ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

RESULTS: 2022 Howard Wood Dakota Relays

Event-by-event results from the 97th annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays from May 6-7, 2022

2022DakotaRelays-78.jpg
Medal winners stand on the podium following the girls' 800-meter special event at the 97th annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays on Friday, May 6, 2022, at Howard Wood Field, in Sioux Falls. Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Berkeley Engelland (above No. 2) took runner-up to Bismarck Century's (N.D.) Erin Palmer in the race.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic
We are part of The Trust Project.

SIOUX FALLS — After two days chock-full of athletic displays from the top track and field competitors in the Upper Midwest, the 97th running of the Howard Wood Dakota Relays came to a close Saturday evening.

Among the more than 3,000 registered athletes competing across a full slate of events, several Mitchell area talents earned their places on the podium.

Here are the abbreviated results from the two-day meet, featuring the winner and each Mitchell High School and area high school athlete with a podium (top-eight) finish across all events and relays. Additionally, the top finisher from MHS, as well as an area Class A and Class B program, are included for each event (where applicable).

Track

Girls 100-meters
1. Cece Deebom (Fargo Davies, N.D.), 11.90 seconds; 21. Melanie Calmus (Howard), 12.85 (prelims); 44. Keyana Kelley (Mitchell), 13.19 (prelims); 46. Lauren Ziebart (Ethan/Parkston), 13.21 (prelims).

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls 100-meter hurdles
1. Cece Deebom (Fargo Davies, N.D.), 14.47 seconds; T12. Piper Hanson (Burke) 15.92 (prelims); 32. Elizabeth Woods (Wagner), 16.76 (prelims).

Boys 100-meters
1. Jaden Guthmiller (Spearfish), 10.45 seconds; T36. Kade Stukel (Gregory), 11.40 (prelims); 38. Weston Kayser (Hanson), 11.40 (prelims).

Boys 110-meter hurdles
1. Carter Elde (Grand Forks Central, N.D.), 14.77 seconds; 4. Aaron Monk (Winner), 15.09; 5. Reece Risseeuw (Mount Vernon/Plankinton), 15.33; 41. Taron Serr (Burke), 16.57 (prelims).

Boys 200-meters (Special event)
1. Blake Boyster (Custer), 22.57 seconds; 2. Jaden Guthmiller (Spearfish), 22.62; 3. Julian Watson (Brandon Valley), 22.73; 4. Dawson Hawkinson (Bismarck, N.D.), 22.74; 5. Jovi Wolf (Chester Area), 22.76; 6. Quentin Lewis (Dickinson, N.D.), 22.76; 7. Tim Bishop (Harrisburg) 22.92; 8. Ben Stratman (Harrisburg), 23.33.

2022DakotaRelays-95.jpg
Medal winners stand on the podium following the boys' 200-meter special event at the 97th annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays on Friday, May 6, 2022, at Howard Wood Field, in Sioux Falls. Custer's Blake Boyster (atop the podium) edged Spearfish's Jaden Guthmiller by five one-hundredths of a second for the title.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Girls 300-meter hurdles
1. Kate Laqua (Fargo Davies, N.D.), 46.53 seconds; 10. Brandy Pulse (McCook Central/Montrose), 49.12; 15. Piper Hanson (Burke), 49.70; 53. Sidney Malde (Mitchell), 54.05.

Boys 300-meter hurdles
1. Jeremiah Donahoe (Brandon Valley), 39.72 seconds; 17. Reed Rus (Mount Vernon/Plankinton), 43.13; 30. Cole Feenstra (Corsica-Stickney), 44.07; 33. Bryce Palmer (Mitchell), 44.22.

Girls 400-meters
1. Erin Palmer (Bismarck Century, N.D.), 57.00 seconds; 2. Berkeley Engelland (Mount Vernon/Plankinton), 57.24; 14. Lizzie Tyler (Mitchell), 1:01.98; 26. Melanie Calmus (Howard), 1:03.08.

