ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Parkston rolls to pre-region title

The Parkston High School girls golf team cruised to a team victory at the pre-region tournament ahead of the Region 3A tournament at Lakeview Golf Course Tuesday in Mitchell.

Parkston's Jayden Bormann watches her shot at Hole No. 9 at Lakeview Golf Course on Tuesday during the pre-Region 3A tournament in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Parkston's Jayden Bormann watches her shot at Hole No. 9 at Lakeview Golf Course on Tuesday during the pre-Region 3A tournament in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)

The Parkston High School girls golf team cruised to a team victory at the pre-region tournament ahead of the Region 3A tournament at Lakeview Golf Course Tuesday in Mitchell.

Bolstered by the top-four individual finishers, the Trojans posted a team score of 323. Winner was second, shooting 411 and Mobridge-Pollock was third with 435 strokes.

The Trojans' Sydney Bormann shot a 2-under-70 to win the individual medalist honors. Bormann was even on the front nine before firing a 34 on the back nine for the win. Teammate Sydney Weber was second, shooting 76. Jayden Bormann shot an 85 for third-place and Jadee Mattheis shot a 92 for fourth place.

Ronae Klein, of Winner, was fifth, shooting a 92, Liz Jankauskas shot a 93 to finish sixth and Addy Root was 11th to help Winner finish in second place.

Wagner's Caitlyn Stimpson shot a round of 109, finishing 10th and was the top finisher for the Red Raiders.

ADVERTISEMENT

The region tournament will be held at Lakeview on May 31, starting at 10 a.m.

Girls Pre-Region 3A Tournament

Tuesday at Lakeview GC (par 72)

Team scores: 1. Parkston 323, 2. Winner 411, 3. Mobridge-Pollock 435, 4. Chamberlain 481, 5. Redfield/Doland 503, 6. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 544.

Individual scores (top 20): 1. Sydney Bormann, P, 70; 2. Sydney Weber, P, 76; 3. Jayden Bormann, P, 85; 4. Jadee Mattheis, P, 92; 5. Ronae Klein, WIN, 92; 6. Liz Jankauskas, WIN, 93; 7. Calli Weisbeck, M-P, 98; 8. Tylee Neugebauer, P, 100; 9. Chloe Jungwirth, M-P, 107; 10. Caitlyn Stimpson, WAG, 109; 11. Addy Root, WIN, 111; 12. Lily Miner, M-P, 113; 13. Alyssa Reis, C, 113; 14. Sam Marts, WIN, 115; 15. Dani Norden, P, 116; 16. Taysa Hutmacher, C, 116; 17. Jadin Monsen, M-P, 117; 18. Sarah Rozell, R-D, 119; 19. Kesha Arthurs, R-D, 121; 20. Brett Story, C, 122.

What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Members Only
Sizing up the GPAC playoff picture with four games to go in the season
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.