ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area basketball roundup for Jan. 24: Ashlyn Koupal paces Wagner girls in defeat of MVP

Prep basketball action from around the state for Tuesday, Jan. 24.

basketball.jpg
Basketball
Mitchell Republic file photo
We are part of The Trust Project.

PLANKINTON, S.D. — An efficient, high-volume scoring effort from freshman Ashlyn Koupal helped Class A No. 4 Wagner to a 74-55 road win at Region 5A foe Mount Vernon/Plankinton on Tuesday night in Plankinton.

Koupal led all scorers with 36 points on a 14 of 17 (82.4%) shooting effort that included a 6 of 6 mark from 3-point range to go alongside seven rebounds, two assists, two blocks and two steals. Emma Yost recorded a double-double with 16 points, 12 rebounds, seven assists and two blocks. Overall, the Red Raiders had 25 assists on 29 made field goals.

MVP was led by 15 points, four rebounds, two assists and two steals by Emilee Fox and 14 points, four rebounds, six assists and three steals by Reagan Rus. Kyia Schmidt added 10 points and eight rebounds.

Wagner (11-1) is away at Scotland on Thursday, Jan. 26, ahead of a clash with Class B No. 1 Viborg-Hurley at Saturday’s Sacred Hoops Classic in Sioux Falls, while MVP (6-5) visits Winner on Friday, Jan. 27.

Monday’s leaders

Boys basketball

  • Zach Baker tossed in 20 points and Reed Rus came up just shy of a quadruple-double 16 points, 15 rebounds, 11 assists and nine steals as Mount Vernon/Plankinton earned a 76-40 win over Wagner.
  • Behind Dawson Hoffman’s 27 points and seven rebounds and a 16-point, 12-rebound double-double from Tanner Dyk, Platte-Geddes slipped by Parkston, 64-61 in overtime. For the Trojans, Will Jodozi (14 points and 11 rebounds) and James Deckert (13 points and 10 rebounds) each notched double-doubles.
  • Jeff Boschee paced Sanborn Central/Woonsocket with 22 points, six rebounds and four assists in the Blackhawks’ 55-49 win over Hanson.
  • Tage Ortman scored 21 points and Brandon Kjetland added 12 as both grabbed seven rebounds in Canistota’s 60-45 win over Chester Area.
  • Isaac Wunder and Jaden Groeneweg combined to put up 40 points and 10 rebounds as Tripp-Delmont/Armour defeated Centerville, 55-33.
  • Joseph Laprath netted 26 points with four rebounds and six steals as Colome ran away from Bennett County, 65-24.
  • Madison’s Aiden Jensen led the Bulldogs with 21 points and nine rebounds in a 76-40 win over Chamberlain. For the Cubs, Dakota Munger and Kenyon McCloskey combined to score 29 points in the loss.
  • Faith’s Jackson Schauer had 28 points, three rebounds and three assists as the Longhorns topped Potter County, 66-48. In the loss, the Battlers got 25 points and 11 rebounds from Alex Tanner.

Girls basketball

  • Abby Aslesen notched 16 points, nine rebounds and four assists, while Kate Connor tacked on 14 points and seven rebounds for Howard in a 51-16 win over Bridgewater-Emery.
  • Halle Olson (22 points, nine rebounds and 10 blocks) and Allison Muckey (13 points, nine rebounds and seven assists) each threatened triple-doubles, as Josie Brouwer and Mahpiya Irving combined to add 30 points, leading Andes Central/Dakota Christian to a 70-67 road win at Wessington Springs. In the loss, Avery Orth recorded 22 points and 14 rebounds, Kirstie Munsen had 18 points, six rebounds and eight assists and Carissa Scheel scored 17 points.
  • Courtney Sees put up 27 points, nine rebounds and four assists and McKenna Kocmich chipped in 15 points, three assists and four steals as Avon defeated Burke, 65-58. For the Cougars, Elly Witt had 21 points and two steals in the loss.
  • As Wolsey-Wessington cruised to a 73-14 win over Sunshine Bible Academy, Mya Boomsma had 21 points, eight rebounds, four assists and two steals, while Leah Williams added 17 points — going over 1,000 for her career — six rebounds, seven assists and five steals.