Boys 400-meters
1. Blake Boyster (Custer), 50.25 seconds; 11. Isaac Crownover (Bon Homme), 52.09; 23. Carter Moller (Mitchell), 52.66.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls 800-meters (Special event)
1. Erin Palmer (Bismarck Century, N.D.), 2 minutes, 11.45 seconds; 2. Berkeley Engelland (Mount Vernon/Plankinton), 2:11.75; 3. Libby Castelli (O’Gorman), 2:13.40; 4. Alea Hardie (O’Gorman), 2:16.41; 5. Grace Drietz (Canby/Minneota, Minn.), 2:16.94; 6. Madison Brouwer (Sibley-Ocheyedan, Iowa), 2:17.15; 7. Sydnee Serck (Yankton), 2:17.74; 8. Reese Luze (Colman-Egan), 2:18.11.

2022DakotaRelays-76.jpg
Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Berkeley Engelland (right) chases Bismarck Century's (N.D.) Erin Palmer during the girls' 800-meter special event at the 97th annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays on May 6, 2022, at Howard Wood Field, in Sioux Falls.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Girls 1600-meters
1. Alea Hardie (O’Gorman), 4 minutes, 53.60 seconds; 23. Kailee Frank (Burke), 5:30.38; 27. Kinsey Evans (Chamberlain), 5:31.30.

Boys 1600-meters
1. Simeon Birnbaum (Rapid City Stevens), 4 minutes, 27.56 seconds; 32. Dom Santiago (Chamberlain), 4:43.64.

Girls 3200-meters
1. Ali Bainbridge (Sioux Falls Lincoln), 10 minutes, 38.29 seconds; 20. Kailee Frank (Burke), 11:42.87; 24. Kinsey Evans (Chamberlain), 11:47.55.

Boys 3200-meters
1. Simeon Birnbaum (Rapid City Stevens), 8 minutes, 55.22 seconds; 27. Dom Santiago (Chamberlain), 10:00.52; 34. Josiah Schroeder (Canistota), 10:06.13.

Relays

Girls 4x100-meters
Class B
1. Hills-Beaver Creek (Minn.), 52.53 seconds; 4. Howard, 53.57; T9. Freeman, 54.86; 16. Corsica-Stickney, 56.01; 17. Freeman Academy/Marion, 56.10; 18. Kimball/White Lake, 56.89; 20. Avon, 57.85.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 51.10 seconds; 7. Winner, 52.88; 15. Bon Homme, 53.76.

Class AA
1. Fargo Davies (N.D.), 49.13 seconds; 13. Mitchell, 52.15.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys 4x100-meters
Class B
1. Chester Area, 44.46 seconds; 4. Gregory, 45.53; 5. Platte-Geddes, 45.79; 19. Howard, 48.33; 20. Freeman, 49.04; 21. Bridgewater-Emery, 49.65; 22. Freeman Academy/Marion, 50.54.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 44.45 seconds; 8. Hanson, 45.66; 10. Bon Homme, 45.72; 14. McCook Central/Montrose, 45.88; 18. Winner, 46.38.

Class AA
1. Bismarck Legacy (N.D.), 43.02 seconds.

Girls 4x200-meters
Class B
1. Colman-Egan, 1 minute, 50.63 seconds; 3. Platte-Geddes, 1:52.34; 4. Kimball/White Lake, 1:53.05; 10. Burke, 1:54.34; 12. Avon, 1:54.40; 16. Freeman Academy/Marion, 1:55.93; 19. Corsica-Stickney, 1:56.35; 20. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 1:56.43.

Class A
1. Parker, 1 minute, 46.37 seconds; 8. Winner, 1:50.97; 10. Bon Homme, 1:52.15; 12. Wagner, 1:52.66.

Class AA
1. Fargo Davies (N.D.), 1 minute, 42.13 seconds; 10. Mitchell, 1:48.85.

