ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Mitchell boys 4x100 relay team takes first

BROOKINGS--The Mitchell High School boys 4x100-meter relay team claimed the top spot in the Steve Berseth Eastern South Dakota Conference indoor track and field meet on Saturday at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings.

Mitchell's Josie Dierks competes in the girls triple jump at the indoor Eastern South Dakota conference meet on Saturday at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings. (Troy Maroney / Brookings Register)
Mitchell's Josie Dierks competes in the girls triple jump at the indoor Eastern South Dakota conference meet on Saturday at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings. (Troy Maroney / Brookings Register)

BROOKINGS-The Mitchell High School boys 4x100-meter relay team claimed the top spot in the Steve Berseth Eastern South Dakota Conference indoor track and field meet on Saturday at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings.

Mitchell's relay team of Barry Browning, Reed Overweg, Courtney Miller and Spencer Neugebauer clocked in a time of 43.78 seconds and earned the boys team 36 points. The time was nearly two seconds better than second place Watertown (45.61) and MHS head coach Joe Shepardson said he expects that relay team will set a school record this season. The outdoor school record is 43.80 and was set in 2012.

"I want those boys to run together as much as possible. They'll get better every time," Shepardson said. "They are working well together as a team. They are striving for that goal and they want to achieve it."

Overall, the Kernel boys finished with 485 points and took seventh place at the meet, while Watertown (813.5 points) edged Brandon Valley (813 points) to win the nine-team event.

In girls overall team scores, Mitchell placed eighth with 464 points, while Brandon Valley won the event with 865.5 points. The indoor ESD meet was scored in a "True Team" format, based on potential number of entries. Teams earned 27 points for first place in individual events, with 26 for second, 25 for third, etc. Relays were awarded 36 points for first, 32 for second, 28 for third, etc.

ADVERTISEMENT

"There were over 900 athletes, so it was a nice big meet and it was a great atmosphere," said Shepardson, who added Mitchell had 59 athletes compete. "It was a great learning experience and I was very happy with the baby steps we took."

Other top finishers for the Kernel boys were Neugebauer, who took fourth in the 100 (11.16), while Courtney Miller placed fifth (11.33) and Barry Browning finished sixth (11.57).

Jarod Uher placed fourth in the 800 (2:11.12), while Jordon Johnson placed sixth in the 300 hurdles (47.57) and Overweg finished sixth in the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 9.75 inches.

In girls events, Mitchell's Carly Haring placed second in the high jump with a leap of 5-02. Watertown's Sophie Tietz won the event with a leap of 5-04.

Shepardson said Haring once again just missed on clearing 5-04.

"I'm excited to see the consistency," he said. "I am more excited that she is happy and enjoying herself."

Josie Dierks placed fifth in the triple jump with a mark of 33-00.5, while Kyla Crago placed fifth in the 300 (44.16) and Mary Krause took fifth in the 1,600 (5:31.84).

"We are taking baby steps and getting better every time on the track," Shepardson said. "The kids are getting more confidence."

ADVERTISEMENT

Mitchell will start its outdoor season at the Huron Invite on Friday in Huron.

Steve Berseth ESD Indoor Meet

Saturday at SDSU, Brookings

Girls

Team scores: 1. Brandon Valley 865.5, 2. Yankton 802.5, 3. Watertown 802, 4. Brookings 679, 5. Aberdeen Central 624.5, 6. Pierre 619, 7. Harrisburg 593.5, 8. Mitchell 464, 9. Huron 304.

