ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area basketball roundup for Jan. 17: C-S's Avery Broughton scores 2,000th point, ACDC triumphs for win

Prep basketball action from around the state for Tuesday, Jan. 17.

basketball.jpg
Basketball
Republic file photo
We are part of The Trust Project.

CORSICA, S.D. — Three players scored in double figures for Andes Central/Dakota Christian as the Thunder took down Corsica-Stickney 68-47 in girls basketball action Tuesday.

Allison Muckey led the Thunder with 17 points, while Josie Brouwer added 16 and Gabbi Olson tacked on 12. Mucky also had nine rebounds, while Halle Olson chipped in nine points, 11 rebounds and three steals in the win. ACDC shot 52% (26-for-50) from the field as a team and went 11-for-13 from the free-throw line.

Avery Broughton racked up a game-high 18 points for the Jaguars in the loss, scoring her 2,000th career point in the process.

ACDC (6-1) is back in action Thursday, Jan. 19, on the road against Avon, while C-S (4-7) travels to Ethan on Thursday for its next game.

Tuesday’s leaders

Boys basketball

  • As Mount Vernon/Plankinton defeated Redfield by 17 points, MVP hosted five double-digits scorers, including Reed Rus with 25 points and Mason Hetland with 15 points. Jerron Haider put up 20 points for Redfield as well.
  • Aiden Lieber’s 27 points, nine rebounds and four steals led Mitchell Christian to a 55-40 victory over Sioux Falls Lutheran. 
  • Lower Brule’s Brian LaRoche dropped 57 points, knocking down 12 3-pointers in a 114-46 win over Cheyenne-Eagle Butte.
  • Porter Ihnen dropped 25 points on 73% shooting from the field, part of Lennox’s 68% (40-for-58) effort as a team in a 92-44 win over Chamberlain.
  • Viborg-Hurley’s Nick Hanson put up 22 points, eight rebounds and three blocks in a 69-28 victory against Avon.
  • Aiden Barfuss put up 20 points, powered by a 5-for-5 3-point shooting night, with three rebounds, five assists and five steals, while Blake Volmer added 14 points, six rebounds, six assists and three steals in Winner’s 63-36 win over Lyman.
  • Despite 36 points and 10 rebounds from Reed Benter, Burke fell to Platte-Geddes, 74-45. Joey Foxley (15), Tanner Dyk (14) and Parker Bailey (10) all put up double-digit points for the Black Panthers.

Girls basketball

  • As Wagner took down O’Neill (Neb.) 75-27, Emma Yost led the team with 22 points and 12 rebounds while Ashlyn Koupal put up 23 points and 10 rebounds. Yost and Koupal shot 70% and 73% from the field, respectively.
  • Ryann Nielsen’s 20 points and 13 rebounds was enough to push Kimball/White Lake past Bridgewater-Emery, 46-43. Oakley Weber topped B-E in scoring with 26 points.
  • Maurina Street’s 22-point, 13-rebound game led Milbank to a five-point home victory over Waubay/Summit.
  • Despite a 55-43 loss to Centerville, Kate Miller scored 26 points and seven rebounds for Freeman. Thea Gust had a team-high of 16 points for the Tornadoes, while Bailey Hansen dominated the boards, grabbing 12 rebounds.
  • Carli Kuyper’s 17 points and 10 rebounds as well as Ryan Hanssen’s 15 points helped Lennox to a comfortable 59-27 victory over Parker.
  • Sioux Valley’s Landree Wilson had 24 points in a high scoring, 19-point victory over Chester Area. In the loss, Emery Larson and Jacy Wolf scored 21 points each for Chester Area.
  • Lyman cruised past White River 67-24 as Makaylee Scott scored 36 points, knocking down 16 of her 27 shots. Scott added eight rebounds and Annie Brakke dropped eight assists.
  • Vermillion’s Brooke Jensen helped the Class A No. 2 Tanagers stay among the unbeaten ranks, dropping in 19 points in a 47-46 win over Elk Point-Jefferson.
  • Denae Mach recorded 26 points, eight rebounds, two assists, two steals and one block to pace Class B No. 1 Viborg-Hurley in a 58-29 win over Avon.
  • Wolsey-Wessington’s Mallory Miller put up 22 points and 10 rebounds as the Warbirds took down Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 58-43, in the 281 Conference Tournament semifinals.
  • A 19-point, 10-rebound, five-steal performance from Aubree Kranz was enough to get McCook Central/Montrose over the line as the Fighting Cougars beat Baltic, 60-49. Daynica Witzel had 20 points and four steals for Batlic

