ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Mitchell boys take second at DWU Invite

In its first meet of the season, the Mitchell High School boys track and field team placed second at the Dakota Wesleyan University Invitational indoor meet on Tuesday at the Corrigan Fieldhouse at the DWU/Avera Sports and Wellness Complex.

In its first meet of the season, the Mitchell High School boys track and field team placed second at the Dakota Wesleyan University Invitational indoor meet on Tuesday at the Corrigan Fieldhouse at the DWU/Avera Sports and Wellness Complex.

Mitchell finished with 60 team points, falling just short of James Valley Christian, which won the meet with 62 points. On the girls side, Yankton won with 104 points, while Mount Vernon/Plankinton placed second with 61 points, Chamberlain finished third with 57 points and Mitchell took sixth with 36 points.

"It came down to the last two events, but it was great to see the kids competing for a team title," MHS head coach Joe Shepardson said. "That's not something that happens all the time."
Individually, Courtney Miller won the boys 200-meter dash with a time of 24.78 seconds, while Kiel Nelson and Sutton Carpenter finished first and second, respectively, in the pole vault with jumps of 13 feet. Cole Sievert won the high jump with a leap of 5-06.

"It was nice to see Cole have some success," Shepardson said. "Some of kids competed in midseason form and it's nice to see the kids are farther ahead than we thought."

In the 400, Jarod Uher placed fifth (56.44) and Jacob Jarding took sixth (57.94). In girls events, Kyla Crago won the 200 (28.06) and Carly Haring won the high jump (5-4).

ADVERTISEMENT

Shepardson said some of the Kernel girls were competing in events for the first time and he was pleased with how everyone performed.

Mitchell will compete at the indoor Eastern South Dakota Conference meet on Thursday in Brookings and Shepardson said the plan is to bring the full team and compete in as many events as possible.

"We'll go all out on Thursday, put kids in max events and see how we fair," Shepardson said.

Area athletes claim titles

Corsica-Stickney's Bryce Plamp won the 60 (7.58), McCook Central/Montrose's Paul Lauck took first in the 400 (54.98) and Chamberlain's Nash Hutmacher won the shot (53-06). The Jaguar relay team of Landon DeBoer, Brady Tolsma, Caysen Eider and Plamp placed first in the 4x400 (3:43.78).

For girls, MVP's Camie Walz won the 60 (8.32), while Chamberlain's Ella Byers won the 1,600 (5.22.14), Allison Hough won the 3,200 (13:08.65) and Mandy Handel won the shot put (34-09). MCM's Jocelyn Krouse won the long jump (6-5.75) and triple jump (33-06).

Dakota Wesleyan University Invitational

Tuesday at DWU/Avera Sports and Wellness Complex

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys team scores: 1. James Valley Christian 62, 2. Mitchell, 60; 3. Yankton, 57; 4. Beresford, 54; 5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 45; 6. Corsica-Stickney, 38; 7. Chamberlain, 37; 8. Canton, 33; 9. Wagner, 27; 10. Arlington, 16; 11. McCook Central/Montrose, 15; 12. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 14; 13. Kimball/White Lake, 7.

Boys events (top six)

60-meter dash: 1. Bryce Plamp, CS, 7.58; 2. Weston Tobin, MVP, 7.61; 3. Hunter Antrobus, Y, 7.63; 4. Malcolm Janis, W, 7.69; 5. Ryan Wager, JVC, 7.70; 6. Gavin Holland, A, 7.73.

200: 1. Courtney Miller, Mitchell, 24.78; 2. Miles Rolle, Mitchell, 25.21; 3. Sam Edwards, Mitchell, 25.64; 4. Gavin Holland, A, 25.9; 5. Max Donovan, Chamberlain, 25.93; 6. Kezery LeBeau, KWL, 26.0;

400: 1. Paul Lauck, MCM, 54.98; 2. Brandon Andrews, B, 55.16; 3. Austin Frick, Y, 55.82; 4. Jarod Uher, Mitchell, 56.44; 5. Jacob Jarding, Mitchell, 57.94; 6. Isaac Dietzenbach, Canton, 58.11.