Statewide scores

Boys basketball

Aberdeen Central 84, Pierre 82 (2OT)

ADVERTISEMENT

Aberdeen Christian 70, Herreid/Selby Area 45

Belle Fourche 54, Lemmon 47

Beresford 58, Irene-Wakonda 40

Bridgewater-Emery 63, Freeman Academy/Marion 42

Canistota 60, Chester Area 45

Canton 70, Tri-Valley 42

Castlewood 81, Colman-Egan 29

Colome 65, Bennett County 24

ADVERTISEMENT

Dell Rapids 81, Elkton-Lake Benton 36

Dell Rapids St. Mary 71, Deubrook Area 57

Douglas 71, Red Cloud 59

Faith 66, Potter County 48

Flandreau 42, Garretson 41

Florence/Henry 63, Arlington 18

Hamlin 71, Aberdeen Roncalli 38

Hot Springs 70, Wall 45

ADVERTISEMENT

James Valley Christian 62, Highmore-Harrold 42

Kadoka Area 55, Timber Lake 54

Kimball/White Lake 49, Bon Homme 41

Lennox 73, Brookings 69

Leola/Frederick Area 64, Britton-Hecla 28

Lyman 59, Jones County 52

Madison 76, Chamberlain 40

McCook Central/Montrose 71, Baltic 61

Menno 51, Gayville-Volin 49

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 76, Wagner 40

Northwestern 75, Faulkton Area 60

Platte-Geddes 64, Parkston 61 (OT)

Rapid City Christian 81, Custer 67

Redfield 65, Hitchcock-Tulare 42

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 55, Hanson 49

Sargent County (N.D.) 72, Tiospa Zina 51

Scotland 47, Alcester-Hudson 46

Sioux Falls Christian 56, Tea Area 51

Sioux Falls Jefferson 59, Brandon Valley 58

Sioux Falls Lincoln 60, Yankton 54

St. Thomas More 55, Spearfish 42

Stanley County 58, Sully Buttes 50

Sturgis 52, Hill City 45

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 55, Centerville 33

Watertown 67, Huron 52

Waverly-South Shore 51, Webster Area 43

Wessington Springs 56, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 17

West Central 59, Parker 29

Winner 52, Todd County 49

Wolsey-Wessington 54, Sunshine Bible Academy 22

Girls basketball

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 70, Wessington Springs 67

Avon 65, Burke 58

Beresford 50, Irene-Wakonda 41

Bon Homme 56, Kimball/White Lake 46

Castlewood 36, Colman-Egan 24

Centerville 52, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 22

Elkton-Lake Benton 55, Dell Rapids 39

Florence/Henry 61, Arlington 54

Great Plains Lutheran 43, Wilmot 34

Gregory 71, Stanley County 49

Hamlin 64, Aberdeen Roncalli 20

Hanson 57, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 44

Harrisburg 40, Mitchell 29

Hill City 41, Sturgis Brown 39

Hitchcock-Tulare 42, Redfield 39

Howard 51, Bridgewater-Emery 16

Lennox 63, Brookings 44

Leola/Frederick Area 41, Britton-Hecla 35

Menno 55, Gayville-Volin 50

Northwestern 54, Faulkton Area 45

O'Gorman 71, Tea Area 30

Parkston 48, Platte-Geddes 40

Pierre 63, Aberdeen Central 54

Rapid City Christian 56, Custer 51

Red Cloud 66, Douglas 20

Richardton-Taylor (N.D.) 63, McIntosh 10

Scotland 45, Alcester-Hudson 41

Sioux Falls Washington 42, Sioux Falls Lincoln 39

Sioux Valley 73, De Smet 48

Sisseton 70, Deuel 33

Spearfish 48, St. Thomas More 45

Tri-Valley 53, Canton 47

Wagner 74, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 55

Warner 49, Langford Area 30

Watertown 36, Huron 34

West Central 61, Parker 36

Winner 38, Chamberlain 28

Wolsey-Wessington 73, Sunshine Bible Academy 14

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Golden Eagles earn sixth win of the season
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Feb. 2.
Tasos Kamateros scored 23 points to lead USD, bouncing back from a 50-point loss to Oral Roberts
New coach Jimmy Rogers with one spot left to fill on staff