Statewide scores

Boys basketball

Aberdeen Christian 77, Faulkton Area 38

ADVERTISEMENT

Aberdeen Roncalli 42, Tiospa Zina 36

Bowman County (N.D.) 76, Harding County 63

Canistota 45, Freeman Academy/Marion 32

Centerville 55, Freeman 39

Corsica-Stickney 60, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 37

Dell Rapids St. Mary 73, Castlewood 70 (2OT)

Deuel 56, Flandreau 43

Ellendale (N.D.) 56, Leola/Frederick Area 41

ADVERTISEMENT

Elk Point-Jefferson 60, Vermillion 49

Estelline/Hendricks 61, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 27

Ethan 70, Menno 27

Hamlin 57, De Smet 55

Hemingford (Neb.) 70, Edgemont 21

Herreid/Selby Area 61, Potter County 58

Hill City 50, Belle Fourche 44

Howard 58, Hanson 47

ADVERTISEMENT

Huron 64, Brookings 51

Ipswich 59, North Central 21

Jones County 44, Colome 41

Lennox 92, Chamberlain 44

Lower Brule 114, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 46

Miller 63, Crow Creek 54

Mitchell 64, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 44

Mitchell Christian 55, Sioux Falls Lutheran 40

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 77, Redfield 58

Northwestern 56, Warner 37

O’Neill (Neb.) 84, Wagner 46

Platte-Geddes 74, Burke 45

Rapid City Stevens 50, Sturgis 31

Scotland 57, Irene-Wakonda 55 (OT)

Sioux Falls Jefferson 60, Yankton 48

Sioux Valley 85, Chester Area 40

St. Thomas More 72, Lead-Deadwood 33

Sully Buttes 69, Timber Lake 48

Tea Area 45, Watertown 44

Tri-Valley 53, Deubrook Area 46

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 62, Bon Homme 46

Viborg-Hurley 59, Avon 28

Waubay/Summit 53, Milbank 46

Waverly-South Shore 43, Great Plains Lutheran 42

Winner 63, Lyman 36

281 Conference Tournament
Semifinals

Wolsey-Wessington 55, Hitchcock-Tulare 36

James Valley Christian 65, Highmore-Harrold 61

Consolation

Iroquois/Lake Preston 41, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 36

Wessington Springs 66, Sunshine Bible Academy 18

Girls basketball

Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Tiospa Zina 34

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 68, Corsica-Stickney 47

Arlington 56, Colman-Egan 44

Belle Fourche 49, Hill City 26

Burke 49, Platte-Geddes 39

Canistota 35, Freeman Academy/Marion 30

Centerville 55, Freeman 43

Custer 82, Wall 77 (OT)

Dell Rapids St. Mary 52, Castlewood 50 (OT)

Ethan 72, Menno 17

Faulkton Area 54, Aberdeen Christian 22

Flandreau 61, Deuel 22

Florence/Henry 58, Webster Area 16

Great Plains Lutheran 49, Waverly-South Shore 12

Gregory 54, Chamberlain 53

Harrisburg 40, Sioux Falls Washington 39

Howard 58, Hanson 55

Huron 50, Brookings 40

Jones County 51, Colome 17

Kadoka Area 53, Newell 48

Kimball/White Lake 46, Bridgewater-Emery 43

Lennox 59, Parker 27

Leola/Frederick Area 36, Ellendale (N.D.) 30

Lyman 67, White River 24

McCook Central/Montrose 60, Baltic 49

Milbank 46, Waubay/Summit 41

Mitchell 54, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 37

Miller 48, Crow Creek 34

Mott-Regent (N.D.) 54, Bison 20

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 50, Redfield 35

Philip 56, New Underwood 51

Pierre 61, Douglas 19

Rapid City Stevens 69, Sturgis 26

Scotland 43, Irene-Wakonda 27

Sioux Falls Christian 57, Garretson 50

Sioux Falls Jefferson 65, Yankton 45

Sioux Valley 84, Chester Area 65

St. Thomas More 49, Lead-Deadwood 2

Tri-State (N.D.) 70, Wilmot 39

Tri-Valley 54, Deubrook Area 40

Vermillion 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 46

Viborg-Hurley 58, Avon 29

Wagner 75, O’Neill (Neb.) 27

Watertown 55, Tea Area 36

West Central 58, Dell Rapids 27

281 Conference Tournament
Semifinals

Wolsey-Wessington 58, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 43

Wessington Springs 47, James Valley Christian 37

Consolation

Hitchcock-Tulare 50, Sunshine Bible Academy 20

Iroquois/Lake Preston 51, Highmore-Harrold 46

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "Mitchell Republic." Often, the "Mitchell Republic" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Saturday, Jan. 28.
SDSU men blow 22-point lead in loss at Western Illinois