Individual results

60 Hurdles: 1. Sophie Tietz, Watertown, :09.06; 2. Madason Tessier, Yankton, :09.41; 2. Seyani Peters, Aberdeen Central, :09.70; 4. Kate Budig, Yankton, :09.74; 5. Gaby Schmunk, Harrisburg, :09.78; 6. Kelsey Oswald, Yankton, :09.80; 7. Ellie Hegdahl, Brookings, :09.97; 8. Grace Eggebrecht, Brookings, :10.10. 300 Hurdles: 1. Deyona Little, Huron, :48.34; 2. Chelsey Bad Moccasin, Aberdeen Central, :48.54; 2. (Tie) Mateya Walder, Watertown, and Mikaela Birath, Brandon Valley, :50.10; 5. (Tie) Kelsey Oswald, Yankton, and Amanda Kees, Brookings, :50.95; 7. Madison Schroeder, Yankton, :52.42; 8. Morgan Mashlan, Brandon Valley, :53.94. 100 Dash: 1. Erin Kinney, Harrisburg, :12.17; 2. Jaiden Boomsma, Yankton, :12.58; 2. Rachel Brunner, Watertown, :12.72; 4. Kylie Larson, Harrisburg, :12.91; 5. Sydney Maher, Brookings, :12.93; 6. Sydney Shillingstad, Huron, :12.94; 7. Grace Geier Watertown, :13.11; 8. Grace Eggebrecht, Brookings, :13.15. 200 Dash: 1. Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley, :25.13; 2. Kylie Larson, Harrisburg, :26.69; 2. Jordan Wurth, Harrisburg, :26.75; 4. Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley, :26.91; 5. Emily Rystrom, Brookings, :27.16; 6. Sydney Maher, Brookings, :27.80; 7. Taylor Adams, Watertown, :28.32; 8. Addy Smith, Pierre, :28.69. 300 Dash: 1. Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley, :39.94; 2. Jordan Wurth, Harrisburg, :43.37; 2. Hannah Hendricks, Brandon Valley, :43.46; 4. Alexa Buckley, Watertown, :43.61; 5. Kyla Crago, Mitchell, :44.16; 6. Payton Wolfgram, Yankton :45:63; 7. Sophia Stueven, Pierre, :46.91; 8. Paige Boetel, Harrisburg, :47.10. 600 Run: 1. Madison Gray, Brookings, 1:41.34; 2. Zoe Douglas, Aberdeen Central, 1:45.61; 2. Ashley Wells, Brandon Valley, 1:45.80; 4. Tenley Buddenhagen, Huron, 1:48.99; 5. Megan Pickering, Brandon Valley, 1:53.03; 6. Brooke Wika, Brookings, 1:53:41; 7. Katherine Erickson, Aberdeen Central, 1:53.89; 8. Tessa Folkers, Yankton, 1:54.80. 800 Run: 1. Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 2:23.84; 2. Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley, 2:25.85; 2. Sarah Presler, Brandon Valley, 2:28.40; 4. Madisyn Bietz, Yankton, 2:30.39; 5. Ava Riggs, Aberdeen Central, 2:31.69; 6. Emily Mikkelsen, Pierre, 2:32.31; 7. Mary Krause, Mitchell, 2:32.77; 8. Tayler Corey, Watertown, 2:34.47. 1,600 Run: 1. Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 5:22.66; 2. Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley, 5:26.32; 2. Allison Rief, Brandon Valley, 5:27.55; 4. Lauren Wells, Brandon Valley, 5:28.48; 5. Mary Krause, Mitchell, 5:31.84; 6. Madisyn Bietz, Yankton, 5:33.34; 7. Austyn Smithback, Harrisburg, 5:35.68; 8. Jordan Hermansen, Aberdeen Central, 5:36.01. 