ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Parkston takes fourth at Floyd Farrand Invitational

SIOUX FALLS--The Parkston Trojans wrapped up the second day of the Floyd Farrand Invitational by finishing fourth in the 18-team event on Tuesday in Sioux Falls.

SIOUX FALLS-The Parkston Trojans wrapped up the second day of the Floyd Farrand Invitational by finishing fourth in the 18-team event on Tuesday in Sioux Falls.

The Trojans accumulated 135.5 points as a team, as Sturgis won the event with a score of 221.

Logan Mahoney (120-pound weight class) and Austin Ripp (170) each won individual titles for Parkston.

For the Trojans, Kyler Holzbauer finished fourth in the 145 weight class, and Blake Bietz (152) and Lucas Bietz (160) each finished second in their respective division.

Wagner finished tied for 10th as a team with a score of 89, while Howard took 16th with 26 team points.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cole Soulek, of Wagner, took fourth in the 170 weight class, while Howard's Evan Kizer earned a fourth-place finish in the 195 division.

Floyd Farrand Invitational

Tuesday at Sioux Falls Lincoln

Final rounds

Team Scores

1. Sturgis 221; 2. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 204, 3. Brandon Valley 144.5, 4. Parkston 135.5, 5. Watertown 129.5, 6. Canton 113, 7. Vermillion 110.5, 8. Brookings 108, 9. Lennox 89.5.

T10. Sioux Falls Washington 89, T10. Wagner 89, 12. Milbank 58, 13. Harrisburg 51, 14. Garretson 47.15. Sioux Falls Lincoln 30.0, 16. Howard 26, 17. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 25, 18. Tea Area 19

Individual results

ADVERTISEMENT

106 Results

1st Place: Jacob Wood (Sturgis) 21-1, Fr. over Lucus Anglin (VERM) 11-2, 8th. (Dec 10-6). 3rd Place: Nielsen Chaise (BV) 12-2, So. over Robert Coyle III (WAT) 13-5, So. (Dec 8-5).

5th Place: Eli Kadoun (SFR) 12-8, 8th. over Jason Nixon (BRK) 10-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0). 7th Place: Lance Soukup (WAG) 14-11, 8th. over Eli Fischer (MIL) 7-9, 8th. (MD 14-2).

113 Results

1st Place: Aydan Mack (WAT) 15-2, Jr. over Creighton Klinkhammer (BV) 12-2, So. (Dec 2-0). 3rd Place: Ryne Whisler (VERM) 10-6, Fr. over Tristin Permann (Sturgis) 8-10, So. (Dec 7-2).5th Place: Jaetin DeCou (LNX) 15-3, Fr. over Preston Nedved (WAG) 6-8, 8th. (Fall 0:38). 7th Place: Alex Stoneall (SFW) 8-6, So. over Tyler Krause (MIL) 5-8, Jr. (Fall 4:31).

120 Results

1st Place: Logan Mahoney (P) 9-3, Jr. over Wesley Weischedel (LNX) 17-1, Jr. (Fall 1:29). 3rd Place: Chayce Schleuter (GAR) 12-4, So. over Jacob Husby (VERM) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5). 5th Place:Chris Nash (Sturgis) 14-8, Jr. over Ben Soukup (WAG) 15-5, Jr. (For.). 7th Place: Josh Vortherms (SFR) 10-8, Sr. over Jacob Hanssen (HAR) 12-7, So. (Dec 4-2).

126 Results

ADVERTISEMENT

1st Place: Brandon Carroll (SFR) 12-1, Sr. over Jacob Puppe (BRK) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0). 3rd Place: Trey Hage (VERM) 13-2, So. over Taylor Dalen (HAR) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 10-4). 5th Place: Tyson Stoebner (LNX) 16-4, Fr. over Dawson Kremlacek (BV) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1). 7th Place: Jeremiah Palmer (Sturgis) 11-6, Jr. over Brady Schleuter (GAR) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 2:37).