800: 1. Matthew Toso, Canton, 2:08.05; 2. Kyle Glanzer, MVP, 2:08.07; 3. Colton Schweigert, JVC, 2:13.54; 4. Matthew Hoffman, B, 2:17.87; 5. Logan Bush, MVP, 2:21.45; 6. Jake Limmer, B, 2:22.28.

1600: 1. Alec Atwood, B, 4:46.17; 2. Cody Szarmach, Canton, 5:04.01; 3. Braden Held, JVC, 5:07.31; 4. Justin Cap, Y, 5:08.67; 5. Dallas Davis, B, 5:10.27; 6. Trevor Rafferty, Y, 5:13.49.

3200: 1. Tim Merchen, Y, 11:05.97; 2. Cody Szarmach, Canton, 11:21.13; 3. Bradyn Lhotak, W, 11:47.48; 4. Ryker Erstad, A, 12:08.93; 5. Layne Lewis, MVP, 12:10.96; 6. Jared Cutler, Y, 12:15.02.

ADVERTISEMENT

4x200: 1. James Valley Christian, 1:39.85; 2. MVP, 1:40.01; 3. CS, 1:40.34; 4. Yankton, 1:41.65; 5. Chamberlain, 1:41.67; 6. Beresford, 1:44.40.

4x400: 1. Corsica-Stickney, 3:43.78; 2. MVP, 3:44.50; 3. JVC, 3:45.91; 4. Beresford, 3:51.83; 5. MCM, 3:58.99; 6. Wagner, 3:53.34.

4x800: 1. James Valley Christian, 8:16.59; 2. MVP, 8:17.68; 3. Corsica-Stickney, 8:24.39; 4. Beresford, 9:11.18; 5. Chamberlain, 9:13.26; 6. MCM, 9:23.02.

High jump: 1. Cole Sievert, Mitchell, 5-06; 2. Paxon Fleming, SFR, 5-04; 3. Will Parry, A, 5-04; 4. Cayden Peterson, Y, J5-04; 5. K.J. St. Pierre, W, J5-04; 6. Patrick Niyonshuti, SFR, J5-04.

Long jump: 1. Darrian Hood, JVC, 21-02.0; 2. Malcolm Janis, W, 19-08.75; 3. Carson Powers, Chamberlain, 19-03.5; 4. Hunter Borah, B, 18-02.0; 5. Presley Johnson, SFR, 18-01.0; 6. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 18-00.25;

Triple jump: 1. Darrian Hood, JVC, 41-07.0; 2. Josh Galvin-Hofer, Y, 39-04.25; 3. Joe Beyke, Canton, 38-04.0; 4. Jack Antonson, B, 38-03.75; 5. Cayden Peterson, Y, 35-01.25; 6. Jordan Massie, MVP, 35-00.75.

Shot put: 1. Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 53-06; 2. Caleb Carnes, B, 50-02.5; 3. Justin Becker, KWL, 41-11.0; 4. Jacob Joachim, CS, 41-07.0; 5. Cordel Menning, CS, 40-07.5; 6. Joe Eichacker, MCM, 40-05.0;

Pole vault: 1. Kiel Nelson, Mitchell, 13-00; 2. Sutton Carpenter, Mitchell, 13-00; 3. Jaden Peters, W, 12-06; 4. Nathan Moon, SFR, 12-00; 5. Sam Jones, Mitchell, 11-06; 6. Oakley Palmer, Y, 10-00.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Yankton, 104; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 61; 3. Chamberlain, 57; 4. Beresford, 51; 5. Kimball/White Lake, 48; 6. Mitchell, 36; 7. Canton, 29; 8. McCook Central/Montrose, 28; 9. Wagner, 23; 10. James Valley Christian, 10; 11. Corsica-Stickney, 8; 12. Arlington, 2; 13. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 1.

60-meter dash: 1. Camie Walz, MVP, 8.32; 2. Alanna Hood, JVC, 8.50; 3. Cora Schurman, Y, 8.53; 4. Kennedy Leiferman, KWL, 8.60; 5. Makenzie Sorensen, Chamberlain, 8.62; 6. Savannah Risseeuw, MVP, 8.63.