3,200 Run: 1. Allison Rief, Brandon Valley, 11:59.63; 2. Melanie Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 12:03.03; 2. Lauren Wells, Brandon Valley, 12:36.68; 4. Ellie Karolevitz, Yankton, 12:37.55; 5. Austyn Smithback, Harrisburg, 12:46.27; 6. Autumn Harris, Pierre, 12:52.88; 7. Jada Anderson, Watertown, 13:12.02; 8. Hunter Martell, Pierre, 13:37.95. Discus: 1. Paiton Burckhard, Aberdeen Central, 111-00; 2. Madison Smith, Watertown, 104-4; 2. Mackenzie Rath, Pierre, 104-0; 4. Ali Lindner, Harrisburg, 103-10; 5. Jenica Moes, Watertown, 103-4; 6. Heather Block, Watertown, 101-4; 7. Elizabeth Miller, Harrisburg, 97-9; 8. Madison Witte, Huron, 92-3. Shot Put: 1. Madison Smith, Watertown, 36-3 1/4; 2. Melia Mounga, Aberdeen Central, 36-3; 2. Madison Witte, Huron, 36-3; 4. Heather Kirkpatrick, Brandon Valley, 36-2 3/4; 5. Kami Cornemann, Yankton, 36-0 1/2; 6. Mackenzie Rath, Pierre, 35-3 3/4; 7. Jenica Moes, Watertown, 34-8 1/4; 8. Carson Haase, Brandon Valley, 34-2 1/2. High Jump: 1. Sophie Tietz, Watertown, 5-4; 2. Carly Haring, Mitchell, 5-2; 3. (Tie) Addison Eisenbeisz, Pierre; Tava Berg, Watertown and Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley, 4-10; 6. Emry Heiss, Pierre, 4-10; 7. Joana Zanin, Pierre, 4-8; 8. Kate Budig, Yankton, 4-8. Long Jump: 1. Lindsey Hale, Yankton, 16-4 1/4; 2. Emma Stewart, Yankton, 16-3 1/2; 2. Rachel Brunner, Watertown, 16-1 3/4; 4. (Tie) Cassidy Rippentrop, Harrisburg, and Trinity Law, Brandon Valley, 16-0 1/4; 6. Alayna Falak, Watertown, 15-10 1/2; 7. Jenna Grismer, Aberdeen Central, 15-5 1/2; 8. Jessica Reinhardt, Yankton, 15-4. Triple Jump: 1. Jaiden Boomsma, Yankton, 35-2 3/4; 2. Lindsey Hale, Yankton, 33-9 3/4; 2. Sophie Bisgard, Yankton, 33-7 3/4; 4. Tori Thorpe, Pierre, 33-3 3/4; 5. Josie Dierks, Mitchell, 33-0 1/2; 6. Elsie Zajicek, Brandon Valley, 32-9 1/2; 7. Jenna Grismer, Aberdeen Central, 32-7 1/2; 8. Clarissa Miller, Brookings, 32-5. Pole Vault: 1. Whitney Scott, Watertown, 11-7; 2. Hannah Hendrick, Brandon Valley, 10-6; 2. Isabelle Trainor, Harrisburg, 10-0; 4. Shannon Katz, Huron, 10-0; 5. Summer Scott, Watertown, 9-6; 6. Sophia Bullard, Pierre, 9-6; 7. Marya Schiltz, Brandon Valley, 9-0; 8. Kaitlin Guthmiller, Yankton, 8-6. 400 Relay: 1. Brandon Valley, :51.78; 2. Watertown, :53.03; 2. Harrisburg, :53.84; 4. Huron, :54.10; 5. Brookings, :54.46; 6. Aberdeen Central, :55.39; 7. Yankton, :55.86; 8. Mitchell, :56.74. 1,200 Relay: 1. Brandon Valley, 2:59.36; 2. Brookings, 3:01.82; 2. Pierre, 3:04.48; 4. Aberdeen Central, 3:04.70; 5. Huron, 3:10.70; 6. Watertown, 3:13.06; 7. Harrisburg, 3:13.45; 8. Mitchell, 3:13.53. Distance Medley Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 13:17.35; 2. Yankton, 13:40.42; 2. Brookings, 14:33.33; 4. Watertown, 14:43.08; 5. Brandon Valley, 15:11.21; 6. Mitchell, 15:27.74.