Boys 4x200-meters
Class B
1. Chester Area, 1 minute, 31.56 seconds; 4. Platte-Geddes, 1:34.60; 10. Burke, 1:37.16; 14. Freeman Academy/Marion, 1:38.46; 15. Corsica-Stickney, 1:38.84; 19. Freeman, 1:40.49; 21. Bridgewater-Emery, 1:42.58.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 1 minute, 30.57 seconds; 7. Bon Homme, 1:34.70; 10. Hanson, 1:35.08; 22. Ethan/Parkston, 1:38.70.

Class AA
1. Bismarck Legacy (N.D.), 1 minute, 29.41 seconds; 17. Mitchell, 1:35.38.

Girls 4x400-meters
Class B
1. Potter County, 4 minutes, 17.31 seconds; 4. Kimball/White Lake, 4:24.89; 11. Freeman, 4:32.18; 12. Gregory, 4:32.96; 15. Corsica-Stickney, 4:36.57; 16. Burke, 4:37.07; 18. Freeman Academy/Marion, 4:39.50; 23. Menno, 4:43.99; 24. Avon, 4:45.59.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 4 minutes, 10.49 seconds; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 4:12.18; 6. Winner, 4:21.96; 9. Hanson, 4:22.95.

Class AA
1. Brandon Valley, 4 minutes, 6.40 seconds; 8. Mitchell, 4:16.03.

Boys 4x400-meters
Class B
1. Chester Area, 3 minutes, 41.82 seconds; 5. Burke, 3:46.02; 6. Gregory, 3:46.15; 7. Menno, 3:46.17; 8. Freeman Academy/Marion, 3:47.03; 14. Wessington Springs, 3:48.78; 18. Kimball/White Lake, 3:50.48.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 3 minutes, 32.54 seconds; 8. Winner, 3:40.90; 12. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 3:42.15; 13. Hanson, 3:42.62.

Class AA
1. Brandon Valley, 3 minutes, 28.71 seconds.

Mixed 4x400-meter coed
1. Sioux Falls Jefferson, 3 minutes, 45.34 seconds; 7. Mitchell, 3:50.62; 19. Wessington Springs, 4:07.97.

Girls 4x800-meters
Class B
1. Chester Area, 9 minutes, 57.59 seconds; 11. Gregory, 10:39.82; 13. Menno, 10:48.18; 17. Kimball/White Lake, 10:57.91; 18. Freeman, 11:01.42; 19. Wessington Springs, 11:04.66.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 9 minutes, 30.07 seconds; 7. Chamberlain, 10:10.74; 11. Ethan/Parkston, 10:17.37; 14. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 10:29.29; 20. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 10:37.76; 21. Hanson, 10:38.11; 27. Bon Homme, 11:16.65.

Class AA
1. Brandon Valley, 9 minutes, 31.38 seconds.

Boys 4x800-meters
Class B
1. Freeman Academy/Marion, 8 minutes, 33.06 seconds; 7. Kimball/White Lake, 8:52.35; 8. Wessington Springs, 8:52.83; 9. Gregory, 8:54.47; 10. Menno, 8:54.75; 21. Avon, 9:21.73.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 8 minutes, 10.13 seconds; 13. Wagner, 8:47.29; 17. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 9:00.41; 19. Chamberlain, 9:06.09; 24. Ethan/Parkston, 9:20.90.

2022DakotaRelays-40.jpg
Chamberlain's Dom Santiago (left) takes a baton handoff from 4x800-meter relay teammate Sam Byers (right) during the Class A relay heat at the 97th annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays on May 6, 2022, at Howard Wood Field, in Sioux Falls.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Class AA
1. Fargo Davies (N.D.), 8 minutes, 7.99 seconds;

Girls 1600-meter sprint medley
Class B
1. Chester Area, 4 minutes, 27.21 seconds; 2. Freeman Academy/Marion, 4:32.04; 4. Burke, 4:40.16; 9. Kimball/White Lake, 4:43.06; 11. Gregory, 4:43.41; 13. Menno, 4:46.78; 15. Freeman, 4:49.70; 16. Avon, 4:51.51.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 4 minutes, 13.38 seconds; 9. Ethan/Parkston, 4:33.52; 14. Winner, 4:35.96.