132 Results

1st Place: Bailey Brengle (Sturgis) 17-2, So. over Kobe Kortan (SFR) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 3:54).3rd Place: Shaeden Scheidt (CAN) 12-4, 8th. over Michael Kumlien (HAR) 14-9, So. (Dec 9-5). 5th Place: Brady Bollinger (WAT) 12-7, Jr. over Jared Fitzgerald (GAR) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 4:52).7th Place: Colton Frei (WAG) 13-9, So. over Alec Bien (MIL) 7-8, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

138 Results

1st Place: Carter Lohr (SFR) 15-2, So. over Tanner Brengle (Sturgis) 15-2, Sr. (Inj. 2:00). 3rd Place: Kyle Tulowetzke (WAT) 15-4, Jr. over Cole Halouska (LNX) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 4-0). 5th Place: Stas Sutera (CAN) 12-4, Jr. over Isaac Fischer (MIL) 5-10, So. (MD 10-2). 7th Place: Zach Witte (OG) 5-10, So. over Tyler Small (BV) 9-7, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

145 Results

1st Place: John Lemer (CAN) 13-1, Sr. over Jackson Pletten (BV) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 5:25). 3rd Place: Dan Armstrong (SFR) 12-4, Sr. over Kyler Holzbauer (P) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2). 5th Place: Jake Anderson (MIL) 12-8, Jr. over Nick Eli (LNX) 11-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1). 7th Place: Dommonick Pechous (WAT) 10-4, So. over Jack Konechne (GAR) 6-6, So. (Fall 3:59).

152 Results

1st Place: Hunter O`Connor (SFW) 17-1, Sr. over Blake Bietz (P) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2). 3rd Place: Winston Brown (Sturgis) 18-5, Jr. over Tate Coon (BRK) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0). 5th Place: Tanner Fridrich (TEA) 13-3, Sr. over Chase Small (BV) 9-10, Jr. (MD 15-2). 7th Place: Dillon Bollinger (WAT) 11-8, Jr. over Cole Dockter (MIL) 6-10, So. (Dec 4-1).

160 Results

1st Place: Kyle Yasgar (SFR) 15-1, Sr. over Lucas Bietz (P) 11-3, Fr. (Fall 4:35).

3rd Place: Jacob Schoon (BRK) 13-2, Fr. over Carter Kratz (VERM) 12-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1). 5th Place: Jacob Sailer (Sturgis) 11-8, So. over Kyle Seibel (CAN) 12-8, Jr. (Dec 8-2). 7th Place: Aidyn Feldhaus (HOW) 11-7, So. over Nathan Tuttle (WAT) 6-11, So. (Dec 4-2).

170 Results

1st Place: Austin Ripp (P) 13-3, Sr. over Joey Otta (SFR) 10-6, Fr. (Fall 1:34). 3rd Place: Jacob Wagner (SFW) 7-1, Jr. over Cole Soulek (WAG) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2). 5th Place: Austin Hanson (WAT) 12-8, Jr. over Colton Laubach (CAN) 9-7, Sr. (For.). 7th Place: Ethan Kanable (HAR) 7-12, Jr. over Brett Culver (VERM) 7-7, So. (Fall 4:08).

182 Results

1st Place: Devin Stork (CAN) 11-4, Jr. over Jake Vinson (Sturgis) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place: Lincoln Ode (BV) 13-2, Sr. over Cole Eidem (BRK) 10-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

5th Place: Noah Westergaard (VERM) 7-8, Sr. over Chris Loutsch (MIL) 5-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3). 7th Place: Brock Wulf (SFW) 11-5, So. over Slayton Neugebauer (P) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 3:49).

195 Results

1st Place: Payson Dirk (Sturgis) 16-2, Sr. over Corey Fichter (SFL) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2). 3rd Place: Carter Carstens (SFR) 11-5, Jr. over Evan Kizer (HOW) 13-3, So. (Fall 5:19). 5th Place: Keaton Wagner (GAR) 10-5, So. over Malik Paulson (SFW) 5-4, Fr. (Dec 5-3). 7th Place: Hunter Shamatt (BV) 7-9, Jr. over Hunter Christopherson (VERM) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:55).

220 Results

1st Place: Andrew Sorensen (BV) 14-0, Sr. over Joel Carpenter (Sturgis) 17-3, So. (Dec 6-3). 3rd Place: Alex Capell (SFR) 4-1, Sr. over Payton Smith (CAN) 7-5, So. (Dec 4-1). 5th Place: Jace Johnson (WAG) 14-8, So. over Sam Metivier (LNX) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5). 7th Place: Adam Heap (OG) 9-6, Jr. over Brody Surrell (VERM) 8-6, So. (Fall 1:58).

285 Results

1st Place: Dane Stahl (WAT) 14-2, So. over Truman Ashes (WAG) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5). 3rd Place: Eddie Miller (BRK) 4-1, Jr. over Alex Lorenzini (SFW) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 2:47). 5th Place: Tucker Bigge (P) 10-9, So. over Andrew Josko (SFR) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 4:54). 7th Place: Tanner Kettwig (MIL) 7-7, So. over Austin Pulse (BV) 6-5, Sr. (Fall 2:52).

What To Read Next
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.