Boys

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Scores: 1. Watertown 813.5, 2. Brandon Valley 813, 3. Harrisburg 751.5, 4. Aberdeen Central 690.5, 5. Yankton 598.5, 6. Pierre 575.5, 7. Mitchell 485, 8. Brookings 440.5, 9. Huron 297.

60 Hurdles: 1. Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley, :08.33; 2. Pierre Lear, Watertown, :08.80; 2. Ray Wermers, Yankton, :08.96; 4. Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon Valley, :09.03; 5. Nathan Zimmerman, Pierre, :09.13; 6. James House, Brandon Valley, :09.39; 7. Jon White, Harrisburg, :09.49; 8. Alec Berg, Watertown, :10.48.

300 Hurdles: 1. Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley, :42.15; 2. James House, Brandon Valley, :42.64; 2. Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon Valley, :43.89; 4. Trevor Mees, Watertown, :45.56; 5. Brooks Fuller, Harrisburg, :45.71; 6. Jordon Johnson, Mitchell, :47.57; 7. Tate Larson, Mitchell, :47.71; 8. Alec Berg, Watertown, :47.92.

100 Dash: 1. Garrett Determan, Watertown, :10.97; 2. Adam DeJong, Watertown, :11.06; 2. Jack Anderson, Harrisburg, :11.11; 4. Spencer Neugebauer, Mitchell, :11.16; 5. Courtney Miller, Mitchell, :11.33; 6. Barry Browning, Mitchell, :11.57; 7. Hunter Antrobus, Yankton, :11.84; 8. Bryce Tschetter, Watertown, :11.95.