Class AA
1. Brandon Valley, 4 minutes, 15.33 seconds; 13. Mitchell, 4:35.13.

Boys 1600-meter sprint medley
Class B
1. Tri-State (S.D.-N.D.-Minn.), 3 minutes, 47.03 seconds; 2. Freeman Academy/Marion, 3:48.17; 3. Gregory, 3:50.17; 8. Burke, 3:53.22; 10. Menno, 3:57.92; 11 Kimball/White Lake, 3:58.73.

Class A
1. Sioux Falls Christian, 3 minutes, 33.72 seconds; 4. Winner, 3:43.13.

Class AA
1. Sioux Falls Jefferson, 3 minutes, 33.52 seconds.

Field

Girls shot put
1. Gracelyn Leiseth (Hamlin), 48 feet, 11 inches; 14. Raygen Diede (Menno), 37-2 3/4; 18. Clara Fink (Mount Vernon/Plankinton), 36-7.

Boys shot put
1. Tony Nelson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Minn.), 59 feet, 7 1/4 inches; 12. Lucas Mentele (Bridgewater-Emery), 49-4 1/4; T29. Colton Dillon (Hanson), 45-8 1/2.

Girls discus
1. Kellyn Kortemeyer (Custer), 150 feet, 11 inches; 4. Raygen Diede (Menno), 130-1; 9. Aubyn Schmidt (McCook Central/Montrose), 120-4.

Boys discus
1. Jason Maciejczak (Douglas), 175 feet, 8 inches; 4. Lucas Mentele (Bridgewater-Emery), 162-8; 16. Colton Dillon (Hanson), 139-7.

Girls javelin
Brynn Nelson (Rapid City Stevens), 126 feet, 11 inches; 32. Taylor Haring (Mitchell), 88-11 3/4.

Boys javelin
1. Logan Arason (Red River, N.D.), 173 feet, 3 inches.

Girls high jump
1. Jayaunna Stroh (Brandon Valley), 5 feet, 7 inches; T4. Skyler Volmer (Lyman), 5-3; T6. Ashlyn Koupal (Wagner), 5-3.

Boys high jump
1. Brayden Delahoyde (Spearfish), 6 feet, 6 inches; T5. Daniel Mitchell (Gregory), 6-2; Carter Moller (Mitchell), 6-2; 10. Jordan Stoltz (Mount Vernon/Plankinton), 6-2.

Girls pole vault
Bethany Dybdahl (Brandon Valley), 10 feet, 9 inches.

Boys pole vault
1. Owen Spartz (Watertown), 15 feet, 3 inches; 17. Owen Eitemiller (Menno) 12-6.

Girls long jump
1. Jazmin Barry (Dickinson, N.D.), 18 feet, 4 1/2 inches; 17. Skyler Volmer (Lyman), 15-6.

2022DakotaRelays-59.jpg
Lyman's Skyler Volmer leaps into the long jump pit during the 97th annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays on May 6, 2022, at Howard Wood Field, in Sioux Falls.
Adam Thury / Mitchell Republic

Boys long lump
1. Aiden Giffin (Belle Fourche), 22 feet, 7 3/4 inches; 18. James Deckert (Ethan/Parkston), 19-10 1/4; 26. Treyson Schulz (Mitchell) 19-6; 36. Ben Witt (Burke), 18-5 1/4.

Girls triple jump
1. Matayah Yellow Mule (Rapid City Central), 37 feet, 5 1/4 inches; 10. Tessa Pickart (Mount Vernon/Plankinton), 34-7; 21. Skyler Volmer (Lyman), 33-3 3/4; 32. Emily Moody (Mitchell), 32-0.

Boys triple jump
1. Bennett Schwenn (Milbank), 45 feet, 5 inches; 4. Joseph Haddon (Mitchell), 43-1 1/4; 10. Paul Kaffar (McCook Central/Montrose), 41-1 1/2; 36. Sawyer Tietgen (Burke), 38-7.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Members Only
Sizing up the GPAC playoff picture with four games to go in the season
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.