyson Auch, Mitchell; 4. Beou Bryson, Canton; 5. William Fowler, Unattached
102-105: 1. Graeson Gunkel, MVPCS; 2. Hayden Heerde, West Central; 3. Cruze Degen, Hanson
122-123: 1. Cash Tuttle, Hanson; 2. Jesse Swartwout, Tri-Valley
147-155: 1. Harrison Vandover, Hanson; 2. Axel Steele, Chamberlain

ADVERTISEMENT

Junior

68-83: 1. Bentlee Aragon, Parkston; 2. Jarrik Jones, Unattached; 3. Elliot Alby, Brandon Valley; 4. Reihgan Lynde, Yankton
81-87: 1. Kasen Armstrong, Huron; 2. Aaron Halbur, Tea; 3. Riley Haggan, Yankton; 4. Harlee Huber, Brookings
99-116: 1. Caleb Christiansen, Parker; 2. Zane Portillo, Yankton; 3. Dalton Cooper, Tea; 4. Carter Radel, Mitchell
128-206: 1. Jermiah Lucio, Yankton; 2. Forrest Baldwin, Mitchell

Senior

65-100: 1. Zachary Pederson, Colman; 2. Jaxon Voeltz-Huber, Brookings

Girls Super Pee Wee/Pee Wee

40-46: 1. Ruby Murphy, Clear Lake Area; 2. Sofia Alarcon, Mitchell; 3. Willow Kuipers, Clear Lake Area
48-57: 1. Taylor Hysell, Yankton; 2. Teagan Geidel, MVPCS; 3. Isabella Alarcon, Mitchell

Girls Novice/Junior

59-67: 1. Ella Coomes, American Outlaws Wrestling; 2. Everly Himanga, Beresford
70-79: 1. Harper Kracht, Bon Homme; 2. Ella Haines, Tea
66-85: 1. Darrellyn Eagle Bull, Tatanka Tuff; 2. Zara Himanga, Beresford

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSWRESTLING
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Friday, Feb. 3.
The Mitchell girls basketball offense erupted for 22 second-quarter points in a road win over Sturgis on Friday.
Two of Mitchell’s three victories came from seniors in their final home matches.
Members Only
Mitchell wrestles in its home regular-season finale on Friday night.