200 Dash: 1. Garrett Determan, Watertown, :22.97; 2. Jack Rabern, Harrisburg, :23.13; 2. Brent Schulte, Watertown, :23.26; 4. Jacob Hartman, Watertown, :23.56; 5. Trey Reindl, Brandon Valley, :23.71; 6. Nick Martins, Harrisburg, :24.76; 7. Will Campbell, Mitchell, :24.90; 8. Oakley Palmer, Yankton, :25.04. 300 Dash: 1. Brent Schulte, Watertown, :36.12; 2. Braiden Peterson, Brandon Valley, :36.32; 2. Adam DeJong, Watertown, :36.45; 4. Jack Rabern, Harrisburg, :36.55; 5. Rex Ryken, Yankton, :39.08; 6. Jace Eckert, Harrisburg, :39.16; 7. Jacob Jarding, Mitchell, :39.25; 8. Jordan Blok, Brandon Valley, :39.40. 600 Run: 1. Greg Opdahl, Brookings, 1:33.24; 2. Cole Sylliaasen, Brandon Valley, 1:34.08; 2. Nick Wipf, Harrisburg, 1:34.85; 4. Mike Johnson, Aberdeen Central, 1:36.69; 5. Zach Dykstra, Brandon Valley, 1:37.46; 6. Colton Hoffman, Aberdeen Central, 1:38.18; 7. Mattei Cabra, Brookings, 1:38.79; 8. Brady Bollinger, Watertown, 1:41.09. 800 Run: 1. Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley, 1:57.99; 2. Gabe Syhre, Watertown, 2:08.07; 2. Dmitri Mutchelknaus, Pierre, 2:10.13; 4. Jarod Uher, Mitchell, 2:11.12; 5. Josh Krull, Harrisburg, 2:11.71; 6. Isaac Conrad, Brookings, 2:11.88; 7. Brenden Corbett, Huron, 2:13.33; 8. Tanner Niewenhuis, Brandon Valley, 2:14.81. 1,600 Run: 1. Alexander Auch, Harrisburg, 4:39.33; 2. Max Wilde, Brandon Valley, 4:52.87; 2. Justin Cap, Yankton, 5:06.02; 4. Nick Rudnik, Brookings, 5:06.41; 5. Austin Burris, Aberdeen Central, 5:10.05; 6. Michael Spader, Harrisburg, 5:10.31; 7. Ryan Ptak, Harrisburg, 5:11.64; 8. Charlie Wang, Brookings, 5:12.11. 3,200 Run: 1. Alexander Auch, Harrisburg, 10:06.30; 2. Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central, 10:10.73; 2. Jackson Harrison, Aberdeen Central, 10:26.17; 4. Eli Cheever, Brandon Valley, 10:51.20; 5. Luke Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 11:08.88; 6. Lincoln Turman, Pierre, 11:21.20; 7. Alejandro Ramirez, Pierre, 11:23.38; 8. Ryan Ptak, Harrisburg, 11:27.17. Discus: 1. Macen Andrus, Watertown, 145-4; 2. Tanner Berg, Watertown, 141-4; 2. Sully Mack, Watertown, 135-9; 4. Dillon Jensen, Brookings, 134-11; 5. Nick Olson, Aberdeen Central, 127-6; 6. Jack Maher, Pierre, 125-5; 7. Jacob Kuch, Aberdeen Central, 118-6; 8. Mason Flakus, Aberdeen Central, 118-0. Shot Put: 1. Tanner Berg, Watertown, 50-9 1/4; 2. Macen Andrus, Watertown, 47-5 3/4; 2. Caleb Jones, Aberdeen Central, 47-4 1/4; 4. Jack Hoffman, Watertown, 45-8 3/4; 5. Jacob Kuch, Aberdeen Central, 44-11 1/4; 6. Erick Colman, Pierre, 44-8 3/4; 7. Bryce Christie, Brandon Valley, 44-6 3/4; 8. Tyler Nelson, Brandon Valley, 43-8 1/4. High Jump: 1. Chris Kinsley, Yankton, 6-0; 2. Jordan Schnaidt, Aberdeen Central, 5-10; 2. (Tie) Pierre Lear, Watertown; Seth Swedlund, Brookings, and Ty McCann, Brandon Valley, 5-10; 6. (Tie) Bud Maxey, Pierre, and Connor Antoine, Watertown, 5-6; 8. (Tie) Matt Anderson, Brandon Valley and Makhi Jones and Greg Liddle, Aberdeen Central, 5-4. Long Jump: 1. Chris Kinsley, Yankton, 20-7 1/2; 2. Jack Anderson, Harrisburg, 20-4 3/4; 2. Cole Korkow, Huron, 20-4 1/4; 4. Dillon Stoebner, Aberdeen Central, 19-4 1/2; 5. Noah Spartz, Watertown, 19-1 1/4; 6. Reed Overweg, Mitchell, 18-9 3/4; 7. Breken Hamilton, Harrisburg, 18-6 1/4; 8. Brandon Hageman, Watertown, 18-6. Triple Jump: 1. Devin Coughlin, Brookings, 40-6 1/4; 2. Ben Jurrens, Yankton, 37-10 1/2; 2. Jordan Blok, Brandon Valley, 37-8 1/4; 4. Jared Loecker, Aberdeen Central, 37-4 1/4; 5. Makhi Jones, Aberdeen Central, 37-1 1/2; 6. Mason Welker, Yankton, 36-7; 7. Casey Williams, Pierre, 36-6 3/4; 8. Mason Small, Huron, 36-6 1/4. Pole Vault: 1. Trent Francom, Huron, 14-0; 2. Noah Spartz, Watertown, 13-6; 2. Travis Kleinsasser, Huron, 13-6; 4. Nolan Hoback, Harrisburg, 13-6; 5. Nick Schirado, Harrisburg, 12-6; 6. Trevor Dean, Brandon Valley, 12-6; 7. Blake Paulson, Watertown, 12-6; 8. Sutton Carpenter, Mitchell, 12-0. 400 Relay: 1. Mitchell, :43.78; 2. Watertown, :45.61; 2. Brandon Valley, :46.37; 4. Huron, :46.37; 5. Aberdeen Central, :47.11; 6. Harrisburg, :48.78; 7. Pierre, :49.42; 8. Yankton, :54.40. 1,200 Relay: 1. Brandon Valley, 2:30.79; 2. Harrisburg, 2:36.73; 2. Aberdeen Central, 2:37.53; 4. Pierre, 2:38.46; 4. Brookings, 2:38.46; 6. Huron, 2:38.78; 7. Watertown, 2:38.81; 8. Mitchell, 2:48.47; 9. Yankton, 2:52.02. Distance Medley Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 11:33.79; 2. Harrisburg, 12:11.02; 2. Pierre, 12:16.82; 4. Brandon Valley, 12:18.16; 5. Brookings, 12:20.13; 6. Huron, 12:35.25; 7. Yankton, 13:00.56; 8. Mitchell, 13:02.74; 9. Watertown, 13:03.59.

Related Topics: KERNELSTRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Lieber led the way with 25 points on 10-for-23 shooting from the field, while Nebelsick poured in 24, connecting on nine of his 15 field-goal attempts and going 6-for-7 at the free-throw line.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Jan. 30.
USD Coyotes routed by Oral Roberts in Tulsa
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.