ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Pairings set for Class A, Class B girls basketball region tournaments

First round games begin Monday, Feb. 21.

QUICKHITTER (1).JPG
We are part of The Trust Project.

MITCHELL — The pairings for the South Dakota High School Activities Association Class A and Class B girls basketball region tournaments have been released.

First-round matchups begin Monday, while SoDak 16 competitors will be determined on Thursday. A few of Monday’s start times have been moved up due to the impending winter storm moving into the region.

The SoDak 16 state-qualifying round is scheduled for March 3. All times listed are Central.

Region 3A
Quarterfinals – Feb. 22
Garretson 52, Madison 21
Sioux Falls Christian 71, Baltic 40
Tri-Valley 55, McCook Central/Montrose 52
West Central 69, Dell Rapids 16

Semifinals – Feb. 24 at Harrisburg — Winners to SoDak 16
No. 4 Tri-Valley (12-9) vs. No. 1 West Central (19-2), 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Garretson (18-3) vs. No. 2 Sioux Falls Christian (18-3), 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Region 5A
Quarterfinals – Feb. 22
Hanson 68, Sanborn/Central Woonsocket 39
Mount Vernon/Plankinton 57, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 48
Parkston 45, Bon Homme 42 (OT)
Semifinals – Feb. 24 at high seed — Winners to SoDak 16
No. 4 Hanson (17-4) at No. 1 Wagner (19-1), 7 p.m.
No. 3 Mount Vernon/Plankinton (16-5) at No. 2 Parkston (16-5), 7 p.m.

Region 6A
Quarterfinals – Feb. 24 (ppd. from Feb. 24)
No. 8 McLaughlin (3-16) at No. 1 Crow Creek (15-5), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Chamberlain (9-11) at No. 4 Dupree (12-8), 5:30 p.m.
No. 7 Stanley County (3-17) at No. 2 Winner (12-8), 6 p.m.
No. 6 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (6-14) at No. 3 Mobridge-Pollock (12-8), 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Feb. 26 at high seed — Winners to SoDak 16
No. 8 McLaughlin/No. 1 Crow Creek winner vs. No. 5 Chamberlain/No. 4 Dupree winner, TBD.
No. 7 Stanley County/No. 2 Winner winner vs. No. 6 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/No. 3 Mobridge-Pollock winner, TBD.

Region 4B
First round — Feb. 21
Canistota 56, Mitchell Christian 45

Quarterfinals — Feb. 22
Bridgewater-Emery 59, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 47
Colman-Egan 59, Canistota 25
Ethan 69, Chester Area 39
Howard 60, Dell Rapids St. Mary 46

Semifinals – Feb. 24 at Madison H.S. — Winners to SoDak 16
No. 4 Howard (15-6) vs. No. 1 Colman-Egan (15-6), 6 p.m.
No. 3 Bridgewater-Emery (13-8) vs. No. 2 Ethan (15-6), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5B
First round — Feb. 21
Menno 32, Freeman Academy/Marion 30

Quarterfinals — Feb. 22
At Centerville
Centerville 35, Menno 23
Freeman 39, Scotland 32
At Viborg
Irene-Wakonda 53, Alcester-Hudson 30
Viborg-Hurley 56, Gayville-Volin 39

ADVERTISEMENT

Semifinals – Feb. 24 at Scotland — Winners to SoDak 16
No. 4 Freeman (10-10) vs. No. 1 Centerville (19-2), 6 p.m.
No. 3 Irene-Wakonda (14-7) vs. No. 2 Viborg-Hurley (17-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6B
First round — Feb. 21
Kimball/White Lake 41, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 28
Burke 54, Colome 23

Quarterfinals — Feb. 22
Corsica-Stickney 66, Kimball/White Lake 28
Avon 72, Marty 29

Quarterfinals — Feb. 24 (ppd. from Feb. 22)
No. 7 Burke (7-14) vs. No. 2 Platte-Geddes (11-9), 7 p.m., in Platte.
No. 5 Wessington Springs (8-12) at No. 4 Gregory (9-11), 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Feb. 26 at the Corn Palace — Winners to SoDak 16
Gregory/Wessington Springs winner vs. No. 1 Corsica-Stickney (18-3), 4 p.m.
No. 3 Avon (12-9) vs. Platte-Geddes/Burke winner, 6 p.m.

Region 7B
First round — Feb. 21
Lyman def. Oelrichs, by forfeit.
New Underwood 62, Crazy Horse 17

Quarterfinals — Feb. 22
Kadoka Area 51, Edgemont 39
Jones County 58, Philip 44
Wall 58, Lyman 45
White River 60, New Underwood 31

Semifinals – Feb. 24 at high seed — Winners to SoDak 16
No. 4 Kadoka Area (16-5) at No. 1 Wall (19-2), 7 p.m.
No. 3 Jones County (16-5) at No. 2 White River (16-3), 7 p.m.

What to read next
It wasn't perfect but the Mitchell High School wrestling team won't argue with the end result of its dual contest on Friday night.
The 2022-23 basketball season tipped off for a pair of area teams on Friday night.
Members Only
Senior Adisyn Indahl is the 2022 Mitchell Republic volleyball player of the year after helping lead the Burke Cougars to a 32-6 record and a fourth-place finish in Class B.
The Mitchell Kernels boys and girls basketball teams will have a Meet the Kernels intrasquad scrimmage on Saturday evening at the Corn Palace.