200: 1. Kyla Crago, Mitchell, 28.06; 2. Kennedy Leiferman, KWL, 28.86; 3. Josie Jensen, Y, 29.13; 4. Caitlin Ostbye, M, 29.14; 5. Nykki Husman, 29.50; 6. Abby Dethlefsen, C-S, 29.66.

400: 1. Anna Atwood, B, 1:03.30; 2. Dacey Rihanek, MVP, 1:03.78; 3. Jacy Pulse, MCM, 1:03.87; 4. Josie Jensen, Y, 1:05.54; 5. Harley Miles, MCM, 1:05.80; 6. Tanley Goebel, A, 1:07.00.

800: 1. Madisyn Bietz, Y, 2:34.09; 2. Hallie Schmidt, MVP, 2:47.12; 3. Lorna Gregerson, MVP, 2:49.63; 4. Abby Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 2:50.09; 5. Tessa Pickart, MVP, 2:52.51; 6. Courtney Shumaker, JVC, 2:52.60.

1600: 1. Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 5:22.14; 2. Cait Savey, B, 5:26.03; 3. Maddy McClure, Y, 5:29.23; 4. Ellie Overweg, KWL, 5:58.00; 5. Lauren Eidsness, Y, 6:04.25; 6. Tayler Factor, Mitchell, 6:14.00.

3200: 1. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 13:08.65; 2. Sidney McCord, KWL, 13:18.02; 3. Alcista Dion, W, 13:18.80; 4. Maria Baker, MVP, 13:23.04; Peyton DeLange, C-S, 14:03.30; 6. Morgan Clites, C-S, 14:20.50.

4x200: 1. Yankton, 1:53.29; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 1:54.92; 3. Canton, 1:59.06; 4. Beresford, 1:59.42; 5. Corsica-Stickney, 2:01.30; 6. Arlington, 2:01.31.

4x400: 1. Yankton, 4:21.70; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 4:22.06; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 4:33.38; 4. Canton, 4:36.74; 5. McCook Central/Montrose, 4:38.87; 6. Corsica-Stickney, 4:39.09.

4x800: 1. Yankton, 10:19.89; 2. Kimball/White Lake, 10:45.36; 3. Wagner, 10:45.91; 4. Beresford, 10:52.06; 5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 10:53.10; 6. Chamberlain, 10:58.59.

High jump: 1. Carly Haring, Mitchell, 5-4; 2. Jessica Niles, B, 4-10; 3. Aubrey Twedt, B, 4-10; 4. Madison Wuebben, Y, 4-8; 4. Amy Uher, Mitchell, 4-8; 6. Taliyah Hayes, SFR, 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 16-5.75; 2. Sage Pulse, KWL, 15-8; 3. Avany Long, Chamberlain, 15-2.25; 4. Paige Gullikson, Y, 15-0.50; 5. Jessica Niles, B, 15-0; 6. Nykki Husman, Y, 14-8.50.

Triple jump: 1. Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 33-06; 2. Nissa Vetos, Canton, 32-02; 3. Madison Wuebben, Y, 30-08; 4. Jayd Chmela, Chamberlain, 30-06.25; 5. Nykki Husman, Y, 29-06; 6. Aubrey Twedt, B, 28-11.25.

Shot put: 1. Mandy Handel, Chamberlain, 34-09.5; 2. Aurora Papstein, Y, 34-06.5; 3. Randa VandenHoek, KWL, 34-01.5; 4. Katlyn Briggs, MVP, 33-09; 5. Aubrey Boden, B, 32-09; 6. Janae Patterson, W, 32-07.5.

Pole vault: 1. Britney Krcil, W, 8-06; 2. McKenzie Norton, Mitchell, 8-06; 3. Miranda Schulte, Y, 8-06.

Related Topics: KERNELSTRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
The Red Raiders erased a 35-26 halftime deficit by opening the second half on a 17-4 run.
Members Only
DWU girls defeat Northwestern, 55-41 & DWU boys fall to Northwestern, 65-62.
“The thing that stuck out ... was defense,” coach Jason Christensen said. “To hold them to 22% shooting in that fourth quarter … you hold a Northwestern team to 41 points, that’s pretty remarkable.”
Jackrabbits add Western Oregon for home opener on Sept. 2